SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1115810)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201503209349310865
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T14:54:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 West Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 1700AddressLine2Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432153713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311115810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shawnee State University Development FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHAWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7403513284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElinda BoylesPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone6144690001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eric Andrew BraunBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,547,749GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressgiveto.shawnee.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Shawnee State University Development Foundation (SSUDF) was created as a 501(c)(3) organization with the mission of making friends and creating funds and support for Shawnee State University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,873,823PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,744,719CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,406,746PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$693,244CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,075PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$224,337CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,265,494PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,213,626CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$755,795PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,226,045CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$289,311PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$329,903CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$10,077PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$4,135CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$141,329CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$133,553PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$162,282CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,188,736PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,722,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,076,758PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,491,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,538,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,843,831TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,009,344TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,735,862TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,529,172NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,107,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Shawnee State University Development Foundation (SSUDF) was created as a 501(c)(3) organization with the mission of making friends and creating funds and support for Shawnee State University.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,203,246ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,203,246GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, AND NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS HELPS THE INSTITUTION ATTRACT THE BEST STUDENTS AND ALLOW STUDENTS WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE AFFORDED A COLLEGE EDUCATION TO ATTEND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. ALL SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS TOTALING $351,161 WERE PAID TO SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF THE ENROLLED AWARD RECIPIENT STUDENTS FOR PARTIAL PAYMENT OF TUITION, FEES AND/OR OTHER EXPENSES DIRECTLY RELATED TO EDUCATION. THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2015 WAS 313.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$77,823ExpenseAmt
DescDISBURSEMENTS TO BENEFIT THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$34,723ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,799GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS DEPARTMENTAL PROGRAMS, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT IN THE FORM OF RESEARCH AND WRITING SUBSIDIES, AND PROVIDES FUNDS FOR VISITING SCHOLARS AND LECTURERS WHICH ARE ALL VITAL TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FACULTY AT SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. GRANT PAYMENTS TOTALING $22,799 WERE PAID TO FACULTY AND STAFF FOR DIRECT SUPPORT OF RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING. THE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF GRANT RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2015 WAS 17.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,315,792TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELINDA BOYLES TREASURERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7403513005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mark Morgan
SSUDF Board President / SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Jenkins
SSUDF Vice President/SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Darnell
SSUDF Secretary / SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Rodbell (Partial Year Ending December 2014)
SSUDF Board President/SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elinda Boyles
SSUDF Treasurer/SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$123,770$49,302
Saundra Wheeler (Partial Year Ending December 2014)
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce MacDonald
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita Rice Morris
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$375,097$321,960
Barbara Lodwick (Partial Year Ending December 2014)
SSUDF Board member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Higgs-Horwell
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Waller
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Esham
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Applegate
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Batten
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kay Reynolds
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Cassidy
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Daniels
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Kadel
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$27,784$7,050
Dr Wayne Wheeler
SSUDF Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Braun
Director of Development40.00Yes (X)$0$104,054$52,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$630,705TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$431,159TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$31,595FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,713,124AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,989,069NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,744,719TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$429,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$429,696ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$412,205RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$622,776RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$210,571RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$210,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$210,571ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,918,564SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,311OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,626,237SecuritiesAmt
Other$46,090OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$292,327SecuritiesAmt
Other-$28,779OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$263,548ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,850FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$31,595ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$24,116FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,266ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$14,904GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$14,904GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,500ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,500OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,213,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$468,907ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,884TotalAmt
Program Services$874,884ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,161TotalAmt
Program Services$351,161ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,114TotalAmt
Program Services$12,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,557FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,094TotalAmt
Program Services$45,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,335FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,940TotalAmt
Program Services$6,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,654FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,390TotalAmt
Program Services$11,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,855FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,365TotalAmt
Program Services$1,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,793FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,253TotalAmt
Management And General$49,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,135TotalAmt
Fundraising$4,135FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,900TotalAmt
Management And General$35,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,085TotalAmt
Program Services$11,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,754TotalAmt
Management And General$4,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,453TotalAmt
Management And General$2,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,837TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,722,365TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,329FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,827BOYAmt
EOY$236,209EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,255,451BOYAmt
EOY$715,495EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,550,747LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$300,225LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,561,921BOYAmt
EOY$11,250,522EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,842,142BOYAmt
EOY$18,256,891EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,687,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,384,714EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,538,516BOYAmt
EOY$31,843,831EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,552BOYAmt
EOY$84,651EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$11,552EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,677BOYAmt
EOY$69,233EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,455,934BOYAmt
EOY$4,319,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,181BOYAmt
EOY$251,176EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,009,344BOYAmt
EOY$4,735,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,295,930BOYAmt
EOY$8,437,951EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,468,855BOYAmt
EOY$8,515,140EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,764,387BOYAmt
EOY$10,154,878EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,529,172BOYAmt
EOY$27,107,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,538,516BOYAmt
EOY$31,843,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,491,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$338,091NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$425,627OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$734,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,787,094CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,804,417CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,873,823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,744,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,944,467TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$734,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,787,094CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,804,417CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,873,823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,744,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,944,467TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,005,750SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,938,717PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$237,790CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$268,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$276,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$500,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$841,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,125,723TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,105CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,774TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,143,964TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.3492PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.4106PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING REVENUE, COLUMN A - 6650.0, COLUMN B - 7105.0, COLUMN C - 6300.0, COLUMN D - 21465.0, COLUMN E - 21754.0, COLUMN F - 63274.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 4000.0, COLUMN D - 3000.0, COLUMN E - 3500.0, COLUMN F - 10500.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$0BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$0AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$0DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$0EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,739,907BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$390,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$298,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$499,363OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,929,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,843,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$418,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,786,975InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$309,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,739,907EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,008,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,928,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,265,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,358,031OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,843,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,292,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$91,817GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$157,959OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$86,369AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,008,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,151,385BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$512,143ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,096,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$45,224GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$350,403OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$72,298AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,292,291EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0346BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.729PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2364TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,000,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,000,770BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,544,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$299,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,244,244BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,508BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,250,522TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuity payment liabilityDesc
Amt$251,176Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$251,176TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,902,942TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$338,091NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,174,178OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$836,087RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,066,855RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$35,900InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$110,871OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$146,771RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,213,626TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,324,145TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$637,680OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$637,680ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,686,465ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$35,900InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,900ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,722,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementShawnee State University is acting treasurer for the Educate the Tri-State cooperative. The Development Foundation is holding and disbursing those funds for the University.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe Foundation has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. The Foundation has a policy of only spending the earnings, including appreciation, of the endowment fund. This is consistent with the Foundation's objective to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets as well as provide additional real growth through new gifts and investment return.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - 536498 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 14904 RENTAL EXPENSES - 622776
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - 110871
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 14904 RENTAL EXPENSES - 622776

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1President's GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,445GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,595CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,850GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$16,389FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,727OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$38,445GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,595CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,850GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$16,389FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,727OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$24,116DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$17,266NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPORTSMOUTHOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$22,799FACULTY & STAFF PROGRAM GRANTS
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPORTSMOUTHOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$852,085INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient313RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$351,161CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Description Of Procedure For Monitoring Use Of Grant FundsGrant recipients are required to provide a final report to the granting organization detailing the use of all grant funds.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.Grant recipients are required to provide a final report to the granting organization detailing the use of all grant funds.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elinda Boyles
SSUDF Treasurer/SSUDF Board Member$0$113,639$0$0$0$10,131$0$29,592$0$19,710$0$173,072$0$0
Rita Rice Morris
SSUDF Board Member$0$318,239$0$47,741$0$9,117$0$267,000$0$54,960$0$697,057$0$0
Eric Braun
Director of Development$0$99,759$0$0$0$4,295$0$25,787$0$27,060$0$156,901$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part II, Column (D) NONTAXABLE BENEFITSNONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE ESTIMATED RENTAL VALUE OF HOUSING PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO THE PRESIDENT PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 119. PER CONTRACT, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ALSO INCLUDES NONTAXABLE HEALTH INSURANCE, LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE, AND CAFETERIA PLANS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe related organization uses a process for determining compensation of the Development Foundation executive director which includes periodic consultation with independent compensation advisors; comparison of salaries with comparable markets; review and approval by the governing bodies; written employment contracts with the related organization; and contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to the establishment of compensation. The review process was conducted in FY 2015.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planRita Morris = $200,000

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$375NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,724NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$57,933NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,915,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOpinions of expertsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OFFICE EQUIPMENT1$578Market value
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENT1$1,600Cost
Yes (X)HOUSEHOLD ITEMS1$1,900Cost
Yes (X)INSURANCE PREMIUMS1$7,959Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsBooks and publications: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Real estate - Commercial: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Securities - Publicly traded: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Art - Works of art: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, Part I, Line 4 Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, Part I Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, Part I, Line 16 Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, Part I, Line 9 Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a COMMON PAYMASTEREMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (SSU) EIN 31-0864917, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF). SSUDF REIMBURSED SSU $329,903 FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF TEN INDIVIDUALS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2015. THE UNIVERSITY FILES ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3 AND FILED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, SSU, FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2014 WAS 1,496, OF WHICH TEN ARE EMPLOYEES OF SSUDF.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERSTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE ONLY OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS SUCH, THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FILING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole member of the Foundation shall be the Board of Trustees of Shawnee State University.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyPursuant to the Code Of Regulations, The President of Shawnee State University and the Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Shawnee State University (or Designee) shall be members of the Foundation Board of Trustees so long as they occupy their offices. Additionally, the Board of Trustees of Shawnee State University shall appoint one of its members as its further representative on the Foundation Board of Trustees. The Faculty of the University shall appoint one of its members as its representative on the Foundation Board of Trustees. An alumni representative shall also be appointed to serve the Board. The fifteen additional Foundation trustees shall be elected by the Board of Trustees of the University from the community-at-large. At-large in-term vacancies on the Foundation board of trustees shall be filled by the University board of trustees following the occurrence of a vacancy. Replacement of other trustees shall be appointed from the constituencies of the trustees they replace.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersOperating procedures of the Shawnee State University Development Foundation are contained in the Statement of Operations and the Guidelines for Funding. These policies will be developed by the University administration for approval by the Board of Trustees of Shawnee State University and can be amended, as well, by that process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAll 990 information has been shared with the governing body except the names and addresses of contributors as listed on Schedule B, which have been redacted. The board is able to ask questions and comment on the return before its filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe conflict of interest policy applies to each member of the Board of Trustees and to all officers of the Shawnee State University Development Foundation. It is intended to serve as guidance for all persons employed by the Shawnee State University Development Foundation in positions of significant responsibility for the activities of the Foundation. Members of the Board of Trustees, officers, and employees of the Foundation serve the public trust and have a clear obligation to fulfill their responsibilities in a manner consistent with that service. All decisions of the Board and officers are to be made solely on the basis of a desire to promote the best interest of the Foundation and Shawnee State University. The integrity of the Foundation and Shawnee State University must be protected and advanced at all times. Development Foundation members and employees inevitably are involved in the affairs of other institutions and organizations. Each director, officer, and employee is responsible for ensuring that the board is made aware of situations that involve personal, familial, or business relationships that may be a conflict of interest or create an appearance of a conflict for the Foundation or Shawnee State University. Thus, the board requires each trustee and officer annually (1) To review this policy; (2) To disclose personal, familial, or business relationships that reasonably could give rise to a conflict of interest involving the Foundation or Shawnee State University; and (3) To acknowledge by his or her signature that he or she is in accordance with the letter and spirit of this policy. All trustees and officers should disclose only those substantive relationships that they maintain (or members of their family maintain) with organizations that do business with the University, Shawnee State University Development Foundation, or any related or affiliated organization, or which otherwise could be construed to affect potentially their independent, un-biased judgment in light of their decision-making authority or responsibility. Any uncertainties as to the appropriateness of listing a particular relationship may be resolved by consultation with the Chair of the Foundation, who in turn may consult with Shawnee State University General Counsel, the Executive Committee of the board of trustees, or the Chairman of the Board of trustees in executive session.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe related organization uses a process for determining compensation of the Development Foundation executive director which includes periodic consultation with independent compensation advisors; comparison of salaries with comparable markets; review and approval by the governing bodies; written employment contracts with the related organization; and contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to the establishment of compensation. The review process was conducted in FY 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available by request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - -110871; CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - 536498;
Schedule M, Part I Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, Part I, Line 1 Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, Part I Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, Part I Number of contributions or items contributedNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTSMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310864917EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status6PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.