FALLON TOTAL CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FALLON TOTAL CARE INC (EIN 45-5591420)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201503179349309335
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-13T16:58:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 SEAPORT BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 455591420 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FALLON TOTAL CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CHANDRAKANT MODHA | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | FALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5087992100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O FCHP 10 CHESTNUT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WORCESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01608 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | R SCOTT WALKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5087992100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIN COUTURE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01390592 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6175305000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD P BURKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 Chestnut Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Worcester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $94,700,055 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.fchp.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 135 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,551,981 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $94,515,910 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,596 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,551,981 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $94,526,506 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,409,199 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $90,110,341 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,734,239 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,379,113 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $777,230 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,439,677 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,920,668 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $103,929,131 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,368,687 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,402,625 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,971,600 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,272,176 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,782,927 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,486,128 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $188,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$9,213,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE BY IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE DELIVERY OF HIGH QUALITY, ECONOMICAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID ELIGIBLE POPULATION FROM 21 TO 64 YEARS OF AGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $90,110,341 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $94,515,910 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $90,110,341 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1082 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 135 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHANDRAKANT MODHA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5087992100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 CHESTNUT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WORCESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01608 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard P Burke | ||||||||||
| Chairman | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $465,247 | $102,523 | |||
| CHRISTINE CASSIDY | ||||||||||
| Director/Clerk as of 11/14 | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $229,730 | $47,040 | |||
| Richard Commander | ||||||||||
| Director UNTIL 7/14 | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $535,134 | $15,022 | ||||
| R Scott Walker | ||||||||||
| Director/Treasurer | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $469,925 | $93,563 | |||
| Matthew Collins | ||||||||||
| Director/Clerk until 11/14 | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $266,487 | $54,363 | |||
| SARIKA AGGARWAL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, as of 11/14 | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $358,709 | $116,415 | ||||
| SONJA BREHM | ||||||||||
| VP, Health Care Services | 50.0 | 0.0 | $169,386 | $0 | $45,371 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DENA MILLER | ||||||||||
| Executive Director, UNTIL 7/14 | 50.0 | 0.0 | $203,123 | $0 | $10,532 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dan Rome | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 50.0 | 0.0 | $275,582 | $0 | $74,266 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL NICKEY | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, as of 6/14 | 50.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $169,721 | $52,207 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lisa Price-Stevens | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 50.0 | 0.0 | $292,705 | $0 | $68,945 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jo Ann Savage | ||||||||||
| Director, Clinical Operations | 50.0 | 0.0 | $112,356 | $0 | $14,567 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARY RITTER | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, UNTIL 12/13 | 0.0 | 50.0 | $0 | $348,500 | $35,245 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Judith Roark-Mackey | ||||||||||
| Dir. MKTG&outreach until 12/13 | 0.0 | 50.0 | $11,627 | $121,899 | $31,760 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,064,779 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,965,352 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $761,819 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| PO BOX 415353 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $7,860,748 |
| BAYSTATE MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 759 CHESTNUT ST | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01199 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $5,031,548 |
| STAVROS CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVI | |||||
| PO BOX 2130 | AMHERST | MA | 01004 | COUNSELING SERVICES | $3,436,654 |
| FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN INC | |||||
| 10 CHESTNUT ST | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | MANAGEMENT FEES | $3,307,903 |
| HARRINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||
| 100 SOUTH ST | SOUTHBRIDGE | MA | 01550 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | $1,939,174 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 77 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREMIUM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $94,515,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $94,515,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $94,515,910 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,596 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,596 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $173,549 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $173,549 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,526,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $94,515,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,596 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,110,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,110,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,261 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $778,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,745,773 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,745,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,108,264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,108,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,609 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $566,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,307,903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,307,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $262,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,184 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,425 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,683 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,566 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $463,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,790 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,366 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,092 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,358 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | Desc |
| Total | $3,727 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,929,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,110,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,818,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,571,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,973,640 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,165,975 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $133,924 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,092 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,832 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,971,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,272,176 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,668,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,181,460 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,668 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,782,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,486,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$9,213,952 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$9,213,952 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,971,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,272,176 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$9,402,625 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,551,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,515,910 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,067,891 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,551,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,515,910 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,067,891 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $96,067,891 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $184,145 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,145 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $184,145 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,145 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,551,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,700,055 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,252,036 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First5 Years509 | Yes (X) | First5Years509Ind |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $133,924 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $93,832 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $93,832 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $94,700,055 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $173,549 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $173,549 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $94,526,506 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $94,526,506 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,102,680 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $173,549 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $173,549 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $103,929,131 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $103,929,131 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS $173,549 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS $173,549 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard P Burke | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman | $0 | $333,157 | $96,910 | $35,180 | $0 | $77,278 | $0 | $25,245 | $0 | $567,770 | $0 | $96,910 | ||
| CHRISTINE CASSIDY | ||||||||||||||
| Director/Clerk as of 11/14 | $0 | $189,842 | $38,646 | $1,242 | $0 | $24,058 | $0 | $22,982 | $0 | $276,770 | $0 | $38,646 | ||
| Richard Commander | ||||||||||||||
| Director UNTIL 7/14 | $0 | $165,132 | $76,480 | $293,522 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $2,022 | $0 | $550,156 | $0 | $76,480 | ||
| R Scott Walker | ||||||||||||||
| Director/Treasurer | $0 | $349,412 | $93,715 | $26,798 | $0 | $69,891 | $0 | $23,672 | $0 | $563,488 | $0 | $93,715 | ||
| Matthew Collins | ||||||||||||||
| Director/Clerk until 11/14 | $0 | $229,109 | $36,478 | $900 | $0 | $50,863 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $320,850 | $0 | $36,478 | ||
| SONJA BREHM | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Health Care Services | $148,596 | $0 | $34,848 | $0 | $10,523 | $0 | $214,757 | $0 | $20,250 | $0 | $20,250 | $540 | ||
| DENA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, UNTIL 7/14 | $148,812 | $0 | $10,129 | $0 | $403 | $0 | $213,655 | $0 | $41,850 | $0 | $41,850 | $12,461 | ||
| Dan Rome | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $246,111 | $0 | $52,383 | $0 | $21,883 | $0 | $349,848 | $0 | $22,613 | $0 | $22,613 | $6,858 | ||
| Lisa Price-Stevens | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $275,911 | $0 | $46,099 | $0 | $22,846 | $0 | $361,650 | $0 | $15,876 | $0 | $15,876 | $918 | ||
| Judith Roark-Mackey | ||||||||||||||
| Dir. MKTG&outreach until 12/13 | $4,153 | $109,085 | $10,180 | $2,634 | $584 | $14,658 | $597 | $15,921 | $12,808 | $152,478 | $10,080 | $0 | $7,474 | |
| MARY RITTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, UNTIL 12/13 | $0 | $281,963 | $65,129 | $1,408 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $22,245 | $0 | $383,745 | $0 | $65,129 | ||
| SARIKA AGGARWAL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, as of 11/14 | $0 | $307,363 | $50,056 | $1,290 | $0 | $86,150 | $0 | $30,265 | $0 | $475,124 | $0 | $50,056 | ||
| MICHAEL NICKEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, as of 6/14 | $0 | $158,604 | $10,754 | $363 | $0 | $34,458 | $0 | $17,749 | $0 | $221,928 | $0 | $0 | ||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 SCHEDULE J: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE PAYMENT RICHARD COMMANDER, DIRECTOR OF FALLON TOTAL CARE, INC. (FTC), AND AN OFFICER OF FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, INC. (FCHP), WAS PAID A LUMP SUM PAYMENT OF $147,692 FOR 24 WEEKS OF SEVERANCE PAY BY FCHP. PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN OF FCHP FCHP, THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF FTC, HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT 457(F) PLAN THAT COVERS CERTAIN EXECUTIVES OF FCHP, WHO ARE ALSO DIRECTORS OF FTC. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLAN, INDIVIDUALS VEST AS PROVIDED, DEPENDING ON THE DATE OF ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN. FOR INDIVIDUALS LISTED WHO WERE ELIGIBLE ON OR BEFORE MARCH 1, 2007, 50% OF THE YEARLY CONTRIBUTION VESTS IMMEDIATELY WITH THE REMAINING CONTRIBUTION SUBJECT TO VESTING UPON NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE, OR IF EARLIER, UPON DEATH, DISABILITY, OR INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR A REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE, INCLUDING INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR A REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE FOLLOWING A CHANGE IN CONTROL. FOR INDIVIDUALS LISTED WHO WERE ELIGIBLE ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2012, 50% OF THE YEARLY CONTRIBUTION VESTS IMMEDIATELY IF THE PARTICIPANT HAS BEEN COVERED FOR AT LEAST 36 MONTHS, WITH THE REMAINING CONTRIBUTION SUBJECT TO VESTING UPON NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE, OR IF EARLIER, UPON DEATH, DISABILITY, OR INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR A REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE, INCLUDING INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR A REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE FOLLOWING A CHANGE IN CONTROL. FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO FIRST BECOME ELIGIBLE FOR A PLAN YEAR THAT BEGINS IN 2013 OR 2014, 50% OF THE YEARLY CONTRIBUTIONS VEST IMMEDIATELY IF THE PARTICIPANT HAS BEEN COVERED FOR AT LEAST 60 MONTHS, WITH THE REMAINING CONTRIBUTIONS SUBJECT TO VESTING UPON THE EARLIEST OF NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE, DEATH, DISABILITY OR INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR A REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE, INCLUDING INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR A REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE FOLLOWING A CHANGE IN CONTROL. FOR 2014, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN. AMOUNTS VESTED AND PAID UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B) (III). AMOUNTS DEFERRED ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). CONTRIBUTIONS THAT WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON A PRIOR FORM 990, AND ARE PAID OUT IN THE CURRENT YEAR ARE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F). OFFICER AMOUNT PAID AMOUNT DEFERRED RICHARD P. BURKE $32,600 $32,600 R. SCOTT WALKER $26,258 $26,258 SARIKA AGGARWAL NONE $46,200 PART I LINE 7 THE FCHP BOARD HAS THE AUTHORITY AND DISCRETION TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND EXECUTIVE INCENTIVES. THE DISCRETION IS TYPICALLY EXERCISED THROUGH THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DISCHARGE THE BOARD'S RESPONSIBILITIES FOR COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE INCENTIVES. HOWEVER, THE DISCRETIONARY COMPENSATION/INCENTIVES RECOMMENDED MUST BE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE STANDARDS THAT THE COMMITTEE HAS ESTABLISHED AND NEEDS TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE IRS STANDARDS OF REASONABLENESS FOR SUCH INCENTIVES PROVIDED TO NONPROFIT EXECUTIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FTC'S MISSION Fallon Total Care, Inc. ("FTC") was formed as a Massachusetts nonprofit corporation on September 20, 2013 for charitable, educational, and scientific purposes, for relief of the poor and distressed and to lessen the burdens of government within the meaning of Sections 170(c)(2)(B) and 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Specifically, FTC was formed to promote, facilitate, and enhance the delivery of quality, efficient, effective and economical health care and related services to individuals who are dually eligible for both Medicare and Medicaid, and to improve and enhance the health and well-being of those individuals, by providing integrated behavioral and physical health management services on a risk basis. The enrollees are generally underprivileged, underserved, low-income population with major health care needs, including many individuals who suffer from chronic physical and/or mental health conditions. Serving this population is challenging and costly for federal and state governments. Established as a Demonstration Program by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Executive Office of Health and Human Services' Office of Medicaid and the Center for Medicare Services, participating health plans coordinate and manage integrated behavioral and physical health management services to enrollees ages 21-64 who are eligible for both Medicare and Medicaid. By combining Medicare and Medicaid funding, the Demonstration Program enables a broader menu of services to better meet the needs of Dual Eligibles in the most cost effective way and enables an unprecedented level of integration to achieve better health outcomes for this population and to provide higher quality, more cost effective, person-centered care. FTC was formed by Fallon Community Health Plan, Inc. ("FCHP"), a Section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt Massachusetts nonprofit corporation and licensed Massachusetts health maintenance organization (HMO). FCHP is dedicated to improving the health and welfare of the populations it serves through the delivery of high quality, affordable health care. FCHP formed FTC to further FCHP's charitable health care mission, and FTC's purposes explicitly include supporting, benefiting, performing certain functions of, and carrying out the charitable, educational, or scientific purposes of FCHP. Given its participation in the Demonstration Program, FTC can perform its activities which are similar to that of an HMO, even though it is not licensed as an HMO in Massachusetts. FTC's structure, the method in which it delivers care, and the specific Medicaid population it serves, allow it to meet the criteria, discussed below, required for exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Code even if it was not participating in the Demonstration Program and would otherwise be required to obtain licensure as an HMO. FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4 FTC's Activities As a participant in the Demonstration Program, FTC provides integrated management and coordination services of both behavioral and physical health needs of its members. FTC develops individualized and comprehensive plans of care for its Members. A Navigator works with each Member, their caregiver and their health care providers to coordinate and advocate for the Member's physical, mental and social needs. An individualized care plan and central electronic record aid the Member's Care Team in delivering high quality health care and care that improves the Member's quality of life. FTC's Program activities consist of prepaid healthcare in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The covered population as of December 31, 2014, was 5,795 members. Members pay no premiums, co-payments, or co-insurance while participating in the Plan. All premiums are paid by state and federal agencies to cover traditional Medicaid and Medicare services. In addition to these services, FTC provides comprehensive care management, dedicated Navigators, expanded dental and Long Term Service and Support benefits. The combination of these services are focused on improving the quality of enrollees lives and ease the financial strain of these programs on individual government programs. As a subsidiary of Fallon Health, FTC has participated in the parent company's charitable activities, including fundraising events and employee volunteerism. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B NONE OF THE VOTING MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT BECAUSE THE MEMBERS ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE PARENT ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS ARE EMPLOYED BY AN ORGANIZATION, (OTHER THAN THE FILING ORGANIZATION), FOR WHICH ANOTHER PERSON LISTED SERVES AS AN OFFICER - RICHARD P. BURKE, CHRISTINE CASSIDY, RICHARD COMMANDER, R. SCOTT WALKER, MATTHEW COLLINS, AND SARIKA AGGARWAL. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBER IS FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, INC. (FCHP), THE PARENT COMPANY. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A MEMBER'S POWER TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY THE PARENT COMPANY CAN ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO MEMBERS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY FCHP MAY APPROVE THE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B PROCESS USED BY MANAGEMENT AND GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW 990 A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY FTC'S PAID PREPARER USING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THIS DRAFT WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FTC, AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO OF FTC. THE FORM IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING OPERATIONS & FINANCIAL PLANNING ANALYSIS, CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER, AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. AFTER THIS REVIEW A FINAL FORM 990 WAS PREPARED, AND THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR HIS OR HER REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM 990 WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C DESCRIBE THE PROCESS TO MONITOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FTC'S PROCESS OF MONITORING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SAME AS ITS PARENT ORGANIZATION, FCHP. FTC'S BYLAWS REQUIRE ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AS DEFINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY RELATING TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS. THIS IS ENFORCED BY THE REQUIREMENT THAT SUCH INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. EACH YEAR THE COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, WHICH REPORTS ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE FULL BOARD OF THE PARENT. ANY BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DISCUSSION OF, OR VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. TWO INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS OF THE PARENT ALSO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION THAT COULD POTENTIALLY BENEFIT A BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER, TO ENSURE THAT THE TRANSACTIONS DO NOT INVOLVE ANY UNDUE INFLUENCE, ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE, AND ARE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST. THE REVIEWING BOARD MEMBERS REPORT THEIR FINDINGS TO THE FULL BOARD. FURTHERMORE, AT BOARD MEETINGS, INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO IDENTIFY, AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON ANY MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD IN WHICH THEY MAY HAVE A CONFLICT. FTC ALSO REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE STATEMENT DESIGNED TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FTC ALSO HAS GENERAL CORPORATE-WIDE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THAT REQUIRE REPORTING OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND MANAGEMENT APPROVAL OF CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS, AND PROHIBITS CERTAIN SPECIFIC TRANSACTIONS. THESE POLICIES ARE ENFORCED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF THE PARENT. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15B THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION THE CEO POSITION WAS NOT FILLED IN 2014. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS OF FTC WERE DETERMINED BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, FCHP, PURSUANT TO FCHP'S PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR SUCH INDIVIDUALS AS FOLLOWS: FCHP HAS ESTABLISHED AN EXECUTIVE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ESTABLISHES POLICIES AND THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE OF CERTAIN FTC AND FCHP EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. THIS COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THESE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY A FAIR AND EQUITABLE PROCESS, INFORMED BY CURRENT AND CREDIBLE MARKET PRACTICE INFORMATION, AND COMPLIANT WITH APPLICABLE LEGAL AND REGULATORY GUIDELINES. IN 2014, THE COMMITTEE CONSISTED OF THREE MEMBERS OF FCHP'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY THE O | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN INC | |||||||||||
| 10 CHESTNUT STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 237442369 | HEALTH CARE | MA | 501(C)(3) | 9 | N/A | false | |
| SUMMIT LIVING INC | |||||||||||
| 10 CHESTNUT STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 261836279 | ASST LIVING | MA | 501(C)(3) | 11A | Yes (true) | FCHP | |
| FALLON HEALTH WEINBERG INC | |||||||||||
| 2700 NORTH FOREST RD | GETZVILLE | NY | 14068 | 161580245 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | 9 | Yes (true) | FCHP | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FALLON HEALTH & LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 10 CHESTNUT STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 043169246 | HLTH & LIFE | MA | NA | C CORP | Yes (true) | |
| ULTRABENEFITS INC | ||||||||||
| 29 EAST MOUNTAIN STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 043525752 | 3RD PARTY ADM | MA | C CORP | Yes (true) | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | Yes (true) | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments