FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MARTINS POINT HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARTINS POINT HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 01-0353275)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201503179349302235
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T09:16:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010353275EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077745801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041035545ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaniel ChojnowskiPersonNm
Person TitleCurrent CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077745801PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid H Howes MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041035545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$648,669,659GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.martinspoint.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O for Organization Mission StatementActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee952TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$174,113TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$145,300NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$488,932,381PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$573,469,568CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,651,252PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,114,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$494,583,633PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$582,583,600CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$257,743PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$322,516CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$74,010,041PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,902,976CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$423,845,344PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$500,897,020CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$498,113,128PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$575,122,512CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,529,495PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,461,088CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$341,977,475TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$351,329,632TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,355,322TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$81,432,084TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$263,622,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$269,897,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Martin's Point Health Care is to exemplify and inspire health care and service excellence through leadership, education, and innovation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$259,069,097ExpenseAmt
Grant$322,516GrantAmt
Revenue$305,782,236RevenueAmt
DescUniform Services Family Health Plan - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$249,694,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$231,553,922RevenueAmt
DescGenerations Advantage - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$47,823,131ExpenseAmt
Revenue$36,133,410RevenueAmt
DescPhysician Practices - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule O.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$556,586,909TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6593IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee952EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daniel ChojnowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077745801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041035545ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Buyse MD Marylou
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$14,110$0$0
Dixon MD Ronald Fitzjohn
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$13,860$0$0
Campbell Jr George Nelson
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$17,110$0$0
Durkee Raymond Eldon
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$13,110$0$0
Hester Jr PhD James A
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$12,860$0$0
Onion MD Daniel Kent
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$13,110$0$0
Thomas Michael Eric
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$23,110$0$0
Alpern MD Warren Deems
Board Member - Chair1.70Yes (X)$21,360$0$0Yes (X)
Moore Robert Adair
Board Member - Vice Chair/Secretary1.70Yes (X)$18,610$0$0Yes (X)
Dupont Jr Edward Charles
Board Member - Treasurer1.70Yes (X)$20,610$0$0Yes (X)
Howes MD David H
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$643,509$0$129,753Yes (X)
Bradford Dale H
Chief Business & Financial Officer40.00$455,722$0$120,037Yes (X)
Monfiletto Sandra L
Organizational Effectiveness Officer40.00$357,685$0$99,441Yes (X)
Henry Lawrence D
Chief Operating Officer40.00$331,072$0$88,404Yes (X)
Harvey Jonathan Easton
Chief Medical Officer40.00$309,357$0$79,884Yes (X)
Connolly MD Patrick
Physician40.00$329,435$0$17,324Yes (X)
Inger MD David B
Physician40.00$308,755$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,903,385TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$534,843TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K144IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Maine Medical Center
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102Medical Services$32,252,743
Eastern Maine Medical Center
PO Box 404BangorME04402Medical Services$21,762,962
Central Maine Medical Center
300 Main StreetLewistonME04240Medical Services$15,305,729
Mid Coast Hospital
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011Medical Services$11,000,283
MaineGeneral Medical Center
35 Medical ParkwayAugustaME04330Medical Services$8,430,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K401CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
US Family Health Plan524114$305,782,236$305,782,236
Generations Advantage524114$231,553,922$231,553,922
Physician Practices621110$36,133,410$36,133,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$573,469,568TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,959,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$174,113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,785,713ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,240,265SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,596,420SecuritiesAmt
Other$489,639OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,643,845SecuritiesAmt
Other-$489,639OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,154,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,154,206ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$582,583,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$573,469,568RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$174,113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,939,919ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,016TotalAmt
Program Services$310,016ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,500TotalAmt
Program Services$12,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,494,204TotalAmt
Program Services$941,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,044,265TotalAmt
Program Services$49,388,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,655,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,073,334TotalAmt
Program Services$1,989,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,336,239TotalAmt
Program Services$6,819,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$516,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,954,934TotalAmt
Program Services$3,542,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,532,212TotalAmt
Program Services$5,256,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,275,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,055TotalAmt
Program Services$271,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$634,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,526TotalAmt
Program Services$426,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,351TotalAmt
Program Services$266,351ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,353TotalAmt
Management And General$1,007,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,010TotalAmt
Program Services$2,028,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,096,839TotalAmt
Program Services$2,067,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,370,610TotalAmt
Program Services$4,202,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,167,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,154,399TotalAmt
Program Services$4,085,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,679,405TotalAmt
Program Services$4,450,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,433,008TotalAmt
Program Services$1,669,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$763,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,997TotalAmt
Program Services$29,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,002,132TotalAmt
Program Services$4,800,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,494TotalAmt
Program Services$685,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Services$452,973,848$452,973,848
Broker Fees/Commissions$2,914,207$2,914,207
Medical Supplies$2,680,132$2,610,658$69,474
Provision for Uncollect$1,599,453$1,599,453

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,258,989TotalAmt
Program Services$3,244,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,122,512TotalAmt
Program Services$556,586,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,535,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,822BOYAmt
EOY$7,822EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,793,740BOYAmt
EOY$37,074,747EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,822,797BOYAmt
EOY$22,219,874EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$915,458BOYAmt
EOY$1,087,523EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,199,531BOYAmt
EOY$2,827,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,737,898LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,274,793LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,173,372BOYAmt
EOY$50,463,105EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,805,807BOYAmt
EOY$172,740,176EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,757,932BOYAmt
EOY$64,167,035EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,412BOYAmt
EOY$74,598EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,604BOYAmt
EOY$667,277EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,977,475BOYAmt
EOY$351,329,632EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,856,933BOYAmt
EOY$72,982,280EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,538BOYAmt
EOY$870,132EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,925,851BOYAmt
EOY$7,579,672EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,355,322BOYAmt
EOY$81,432,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,622,153BOYAmt
EOY$269,897,548EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,622,153BOYAmt
EOY$269,897,548EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,977,475BOYAmt
EOY$351,329,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,461,088ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,104,402NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,918,709OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323,848,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$389,813,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$457,847,695CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$488,932,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$573,469,568CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,233,911,982TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323,848,683CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$389,813,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$457,847,695CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$488,932,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$573,469,568CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,233,911,982TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,233,911,982PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,968,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,795,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,720,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,500,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,785,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,770,040TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,968,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,795,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,720,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,500,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,785,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,770,040TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,666CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,139CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$149,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$587,038TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$327,876,852CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$393,718,453CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$461,662,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$492,581,647CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$578,429,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,254,269,060TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99100PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99020PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00880InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00960InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$32,335GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$14,924DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$219,092OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$266,351TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line 1f: Martin's Point pays the cost of the lobbying portion of dues to trade associations. These expenses are incurred to help track and discuss legislation affecting health care policy, striving to create policy which will drive a system to improve health outcomes, improve the experience of care, and reduce the overall costs of care. Part II-B, Line 1b & 1g: Martin's Point President Dr. Howes direct cost of wages for time attending legislative lobbying meetings. Part II-B, Line 1i: Martin's Point engages a consulting firm to provide support and occasional lobbying services to Martin's Point officials.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,386,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,386,533BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,455,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,972,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,482,707BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,797,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,331,424DepreciationAmt
Book Value$465,785BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,983,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,274,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,709,440BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,115,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$696,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,418,640BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,463,105TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAlternative InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$64,167,035BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$64,167,035TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$577,471,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,104,402NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,104,402RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$581,576,247RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,007,353InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,007,353RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$582,583,600TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$574,115,159TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$574,115,159ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,007,353InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,007,353ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$575,122,512TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Company is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Generations is treated as a pass-through entity for tax purposes. MPCHA, also treated as a pass-through entity for tax purposes, was inactive in 2014. MPCHP, a for-profit entity subject to income taxes, was inactive in 2014. MPCHP follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes whereby deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. At December 31, 2014, there are no significant deferred tax assets or liabilities. The Company and MPCHP could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2014. The Company's tax years from 2011 through 2014 are open and subject to examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestments - FMV as of 12/31/14TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedNoneSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$7,413,999RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,413,999SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,413,999TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
United Way of Greater Portland
One Canal Plaza Suite 300PortlandME04101010241767501(c)(3)$25,738General Support
MaineShare
PO Box 2095AugustaME04338010444245501(c)(3)$13,808General Support
Community Health Charities of Maine
39 Mechanic Street Suite 100WestbrookME04092222478946501(c)(3)$10,963General Support
Portland Regional Chamber
60 Pearl StreetPortlandME04101010043280501(c)(6)$20,000Eggs & Issues Sponsorship
American Heart Association
7272 Greenville AvenueDallasTX75231135613797501(c)(3)$17,700Go Red for Women, Heart Walk sponsorship, and National Walking Day
Southern Maine Agency on Aging
136 US Route 1ScarboroughME04101010360259501(c)(3)$15,000Maine Senior Games sponsorship
Spurwink Services
899 Riverside StreetPortlandME04103010319802501(c)(3)$10,000Humanitarian of the Year sponsorship
American Diabetes Association
PO Box 10310PortlandME04104131623888501(c)(3)$10,000Tour de Cure sponsorship
Veteran's Outreach Center
459 South AvenueRochesterNY16201161137379501(c)(3)$6,000Golf Tournament & Flag Day sponsorship
United Way of Eastern Maine
24 Springer DriveBangorME011013621010211478501(c)(3)$5,625General Support
Friends of Eastern Promenade
PO Box 16025PortlandME04101753240986501(c)(3)$17,500Concert series sponsorship
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMartin's Point Health Care Scholarship FundGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll requests, solicited or unsolicited, are reviewed by MPHC charitable contributions committee (CCC). The CCC ensures continuity and consistency with the Organization's stated objective. The CCC meets monthly. A charitable contributions/sponsorship application is submitted providing program details and funds requested. The CCC also reviews program results and the financial health of the organizations as needed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Howes MD David H
Chief Executive Officer$583,168$0$28,325$0$32,016$0$116,634$0$13,119$0$773,262$0$0$0
Bradford Dale H
Chief Business & Financial Officer$360,000$0$40,667$0$55,055$0$103,200$0$16,837$0$575,759$0$22,667$0
Monfiletto Sandra L
Organizational Effectiveness Officer$295,877$0$32,005$0$29,803$0$82,604$0$16,837$0$457,126$0$17,533$0
Henry Lawrence D
Chief Operating Officer$310,693$0$14,000$0$6,379$0$68,352$0$20,052$0$419,476$0$0$0
Harvey Jonathan Easton
Chief Medical Officer$284,465$0$13,250$0$11,642$0$62,560$0$17,324$0$389,241$0$0$0
Connolly MD Patrick
Physician$170,340$0$155,860$0$3,235$0$0$0$17,324$0$346,759$0$0$0
Inger MD David B
Physician$158,489$0$150,080$0$186$0$0$0$0$0$308,755$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aCumberland Club membership with costs of $2,578 for David H. Howes, CEO. This is a business club, the membership to which is used exclusively for business purposes. A housing allowance of $31,200 was paid on behalf of Dale Bradford, Chief Business and Financial Officer. This amount was included as reportable compensation on his W-2.
Part I, Line 4bMembers of senior leadership participate in a long term incentive program and a retention award program. Deferred compensation was reported to individuals as part of these programs. Payments under the long term incentive program were made to Dale H. Bradford ($22,667) and Sandra L. Monfiletto ($17,533) during the fiscal year and included in Box 5 of their W-2.
Part I, Line 7Some of the compensation for individuals listed in Part VII of Form 990 are calculated through the Achievement Plan. The Plan is an earned bonus which is variable based on obtaining a combination of corporate and department goals. The goal of the Achievement Plan is to focus employees on meeting critical performance measures. The Plan funding is based on the contribution margin which is tied to department goals.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010314384BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP560425L40CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,395,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeProvide funds to refund 2000 issuePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (1)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,860,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,537,113TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$756,100InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$1,614RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$129,918IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,444,662OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (1)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TransAmericaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC23.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (1)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Line A, Column e:The issue price listed differs from the amount reported on Form 8038, Part III of $97,716,087. This is due to the bond issuance being made as part of a pooled financing issue. The amount reported by the Organization on Schedule K is representative of the amount of the issue allocated to the Organization.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2cThe rebate computation was performed on July 18, 2013. No report was filed with the IRS as there was no rebate liability.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 9, Part IV, line 7 and Part V:Martin's Point Health Care has no written policies of their own, however, the Issuer of the bonds, Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority, has written post issuance compliance procedures in place and Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. has a Tax Regulatory Agreement with the Issuer.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1:The mission of Martin's Point Health Care is to exemplify and inspire health care and service excellence through leadership, education, and innovation.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-c:Not-for-Profit Narrative Statement Martin's Point Health Care is a progressive, not-for-profit health care organization, based in Portland, Maine, that is dedicated to providing affordable, high-quality health care in the communities we serve. At Martin's Point, our primary goal is to help our patients and members live healthier lives by providing them with the best possible health care experience, offering high-quality health care and treating our customers with warmth and concern. We help our patients and members take an active role in making good health decisions which lead to happier and healthier lives. This work is achieved in three ways: 1.) By providing high-quality primary care and select specialty and ancillary services to patients at eight locations throughout Maine and one location in New Hampshire, including onsite pharmacy, radiology, and lab services at most locations; 2.) By administering Military and Medicare Advantage health insurance plans; and 3.) By making positive improvements that help transform the health care system in the communities we serve and that can also serve as models of improved care beyond our communities, statewide, and nationally. PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY CARE In 2014, Martin's Point Health Care: - Served 76,400 patients through family medicine, pediatrics, internal medicine, cardiology, eye care, sports medicine, cosmetic dermatology, physical therapy, and more. Many patients were also able to take advantage of onsite Radiology, Pharmacy, and Laboratory services. - Built a new health care center in Gorham, Maine in partnership with SMRT, a nationally recognized architectural firm, focusing the design and flow on patient experience. The health care center hosts a "community room" which can be used for community and educational events free of charge. -Continued integrating behavioral health services at five of our locations (Bangor, Brunswick Cook's Corner, Brunswick Bowdoin, Portland, and South Portland). - Continued work on our model of care where physicians and other medical staff are grouped into "care teams." Through this team set-up, they are able to more effectively work together to anticipate patients' needs, better coordinate their care, and help create better health outcomes and experiences. - Provided $196,800 of medical services free-of-charge to patients with insufficient coverage. PROVIDING HEALTH PLANS FOR MEMBERS Martin's Point offers two health care plans for select groups throughout the Northeast. Our plan members receive comprehensive benefits and quality care, and they consistently give us high ratings for exemplary service and satisfaction. In 2014, Martin's Point Health Care: - Served as one of six contracted health plan administrators to the Department of Defense of the US Family Health Plan for military beneficiaries. Through this plan, Martin's Point serves families of active-duty personnel, including activated National Guard and Reserve, military retirees and their families across Northern New England, Upstate New York and Northern Pennsylvania. In 2014, our US Family Health Plan served 44,300 members. In over 30 years of providing this TRICARE Prime option, we consistently have earned high marks for customer service and member satisfaction. In 2014, the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) rated private commercial HMO plans, where our US Family Health Plan ranked #9 in Maine and #45 out of 507, nationwide. - Provided a Medicare Advantage insurance plan, which served over 30,860 Maine residents in all 16 counties, as well as 660 residents in two New Hampshire counties. Our Prime (HMO-POS) and Value (PPO) plan was recognized as the only plan in New England to receive an overall health plan rating of 5 stars (the highest possible) from the Centers of Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). COMMITTED TO TRANSFORMING THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM Martin's Point is leading the way to transforming the health care system in the communities we serve and beyond. We are dedicated to participating in, and creating opportunities to share innovative solutions with others towards our common goal of creating a sustainable, quality health care delivery system, both in Maine and throughout the nation. Our work is driven by three principles: 1) to improve the experience of care, 2) to improve health outcomes, and 3) to reduce overall costs. To achieve these goals, we are working to make systemic changes to the way primary care is delivered and coordinated. In 2014, Martin's Point Health Care: - Served as an active participant in the Maine State Regional Health Information Exchange, HealthInfoNet, which holds vital patient information for almost all Maine residents and is connected to the majority of health care facilities in Maine. - Continued to enhance our Primary Care Comprehensive Payment model to encourage and reward quality care and a better health care experience. - Continued to work with the Institute for Healthcare Improvement on their Triple Aim Initiative. - Participated as a member of the national Alliance of Community Health Plans, which is comprised of 20 of the top performing community and regional non-profit health plans. MARTIN'S POINT - MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY Martin's Point is committed to making a difference and improving lives in the communities we serve. In addition to doing this through our services for patients and members, the Organization also serves as a leader in the philanthropic community. In 2014, Martin's Point Health Care: - Contributed over $270,000 in financial support to over 140 health care and community nonprofit organizations, agencies and groups throughout Maine, New Hampshire, and New York. - Employees personally and collectively contributed $37,000 of their wages to their local United Ways and other charities. - Employees from across the Organization also actively volunteered their own time to represent Martin's Point Health Care in significant fundraising events for the American Diabetes Association, American Heart Association, Maine Cancer Foundation, Maine Lung Association, Northeast Passage, and many more. Martin's Point is proud to support our employees in their efforts and ability to make a difference in our communities. Thus, Martin's Point provides a volunteer time-off policy which makes it easier for our employees to do direct volunteer service and serve on community boards and committees. - In 2014, our employees worked together to build and maintain a community garden near our Portland Health Care Center. Employees harvested 860 pounds of fresh, organic produce, which were donated to a local food shelter. - In 2014, our employees volunteered 1,690 hours, which totals $56,000 paid in wages to employees for volunteer time. In addition, Martin's Point donated close to $45,000 in monetary support to over 100 charitable organizations and efforts in which our employees are engaged.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared internally with assistance from an outside CPA firm. The return is reviewed in detail by the Corporate Controller, CFO, and President. A copy of the 990 is provided to the Board of Directors before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach new hire is required to complete a New Hire Compliance Training within the first 30 days of employment. This training includes compliance guidelines for the conflict of interest policy. The new hire is prompted to report any conflict of interest they may have as defined in the policy. All employees, as a condition of employment, take the annual compliance training which includes conflict of interest training. Questions specific to identifying conflicts of interest are answered by each employee. The responses are monitored for conflict of interest indicators. All board directors receive conflict of interest training and must attest to no conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Each year, Martin's Point Health Care's (MPHC's) compensation committee, which is comprised of independent board members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where MPHC executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for MPHC's chief executive officer and other executives. The committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b:The individuals listed in Part VII as board members of the Organization received reportable compensation from the Organization in excess of $10,000. However, those members were not compensated as employees of the Organization or a related organization during the current tax year. Furthermore, those members did not receive total compensation or other payments exceeding $10,000 during the Organization's tax year from the Organization or related organization for services as an independent contractor other than services rendered as board members. All compensation reported in Part VII for those individuals is reasonable compensation for services provided in their capacity as a member of the governing body. Therefore, there were 10 independent voting members on the Organization's board of directors at the end of the current tax year.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 3c:The Organization's 990-T filing is related to Schedule K-1's received from Nyes Ledge Capital Partners, LP for investment-related income of $174,113.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfer of Net Assets from MPCHP 2,918,709.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Martin's Point Generations LLC
331 Veranda StreetPortlandME04103204505084Medicare Limited HMOME$231,553,922$62,838,375Martin's Point Health Care Inc
Martin's Point Community Health Administrators LLC
331 Veranda StreetPortlandME04103800647782InactiveME$0$0Martin's Point Health Care Inc

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Community Health Plan IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800647785EIN
Primary ActivitiesInactivePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Community Health Plan IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,918,095InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual per BooksMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt