NORTH CROSS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CROSS SCHOOL (EIN 54-0699572)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201503179349306350
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T13:35:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1410 FIRST STREET SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540699572EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CROSS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5409896641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 COLONIAL AVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24018ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN M LISTPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone5409896641PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLEAH K KELLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00638719PTIN
Phone5403426911PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN M LISTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 COLONIAL AVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,104,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORTHCROSS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA NON-SECTARIAN, INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPATORY DAY SCHOOL, SERVICING GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee278TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$300,961TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$831,213PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$790,239CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,311,554PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,082,989CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,711CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$108,249PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$151,847CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,277,930PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,040,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,327,236PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,494,882CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,826,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,973,166CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$308,434CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,734,833PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,782,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,888,834PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,250,752CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$610,904PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$209,966CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,173,688TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,953,766TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,699,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,704,365TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,474,171NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,249,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NON-SECTARIAN, INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,884,163ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,494,882GrantAmt
Revenue$7,784,267RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL - FUNDS USED TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 490 STUDENTS IN GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH. AUXILIARY SERVICES, AND THE CARTER ATHLETIC CENTER FOR THE SCHOOL AND THE PUBLIC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,884,163TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee278EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN MLISTPersonNm
Phone5409896641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 COLONIAL AVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24018ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVID D H WILLIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM AMOS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P FISHWICK JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTO H ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE B CARTELEDGE III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY J BLUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH BOXLEY BECK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH TUNE DOHERTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH F FRANKL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN MCDADE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE I VOGEL III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN B WHITTLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES V REVERCOMB JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA D FRITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LYNN WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TALFOURD H KEMPER JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN K STILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD M SMITH SR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK RUSSELL ELLETT
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN J PROCTOR
HEADMASTER40.00$141,379$0$23,745Yes (X)
KAREN LIST
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$92,082$0$8,825Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$233,461TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,570TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN CONCESSIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14254 COLONIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCAFETERIA CONTRACTORServicesDesc
Compensation$203,409CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$790,239AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$790,239TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$6,820,122$6,820,122
AUXILLARY SERVICES611110$321,643$321,643
CARTER ATHLETIC CENTER713940$300,961$300,961

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$640,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$640,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,082,989TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,472ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,376RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,468RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,908RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,908ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,239OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,239OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$167,852FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,913FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,939ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,040,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,784,267RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$300,961UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$165,319ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,494,882TotalAmt
Program Services$1,494,882ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,031TotalAmt
Program Services$133,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,753,825TotalAmt
Program Services$3,385,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,248FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,365TotalAmt
Program Services$159,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,320FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,760TotalAmt
Program Services$284,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,261FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,185TotalAmt
Program Services$211,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,206FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,453TotalAmt
Management And General$2,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,045TotalAmt
Management And General$41,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,002TotalAmt
Fundraising$11,002FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,110TotalAmt
Program Services$108,110ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,138TotalAmt
Program Services$19,138ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,597TotalAmt
Program Services$654,597ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,676TotalAmt
Program Services$87,676ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTION AND STUDENT$512,358$512,358
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$454,166$454,166
CARTER ATHLETIC CENTER$424,117$424,117
AUXILIARY SERVICES$320,243$320,243

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,799TotalAmt
Program Services$88,402ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$59,397FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,250,752TotalAmt
Program Services$7,884,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,058,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308,434FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,947BOYAmt
EOY$36,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,254BOYAmt
EOY$270,789EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,510BOYAmt
EOY$101,541EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,914BOYAmt
EOY$4,147EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,599BOYAmt
EOY$20,148EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,277BOYAmt
EOY$46,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,684,379LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,248,646LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,721,366BOYAmt
EOY$9,435,733EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,660EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,230BOYAmt
EOY$3,786EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,173,688BOYAmt
EOY$10,953,766EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,985BOYAmt
EOY$433,576EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,541BOYAmt
EOY$344,567EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,788BOYAmt
EOY$858,656EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,203BOYAmt
EOY$67,566EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,699,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,338,053BOYAmt
EOY$8,110,025EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,872BOYAmt
EOY$304,044EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,246BOYAmt
EOY$835,332EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,474,171BOYAmt
EOY$9,249,401EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,173,688BOYAmt
EOY$10,953,766EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$209,966ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,804NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,023,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,873InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,029,995EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$878,636BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,019InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses-$104,046AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,023,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$824,961BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$878,636EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$818,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,940ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$824,961EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,450,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,670,542AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$818,021EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$387,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$387,605BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,823,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,440,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,383,246BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,675,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,385,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,601BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,797,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,423,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$374,281BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,435,733TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$475,309F
PRIVATE EQUITY$176,312F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,875F
MONEY MARKET FUND$53,151F
BOND FUND$327,013F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,034,660TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$67,566Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,566TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,594,481TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$14,804NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$63,381OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$48,577RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,545,904RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,494,882OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,494,882RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,040,786TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,819,251TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$63,381OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$63,381ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,755,870ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,494,882OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,494,882ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,250,752TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND FACULTY ENRICHMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY GAAP ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE SCHOOL CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AT JUNE 30, 2015. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ALL OTHER TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND DETERMINED THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2015. TAX YEARS SUBSEQUENT TO 2012 ARE STILL OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXP. NET OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVENUE 39,913. REAL PROPERTY RENTAL EXPENSES NET OF RENTAL INCOME 23,468.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION REMISSION EXPENSE SHOWN NET ON FINANCIALS 431,488. FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE SHOWN NET ON FINANCIALS 1,063,394.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXP. NET OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVENUE 39,913. REAL PROPERTY RENTAL EXPENSES NET OF RENTAL INCOME 23,468.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION REMISSION EXPENSE SHOWN NET ON FINANCIALS 431,488. FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE SHOWN NET ON FINANCIALS 1,063,394.
PART XI AND XII, LINE 2D AND 3B:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES ARE SHOWN NET OF EXPENSES AS AN EXPENSE ITEM ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. RENTAL EXPENSES ARE SHOWN ON THE FINANCIALS AS PART OF THE CARTER ATHLETIC CENTER EXPENSE ITEM. THE TUITION REMISSION AND FINANCIAL AID IS SHOWN NET OF REVENUE ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE POLICY IS DESCRIBED IN THE HANDBOOK AS WELL AS POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE SEPARATELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BIG FLEAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$30,395GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$30,395GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,597OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2WINTER GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$137,457GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$137,457GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$11,222FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$4,100EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$20,994OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$167,852GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$167,852GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,222FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,100EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$24,591OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,913DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$127,939NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION REMISSION53$431,488
FINANCIAL AID130$1,063,394

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TUITION REMISSION FIGURE IS AN EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR OWN STUDENTS THAT ATTEND NCS. FINANCIAL AID INCLUDES BOTH NEED AND MERIT BASED AWARDS. NEED BASED AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO FAMILIES WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED; AND MERIT BASED AWARDS ARE GIVEN UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS OF MAINTAINING A MINIMUM LEVEL OF PERFORMANCE, INCLUDING GPA, GOOD STANDING, ETC. ALL STUDENTS MUST MEET ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS, INCLUDING TESTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTIAN J PROCTORPersonNm
TitleHEADMASTERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,379BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,125DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,620NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$165,124TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA RESIDENCE OWNED BY THE NORTH CROSS SCHOOL IS PROVIDED TO THE HEADMASTER AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THIS IS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AND IT IS A FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HOMETOWN BANK
PRESIDENT AND CEO SUSAN K. STILL IS A BOARD MEMBER OF NORTH CROSS SCHOOL$200,333IN 2012, NORTH CROSS SCHOOL REFINANCED THEIR LINE OF CREDIT INTO A NOTE PAYABLE WITH HOMETOWN BANK, WHOSE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS SUSAN K. STILL. THE INTEREST IS PAYABLE MONTHLY AT A VARIABLE RATE OF THE WALL STREET JOURNAL PRIME RATE PLUS 1.25% (4.5% AT JUNE 30, 2015). ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE AT ARM'S LENGTH AND FMV.0
HOMETOWN BANK
PRESIDENT AND CEO SUSAN K. STILL IS A BOARD MEMBER OF NORTH CROSS SCHOOL$277,000IN 2013, NORTH CROSS SCHOOL ENTERED INTO A NOTE PAYABLE WITH HOMETOWN BANK, WHOSE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS SUSAN K. STILL. THE INTEREST IS PAYABLE MONTHLY AT AN ANNUAL RATE OF 4.00%. THE LOAN MATURES IN MAY 2018. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE AT ARM'S LENGTH AND FMV.0
HOMETOWN BANK
DAVID WILLIS IS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE BANK AND OF NORTH CROSS SCHOOL$200,333IN 2012, NORTH CROSS SCHOOL REFINANCED THEIR LINE OF CREDIT INTO A NOTE PAYABLE WITH HOMETOWN BANK, WHOSE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS SUSAN K. STILL. THE INTEREST IS PAYABLE MONTHLY AT A VARIABLE RATE OF THE WALL STREET JOURNAL PRIME RATE PLUS 1.25% (4.5% AT JUNE 30, 2015). ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE AT ARM'S LENGTH AND FMV.0
HOMETOWN BANK
DAVID WILLIS IS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE BANK AND OF NORTH CROSS SCHOOL$277,000IN 2013, NORTH CROSS SCHOOL ENTERED INTO A NOTE PAYABLE WITH HOMETOWN BANK, WHOSE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS SUSAN K. STILL. THE INTEREST IS PAYABLE MONTHLY AT AN ANNUAL RATE OF 4.00%. THE LOAN MATURES IN MAY 2018. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE AT ARM'S LENGTH AND FMV.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS, HEADMASTER, AND FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RETURN. ONCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES THE RETURN, THE REST OF THE BOARD REVIEWS IT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS IS AWARE OF ALL BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS AND MONITORS THEM CLOSELY FOR ANY CONFLICTS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. ANY ARISING CONFLICT IS HANDLED IN ACCORDANCE TO PROCEDURES OUTLINED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEADMASTER'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY SALARY COMPARISONS FROM VAIS AND NAIS FOR NATIONAL AVERAGE COMPARISONS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS AND HEADMASTER THEN START THE BUDGET PROCESS IN NOVEMBER. THEY START WITH SEVERAL SALARY INCREASE SCENARIOS AND DETERMINE WHICH OF THE PERCENTAGES THE ORGANIZATION CAN AFFORD. A MEETING IS HELD WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR INITIAL REVIEW IN DECEMBER. CONTRACTS ARE SENT OUT WITH INCREASES IN FEBRUARY. NEW HIRE SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEADMASTER. COMPARISONS ARE USED FROM VAIS AND NAIS FOR NATIONAL AVERAGE COMPARISONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, POSTED ON THE WEBSITE, DETAILS ALL POLICIES. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.