AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION INC (EIN 31-1507752)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201503209349306520
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T12:07:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ROCKVILLE PIKE 6TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311507752EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3016347050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19650 ROCKVILLE PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN COURTNEY PHDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3016347050PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERT L SWAINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00238304PTIN
Phone2404033700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN COURTNEY PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19560 ROCKVILLE PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,991,717GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NUTRITION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION, INC. (ASN) WAS ESTABLISHED TO DEVELOP AND EXTEND KNOWLEDGE OF NUTRITION; TO FACILITATE CONTACT AMONG INVESTIGATORS IN NUTRITION AND RELATED FIELDS OF INTEREST; TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN NUTRITION RESEARCH; AND TO SUPPORT THE DISSEMINATION, UTILIZATION AND APPLICATION OF NUTRITION SCIENCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2270TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$202,717TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$77,497NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,667,169PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,813,459CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,093,227PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,449,500CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$501,292PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$390,367CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$789,978PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$782,485CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,051,666PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,435,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$166,381PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$159,148CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,099,595PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,206,032CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$270,642CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,813,039PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,011,106CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,079,015PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,376,286CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$27,349PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$59,525CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,921,367TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,585,427TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,752,390TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,495,381TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,168,977NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,090,046NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DEVELOP AND EXTEND KNOWLEDGE OF NUTRITION OF ALL SPECIES THROUGH FUNDAMENTAL, MULTIDISCIPLINARY, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH; FACILITATE CONTACT AMONG INVESTIGATORS IN NUTRITION, MEDICINE AND RELATED FIELDS OF INTEREST; SUPPORT THE DISSEMINATION AND APPLICATION OF NUTRITION SCIENCE TO IMPROVE PUBLIC HEALTH AND CLINICAL PRACTICE WORLDWIDE; PROMOTE GRADUATE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF PHYSICIANS IN NUTRITION; PROVIDE RELIABLE NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION TO THOSE WHO NEED IT, AND ADVOCATE FOR NUTRITION RESEARCH AND ITS APPLICATION TO DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF POLICIES AND PRACTICES RELATED TO NUTRITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,452,435ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,696,281RevenueAmt
DescJOURNAL OF CLINICAL NUTRITION- THE PRIMARY FOCUS OF THE AJCN IS THE PUBLICATION OF BASIC AND CLINICAL STUDIES RELEVANT TO HUMAN NUTRITION. THE AJCN PUBLISHES PEER-REVIEWED, ORIGINAL RESEARCH CONTRIBUTED BY SCIENTISTS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD, EDITORIALS, SPECIAL ARTICLES, MEETING REPORTS, BOOK REVIEWS, LETTERS TO THE EDITOR AND A CALENDAR OF EVENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,400,653ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,611,967RevenueAmt
DescJOURNAL OF NUTRITION - THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION IS PUBLISHED MONTHLY TO ENHANCE THE DISSEMINATION OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE OF NUTRITION TO APPROXIMATELY 5,000 SUBSCRIBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,080,236ExpenseAmt
Grant$124,965GrantAmt
Revenue$1,551,691RevenueAmt
DescCOUNCIL DESIGNATED FUNDS/AWARDS - AN AGGREGATION OF RESEARCH PROJECTS, SCIENTIFIC WORKSHOPS, MEETINGS, SYMPOSIA AND AWARDS TO YOUNG SCIENTISTS TO ASSIST IN THEIR TRAINING AND EXPAND THE KNOWLEDGE OF ALL SCIENTISTS.EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY MEETING - TO DEVELOP AND EXTEND KNOWLEDGE OF RESEARCH INFORMATION IN THE FIELDS OF NUTRITION AND CLINICAL NUTRITION TO APPROXIMATELY 10,000 MEMBERS AND 5,300 NON-MEMBERS EACH YEAR AT THE SCIENTIFIC ANNUAL MEETINGS FOR A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 15,400 ATTENDEES EACH YEAR.EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - ASN WAS ESTABLISHED TO DEVELOP AND EXTEND KNOWLEDGE OF NUTRITION TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN NUTRITION RESEARCH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$376,705$7,500PUBLIC AFFAIRS - THE PRIMARY FOCUS IS TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN LIAISON WITH KEY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS, THEIR STAFF AND COORDINATES AND INCREASE ASN'S PARTICIPATION IN ADVOCACY COALITIONS AND REPRESENT ASN WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES SUCH AS NIH, FDA, EPA, ETC.
$306,752$26,683SOCIETY ADVANCEMENT- MEMBERSHIP HELPS NUTRITION SCIENTISTS DEVELOP PROFESSIONALLY, DISCOVER NEW OPPORTUNITIES AND INCREASE THEIR IMPACT IN THE FIELDS OF NUTRITION AND CLINICAL NUTRITION. THIS PROGRAM REACHES OUT TO POTENTIAL NEW MEMBERS BOTH INDIVIDUALLY AND CORPORATELY. THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION CURRENTLY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 4,500 SCIENTISTS AND PRACTITIONERS.NUTRITION NOTES - A QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER THAT BRINGS INFORMATION ON EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS SPONSORED BY THE SOCIETY TO THE ATTENTION OF ITS APPROXIMATELY 4,500 MEMBERS AND OTHER NUTRITION SCIENTISTS.$1,440
$226,240ADVANCES IN NUTRITION - A BIMONTHLY PUBLICATION THAT MEETS THE GROWING DEMAND FOR A PRESTIGIOUS, HIGH-PROFILE PUBLICATION THAT GATHERS, SYNTHESIZES, AND EXPLAINS THE CURRENT STATE OF KNOWLEDGE IN ALL FACETS OF THE FIELD.$242,133
$216,957OTHER JOURNALS:COMENDUM BOOKAJCN$1,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,126,654TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$34,183TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$244,950TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,059,978TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN COURTNEY PHDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3016347073PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19650 ROCKVILLE PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT M RUSSELL MD
ASN FOUNDATION PRESIDENT0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNETTE NEUFELD PHD
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD SALZMAN MD
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE BALES PHD RD
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY DAVIS PHD
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL COATES PHD
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCBURNEY PHD
BOARD MEMBER, EX-OFFICIO0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON JENSEN MD PHD
PAST PRESIDENT0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMIN NIKBIN MEYDANI DVM PHD
PRESIDENT0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEWIN SCHALINSKE PHD
RIS DIRECTOR0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE FIELD PHD RD
SECRETARY0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA LYLE PHD
TREASURER0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK STOVER PHD
VICE PRESIDENT0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN NEUHOUSER PHD
VICE PRESIDENT ELECT0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COURTNEY PHD
EXECUTIVE OFFICER37.50Yes (X)$466,758$0$63,047
SARAH OHLHORST
EMPLOYEE37.50$106,177$0$26,730Yes (X)
KAITE ZINIER
EMPLOYEE37.50$118,032$0$24,823Yes (X)
GWEN TWILLMAN
VP OF EDUCATION37.50$150,833$0$31,597Yes (X)
KAREN KING
VP OF PUBLICATIONS37.50$195,667$0$19,337Yes (X)
PAULA EICHENBRENNER
VP OF SOCIETY ADVANCEMENT37.50$133,250$0$21,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,170,717TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$186,847TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FASEB
9650 ROCKVILLE PIKEBETHESDAMD20814HR SERVICES, PAYROLL, DUES PROCESSING, O$3,864,998
SHERIDAN PRESS
PO BOX 414784BOSTONMA022414784PUBLISH AND DISTRIBUTE JOURNALS$695,161
HIGHWIRE PRESS
425 BROADWAY STREETREDWOOD CITYCA94063ONLINE EDITING & COMPUTER SERVICES$246,329
LINDA D MEYERS
5917 AVON DRIVEBETHESDAMD20814CONTRACTED SERVICES$100,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$798,900MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$1,014,559AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,813,459TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SUBS. & SINGLE ISSUE S511190$2,555,562$2,555,562
MEETING REVENUE900099$1,396,321$1,396,321
SALE OF REPRINTS & PAG511190$1,039,687$1,039,687
OPEN ACCESS FEES511190$212,972$212,972
SUPPLEMENT PUBLICATION511190$182,633$182,633

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,325RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,449,500TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$235,699ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$477,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$477,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$710,574SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$555,906SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$154,668SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$154,668ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ADVERTISING541800$254,662$51,945$202,717
PAY PER VIEW SALES515100$22,590$22,590
MAILING LIST SALES511140$21,575$21,575

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,689RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$304,516OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,435,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,029,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,717UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$390,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,148TotalAmt
Program Services$159,148ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,805TotalAmt
Program Services$450,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,490FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,038,537TotalAmt
Program Services$2,038,537ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,553TotalAmt
Management And General$218,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,043TotalAmt
Program Services$86,386ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$164,657FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,094TotalAmt
Management And General$168,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,455TotalAmt
Management And General$74,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,199TotalAmt
Management And General$139,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,589TotalAmt
Program Services$289,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,767FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,783TotalAmt
Program Services$172,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,018FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,818TotalAmt
Program Services$7,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,014TotalAmt
Program Services$28,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,629TotalAmt
Management And General$288,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,815TotalAmt
Program Services$122,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,125FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,263,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$850FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,828TotalAmt
Management And General$131,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,927TotalAmt
Program Services$985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REDACTORY AND COMPOSITI$462,890$462,890
PRINTING & BINDING$211,121$200,232$10,340$549
RIGHTSLINK - REPRINTS &$195,043$195,043
ASSOCIATE EDITOR/EB SUP$188,200$188,200

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,001TotalAmt
Program Services$1,440,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$486,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,186FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,376,286TotalAmt
Program Services$7,059,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,045,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270,642FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,560BOYAmt
EOY$94,925EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,542BOYAmt
EOY$20,715EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,225BOYAmt
EOY$330,906EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,663,798BOYAmt
EOY$1,633,025EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,766BOYAmt
EOY$83,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,329,856LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$648,919LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,584BOYAmt
EOY$680,937EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,423,892BOYAmt
EOY$7,740,965EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,921,367BOYAmt
EOY$10,585,427EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,239BOYAmt
EOY$1,434,728EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,596,048BOYAmt
EOY$1,403,403EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,103BOYAmt
EOY$657,250EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,752,390BOYAmt
EOY$3,495,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,052,886BOYAmt
EOY$5,960,433EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,091BOYAmt
EOY$484,613EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,000BOYAmt
EOY$645,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,168,977BOYAmt
EOY$7,090,046EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,921,367BOYAmt
EOY$10,585,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$59,525ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$138,457NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,150,777CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,131,595CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,511,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,667,169CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,813,459CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,274,804TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,510,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,584,014CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,773,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,093,227CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,449,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,410,754TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,661,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,715,609CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,285,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,760,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,262,959CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,685,558TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,300CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$207,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$194,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388,873CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$950,727TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,300CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$207,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$194,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388,873CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$950,727TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$30,734,831PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$372,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$383,605CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$372,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$710,631CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$713,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,552,925TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$372,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$383,605CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$372,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$710,631CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$713,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,552,925TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,518CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$465CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,290CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$213,834TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$276,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$137,506CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,059CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$696,336TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,369,193CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,269,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,786,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,566,616CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,156,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,148,653TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.87440PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.88620PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07260InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06530InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$321,738FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$321,738FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,306,831FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,628,569FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$581,428FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$145,357FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$512,313CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$513,651CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$553,951CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$581,428CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,161,343TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,242,015LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$500,734CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$494,081CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$172,474CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$321,738CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,489,027TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$128,078CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$128,413CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$138,488CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$145,357CurrentYearAmt
Total$540,336TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$810,504GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$868,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,528InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$14,812OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$893,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$825,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,251InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,736OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$868,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,921,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$244,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,371,099OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$825,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,109,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$171,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$35,806OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,921,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,782,952BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$269,669InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$46,773OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,109,394EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,254,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$573,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$680,937BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$680,937TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLINE OF CREDIT - UBSDesc
Amt$657,250Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$657,250TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,197,675TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$138,457NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$901,447DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$138,073OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$901,063RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,296,612RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$139,199InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$139,199RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,435,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,365,067TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$901,447DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$226,533OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,127,980ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,237,087ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$139,199InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$139,199ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,376,286TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADMINISTERING AWARDS TO SCIENTISTS IN THE FIELDS OF BOTH NUTRITION AND CLINICAL NUTRITION WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED A CERTAIN LEVEL OF COMMITTMENT AND EXCELLENCE IN THEIR WORK. THE FOLLOWING ARE A FEW EXAMPLES OF THE VARIOUS AWARD PURPOSES IN RECOGNITION OF: 1) OUTSTANDING FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH IN NUTRITION 2) PUBLICATION IN THE JOURNAL OF NUTRITION OF OUTSTANDING EXPERIMENTAL, APPLIED OR FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH IN NUTRITION 3) AN OUTSTANDING CAREER IN MEDICAL NUTRITION EDUCATION, FOR A SINGLE OUTSTANDING PIECE OF RESEARCH EARLY IN THEIR CAREER 4) AN INVESTIGATOR CONDUCTING CLINICAL, TRANSLATIONAL, IN VITRO AND/OR EX VIVO RESEARCH, WHOSE SCIENTIFIC CONTRIBUTIONS HAVE ADVANCED THE UNDERSTANDING OF THE POTENTIAL HEALTH BENEFITS OF CULINARY HERBS AND SPICES 5) AN INVESTIGATOR FOR OUTSTANDING RESEARCH ON THE SAFETY AND EFFICACY OF BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS FOR HUMAN HEALTH 6) FOR MERITORIOUS RESEARCH IN NUTRITION USING EXPERIMENTAL ANIMALS AS MODELS BY AN INVESTIGATOR WHO RECEIVED THE DOCTORAL DEGREE IN THE 10 YEARS PRECEDING THE MONTH THE AWARD IS PRESENTED 7) IN RECOGNITION OF RECENT INVESTIGATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS OF SIGNIFICANCE TO THE BASIC UNDERSTANDING OF HUMAN NUTRITION 8) RECOGNITION OF SCIENTIFIC AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE SCIENCE OF NUTRITION, 9) OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO TEACHING NUTRITION 10) AN INVESTIGATOR WHOSE SCIENTIFIC CONTRIBUTIONS ADVANCE THE UNDERSTANDING OF THE HEALTH BENEFITS OF WHOLE GRAIN, OR A CLINICAL INVESTIGATOR WHO IS PERCEIVED CURRENTLY AS A MAJOR CREATIVE FORCE, ACTIVELY GENERATING NEW CONCEPTS IN NUTRITION AND PERSONALLY SEEING TO THE EXECUTION OF STUDIES TESTING THE VALIDITY OF THESE CONCEPTS.
PART X, LINE 2:ASN IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ASN IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME GENERATED FROM ADVERTISING INCOME. FOR 2014, ASN DID NOT INCUR A MATERIAL TAX FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ASN HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014. FISCAL YEARS ENDING ON OR AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2011 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AFFILIATE REVENUE REPORTED ON SEPARATE 990
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AFFILIATE EXPENSES REPORTED ON SEPARATE 990

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICES - PUBLICATIONSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINSTITUTIONAL SUBSCRIPTION SALES IN EUROPE, US AND CANADASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,034RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$10,034SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,034TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS ARE GIVEN FOR SPONSORSHIP OF EVENTS HELD OUTSIDE OF THE U.S. FUNDS ARE DIRECTED TO THE EVENT WHICH IS ATTENDED BY AN ASN REPRESENTATIVE, WHO ENSURES THE SOCIETY RECEIVES RECOGNITION OF THE SPONSORSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (24 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ACCN TRAVEL AWARD4$3,000
CELA AWARD6$4,250
CNIP AWARD2$2,500
EB14 TRAVEL1$2,299
EB14 VM RIS AWARD2$200
EMM RIS AWARD1$350
GNC POSTER AWARD3$2,750
GSRA AWARD15$10,500
KOREAN NUTRITION SOCIETY AWARD1$500
MARC TRAVEL AWARD15$25,472
POSTER AWARDS - EB13 DBC RIS3$700
POSTER AWARDS - DBC RIS3$450
POSTER AWARDS - VITAMINS AND MINERALS RIS2$200
PRE DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP1$5,000
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - EV MCCOLLUM AWARD1$1,500
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - GENERAL MILLS BELL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION - INNOVATION AWARD1$5,000
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - GILBERT A. LEVEILLE LECTURESHIP AND AWARD1$3,000
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - MCCORMICK SCIENCE INSTITUTE RESEARCH AWARD1$2,500
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - PETER J. REEDS MEMORIAL YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD1$1,500
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH AWARD COMPETITION5$1,500
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - SAMUEL J. FOMON YOUNG PHYSICIAN AWARD1$5,000
SCIENTIFIC AWARDS - VERNON R. YOUNG INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR AMINO ACID RESEARCH1$2,500
SIG TRAVEL AWARD3$450
SUNDE AWARD1$2,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION ANNUALLY RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NUTRITION RESEARCH AND PUBLIC SERVICE. NOMINATIONS MAY BE MADE BY ANYONE, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF THE RESPECTIVE NOMINATING COMMITTEES AND NONMEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY. NOMINATIONS FOR EACH AWARD WILL BE RETAINED FOR TWO YEARS. CANDIDATES MAY BE RE-NOMINATED. CANDIDATES FOR AWARDS NEED NOT BE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY. HOWEVER, THE AWARDS ARE USUALLY GIVEN TO PROFESSIONALLY ACTIVE NUTRITION SCIENTISTS. AN INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS RECEIVED ONE ASN AWARD IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE ANOTHER AWARD UNLESS IT IS FOR ACCOMPLISHMENTS NOT COVERED BY THE FIRST AWARD. AWARD JURIES, COMPOSED OF ASN MEMBERS, ARE APPOINTED EACH YEAR BY THE PRESIDENT. THEIR NAMES ARE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL. THE JURIES SELECT THE AWARD WINNERS FOR THAT YEAR. IF A JURY BELIEVES THAT NO NOMINATED CANDIDATE MERITS AN AWARD, NO AWARD WILL BE GIVEN THAT YEAR. AN AWARD IS USUALLY GIVEN TO ONE PERSON, BUT A JURY MAY RECOMMEND THAT THE AWARD BE GIVEN TO TWO OR MORE INDIVIDUALS WHO COLLABORATED IN RECENT RESEARCH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN COURTNEY PHD
EXECUTIVE OFFICER$466,758$0$0$0$0$0$43,500$0$19,547$0$529,805$0$0$0
GWEN TWILLMAN
VP OF EDUCATION$150,833$0$0$0$0$0$14,083$0$17,514$0$182,430$0$0$0
KAREN KING
VP OF PUBLICATIONS$195,667$0$0$0$0$0$17,567$0$1,770$0$215,004$0$0$0
PAULA EICHENBRENNER
VP OF SOCIETY ADVANCEMENT$133,250$0$0$0$0$0$13,325$0$7,988$0$154,563$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUS TO JOHN COURTNEY OF $43,000 PAID IN 2014 AND WAS ACCRUED IN 2013. BONUS TO GWEN TWILLMAN OF $10,000 PAID IN 2014 AND WAS ACCRUED IN 2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AARTICLE VI. NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS SECTION 1. NOMINATING COMMITTEE. A NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE VOTING MEMBERSHIP OF THE SOCIETY. THE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER, WITH THE PRESIDENT AS CHAIR, SHALL PROPOSE FIVE PAIRS OF NAMES SELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP. EACH OF THE PAIRS PROPOSED SHALL BE FROM A DIFFERENT AREA OF NUTRITIONAL INTEREST. PERIODIC IDENTIFICATION, DEFINITION AND REVIEW OF THE DESIGNATED AREAS OF INTEREST ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. AFTER THE PRESIDENT HAS ASCERTAINED THAT EACH NOMINEE IS WILLING TO SERVE IF ELECTED, THE FIVE PAIRS OF NAMES SHALL BE INCLUDED ON THE BALLOT SENT TO THE MEMBERSHIP. THE CANDIDATE RECEIVING THE LARGEST NUMBER OF VOTES SHALL SERVE AS CHAIR. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL SERVE FOR ONE YEAR. NO MEMBER OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL SERVE FOR MORE THAN TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS. SECTION 2. NOMINATIONS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL MAKE NOMINATIONS FOR THE OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT-ELECT ANNUALLY AND FOR SECRETARY AND TREASURER-ELECT WHEN APPLICABLE. THE CHAIR OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE, HAVING ASCERTAINED THAT EACH NOMINEE IS WILLING TO SERVE IF ELECTED, SHALL TRANSMIT THE COMMITTEE'S LIST OF NOMINEES TO THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE LATTER SHALL PREPARE A BALLOT LISTING THE NOMINEES AND ALSO PROVIDING SPACE FOR WRITE-IN NOMINATIONS. THE BALLOT SHALL BE SENT TO EACH REGULAR, ASSOCIATE, AND EMERITUS MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY, TOGETHER WITH INSTRUCTIONS AND A DEADLINE FOR ITS RETURN. SECTION 3. ELECTION OF OFFICERS. THE PRESIDENT SHALL APPOINT TELLERS WHO, PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING, SHALL COUNT THE BALLOTS THAT HAVE BEEN RECEIVED BY THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER NO LATER THAN TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING. THE TELLERS SHALL PRESENT THE RESULTS IN WRITING TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE SOCIETY. A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST SHALL BE REQUIRED TO ELECT. IN THE EVENT THAT NO ONE CANDIDATE RECEIVES A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST, A SECOND BALLOT SHALL BE TAKEN BETWEEN TWO CANDIDATES WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF VOTES ON THE FIRST BALLOT. THE SECOND VOTING THUS REQUIRED SHALL BE TAKEN AT THE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING BY THE QUALIFIED MEMBERS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CONTROLLER OF ASN CONDUCTS AN EXTENSIVE REVIEW OF EACH YEAR'S FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND SENT TO THE IRS. EACH PAGE OF THE FORM 990/990-T IS REVIEWED FOR MATHEMATICAL ACCURACY AND ACCURACY OF CONTENT. A COPY OF THE 990 AND 990-T ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CASN MONITORS POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS WITH AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE BY OFFICERS, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION, ASN REQUIRES THE FILING OF COI DISCLOSURES OR ATTESTATIONS OF ZERO CONFLICT FOR INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BY SPEAKERS OR OTHER KEY PARTICIPANTS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD (OR PLANNING COMMITTEE FOR INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS) DETERMINES CONFLICTS AND RESTRICTIONS AS APPROPRIATE. FOR EXAMPLE, BOARD MEMBERS WITH A DETERMINED CONFLICT ON A CERTAIN ISSUE ARE RESTRICTED FROM VOTING ON OR PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS OF RELATED MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE EO AND THE ASN EXECUTIVE BOARD. THE CONTRACT SPELLS OUT THE PROCESS OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW, APPROVAL, ANNUAL INCREASE AND CRITERIA FOR RECEIVING BONUSES. AS PER THE AGREEMENT, THE ANNUAL BASE SALARY PAID TO THE EO WILL BE IN THE TOP 25% OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE-BASED INCREASE AND BONUS IN SALARY SHALL BE PAID TO THE EO BASED UPON SUCCESS IN ACHIEVING IDENTIFIED PERFORMANCE GOALS AS MUTUALLY AGREED UPON BY THE PRESIDENT AND THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER. ALL OTHER REVIEW PROCESSES FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE GOVERNED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDER. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE PROVIDED TO ASN BY THEIR HR SERVICE PROVIDER AT FASEB. AND BY DEFINITION THERE ARE NO KEY EMPLOYEES OF ASN OTHER THAN THE EO JOHN COURTNEY. THE LAST YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN FOR THE EO WAS IN DECEMBER OF 2010.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR NUTRITION PROVIDES COPIES OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST OR BY INSPECTION AT THEIR OFFICE ADDRESS OF 9650 ROCKVILLE PIKE, BETHESDA, MD 20814.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EON-LINE PUBLISHING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 165,151. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 165,151. ADDRESSING, MAILING & SHIPPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 116,976. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,830. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 132,806. SYMPOSIUM SPEAKERS SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 108,526. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 108,526. SUPPLEMENTS/EB SYMPOSIA EDITING, COMPOSITION & PRINTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 100,796. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 100,796. DUES PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 43,573. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52,646. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,599. TOTAL EXPENSES 97,818. BANK FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,523. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 83,179. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 93,702. EDITORIAL OFFICE SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 88,786. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 88,786. EDITORIAL PEER REVIEW: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 78,680. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 78,680. STAFF DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 34,922. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 35,739. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 348. TOTAL EXPENSES 71,009. HONORARIA & STIPENDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 68,784. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 68,784. EQUIP. LEASES & MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 758. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 39,344. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 40,102. SUBSCRIPTION FULFILLMENT - FASEB: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 23,901. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 23,901. BOARD & OFFICERS' EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 22,925. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 22,925. SUBSCRIPTION REPRESENTATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,068. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,068. MEDIA TRACKING & TRAINING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 16,151. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,151. OTHER EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,804. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 11,584. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 112. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,500. SUSTAINING MEMBER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 13,452. TOTAL EXPENSES 13,452. ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 9,375. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 505. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,880. BAD DEBT EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,474. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,474. STORAGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,208. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 715. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,923. GRANTS & CONTRIBUTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,915. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,915. LESS: M&G AWARDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES -1,915. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES -1,915. OVERHEAD ALLOCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 521,598. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES -727,706. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 8,675. TOTAL EXPENSES -197,433.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C:PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.