HARDING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARDING UNIVERSITY (EIN 71-0236896)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-06
IRS object ID
201511269349301446
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-06T05:18:27-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236896EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5012794393PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HU Box 10772AddressLine1
CitySearcyCity
StateARState
ZIP Code72149ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Mel SansomPersonNm
Person TitleVP FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBruce D McLartyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HU Box 12256AddressLine1
CitySearcyCity
StateARState
ZIP Code72149ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$160,758,019GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.harding.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3256TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$819,703TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,557,366PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,036,761CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$125,746,986PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$133,907,188CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,158,955PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,526,142CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$253,130PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$272,401CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,716,437PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$160,742,492CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,753,816PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,510,549CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,624,962PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,270,581CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$165,723PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$137,501CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,992,708CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,808,776PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,197,635CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$139,353,277PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$145,116,266CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,363,160PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,626,226CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$346,902,626TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$355,563,527TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$93,437,160TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$86,471,835TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$253,465,466NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$269,091,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals through the integration of faith, learning and living, as well as the development of Christian scholarship, ethics, lasting relationships, wellness and promotion of global citizenship.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$83,565,918ExpenseAmt
Revenue$103,758,327RevenueAmt
DescInstruction Expense - Classroom and online instruction from pre-kindergarten to doctoral level.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,205,349ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,579,466RevenueAmt
DescRoom and Board - The university provides housing in newly renovated residence halls and apartments as well as high quality meals in a cafeteria and student center.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$23,456,638ExpenseAmt
DescSudent Services Support - All activities necessary for a healthy and thriving educational environment including library services, athletics, counseling services, educational assistance, registrar and admissions.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,198,775TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$11,718,490TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$131,426,680TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7228IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3256EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Mel SansomPersonNm
Phone5012794393PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 E Market Box 10772AddressLine1
CitySearcyCity
StateARState
ZIP Code72149ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bruce Binkley
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Cone Jr
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert G Diles
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Harrell Freeman
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles A Ganus
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard H Gibson
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roosevelt Harris
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Holsombake
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald G Morgan
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lundy L Neely
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy A Reaves
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold R Redd
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry B Risinger Jr
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John O Simmons
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0001.00
Rebecca R Tubb
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Walker
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Waller
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Waldron
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Wild
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Reese
Board member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce McLarty
President040.00$183,213$0$28,844001.00Yes (X)
J Mel Sansom
Secretary/Treasurer040.00$145,120$0$45,122005.00Yes (X)
Jim Carr
Senior VP040.00$179,154$0$38,592Yes (X)
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Asst Provost Ctr for Health Sciences040.00$155,526$0$19,974Yes (X)
David B Burks
Chancellor040.00$190,923$0$41,080Yes (X)Yes (X)
Kenneth Yates
Dept. Chair Pharmacy Science040.00$142,542$0$9,780Yes (X)
Larry Long
VP Academic Affairs040.00$143,109$0$28,840Yes (X)
Michael Murphy
Dean College of PA040.00$129,157$0$16,764Yes (X)
Julie C Kissack
Dept. Chair College of Pharmacy040.00$134,072$0$28,364Yes (X)
Forrest Smith
Assoc Dean College of Pharmacy040.00$126,563$0$26,953Yes (X)
Lewis Finley
Dean College of Education040.00$106,548$0$21,040Yes (X)
Charles Daniel
Senior Vice President040.00$113,101$0$20,536Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,749,028TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$325,889TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
James H Cone Inc
10411 West MarkhamLittle RockAR72212Construction$9,698,585
ARAMARK Services
1101 Market St 24th FloorPhiladelphiaPA19107Dining/Catering Services$6,811,042
ARAMARK Facility Serv
24818 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Janitorial Services$2,399,328
Platinum Drywall Inc
PO Box 13128MaumelleAR721130128Construction$579,374
White River Flooring
800 S Main StreetSearcyAR721436856Construction$561,541
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,991,768GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,044,993AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,016,464NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,036,761TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition Fees611710$103,758,327$103,758,327
Housing721310$11,594,275$11,594,275
Food service722210$9,770,204$9,562,555$207,649
Bookstore income451211$4,209,027$3,944,738$264,289
Sales and services611710$1,620,072$1,620,072

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,955,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,607,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$347,765UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$133,907,188TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,753,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,753,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$214,987RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$214,987RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$214,987RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,772,331SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,772,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$72,941FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,527FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,742,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,056,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$819,703UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,752TotalAmt
Program Services$175,752ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,334,797TotalAmt
Program Services$29,334,797ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,973,540TotalAmt
Program Services$44,873,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,105,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$993,832FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,122,219TotalAmt
Program Services$2,787,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,181FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,380,546TotalAmt
Program Services$6,480,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,613FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,794,276TotalAmt
Program Services$2,528,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,192FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,347TotalAmt
Management And General$141,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,678TotalAmt
Management And General$133,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,501TotalAmt
Fundraising$137,501FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,098TotalAmt
Program Services$4,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,432,080TotalAmt
Program Services$6,401,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,107TotalAmt
Program Services$671,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,554FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,762,124TotalAmt
Program Services$6,215,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,200,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,213FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,007TotalAmt
Program Services$678,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,419,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,105,677TotalAmt
Program Services$5,768,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,010,681TotalAmt
Program Services$4,721,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,930FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,215TotalAmt
Program Services$624,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,371TotalAmt
Program Services$1,840,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,108,973TotalAmt
Program Services$9,550,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$558,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,092TotalAmt
Program Services$424,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other expenses - Food$1,339,972$1,339,972
Other expenses - Purchase for resale$2,981,326$2,981,326
Other expenses - Equipment and furnishings$192,682$186,181$6,501
Other expenses - Other$4,659,205$3,837,128$790,385$31,692

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,116,266TotalAmt
Program Services$131,426,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,696,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,992,708FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,894,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,180,329BOYAmt
EOY$4,490,844EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,218,762BOYAmt
EOY$9,165,863EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,030,017BOYAmt
EOY$11,305,311EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,138,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,291,411EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,396,811BOYAmt
EOY$1,370,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$342,454,067LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$141,780,203LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,647,989BOYAmt
EOY$200,673,864EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,072,406BOYAmt
EOY$73,713,582EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,180,171BOYAmt
EOY$50,658,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,902,626BOYAmt
EOY$355,563,527EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,615,261BOYAmt
EOY$1,806,984EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,266,352BOYAmt
EOY$4,933,485EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,420,000BOYAmt
EOY$32,610,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,348,643BOYAmt
EOY$26,528,809EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,036,904BOYAmt
EOY$19,842,557EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,437,160BOYAmt
EOY$86,471,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,490,621BOYAmt
EOY$144,876,695EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,078,514BOYAmt
EOY$27,108,334EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,896,331BOYAmt
EOY$97,106,663EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,465,466BOYAmt
EOY$269,091,692EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,902,626BOYAmt
EOY$355,563,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,626,226ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held2DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$24,762DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$550,685DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,172,399BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,731,464ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,454,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,066,859GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$245,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$117,046,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,287,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,973,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,868,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,718,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$237,630AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$105,172,399EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,526,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,477,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,334,595InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,819,836GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$231,992AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$99,287,179EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,750,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,029,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,622,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,459,836GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$416,018AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,526,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,309,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,244,669ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,646,571InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,065,121GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$385,194AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$87,750,685EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,808,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,808,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,636,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,161,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,474,901BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,865,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,771,052DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,094,590BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,938,623OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,276,642DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,661,981BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,205,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,571,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,633,942BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$200,673,864TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
managed funds$40,883,040
investments in real estate$8,842,827
other investments$932,336
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$50,658,203TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
payroll deductions payable$1,956,224
accrued liabilities$2,634,864
deposits and other liabilities$1,234,377
reserve for split interest agreements$6,601,870
refundable grants$6,414,683
lease payable$1,000,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,842,557TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$162,601,002TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,858,510OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,858,510RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$160,742,492RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$160,742,492TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$146,980,592TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,864,326OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,864,326ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$145,116,266ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$145,116,266TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4The Universitys endowment is intended to further the mission of Harding through scholarships and departmental support.
X 2As of June 30, 2014, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. With few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to US federal, state, and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2010.
XI 2dEffects of audit elimination entries of 277,099, less wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 2,135,609.
XII 2dEffects of audit elimination entries of 277,099, less wholly-owned affiliated entity with expenses of 2,141,425.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVarious funding has been received by the University from federal agencies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe339Program servicesEducational programs$3,825,054
South America14Program servicesEducational programs$499,369
Sub-Saharan Africa17Program servicesEducational programs$373,995
East Asia and the Pacific14Program servicesEducational programs$484,260
Europeinvestments$1,110,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices6SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees54SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office6TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,292,678SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,292,678TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt
Wilson- Bennet
104 S AppleSearcyAR72143phonathonfalse$106,501
PhilanthroCorp
111 S Tejon St Ste 520Colorado SpringsCO80903mailout teleconferencefalse$31,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$137,501TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Fall DinnerNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$2,675GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$2,675GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$138RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,527FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$254OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2Spring DinnerNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$50,283GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$50,283GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,682RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,080FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,033OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$19,983GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$19,983GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$137RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$358FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$2,318OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$72,941GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$72,941GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,957RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,965FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,605OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,527DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$57,414NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Sunset International Bible Institute
3723 34th StreetLubbockTX79410$50,000Mission work
Hillsboro Church of Christ
5800 Hillsboro PikeNashvilleTN372154602$15,000Mission work
Church of Christ In Champions
13902 Cutten RdHoustonTX770692299$75,000Mission work
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships - Higher educationGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5088RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$29,334,797CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 2Harding University awards financial assistance to its students on the basis of verified financial need or merit and does not unlawfully discriminate on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, age, sex, disability or prior military service. Financial assistance is monitored so that it is in compliance with awarding terms and conditions. Expenditures are reviewed for allowability and compliance. Students are required to submit appropriate documents prior to approval.
Part III Line 1cCash grants are credits to student accounts.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bruce McLarty
President$177,265$5,948$18,222$10,622$212,057
Jim Carr
Senior VP$177,360$1,793$18,456$20,137$217,746
J Mel Sansom
Secretary/Treasurer$125,728$19,393$13,071$32,050$190,242
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Asst Provost Ctr for Health Sciences$155,526$15,730$4,244$175,500
Kenneth Yates
Dept. Chair Pharmacy Science$142,542$9,780$152,322
Larry Long
VP Academic Affairs$143,109$15,126$13,714$171,949
David B Burks
Chancellor$174,495$16,428$26,999$14,081$232,003
Julie C Kissack
Dept. Chair College of Pharmacy$134,072$14,131$14,233$162,436
Lewis Finley
Dean College of Education$106,548$10,980$10,060$127,588
Forrest Smith
Assoc Dean College of Pharmacy$126,563$12,720$14,233$153,516
Charles Daniel
Senior Vice President$108,929$4,171$11,368$9,169$133,637

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
A5215956978211546X22010-02-11$14,207,054Dormitory Renovation and Refunding 12/16/98 6/26/0112/30/03falsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
B521595697812254JV32010-12-22$4,275,306Dormitory Renovationfalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
C521595697812254KR02011-10-20$8,509,929Student Apartment Constructionfalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
D521595697812254LK42012-04-19$7,512,201Refunding 4/19/05 Issue and Student Apartment Constructionfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$14,207,054$709,500$230,104$4,503,914$10,4782010Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$4,275,306$185,849$82,648$4,006,809$7,9092012falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$8,509,929$298,350$136,635$8,074,944$14,2412013falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$7,512,201$331,637$119,590$4,104,065$9,2202014Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$3,550,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities BoardBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521595697BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP812254MC1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-03-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,425,989IssuePriceAmt
PurposeStudent Apartment ConstructionPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$6,425,989TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$217,058InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,867IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,103,064CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,155OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Don Lois Shores Fund
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$250,000$250,000falsefalseYes (true)
Shores Unitrust Fund
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$500,000$500,000falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$750,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Family members of interested partie
Family members of interested parties$120,628Tuition discounts
Family members of interested partie
Family members of interested parties$63,213Merit-based scholarships
Substantial contributor
Related to substantial contributor$10,951Tuition discounts
Substantial contributor
Related to substantial contributor$39,725Merit-based scholarships

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
James H Cone Inc
Owner on HU board$2,068,092General contractorfalse
Duke Medical
Owner related to HU board$117,515Rent contractual servicesfalse
Various family members
Related to interested persons$988,873Compensationfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution27ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$920,695NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLoan forgivenessDesc
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$95,769NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 9,198,775, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 11,718,490 Other expenses include program expenses for auxiliary operations and public service.
Form 990, Part IV, Section B, Line 11bBoard members received a copy of Harding Universitys completed Form 990 for review via e-mail.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard members and officers complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. Depending on the potential conflict or conditions, restrictions are enforced to reduce or eliminate the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aComparable data is made available to the board for determination of the organizations top management officials salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Harding Universitys governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mediterranean Investment Properties LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Black Oak PlaceAddressLine1
CitySearcyCity
StateARState
ZIP Code72143ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272348256EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal estate investmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$55,438TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,889,117EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding Place IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S BentonAddressLine1
CitySearcyCity
StateARState
ZIP Code72143ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710780709EIN
Primary ActivitiesRetirement CommunityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section509a2ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
HU CRUT - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716169914investmentARHU TTEETrust$358,9331.00000false
HU CRUT - 2
36 Gloucester StLittle RockAR72227716172992investmentARTrust$2,4020.80000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716147280investmentARHU TTEETrust$135,3320.71000false
HU CRUT - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716154181investmentARHU TTEETrust$500,0001.00000false
HU CRUT - 5
2719 E Race AveSearcyAR72143716168109investmentARTrust$157,3501.00000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 6
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171792investmentARHU TTEETrust$1,087,1761.00000false
HU CRUT - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716146015investmentARHU TTEETrust$218,2321.00000false
HU CRUT - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149266098581investmentARHU TTEETrust$141,7111.00000false
HU CRUT - 9
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716179445investmentARHU TTEETrust$33,6891.00000false
HU CRUT - 10
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716176256investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU Trust - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716130150investmentARHU TTEETrust$278,6271.00000false
HU Trust - 2
Box 12241SearcyAR72149716161353investmentARTrust$120,0001.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171178investmentARHU TTEETrust$318,8341.00000false
HU Trust - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149206126036investmentARHU TTEETrust$21,1050.60000false
HU Trust - 5
400 West CapitolLittle RockAR72201716185442investmentARTrust$2,266,2161.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 6
401 North Arkansas AveRussellvilleAR72801716098252investmentARTrust$718,9711.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716178640investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU Trust - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149237380574investmentARTrustfalseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harding Place
q$129,540Cost
Harding Place
d$5,118,500Cost
Harding Place
j$92,700Cost
Harding Place
n
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (2)
e$37,200Cost
Complex Trust (1)
e$11,145Cost
Complex Trust (1)
a$1,145Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.