LEARNING COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEARNING COMPANY (EIN 27-3328809)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202513169349302011
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T10:29:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN473903984PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jay Aronowitz CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line149 Independence DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroe TownshipCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08831ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273328809EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Learning CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Mark ShapiroInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6098512522PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 West Maple AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLanghorneCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19047ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK SHAPIROPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6098512522PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAY ARONOWITZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086337PTIN
Phone6096193038PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoel HammonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 West Maple AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLanghorneCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,122,595GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.learningcooperatives.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Learning Company is a group of local centers that make living and learning without school an option for teens. We provide academic and non-academic support as well as a supportive community for teens to pursue their education. We operate centers in three communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$42,891PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$51,976CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,355,024PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,045,586CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,132PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,033CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,412,047PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,122,595CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$376,763PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$286,615CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$779,892PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$651,555CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$21,338CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$153,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$166,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,309,688PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,104,991CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$102,359PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,604CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$753,187TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$721,762TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$111,292TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,887TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$641,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$650,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Learning Company is a group of local centers that make living and learning without school an option for teens. We provide academic and non-academic support as well as a supportive community for teens to pursue their education. We operate centers in three communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$901,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$286,615GrantAmt
Revenue$1,050,372RevenueAmt
DescThe Learning Company offers classes, tutoring, mentoring, help finding volunteer and work opportunities, help with college admissions, and a safe and welcoming spaces for teens to work and socialize. We currently operate Princeton Learning Cooperative in Princeton, New Jersey, Bucks Learning Cooperative in Langhorne, Pennsylvania and Raritan Learning Cooperative in Flemington, New Jersey.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$901,093TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoel HammonPersonNm
Phone6098512522PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 West Maple AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLanghorneCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Joel Hammon
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$67,089$0$0
Joye Nagle
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christie McDade
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Kruger
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Sullivan
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David DiMicco
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clancy August
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc Epstein
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Shapiro
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Cabral
Trustee0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$67,089TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$51,976AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$51,976TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuitionDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,045,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,045,586RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,045,586TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,033ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,122,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,045,586RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,033ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,615TotalAmt
Program Services$286,615ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,634TotalAmt
Program Services$33,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,782FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,374TotalAmt
Program Services$369,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,135FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,275TotalAmt
Program Services$30,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,098FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,272TotalAmt
Program Services$35,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,289FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,493TotalAmt
Program Services$10,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,390TotalAmt
Program Services$26,390ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,475TotalAmt
Program Services$80,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426TotalAmt
Program Services$3,426ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,953TotalAmt
Program Services$14,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Student Activities$6,047$6,047
Telephone$2,667$2,667
Business Registrations$1,936$1,936
Bad Debts$400$400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34TotalAmt
Fundraising$34FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,104,991TotalAmt
Program Services$901,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,338FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,731BOYAmt
EOY$435,354EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,082BOYAmt
EOY$2,889EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,293BOYAmt
EOY$3,990EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,601LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,601EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,925BOYAmt
EOY$234,181EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,156BOYAmt
EOY$38,747EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,187BOYAmt
EOY$721,762EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,205EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,050BOYAmt
EOY$36,515EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956BOYAmt
EOY$33,167EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,292BOYAmt
EOY$70,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,895BOYAmt
EOY$639,429EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,446EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,895BOYAmt
EOY$650,875EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,187BOYAmt
EOY$721,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,604ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,026NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$17,650PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$121,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,835CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,190CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$294,619TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$708,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,053,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,224,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,355,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,045,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,387,458TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$830,096CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,076,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,287,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,395,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,092,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,682,077TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$5,682,077PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,826TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,826TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$832,471CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,082,003CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,292,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,409,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,117,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,734,903TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99080PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99400PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,601InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,601BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,601TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Operating Lease right-of-use asset$34,547
Security Deposit$4,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$38,747TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$33,167Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,167TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$845,006TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,026NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,026RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$835,980RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$286,615OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$286,615RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,122,595TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$818,376TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$818,376ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$286,615OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$286,615ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,104,991TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b-Other revenue not included on Sch D but on 990Tuition Waiver
Part XII, Line 4b-Other expenses not included on Sch D but on 990Tuition Waiver

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition WaiverGrantTypeTxt
Non Cash Assistance$286,615NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition WaiverNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Organizations form 990 is prepared by a CPA and a draft of the form 990 is provided to the Treasurer who reviews the document. At the next Board meeting, each member of the Board is provided with a copy of the form 990. The Treasurer, along with the Director, goes over the 990 answering any questions the Board members may have. The Board then votes to approve the form 990 or sends it back for revisions.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAnnually, each member of the Board signs off regarding their involvement with any conflicts of interest related to the Organization. If a conflict should arise, it is discussed and resolved at the next Board meeting.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Director creates a budget that accounts for all overhead expenses and then determines compensation based on remaining funds. Compensation is less than what public school teachers in the NJ and PA area earn. The Board reviews and approves the proposed budgets and compensation numbers annually. The Board also approves employment contracts that reflect the compensation levels included in the proposed budgets.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe Director creates a budget that accounts for all overhead expenses and then determines compensation based on remaining funds. Compensation is less than what public school teachers in the NJ and PA area earn. The Board reviews and approves the proposed budgets and compensation numbers annually. The Board also approves employment contracts that reflect the compensation levels included in the proposed budget.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request within 72 hours.
General explanation attachmentPart 1 Line 1-Additional Description of Organization Mission-The Learning Company operates centers that support teens to create personalized education based on their interests, strenghts and goals.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.