MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION (EIN 13-5562312)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201503169349303690
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T14:55:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 131517563 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOEB & TROPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 THIRD AVENUE 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135562312 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9149258200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 THEALL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RYE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10580 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK ZWERGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9149258000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON SHAPIRO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01333816 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128674000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK ZWERGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 THEALL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RYE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10580 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $62,403,814 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEOSBORN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1892 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE OSBORN OPERATES A CONTINUUM CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH INCLUDES INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES, ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES, AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY FOR MEN AND WOMEN AGE 65 AND OLDER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 448 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 123 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $285,392 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $359,394 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,917,349 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,142,624 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,688,411 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,063,404 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $206,515 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $263,406 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,097,667 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,828,828 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,806,055 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,220,689 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $92,883 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,508,952 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,639,748 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,315,007 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,860,437 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,217,340 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,031,609 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $179,330,794 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $176,426,620 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $202,643,210 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $209,212,627 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$23,312,416 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$32,786,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE OSBORN IS A SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY WHOSE MISSION IS TO BEST UNDERSTAND AND SATISFY THE CONTINUING CARE NEEDS OF MEN AND WOMEN AGE 65 AND OLDER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,084,298 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $38,142,624 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE OSBORN OPERATES A CONTINUUM CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH INCLUDES INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES, ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY SERVING OVER 400 SENIOR CITIZENS. THEIR MEDICAL AND NURSING STAFF ARE SPECIALISTS IN LONG TERM CHRONIC CARE INCLUDING CARE FOR THOSE AFFLICTED WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DEMENTIA, AND SUB-ACUTE CARE INCLUDING SHORT-TERM PHYSICAL REHABILITATION, SUB-ACUTE MEDICAL/SURGICAL CARE, HOSPICE CARE, AND RESPITE CARE. CHARITY CARE NOT BILLED OR COLLECTED AT MARKET RATES WAS $1,206,469 IN 2014. THE ESTIMATED COST OF PROVIDING CHARITY CARE WAS $1,349,200 IN 2014. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,084,298 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 89 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 448 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK ZWERGER CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9149258000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 THEALL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RYE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10580 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R MILLER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WERNER L POLAK | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PER HELLMAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES E BUCKLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C RONALD MACKENZIE MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE PAWLUSH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHAN PEARSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MASON REES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS W SHANKS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES P STEFFENSEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BROOKS WRIGHT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCIEN D BURNETT III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK ZWERGER | ||||||||
| CEO | 34.00 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $1,199,911 | $123,520 | $28,151 | ||
| NATHAN P SOFFIO | ||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER | 34.00 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $695,498 | $71,596 | $24,872 | ||
| KATHLEEN LONERGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 34.00 | 3.50 | $593,358 | $61,082 | $19,739 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET MALANG | ||||||||
| VP STERLING PARK | 37.50 | $207,079 | $0 | $14,396 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW ANDERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 37.50 | $210,208 | $0 | $47,885 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT PAUL MACKEY | ||||||||
| VP FACILITIES & PROPERTY | 37.50 | $179,595 | $0 | $41,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH ROSSI | ||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 37.50 | $173,458 | $0 | $40,852 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,259,107 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $256,198 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $217,090 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JNR RESTORATION | |||||
| 814 ROUTE 82 | HOPEWELL JUNCTION | NY | 12533 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $1,600,740 |
| KEATING ELECTRIC & TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 115 WALL STREET | VALHALLA | NY | 10595 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $1,047,681 |
| THE ASBURY GROUP | |||||
| 20030 CENTURY BLVD SUITE 300 | GERMANTOWN | MD | 20874 | IT CONSULTANT | $1,029,824 |
| GFX SITE DEVELOPMENT INC | |||||
| 149 WESTCHESTER AVENUE | PORT CHESTER | NY | 10573 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $910,125 |
| L&M COMPANY | |||||
| 140 HIGHLAND STREET | PORT CHESTER | NY | 10573 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $570,833 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $359,394 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $108,400 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $359,394 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT FEES | 623000 | $37,601,157 | $37,601,157 |
| OTHER RESIDENT INCOME | 623000 | $541,467 | $541,467 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,142,624 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $355,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $355,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,966 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,966 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,966 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,283,243 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,574,986 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,708,257 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,708,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,708,257 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $195,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,440 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $195,440 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,828,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,142,624 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,326,810 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,943,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,749,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,774 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,718,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,147,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,509,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,876 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $799,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,939,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,645,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,818,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,637,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,276 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,808 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $154,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,620 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,712 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,207 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $421,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,832,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $395,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,436,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,573,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,573,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,773,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,773,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,290 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $502,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $1,320,573 | $1,320,573 | |
| CASH RECEIPTS ASSESSMEN | $624,964 | $624,964 | |
| HOUSEKEEPING/KITCHEN SU | $286,342 | $286,342 | |
| AMORTIZATIONS | $33,702 | $33,702 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,059,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,802,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $256,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,860,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,084,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,683,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,883 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,785,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,451,591 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,209,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,110,621 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $777,996 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $202,767,041 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $87,348,116 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,318,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,418,925 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,741,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,178,963 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,529,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,488,524 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,330,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,426,620 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,345,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,300,427 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,725,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,970,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,573,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,942,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,643,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,212,627 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$23,312,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$32,786,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$23,312,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$32,786,007 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,330,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,426,620 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,031,609 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,233,834 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,208,148 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $196,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $361,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $239,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $286,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $359,394 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,444,005 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,047,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,888,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,347,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,917,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,142,624 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $180,342,850 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,244,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,249,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,586,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,204,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,502,018 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $181,786,855 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $181,786,855 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $539,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $323,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $454,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $290,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $423,113 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,030,670 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $539,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $323,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $454,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $290,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $423,113 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,030,670 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,051,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $960,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,129,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $195,440 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,474,189 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,834,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,533,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,170,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,632,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,120,571 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,291,714 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97060 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96210 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01080 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01500 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $1,712 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,712 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PORTION OF MEMBERSHIP DUES ASSOCIATED WITH LOBBYING ACTIVITIES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $164,387,546 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $70,797,378 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $93,590,168 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,449,304 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,605,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,843,452 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,930,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,944,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,985,304 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $115,418,925 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| WAITING LIST DEPOSITS | $1,017,477 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS | $144,954,933 |
| RESIDENT DEPOSITS | $21,777 |
| DUE TO STERLING HOME CARE, INC. | $3,034,482 |
| PREMIUM ON BOND PAYABLE | $1,913,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $150,942,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,401,618 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,233,834 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,806,624 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,572,790 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,828,828 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,828,828 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,226,165 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,403,209 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,403,209 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,822,956 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,037,481 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,037,481 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,860,437 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PERIODS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2011 AND SUBSEQUENT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OPERATING REVENUE OF RELATED NON-INCLUDABLE ENTITY 11,700,165. INCREASE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 106,459. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OPERATING EXPENSES OF RELATED NON-INCLUDABLE ENTITY 10,403,209. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STERLING HOME CARE MANAGEMENT FEE 1,037,481. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK ZWERGER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $307,200 | $31,623 | $41,898 | $4,313 | $850,813 | $87,584 | $0 | $0 | $25,524 | $2,627 | $1,225,435 | $126,147 | $779,250 | $77,050 |
| NATHAN P SOFFIO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER | $138,956 | $15,440 | $29,323 | $3,019 | $527,219 | $53,137 | $0 | $0 | $22,551 | $2,321 | $718,049 | $73,917 | $156,145 | $16,973 |
| KATHLEEN LONERGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $61,896 | $6,878 | $34,143 | $3,515 | $497,319 | $50,689 | $0 | $0 | $17,897 | $1,842 | $611,255 | $62,924 | $142,210 | $14,639 |
| JANET MALANG | ||||||||||||||
| VP STERLING PARK | $166,969 | $0 | $38,586 | $0 | $1,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,396 | $0 | $221,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $189,283 | $0 | $20,400 | $0 | $525 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $31,385 | $0 | $258,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT PAUL MACKEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP FACILITIES & PROPERTY | $159,348 | $0 | $19,373 | $0 | $874 | $0 | $9,514 | $0 | $31,681 | $0 | $220,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH ROSSI | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $153,409 | $0 | $19,314 | $0 | $735 | $0 | $9,480 | $0 | $31,372 | $0 | $214,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CEO, ADMINISTRATOR & FACILITY MANAGER RESIDE ON CAMPUS AS REQUIRED BY THE OSBORN AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS BENEFIT QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 119 OF THE IRS CODE AND IS NON-TAXABLE. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | IN 2014, MR.ZWERGER BECAME VESTED IN A RETIREMENT BENEFIT AMOUNT OF $935,664, WHICH WAS FULLY DISTRIBUTED TO HIM ($850,813 FROM THE OSBORN AND $84,851 FROM STERLING HOME CARE). ALTHOUGH MR. ZWERGER ACCRUED THIS BENEFIT OVER THE LAST 16 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE OSBORN, DUE TO THE TAXATION RULES PERTAINING TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, 100% OF THE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT IS REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE INCOME TO MR. ZWERGER IN 2014 (THE YEAR THE AMOUNT VESTED). THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THIS RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR MR. ZWERGER IN A MANNER FOLLOWING INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES OF FEDERAL TAX LAW. NATHAN SOFFIO RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $409,775 WHICH CONSISTED OF PAYMENTS OF $369,600 FROM THE OSBORN AND $40,175 FROM STERLING HOME CARE. MR. SOFFIO ALSO RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $173,118 FROM THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN TO WHICH HE IS ENTITLED BY VIRTUE OF HIS SEPARATION FROM THE OSBORN, WHICH CONSISTED OF PAYMENTS OF $156,145 FROM THE OSBORN AND $16,973 FROM STERLING HOME CARE. KATHLEEN LONERGAN RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $387,095 WHICH CONSISTED OF PAYMENTS OF $350,966 FROM THE OSBORN AND $36,129 FROM STERLING HOME CARE. MS. LONERGAN ALSO RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $156,849 FROM THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN TO WHICH SHE IS ENTITLED BY VIRTUE OF HER SEPARATION FROM THE OSBORN, WHICH CONSISTED OF PAYMENTS OF $142,210 FROM THE OSBORN AND $14,639 FROM STERLING HOME CARE. IN 2014, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS: MATTHEW ANDERSON $16,500 ROBERT PAUL MACKEY $9,514 ELIZABETH ROSSI $9,480 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES ALL BONUSES FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. WHEN CALCULATING THE BONUSES, THEY USE A FORMULA THAT TAKES INTO CONSIDERATION BOTH THE OSBORN'S FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE OFFICER OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 146000293 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 649906W67 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2012-09-13 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $47,202,488 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO REFUND THE 2002 BONDS AND FINANCE CAPITAL EXPENDITURES IN IL AND AL UNITS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,145,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $47,212,537 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $2,924,169 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,004,257 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $10,004,810 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $33,279,301 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00180 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00180 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II LINE 3 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: | ISSUE PROCEEDS 9/13/12 $47,202,488.30 ESCROW EARNINGS TO 12/31/14 $10,048.95 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE $47,212,537.25 |
| PART II LINE 11 OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: | PROCEEDS USED TO REFUND THE 2002 DASNY BONDS $33,243,300.87 DASNY TRANSFER OF EXCESS FUNDS IN DEBT RESERVE ESCROW FUND TO THE CURRENT ESCROW FUND $36,000.00 TOTAL OTHER SPENT FUNDS $33,279,300.87 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | PIANO | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $108,400 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, THE CONTROLLER, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL REPORTING AND INTERNAL AUDIT, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. ANY ISSUES WITH THE 990 ARE PRESENTED TO THE CFO. THE AUDIT COMMITEE MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES FOLLOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET FORTH BY MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION.IF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO IMPORTANT DECISION VOTES TAKEN. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, THE INDIVIDUAL ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS RELATING TO THAT CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE OSBORN'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION, WHICH IS THEN SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL TO THE BOARD. TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION,THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITEE UTLIZES AN INDEPENDANT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990'S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS,AND A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS FOR 2013 AND SALARIES FOR 2014 WERE REVIEWED IN FEB/MARCH OF 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT TO MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY -6,352,088. INCREASE IN CASH SURENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 106,459. MANAGEMENT FEES STERLING HOME CARE 1,037,481. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STERLING HOME CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 101 THEALL ROAD | RYE | NY | 10580 | 133890611 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | 9 | MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION | 0 | |
| THE OSBORN NETWORK INC | |||||||||||
| 101 THEALL ROAD | RYE | NY | 10580 | 463093940 | PENDING HOLDING COMPANY | NY | N/A | N/A | 0 | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments