MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INC (EIN 52-2220700)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-09
- IRS object ID
- 201510479349300921
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-09T16:53:55-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522220700 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027413351 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2150 Pennsylvania Ave NW | AddressLine1 |
| City | Washington | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20037 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stephen Badger | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO and Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027413350 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-06 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Stephen Badger | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2150 Pennsylvania Ave NW | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite 10-403 | AddressLine2 |
| City | Washington | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20037 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $342,756,643 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.gwdocs.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Medical Faculty Associates has three main missions. Education, to teach the medical students and train residents of The George Washington University. Research, to conduct medical research on behalf of The George Washington University. And finally to provide medical care to the residents of the greater Washington DC metro area. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2095 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,306,227 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $399,477 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $844,747 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $504,815 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $325,525,656 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $333,020,612 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,039,687 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,840,132 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,078,251 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,750,412 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $329,488,341 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $339,115,971 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $194,239,615 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $211,900,250 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $750,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $714,775 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $714,775 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $134,245,089 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $126,227,114 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $329,234,704 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $338,842,139 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $253,637 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $273,832 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $205,983,623 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $204,935,294 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $140,511,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $136,917,548 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $65,471,693 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,017,746 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Medical Faculty Associates has three main missions. Education, to teach the medical students and train residents of The George Washington University. Research, to conduct medical research on behalf of The George Washington University. And finally to provide medical care to residents of the Greater Washington DC area. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $283,678,423 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $315,583,850 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Health care programs, General/Other: Medical Faculty Associates, Inc. (the "Company") is a 501(c) (3) corporation that was created on February 17, 2000. Business operations began July 1, 2000, when the Transfer and Contribution Agreement (the "Agreement") between the George Washington University (the "University") and the Company became effective. Previously, the Company was an unicorporated division of the University (the MFA Clinical Services Business), and this Agreement established the Company as a separately incorporated business entity. The Company was organized and shall be operated exclusively for the benefit of the University, a congressionally chartered educational institution of higher education in the District of Columbia, including its School of Medicine and Health Sciences, an incorporated division of the University (the "School of Medicine"), and in furtherance hereof the Company shall: Provide professional physician services and related health care services, including diagnostic and therapeutic procedures and services, to patients in the greater Washington, DC community and other areas, including those unable to pay for such care; Employ physicians duly licensed to practice medicine who hold a faculty appointment at the University, and other qualified personnel and make the service of such personnel available to indigent and other persons requiring such care; and Perform the other necessary or appropriate functions and services in connection with the above purposes. In satisfaction of our exempt purpose, MFA conducted more than 923,000 outpatient visits, wrote off $47.1 million in charges for the needy, and conducts numerous community outreach programs to include HIV clinics, prostate cancer screenings, breast care center, and a Mammovan. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,761,724 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,546,022 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Medical Research, General/Other: Provide certain clinical research and administrative services to the University; Further the advancement of medical knowledge through basic and applied research in medicine, lectures, consulting, publishing information and teaching, particularly regarding medical and health care issues prevalent in urban communities. MFAs faculty does the majority of the medical research at the George Washington University Medical School. (183 Number of Studies ) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,890,740 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,890,740 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Professional Education: MFA provides certain clinical, teaching and administrative services to the University; MFA undertakes teaching the diagnosis and treatment of medical conditions to medical students, interns, residents, fellows and other professionals in connection with the University. MFA faculty does the majority of the teaching and research at the George Washington University Medical School (431 medical residents and 716 students). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $301,330,887 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 303 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2095 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kenneth Marter | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2027413351 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 K Street NW | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite 600 | AddressLine2 |
| City | Washington | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20006 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Akman | ||||||||||
| Dean School of Medicine | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $913,069 | $0 | $16,304 | ||||
| Hany Z Aly | ||||||||||
| Physician Director Newborn | 40 | 0 | $624,410 | $0 | $20,315 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Stephen L Badger | ||||||||||
| CEO and Treasurer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $934,288 | $0 | $21,334 | Yes (X) | |||
| Fredrick J Brody | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $307,121 | $0 | $20,215 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anthony J Caputy | ||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Neurosurgery | 40 | 0 | $696,096 | $0 | $20,554 | Yes (X) | ||||
| David Frankfurter | ||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Reproductive Endocrinology | 40 | 0 | $693,056 | $0 | $21,472 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Thomas Jarrett | ||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Urology | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $553,646 | $0 | $20,134 | ||||
| Kenneth Marter | ||||||||||
| Chief Financial Office | 40 | 0 | $196,720 | $0 | $11,925 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brad Moore | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $199,524 | $0 | $16,801 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert J Neviaser | ||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Orthopedic Surgery | 40 | 0 | $456,000 | $0 | $11,027 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Joseph R OBrien | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $919,896 | $0 | $19,156 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert Shesser | ||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Emergency Medicine | 40 | 0 | $520,456 | $0 | $20,010 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anton N Sidawy | ||||||||||
| Secretary and Chairman of Department of Surgery | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $777,038 | $0 | $12,729 | Yes (X) | |||
| Neal Sikka | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $364,200 | $0 | $12,338 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Alan G Wasserman | ||||||||||
| President and Chairman of Department of Medicine | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $955,202 | $0 | $16,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| Warren D Yu | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $1,739,773 | $0 | $16,854 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert K Zeman | ||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Radiology | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $546,813 | $0 | $20,114 | ||||
| Robert Watters | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Harvey Pitt | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Leslie Norwalk | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gerald Sigal | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Blair Watters | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brian Conroy | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carly Fiorina | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Edwin Phelps | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Morris Reid | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,534,808 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $298,101 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 529 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urologic Surgeons of Washington | ||||||
| 1147 20th Street NW | Suite 810 | Washington | DC | 20036 | Physician Services | $2,526,467 |
| Riverside Primary Care | ||||||
| 9316 BELLE TERRE WAY | POTOMAC | MD | 20854 | Physician Service | $2,212,642 | |
| Epstein Becker & Green PC | ||||||
| 1227 25th Street NW | Suite 700 | Washington | DC | 20037 | Legal Service | $1,106,463 |
| Advanta Medial Solutions LLC | ||||||
| 10830 GUILFORD RD | Suite 312 | ANNAPOLIS JUNCTION | MD | 20701 | Physician Service | $1,106,241 |
| Spring Valley Obstetrics and Gynecology | ||||||
| 4910 Massachusetts Ave NW | Suite 307 | Washington | DC | 20016 | Physician Services | $811,055 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $504,815 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $504,815 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $333,020,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $333,020,612 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $333,020,612 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,840,132 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,840,132 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,391,084 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,640,672 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,750,412 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,750,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $166,915 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,306,227 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $277,270 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $339,115,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $337,027,659 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,306,227 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $277,270 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,536,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,886,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,650,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,672,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,178,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,494,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,791,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,171,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $619,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,413,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,619,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $793,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,486,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,363,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,122,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,346,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,995,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,775 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $714,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,676,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,613,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,063,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,462,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $938,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,093,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,809,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,283,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,576,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,170,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,270,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,365,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $905,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,571,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,346,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,261,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,261,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,579,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,816,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,763,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,949,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,562,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $386,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Care Supplies | $31,283,273 | $31,283,273 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership and professional licenses | $864,497 | $710,004 | $154,493 | $0 |
| Teaching Supplies and Expenses | $1,218,460 | $1,218,460 | $0 | $0 |
| Training and Development | $655,048 | $483,740 | $171,308 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,963,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,753,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,842,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,330,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,796,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $714,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,501,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$283,319 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $448,666 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,411,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,732,566 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,758 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,616,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,975,570 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $120,421,936 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,142,586 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,679,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,279,350 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,785,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,888,076 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,704,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,995,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,983,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,935,294 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,798,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,700,126 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,701 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,081,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,451,250 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,782,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,302,471 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,511,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,917,548 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,471,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,245,244 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,772,502 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,471,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,017,746 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,983,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,935,294 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $273,832 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $499,719 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,772,502 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $232,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $280,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $471,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $844,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $504,815 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,334,161 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $257,560,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $285,644,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $309,901,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $325,525,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $333,020,612 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,511,652,465 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $257,793,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $285,924,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $310,372,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $326,370,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $333,525,427 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,513,986,626 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $1,513,986,626 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,819,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,001,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,039,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,840,132 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,700,059 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,900,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,206,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,283,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,447,105 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,837,161 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,719,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,207,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,322,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,287,237 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,537,220 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $527,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,004,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $810,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $943,979 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,286,909 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $257,793,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $292,172,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $317,585,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $333,503,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $342,756,643 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,543,810,755 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98068 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.983 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01719 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0153 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $15,640,900 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,640,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $34,488,184 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,906,707 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,581,477 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $39,554,529 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,386,800 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,167,729 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $25,951,103 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,466,406 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,484,697 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,787,220 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,382,673 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,404,547 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $81,279,350 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $399,477 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Rent | $2,792,102 |
| Reserve for Insurance | $48,685,448 |
| Line of Credit | $8,900,911 |
| 457(b) Plan Liabilities | $2,868,660 |
| Capital Lease Obligation | $10,655,873 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $74,302,471 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $342,756,643 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,640,672 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,640,672 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $339,115,971 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $339,115,971 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $342,482,811 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,640,672 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,640,672 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $338,842,139 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $338,842,139 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Company has adopted FASB interpretation Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Tax effective July 1, 2009. This interpretation prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The interpretation also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, disclosure, and transition. The Company has no uncertain tax position at June 30, 2014 and 2013. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | Rent revenue is recorded as net revenue on 990 Part VIII Line 12 but is presented as gross revenue and expenses on the audited financial statement. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Rent expenses are recorded net against gross rent revenue on 990 Part IX line 25 but are presented gross on the audited financial statements. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Middle East and North Africa | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | Staffing and Managers | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $8,981,962 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Spent | $8,981,962 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The George Washington University | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | School of Medicine and Health Sciences | BusinessNameLine2 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 Eye Street NW | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite 713 | AddressLine2 |
| City | Washington | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20037 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Grateful Patient Fundraising Program | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $2,274,167 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $750,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $1,524,167 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $2,274,167 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $750,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $1,524,167 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Akman | ||||||||||||||
| Dean School of Medicine | $835,576 | $0 | $69,649 | $0 | $7,843 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $6,104 | $0 | $929,372 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hany Z Aly | ||||||||||||||
| Physician Director Newborn | $352,000 | $0 | $269,244 | $0 | $3,166 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $10,115 | $0 | $644,725 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stephen L Badger | ||||||||||||||
| CEO and Treasurer | $650,000 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $9,288 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $11,134 | $0 | $955,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Fredrick J Brody | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $300,000 | $0 | $6,095 | $0 | $1,026 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $9,215 | $0 | $327,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony J Caputy | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Neurosurgery | $675,000 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $10,296 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $10,354 | $0 | $716,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Frankfurter | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Reproductive Endocrinology | $370,417 | $0 | $321,255 | $0 | $1,384 | $0 | $12,080 | $0 | $9,392 | $0 | $714,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Jarrett | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Urology | $490,000 | $0 | $60,800 | $0 | $2,846 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $9,934 | $0 | $573,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Marter | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Office | $168,966 | $0 | $26,893 | $0 | $861 | $0 | $7,834 | $0 | $4,091 | $0 | $208,645 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brad Moore | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $174,000 | $0 | $24,583 | $0 | $941 | $0 | $7,943 | $0 | $8,858 | $0 | $216,325 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert J Neviaser | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Orthopedic Surgery | $400,000 | $0 | $45,395 | $0 | $10,605 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $827 | $0 | $467,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph R OBrien | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $605,000 | $0 | $312,928 | $0 | $1,968 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $8,956 | $0 | $939,052 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Shesser | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Emergency Medicine | $467,968 | $0 | $44,275 | $0 | $8,213 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $9,810 | $0 | $540,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anton N Sidawy | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary and Chairman of Department of Surgery | $765,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,038 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $2,529 | $0 | $789,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Neal Sikka | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $322,625 | $0 | $40,862 | $0 | $713 | $0 | $11,151 | $0 | $1,187 | $0 | $376,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan G Wasserman | ||||||||||||||
| President and Chairman of Department of Medicine | $650,000 | $0 | $277,008 | $0 | $28,194 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $6,619 | $0 | $972,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Warren D Yu | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $1,350,000 | $0 | $386,263 | $0 | $3,510 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $6,654 | $0 | $1,756,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert K Zeman | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman of Department of Radiology | $499,500 | $0 | $39,250 | $0 | $8,063 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $9,914 | $0 | $566,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Watters | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harvey Pitt | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leslie Norwalk | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gerald Sigal | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Blair Watters | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Conroy | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carly Fiorina | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edwin Phelps | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Morris Reid | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The CEO and CFO review the form 990; the form is presented to the Board of Directors at the regular meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The Conflict of Interest policy is reviewed by the Board of Directors annually. Officers, directors or trustees, and key employees are required to disclose any conflicts annually. The Compliance department regularly and consistently monitor and enforce the policy by: requiring the annual disclosure; reviewing all potential conflicts; and putting in place appropriate measures to manage potential conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Board has a compensation committee who meets to review the salary of the CEO, President, Chairmen and all other highly compensated employees in the Company. The review is performed annually prior to the start of the new fiscal year and is based off of industry specific salary data and benchmarks. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | All of the organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. Requests can be made in writing via regular mail or email. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Other Fee for Services mainly consists of fees paid to contracted physicians and misc. patient care purchased services such as sign language, dictation, etc. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Donation received during FY14 that was temporarily restricted at the end of the fiscal year. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Not Applicable. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments