MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE (EIN 14-1468399)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-13
IRS object ID
201510449349300026
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-13T10:00:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 BROWNSBORO ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SUITE 400AddressLine2
CityLOUISVILLECity
StateKYState
ZIP Code402411122ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141468399EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8455613209PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 Powell AvenueAddressLine1
CityNewburghCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code125503412ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHLEEN KENNYPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CATHLEEN KENNYBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 Powell AvenueAddressLine1
CityNewburghCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code125503412ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,825,046GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MSMC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION COMMITTED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. THROUGH A VARIETY OF MAJORS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, STUDENTS ARE ALSO PREPARED FOR CAREER ENTRY OR GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1210TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,857,082PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,092,271CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,761,415PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,188,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$727,189PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,093,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$46,661PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$25,737CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,299,025PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,348,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,480,906PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,158,664CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,076,149PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,339,762CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$23,372PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,157CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$643,840CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,390,005PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,042,296CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,970,432PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$71,564,879CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,328,593PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$216,168CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$210,988,539TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$212,793,270TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,268,882TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,189,306TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,719,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$140,603,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS REFLECTED IN ITS MOTTO "DOCE ME VERITATEM" (TEACH ME THE TRUTH), MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION COMMITTED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO PREPARE THEM FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. THROUGH A VARIETY OF MAJORS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, STUDENTS ARE ALSO PREPARED FOR CAREER ENTRY OR GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. CONSISTENT WITH JUDEO-CHRISTIAN VALUES AND THE DOMINICAN TRADITION OF EDUCATION THAT VALUES THE INHERENT WORTH OF THE INDIVIDUAL, THE MISSION OF MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE IS TO CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH FOSTERS CLOSE STUDENT-FACULTY INTERACTION THAT ENABLES STUDENTS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS LIFELONG LEARNERS. MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE STRIVES TO PROVIDE A STIMULATING ENVIRONMENT THAT PROMOTES THE INTELLECTUAL AND PERSONAL GROWTH OF UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND CONTINUING EDUCATION STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,219,301ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,158,664GrantAmt
Revenue$51,275,352RevenueAmt
DescMOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE, A HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION, PROVIDES UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,556 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,440,323ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,726,918RevenueAmt
DescROOM AND BOARDDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,399,205ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,091,343RevenueAmt
DescBISHOP DUNN MEMORIAL SCHOOL - ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OPERATIONSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$296,565ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,095,018RevenueAmt
DescOTHER SOURCES OF INCOME SUCH AS COMMUNITY EDUCATION, SUMMER CAMPS, AND INDIRECT COST RECOVERY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$296,565TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,095,018TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$62,355,394TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3343IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1210EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1N MazzaBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8455693209PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 Powell AvenueAddressLine1
CityNewburghCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code125503412ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALBERT J GRUNER DMD
CHAIRMAN7.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ITA M RAHILLY CPA
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA HALPINE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES FRANK
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J GAWLEY ESQ
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W MELBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUNCAN MAXWELL ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH AILES
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK A MARCHETTI
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG M COOPER CPA CSEP
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRISON H BUXTON III
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN GATSIK
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH A O'LOUGHLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEKUUT HOOMKWAP
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANNA R KENNEDY ESQ
BOARD MEMBER (PARTIAL YEAR)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER ANN P STANKIEWICZ OP
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER LUCY POVILONIS OP
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MADELEINE TACY OP
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARGARET ANDERSON OP
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LORELLE ELCOCK OP
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN D NAJORK
BOARD MEMBER3.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS C DONAHOE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERY REVEREND JOHN A LANGLOIS OP
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY E LONG ESQ
BOARD MEMBER2.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHLEEN KENNY
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, BOARD SECRETARY35.00Yes (X)$160,422$0$33,083
ELAINE A O'GRADY
DEAN OF ADMINISSIONS35.00Yes (X)$101,151$0$11,307
FATHER KEVIN MACKIN
PRESIDENT35.00Yes (X)$205,725$0$32,694
IRIS TURKENKOPF
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS35.00Yes (X)$130,380$0$18,997
JAMES RAIMO
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FACILITIES AND OPERATIONS35.00Yes (X)$142,780$0$32,642
JOSEPH VALENTI
VICE PRESIDENT FOR COLLEGE ADVANCEMENT35.00Yes (X)$143,062$0$31,434
KELLY YOUGH
DEAN FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT35.00Yes (X)$79,814$0$24,813
MARY HINTON
VICE PRESIDENT OF STRATEGIC PLANNING35.00Yes (X)$142,249$0$30,320
ANDREW WEISS
BUSINESS DIVISION CHAIR35.00$125,044$0$23,205Yes (X)
JAMES COTTER
FACULTY35.00$121,320$0$19,393Yes (X)
JOAN MILLER
FACULTY35.00$120,165$0$23,324Yes (X)
MARGARET BUSSIGEL
FACULTY35.00$112,517$0$18,806Yes (X)
PAUL SCHWARTZ
FACULTY35.00$113,135$0$19,410Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,697,764TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,428TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KIRCHHOFF-CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT INC
199 WEST ROAD SUITE 100PLEASANT VALLEYNY12569CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$10,971,179
LCS FACILITY MAINTENANCE INC
36 COTTAGE STREETPOUGHKEEPSIENY12601FACILITY SERVICES$426,152
L & M COMPANY
140 HIGHLAND STREETPORT CHESTERNY10940CONTRACTOR$285,615
ROYALL & COMPANY
1920 EAST PARHAM ROADRICHMONDVA23228ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$172,121
SPECHT ELECTRIC INC
24 STILL HOLLOW ROADNEWBURGHNY12550ELECTRICAL SERVICES$114,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$189,838FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$882,622GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,019,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,822NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,092,271TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEE INCOME611310$51,275,352$51,275,352
DORMITORIES, FOOD, SERVICE, CAMPUS STORE611310$12,726,918$12,726,918
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - PRE K TO GRADE 8611110$2,091,343$2,091,343
COMMUNITY EDUCATION611310$465,756$465,756
OTHER SOURCES611310$629,262$629,262

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,188,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$769,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$769,197ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,752RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$11,552RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,552ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,681,765SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,357,416SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,324,349SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,324,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,324,349ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$77,982FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$189,838ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$92,167FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,185ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
$0
$0
$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,348,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,188,631RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,067,809ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,158,664TotalAmt
Program Services$16,158,664ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,584TotalAmt
Management And General$962,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,062FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,526TotalAmt
Program Services$23,526ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,968,021TotalAmt
Program Services$18,046,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,680,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241,154FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,727TotalAmt
Program Services$1,184,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,067FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,097,620TotalAmt
Program Services$3,326,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$697,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,238FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,686,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,369,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,134FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,178TotalAmt
Management And General$112,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,471TotalAmt
Management And General$145,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,157TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,157FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,322TotalAmt
Management And General$114,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,929,167TotalAmt
Program Services$4,271,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,241FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,596TotalAmt
Program Services$493,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,332FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,898TotalAmt
Program Services$633,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,141FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,850TotalAmt
Program Services$345,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,235,189TotalAmt
Program Services$2,042,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,493TotalAmt
Program Services$400,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,014FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,722TotalAmt
Program Services$153,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,300FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,079,125TotalAmt
Program Services$1,995,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,056,645TotalAmt
Program Services$5,744,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,115TotalAmt
Program Services$331,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL$2,088,783$2,088,783
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$931,786$898,817$32,969
TUITION WAIVERS$462,598$462,598
SMALL EQUIPMENT$411,923$98,757$313,166

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,731,435TotalAmt
Program Services$2,287,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,564,879TotalAmt
Program Services$62,355,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,565,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$643,840FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,718,264BOYAmt
EOY$9,716,123EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,171,666BOYAmt
EOY$7,413,405EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,319,267BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,771EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,837BOYAmt
EOY$662,944EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,246,989BOYAmt
EOY$920,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$172,371,518LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,600,091LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,596,654BOYAmt
EOY$123,771,427EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,028,564BOYAmt
EOY$41,447,686EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,187,971BOYAmt
EOY$24,681,857EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,142,327BOYAmt
EOY$2,946,960EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,988,539BOYAmt
EOY$212,793,270EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,713,409BOYAmt
EOY$2,194,483EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,461,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,252EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,454,318BOYAmt
EOY$63,649,641EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,369,595BOYAmt
EOY$771,807EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,269,919BOYAmt
EOY$4,374,123EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,268,882BOYAmt
EOY$72,189,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,367,637BOYAmt
EOY$126,488,634EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,826,356BOYAmt
EOY$9,367,332EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,525,664BOYAmt
EOY$4,747,998EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,719,657BOYAmt
EOY$140,603,964EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,988,539BOYAmt
EOY$212,793,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$216,168ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,135,063NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$34,588OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$0OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1, Description of the activities reported on Lines 1a through 1iFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE DOES NOT UNDERTAKE ANY DIRECT LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE IS A MEMBER IN SEVERAL HIGHER EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONS SUCH AS NACUBO (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS OFFICERS) AND CICU (COMMISSION ON INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES) TO WHICH IT PAYS DUES. A PORTION OF THESE DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,662,391BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$222,334ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$178,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$215,435GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,848,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,771,129BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,167ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,550InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$261,455GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,662,391EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,691,673BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$81,157ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$281,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$283,433GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,771,129EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,452,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$223,584ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$114,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$98,994GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,691,673EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,702,471BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$790,939ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$107,858GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,452,398EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,554,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,554,493BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,003,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,746,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,257,141BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,752,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,853,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,898,909BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$60,884BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$123,771,427TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS - INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS$12,425,234F
HEDGE FUNDS$3,370,197F
DOMESTIC EQUITY FUND$4,483,798F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUND$4,402,628F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,681,857TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DERIVATIVE LIABILITY$3,481,218
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$696,905
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$196,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,374,123TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,409,441TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,135,063NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$84,331OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,219,394RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,190,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,158,664OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,158,664RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,348,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,525,134TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$118,919OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$118,919ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,406,215ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,158,664OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,158,664ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$71,564,879TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4, Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE PORTION OF THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE RETAINED BY EXPLICIT DONOR RESTRICTION IS AS FOLLOWS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2014: - RESTRICTED FOR SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT $2,781,869 - RESTRICTED FOR INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT $1,966,129 THE PORTION OF THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUBJECT TO A TIME RESTRICTION IS AS FOLLOWS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2014: - RESTRICTED FOR INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT $100,025
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2, FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. U.S. GAAP PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLDS AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. TAX BENEFITS WILL BE RECOGNIZED ONLY IF THE TAX POSITION IS CONSIDERED MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE ANY TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES TO BE RECOGNIZED AT JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL TAXING AUTHORITIES AND FOR ALL STATE INCOME TAXES THROUGH 2010. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE COLLEGE WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST AND INCOME TAX EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY. THE COLLEGE HAS NO AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST OR PENALTIES AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d, Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP - -34588; FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 92167; RENTAL EXPENSES - 26752;
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b, Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 16158664;
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d, Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 92167; RENTAL EXPENSES - 26752;
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b, Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 16158664;

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3, Racially nondiscriminatory policyTHE COLLEGE PUBLISHES AN ANNUAL NOTICE OF ITS NON DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A LOCAL NEWSPAPER DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. THE NOTICE COMPLIES WITH IRS GUIDELINES.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6a, Financial aid or assistance from a governmental agencyTHE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL PELL, WORKSTUDY, SEOG, NYS TAP AND OTHER STATE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$425,007
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANINVESTMENTS$13,892,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$14,317,007TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3, Method to account for expenditures on org.'s financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN: ACCRUAL EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND): ACCRUAL
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3, Method to account for expenditures on org.'s financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN: ACCRUAL EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND): ACCRUAL

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LESTER INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 BUSINESS PARK DRIVEAddressLine1
CityBRANDFORDCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06405ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$60,503GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$24,157RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$36,346NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$60,503TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$24,157TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$36,346TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GALANameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$119,045GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$102,247CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,798GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,250NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$28,512RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$0FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,711OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$105,249GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,521CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$33,728GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$0CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$0NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,269RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$18,576FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$0EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,948OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$43,526GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$16,070CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$27,456GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$0CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$0NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$13,250RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$385FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,000EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,266OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$267,820GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$189,838CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$77,982GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,250NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$48,031RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$18,961FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$21,925OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$92,167DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$14,185NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2A, FUNDRAISING AGREEMENTFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ACCEPTED PROPOSAL FOR FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES PROVIDES THAT THE COLLEGE IS INVOICED ON A WEEKLY BASIS, AND THAT ALL INVOICES REFLECT THE NUMBER OF CALLING AND TRAINING HOURS AND NUMBER OF DIRECT MAIL PIECES SENT. THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE FEES FOR SET-UP, PRINTING AND PROCUREMENT OF STATIONERY AND FORMS APPEAR IN THE FIRST INVOICE. THE SETUP FEES ARE A FIXED AMOUNT. CHARGES FOR TELEPHONE CALLING, TRAINING, AND GENERAL SERVICES ARE PRICED AT AN HOURLY RATE AND DIRECT MAIL CHARGES ARE PRICED AT A PER ITEM BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2097RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,158,664CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2, Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS RULES IN PLACE TO ENSURE THAT SCHOLARSHIP AID PROVIDED TO STUDENTS IS USED FOR AUTHORIZED PURPOSES. ADDITIONAL DETAIL IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY HINTON
VICE PRESIDENT OF STRATEGIC PLANNING$141,949$0$0$0$300$0$15,300$0$15,020$0$172,569$0$0$0
FATHER KEVIN MACKIN
PRESIDENT$205,725$0$0$0$0$0$18,515$0$14,179$0$238,419$0$0$0
JAMES RAIMO
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FACILITIES AND OPERATIONS$142,096$0$0$0$684$0$14,884$0$17,758$0$175,422$0$0$0
CATHLEEN KENNY
VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, BOARD SECRETARY$159,622$0$0$0$800$0$15,161$0$17,922$0$193,505$0$0$0
JOSEPH VALENTI
VICE PRESIDENT FOR COLLEGE ADVANCEMENT$142,616$0$0$0$446$0$13,542$0$17,892$0$174,496$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a, Housing allowance or residence for personal useCOLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSING FOR THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. PURSUANT TO IRC SEC. 119, HOUSING PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT IS NONTAXABLE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a, Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT WITH A CLUB MEMBERSHIP AS PART OF HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS USED SOLELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND AS SUCH IS NONTAXABLE.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (A), PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATIONTHE COLLEGE PAYS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION DIRECTLY TO HIS ORDER, ST FRANCIS MONASTERY FOUNDATION INC, WHICH IS AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
ORANGE COUNTY FUNDING CORPORATION
A2731796512012-12-21$25,465,000REFUNDING OF 2005 BOND ISSUEfalsefalsefalse
ORANGE COUNTY FUNDING CORPORATION
B2731796512012-12-21$40,087,992RENOVATION OF DOMINICAN CENTER AND REFUND 2003 BOND ISSUEfalsefalsefalse684594AT1

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$720,000$0$25,465,000$0$0$0$321,542$0$0$1,540,528$23,602,930$02013Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$900,000$0$40,087,992$0$0$0$576,058$0$0$20,388,736$17,205,266$1,917,9322013falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.000000.000000.00000falsefalse
BfalsefalseYes (true)false0.020000.000000.02000falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
TD BANK
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)30.0falsefalsefalse0.0falsefalse
(no name)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ORANGE COUNTY FUNDING CORPORATION: CUSIP- 684594AT1PROCEEDS OF $17,205,265 WAS USED TO ADVANCE REFUND SERIES 2003 BOND, AND NON-REFUNDING PROCEEDS OF $22,306,668 USED FOR THE RENOVATION OF THE DOMINICAN CENTER, AND PAY OFF THE ORIGINAL LOAN FOR THE PURCHASE OF THE DOMINICAN CENTER.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ORANGE COUNTY FUNDING CORPORATIONADVANCE REFUND 2005 BOND THAT WAS REOFFERED IN 2008 BY THE DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
SCHEDULE K, PART I, POST-ISSUANCE COMPLIANCE POLICIES & PROCEDURESAPPLICABLE FOR SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9; PART IV, LINE 7; PART V: THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POST-ISSUANCE TAX-EXEMPT BOND COMPLIANCE POLICY. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION HAS PRIMARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR MONITORING AND ENSURING POST ISSUANCE COMPLIANCE WITH TAX-EXEMPT BOND REGULATIONS. THIS INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO ANALYZING AND REVIEWING ACTIVITIES THAT INVOLVE PRIVATE BUSINESS USE, KEEPING CURRENT WITH TAX-EXEMPT BOND DEVELOPMENTS AND CONSULTING WITH COLLEGE BOND COUNSEL AND OTHER EXPERTS ON AN AS NEEDED BASIS TO ENSURE CONTINUED COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNN FRANKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF CHARLES FRANK, BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$23,526TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION FOR FULL TIME EMPLOYMENT AS ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 1a, Delegate broad authority to a committeeARTICLE VIII: COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: VIII-2-THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED ALL STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS. AT HIS DISCRETION THE CHAIR MAY APPOINT AN ADDITIONAL MEMBER OF THE BOARD TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. SUCH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE IN THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY VESTED IN THE FULL BOARD UNDER ARTICLE 5, SECTION 226 OF THE EDUCATION LAW, EXCEPT THOSE POWERS SPECIFICALLY WITHHELD BY SAID SECTION 226, SUB-SECTION 2.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 11b, Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ADVANCE OF FILING FOR THEIR REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 12c, Conflict of interest policyTHE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION SHARES COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES WITH ALL TRUSTEES IN DECEMBER'S BOARD MEETING. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND RESOLVED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND ALL WITH PURCHASING POWER WHO HAVE DECLARED OR BEEN FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS. SUCH PERSONS MAY PARTICIPATE IN DELIBERATIONS CONCERNING ANY PROPOSED TRANSACTION ONLY WITH THE CONSENT OF NO LESS THAN TWO-THIRDS OF THOSE PRESENT AT ANY MEETING WHERE SUCH MATTERS ARE BEING DISCUSSED.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15a, Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. HIS SALARY IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED IN CONNECTION WITH AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW. COLLEGE POLICY CALLS FOR AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEIR REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES AND WAS LAST DONE IN NOVEMBER 2013.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15b, Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND BASED ON A REVIEW OF PUBLISHED DATA THAT COMPARES SALARIES OF OFFICER AT SIMILAR SIZED INSTITUTIONS. COLLEGE POLICY CALLS FOR AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEIR REVIEW WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE NOVEMBER 2013 MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec C, Line 19, Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990 , Part XI, Line 9, Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP - -34588;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.