COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0945701)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201503209349303755
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T09:53:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8010AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544028010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390945701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7156274336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1723 6TH AVENUE PO BOX 107AddressLine1Txt
CityANTIGOCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544090107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUG ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7156274336PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY A COATES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00134220PTIN
Phone7158453111PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1723 6TH AVENUE PO BOX 107AddressLine1Txt
CityANTIGOCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544090107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,116,542GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2157GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COVANTAGECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee392TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$37,677TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$12,412NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,652,563PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,743,206CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,090,094PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,393,500CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,788PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$150,187CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,889,445PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,286,893CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$161,892PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$123,063CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,293,035PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,108,424CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,969,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,576,336CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,423,955PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,807,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,465,490PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,479,070CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,091,201,777TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,127,705,215TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$975,502,853TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,001,043,780TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$115,698,924NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$126,661,435NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCOVANTAGE HAS 83,141 MEMBERS, AND FOR THOSE LOOKING TO SAVE, COVANTAGE STRIVES TO PAY DIVIDEND RATES THAT ARE ABOVE MARKET RATES, EVEN IN THESE TOUGH ECONOMIC TIMES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014, COVANTAGE WAS PAYING AN ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE OF 0.40% ON REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS WHEN MANY OTHER FINANCIALS CONTINUED TO SIGNIFICANTLY DROP THEIR RATES AS THE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE. OUR MINIMUM BALANCE OF ONLY $10 CONTINUED TO BE MAINTAINED, WHICH HELPED MANY MEMBERS IN TIMES OF HARDSHIP. MEMBERS WERE NOT ONLY ABLE TO RECEIVE THE BENEFIT OF HIGHER THAN AVERAGE RATES DURING POOR ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, BUT COVANTAGE STILL REWARDED MEMBERS WITH AN ADDITIONAL $1,727,821 IN PATRONAGE PAYMENTS IN 2014.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOVANTAGE CONTINUES TO OFFER COST-FRIENDLY PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS. WE NOT ONLY DO THIS THROUGH OUR COMPETITIVE RATES, BUT ALSO BY GOING ABOVE AND BEYOND TO HELP THOSE IN NEED. WE CONTINUE TO OFFER COST-FRIENDLY OPTIONS TO PAYDAY LENDERS SUCH AS KWIK CASH OVERDRAFT PROTECTION LOANS WITH NO SERVICE CHARGE OR TRANSFER FEE, COURTESY PAY CHECKING ACCOUNT SERVICES ALSO WITHOUT HEFTY FEES, IN ADDITION TO CREDIT CARDS WITH A FIXED LOW RATE OF 7.95%. OTHER LOW-COST OPTIONS INCLUDE OUR OWN PAYDAY ADVANCE LOANS IN ADDITION TO SHARE-SECURED CREDIT CARDS FOR THOSE MEMBERS THAT MAY NEED TO REBUILD CREDIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOVANTAGE ALSO STRIVES TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY, INCLUDING PROVIDING ACCEL CREDIT COUNSELING AS A FREE SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS TO ASSIST WITH BUDGETING, UNDERSTANDING CREDIT REPORTS, MONEY MANAGEMENT, AND DEBT REPAYMENT. THIS FREE SERVICE SAVES MEMBERS $25-$50 PER MONTH THAT IS COMMONLY CHARGED BY OTHER CREDIT COUNSELING AGENCIES. IN ADDITION, COVANTAGE OFFERS COMMUNITY EDUCATION EVENTS AND PROMOTES FINANCIAL LITERACY TO STUDENTS THROUGH KIDZ CREDIT UNIONS OPERATED THROUGH LOCAL MIDDLE SCHOOLS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40857IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee392EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN PRUNTY PRESIDENTCEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7156274336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1723 SIXTH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityANTIGOCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54409ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CHARLES DALLAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0
JENNIFER GRETZINGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0
MATT KOLLING
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
SUSAN THORSHEIM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,250$0$0
LEE SILER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
DAVID VISSER
DIRECTOR (THRU FEBRUARY)2.00Yes (X)$450$0$0
JANELLE MARKGRAF
CREDIT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0
DWIGHT NELSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN NOVAK
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MACINTOSH
VICE-CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL PAYANT
CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$2,950$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN PRUNTY
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$388,677$0$38,209Yes (X)
DOUGLAS ANDERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$170,517$0$27,092Yes (X)
ROBERT VAN ABEL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$158,581$0$29,897Yes (X)
STEVE WILDER
CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER40.00$158,533$0$20,652Yes (X)
SHERRY AULIK
SVP ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00$148,349$0$28,632Yes (X)
STACY BOUCHE
CHIEF MORTGAGE LENDING OFFICER40.00$106,204$0$21,373Yes (X)
BRYAN ERMELING
VP SOUTHERN REGION40.00$96,876$0$20,589Yes (X)
CHARLES ZANAYED
SVP CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$147,611$0$28,437Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,401,198TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,881TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$35,857,099$35,857,099
CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD INTERCHANGE522200$4,080,339$4,048,816$31,523
SERVICE FEES522100$2,872,298$2,866,144$6,154
CUNA INSURANCE INCOME522100$839,489$839,489
OTHER INCOME524298$93,981$93,981
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,743,206TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,505,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,505,732ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,764RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,764RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,717,417OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,829,649OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$112,232OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$112,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$112,232ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,286,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,855,716RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,677UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,393,500ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,063TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616,079TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,837,404TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,427TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,172,420TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$897,094TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,578TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,801TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,415TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,375TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,869TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,561TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,360,195TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,802TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,242TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,774TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,541TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID ON MEMBE$6,141,592
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,740,939
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,712,000
SERVICE CONTRACT EXPENS$1,366,925

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,723TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,807,823TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,503,716BOYAmt
EOY$10,264,973EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,141,949BOYAmt
EOY$32,504,203EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,345BOYAmt
EOY$38,075EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,801,480BOYAmt
EOY$868,416,664EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,075BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,027,684LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,868,359LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,623,803BOYAmt
EOY$23,159,325EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,351,948BOYAmt
EOY$135,269,541EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,832,000BOYAmt
EOY$34,896,936EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,156,461BOYAmt
EOY$22,122,771EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,091,201,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,705,215EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,990,604BOYAmt
EOY$3,531,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,512,249BOYAmt
EOY$997,512,280EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,502,853BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,043,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,698,924BOYAmt
EOY$126,661,435EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,698,924BOYAmt
EOY$126,661,435EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,091,201,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,705,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,479,070ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$452,214NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$31,227OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,413,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,413,768BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,454,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,039,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,414,182BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,159,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,828,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,331,375BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,159,325TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$134,389,422
REGULAR SHARES$266,619,707
MONEY MARKET SHARES$288,033,948
SHARE CERTIFICATES$192,767,285
IRA/KEOUGH ACCOUNTS$104,665,650
OTHER SHARES$8,532,118
NONMEMBER DEPOSITS$2,504,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$997,512,280TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,739,107TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$452,214NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$452,214RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,286,893RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,286,893TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,810,264TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,441OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,441ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,807,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,807,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A MINIMAL NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2010 THROUGH 2013 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TRANSITION PROPERTIES, LLC 2,441.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAWANO COUNTRY VISIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11263 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAWANOCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN390741103RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(6)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF THEIR GRANT FUNDS CLOSELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN PRUNTY
PRESIDENT/CEO$380,938$0$7,739$0$0$0$20,480$0$17,729$0$426,886$0$0$0
DOUGLAS ANDERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$166,960$0$3,557$0$0$0$14,120$0$12,972$0$197,609$0$0$0
ROBERT VAN ABEL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$155,190$0$3,391$0$0$0$13,419$0$16,478$0$188,478$0$0$0
STEVE WILDER
CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER$155,285$0$3,248$0$0$0$12,400$0$8,252$0$179,185$0$0$0
SHERRY AULIK
SVP ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$145,280$0$3,069$0$0$0$12,228$0$16,404$0$176,981$0$0$0
CHARLES ZANAYED
SVP CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$144,613$0$2,998$0$0$0$12,048$0$16,389$0$176,048$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS 83,141 MEMBERS AND A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SAVINGS ACCOUNT WITH A MINIMAL $10 DEPOSIT MEETS THE REQUIREMENT OF BEING A MEMBER-OWNER JUST AS LONG AS THEY MEET ONE OF THE OTHER MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS SUCH AS RESIDING IN THE CHARTERED AREA, A FAMILY MEMBER IS ALREADY A MEMBER, ARE A MEMBER OF SERVO FS COOPERATIVE IN ANTIGO, OR ARE A STUDENT/ALUMNI OF A POST-SECONDARY SCHOOL IN MARATHON COUNTY. OUR MEMBER-OWNERS BENEFIT FROM BELONGING TO COVANTAGE THROUGH LOWER LOAN RATES, HIGHER SAVINGS RATES, FEWER FEES, IN ADDITION TO THE INTRODUCTION OF NEW PRODUCTS AND OTHER INCENTIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS WOULD NEED TO APPROVE DECISIONS SUCH AS CHANGE OF NAME OR A MERGER DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS PRESENTED WITH A COPY OF FORM 990 AT A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING, WHICH ALLOW THEM TO REVIEW IT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12ALL EMPLOYEES, IN ADDITION TO DIRECTORS AND CREDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS. NO DIRECTOR IS ALLOWED TO BECOME AN EMPLOYEE, OR VICE-VERSA, WHILE EITHER EMPLOYED OR SERVICING ON THE BOARD, OR WITHIN ONE YEAR AFTER THEIR TERMINATION/ENDING OF BOARD TERM. IN REGARDS TO LENDING, ALL EMPLOYEE LOANS ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HAVE OCCURRED WITHIN THE TRANSACTION. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING AND THEN REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISE, IT WOULD BE ACTED UPON ON A CASE-BY-CASE MATTER, WITH APPROPRIATE REPERCUSSIONS TAKEN AS FOUND APPROPRIATE BY COVANTAGE CU.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS INCLUDING DOUG ANDERSON, STEVE WILDER, ROBERT VAN ABEL, SHERRY AULIK, STACY BOUCHE, BRYAN ERMELING, CHARLES ZANAYED AND BRIAN PRUNTY (ALSO CEO), INCLUDE AN ANNUAL COMPARABILITY SURVEY BASED OFF OF DATA FROM OTHER CREDIT UNIONS OF SIMILAR ASSET SIZE TO COVANTAGE. THIS DATA IS USED TO CREATE AN INDUSTRY AVERAGE FOR EACH POSITION. THE MIDPOINT OF OUR PAYGRADE IS TARGETED TO BE COMPARABLE TO THAT INDUSTRY AVERAGE. THESE SURVEYS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY, BEGINNING IN SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER. THE NEW SALARY AMOUNTS ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN NOVEMBER FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. SALARIES ARE THEN ADJUSTED ON EACH INDIVIDUAL'S ANNUAL REVIEW DATE. FOR THOSE INDIVIDUALS LISTED, THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2013 FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, IN ADDITION TO ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY VIEWING THE NCUA 5300 CALL REPORT OR BY OBTAINING AN ANNUAL STATEMENT BROCHURE AVAILABLE IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 33,668. TRANSITION PROPERTIES - CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT -2,441.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRANSITION PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1723 6TH AVENUE PO BOX 107AddressLine1Txt
CityANTIGOCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544090107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461713416EIN
Primary ActivitiesOWN AND MANAGE OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED BY COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$2,441TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,139EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.