DIVERS ALERT NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DIVERS ALERT NETWORK (EIN 56-1696689)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202513169349302936
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T11:17:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561304727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKMAN & SLOOP ADVISORS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 RALEIGH ROAD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561696689 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIVERS ALERT NETWORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9196842948 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 WEST COLONY PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27705 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM ZIEFLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9196842948 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT LEWIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00332659 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9199428700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM ZIEFLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 WEST COLONY PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,568,684 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | DAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DAN HELPS DIVERS IN NEED WITH EMERGENCY MEDICAL INFORMATION, ASSISTANCE AND REFERRALS, AND PROMOTES DIVE SAFETY THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $388,941 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $11,462 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $350,597 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $686,945 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,722,314 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,151,256 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $174,331 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $376,518 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,006,974 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,142,596 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,254,216 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,357,315 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $252,932 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $570,011 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,954,324 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,712,958 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $48,355 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,335,827 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,071,315 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,543,083 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,354,284 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $711,133 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,031 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,013,470 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,213,456 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,898,205 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,600,175 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,115,265 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,613,281 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DAN HELPS DIVERS IN NEED WITH EMERGENCY MEDICAL INFORMATION, ASSISTANCE AND REFERRALS, AND PROMOTES DIVE SAFETY THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,472,827 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $570,011 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,352,118 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DAN PROVIDES MEMBER SERVICES, INCLUDING A SUBSCRIPTION TO ALERT DIVER MAGAZINE AND OTHER MATERIAL, INFORMATION PERTAINING TO UNDERWATER SAFETY AND ACCIDENTS, AND A 24/7 EMERGENCY HOTLINE. THERE ARE CURRENTLY 189,679 (PLUS DEPENDENTS) ACTIVE MEMBERSHIPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DAN IS CONTINUALLY INVOLVED IN RESEARCH RELATED TO MEDICAL CONDITIONS AND PHYSIOLOGICAL RESULTS FROM UNDERWATER DIVING ACCIDENTS. THIS INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE DIVING COMMUNITY THROUGHOUT THE WORLD AND IS PUBLISHED PERIODICALLY IN A DIVING ACCIDENT AND FATALITY REPORT. DAN ALSO SUPPORTS A 24/7/365 EMERGENCY HOTLINE STAFFED BY PHYSICIANS AND MEDICS THAT IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ADDRESS ISSUES ARISING FROM DIVING ACCIDENT AND MEDICAL CONDITIONS THAT COULD AFFECT A PERSON'S FITNESS TO DIVE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,472,827 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM ZIEFLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9196842948 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 WEST COLONY PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS EBERSOLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS STRACENER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANA BARCLAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G JONA POE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $251,297 | $0 | ||
| HARRY RODGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY WEYDIG | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL LANG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GERNHARDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT COOK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM ANLYAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THR 12/24 | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE MASSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THR 12/24 | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEON WEBSTER | ||||||||
| CFO | 5.00 | 35.00 | $198,374 | $0 | $25,095 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM ZIEFLE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 10.00 | 50.00 | $337,116 | $0 | $54,730 | Yes (X) | ||
| PANCHABI VAITHIYANATHAN | ||||||||
| COO/CIO | 10.00 | 30.00 | $338,190 | $0 | $54,594 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $903,680 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $251,297 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $134,419 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATERHOUSE PUBLISHING | |||||||||
| PO BOX 2720 | KEY LARGO | FL | 33037 | PUBLISHING SERVICES | $312,000 | ||||
| ACLS LTD | |||||||||
| PHONE ANSWERING SERVICE FOR MEDICINE | $136,268 | 52 HAROLD STREET | AUCKLAND | NZ | 1024 | ||||
| ODGERS BERNDTSON LLC | |||||||||
| 730 THIRD AVE 23RD FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | CEO SEARCH | $128,750 | ||||
| BDO | |||||||||
| PO BOX 677973 | DALLAS | TX | 75201 | STRATEGIC ASSESSMENT | $116,560 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $686,945 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $686,945 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,151,256 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,151,256 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,151,256 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $411,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $411,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,552,793 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,552,793 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $200,175 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $176,640 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $23,535 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,535 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,535 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,729 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$34,729 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$34,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$34,729 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 713990 | $2,200,862 | $2,200,862 | |
| ADVERTISING INCOME | 541800 | $365,406 | $365,406 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,566,268 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,357,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,352,118 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $388,941 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,929,311 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $434,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,038,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $649,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $389,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,800,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,843,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $956,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $385,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,294 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,734,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,137,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $596,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,520,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,195,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $650,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,154 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $350,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $1,899,207 | $276,636 | $1,610,370 | $12,201 |
| LICENSES AND FEES | $144,317 | $144,317 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $57,182 | $55,896 | $1,286 | |
| MEMBER SUPPORT | $19,048 | $19,048 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,354,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,472,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,833,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,969,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,693,524 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,220 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $948,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,546,342 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,621 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,871,785 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,514,074 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,522,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,357,711 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,712,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,148,185 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,201,769 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,116,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,764,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,013,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,213,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,587,437 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,158,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $796,677 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $216,061 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,898,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,600,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,690,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,615,571 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,425,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,997,710 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,115,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,613,281 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,013,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,213,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,031 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $347,762 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $133,320 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,013,903 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $421,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,713,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $522,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $350,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $686,945 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,694,461 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $981,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,174,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,934,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,390,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,352,118 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,833,006 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,402,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,888,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,456,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,740,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,039,063 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $42,527,467 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $15,250 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $15,250 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $42,512,217 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,308,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,998,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,995,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,253,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,164,215 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,721,366 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,308,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,998,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,995,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,253,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,164,215 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,721,366 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $101,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $231,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $319,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $365,406 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,018,080 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,711,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,988,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,683,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,314,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,568,684 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,266,913 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.74240 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.73760 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.23960 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.24930 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,332,255 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $242,045 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $374,571 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,948,871 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,765,103 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $567,152 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,332,255 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,967,105 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $375,926 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$577,928 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,765,103 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,363,925 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $338,862 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $264,318 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,967,105 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,919,774 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,993 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $343,158 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,363,925 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56370 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.43630 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $267,892 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $267,892 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,285,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,522,517 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,763,328 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,318,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,991,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $326,491 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,357,711 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $26,764,084 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $26,764,084 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,001,307 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $347,762 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,190,543 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,538,305 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,463,002 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $30,294 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,864,019 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,894,313 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,357,315 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,636,611 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $176,640 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $176,640 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,459,971 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $30,294 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,864,019 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,894,313 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,354,284 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARIES 3,013,903. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 176,640. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME FROM DISREGARDED ENTITIES 1,864,019. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 176,640. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES FROM DISREGARDED SUBSIDIARIES 1,864,019. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MEMBER SERVICES | $546,046 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MEMBER SERVICES | $58,500 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MEMBER SERVICES | $1,367,973 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MEMBER SERVICES | $17,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,990,019 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,990,019 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | DIVE SAFETY GRANT | $58,500 | WIRE | $0 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | DIVE SAFETY GRANT | $50,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | DIVE SAFETY GRANT | $17,500 | WIRE | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 9500 GILMAN DR | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92093 | 952872494 | 501C3 | $116,500 | $0 | DIVE SAFETY |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM | ||||||||
| PO BOX 90581 | DURHAM | NC | 27708 | 562070036 | 501C3 | $116,500 | $0 | DIVE SAFETY |
| UNC SPONSORED RESEARCH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 402420 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | 566001393 | 501C3 | $200,000 | $0 | DIVE SAFETY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $9,505 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | DIVE SAFETY | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANCHABI VAITHIYANATHAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CIO | $338,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,437 | $0 | $24,157 | $0 | $392,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM ZIEFLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $337,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,333 | $0 | $24,397 | $0 | $391,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| G JONA POE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $251,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $251,297 | $0 | $0 |
| THEON WEBSTER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $180,374 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,902 | $0 | $13,193 | $0 | $223,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN SERVICES | ||||||||
| SUBSIDIARY | ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE BALANCE | Yes (X) | $2,546,342 | $2,546,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| DAN SERVICES | ||||||||
| SUBSIDIARY | ACCOUNTS PAYABLE BALANCE | $216,061 | $216,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,762,403 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM ANLYAN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $259,210 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | DIRECTOR IS PRINCIPAL AT LUMINA WEALTH MANAGEMENT WHO MANAGES THE ORGANIZATIONS INVESTMENTS. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | ON FEB 4, 2024, THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO CHANGE THE LENGTH OF A DIRECTOR'S TERM (FROM 5 YEARS TO 3 YEARS) AND TO ADD TERM LIMITS (NO MORE THAN 2 CONSECUTIVE TERMS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A DISCLOSURE FORM DESCRIBING ANY ACTIVITIES OR PERSONAL INTERESTS THAT COULD LEAD TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THERE ARE TWO TYPES OF DISCLOSURE FORMS. ONE OF THE FORMS IS FILED ANNUALLY AND THE OTHER IS FILED WHENEVER AN EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATES IN ANY DECISION REGARDING BUSINESS DEALINGS BEING CONSIDERED OR THEN ENGAGED IN BY THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING THE PURCHASE OF GOODS OR SERVICES. EMPLOYEES NOT ENGAGED IN SUCH ACTIVITIES NEED ONLY AFFIRM THIS FACT ON THE APPLICABLE FORM. A CURRENT, ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE MUST BE ON FILE IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE WHILE EMPLOYED AT THE DAN FOUNDATION. ACTIVITIES THAT POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE REPORTED TO A SUPERVISOR AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE IMMEDIATELY. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE IDENTIFIED WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE PRESIDENT, WHO WILL SUBMIT IT TO THE DAN BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND ANY APPROPRIATE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IN 2022, THE DAN BOARD OF DIRECTORS RETAINED AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ADVISE ON AN APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THAT COMPANY'S CEO. THE DAN CEO'S COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE COMPENSATION RANGE RECOMMENDED BY THE CONSULTANTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DAN DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UNLESS REQUIRED BY GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS OR ENTITIES, OR BY INDIVIDUALS OR CORPORATIONS WHO REQUEST THIS INFORMATION AS A CONDITION OF MAKING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. (E.G. IT PROVIDES THESE DOCUMENTS TO STATE CHARITABLE SOLICITATION LICENSING AGENCIES AS PART OF THEIR LICENSING PROCESS AND ALSO TO CORPORATIONS WHO REQUEST THESE DOCUMENTS AS A CONDITION TO RECEIVE MATCHING GIFTS; IT ALSO PROVIDES THESE ITEMS TO BANKS AND OTHER VENDORS AS REQUIRED FOR FINANCING OR TO DO BUSINESS). |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,137,271. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 596,859. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,734,130. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARIES (NET OF DISREGARDED) 3,013,903. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN WORLD LTD | |||||||||
| 2ND FLR LEEWARD 1 STE 200 | GEORGE TOWN | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY1-1002 | 980666046 | MEMBERSHIPS | CJ | $365,892 | $2,720,747 |
| SHANGHAI DAN SPORTS SERVICE CO LTD | |||||||||
| N/A | SHANGHAI | CHINA | CH | MEMBERSHIPS | CH | -$495,849 | $71,109 | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCIDENT & GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2ND FLR LEEWARD 1 STE 200 | GEORGETOWN | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY1-1002 | 980135525 | REINSURANCE CAPTIVE | CJ | DIVERS ALERT NETWORK | C | $576,755 | $13,688,782 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |||||
| DAN SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||||||||
| 562089710 | MEMBERSHIP FULFILLMENT / INSURANCE SALES | DIVERS ALERT NETWORK | C | $415,899 | $3,962,114 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | 6 WEST COLONY PLACE | DURHAM | NC | 27705 | NC | ||||||
| DAN RISK RETENTION GROUP INC | ||||||||||||||||||
| 811996244 | DIVERS ALERT NETWORK | C | $708,698 | $3,017,335 | 0.99900 | Yes (1) | 115 CENTRAL ISLAND ST STE 100 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29492 | SC | |||||||
| DAN SPC LIMITED | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2ND FLR LEEWARD 1 STE 200 | GEORGETOWN | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY1-1002 | 981359809 | CJ | DIVERS ALERT NETWORK | C | $1,312,551 | $6,095,854 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DAN SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $200,175 | ACTUAL RENT PAYMENTS RECEIVED |
| ACCIDENT & GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | ||
| A | $1,552,793 | ACTUAL ROYALTIES RECEIVED |