Northeast Iowa Medical Education: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Northeast Iowa Medical Education (EIN 42-1058745)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201503169349303335
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T13:08:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 ASSOCIATES DR STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421058745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3192722525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony A DayPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3192722525PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarmen KrantzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00031958PTIN
Phone5635561790PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony A DayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,144,828GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.familypracticeresidency.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeveloping family medicine physicians through modeling and teachingActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee96TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers79TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,097TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,476,368PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,081,916CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,114,627PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,048,292CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,389PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,083CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,195PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,440CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,610,579PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,142,731CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,150,653PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,128,137CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,459,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,166,749CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,610,391PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,294,886CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$188PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$152,155CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,656,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,283,266TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,146,053TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,166,161TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,510,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,117,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDeveloping excellent Family Medicine physicians by modeling and teaching compassionate and comprehensive patient care delivered with the highest quality.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,221,352ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,048,292RevenueAmt
DescThe Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation was founded in 1975 to develop a Family Medicine training program. The Family Medicine Residency Program is the branch of the Foundation which provides physicians with three years of additional training in the specialty of family medicine. During their training, resident physicians provide comprehensive health care under the supervision of board certified family medicine physicians. Upon graduation, these physicians provide a potential source of family physicians settling to practice in the community.Resident training takes place in the hospital setting, in private physician offices and in the Northeast Iowa Family Practice Center. During their three-year training program, the physicians receive training in internal medicine, obstetrics/gynecology, surgery, pediatrics, emergency medicine, family medicine, community medicine, psychiatry and behavioral science, orthopedics, otorhinolaryngology, ophthalmology and dermatology. In addition, they may use elective time to concentrate on specialties and sub-specialties of their choice. Resident physicians provide comprehensive medical care to a group of up to 250 patient families at the Northeast Iowa Family Practice Center. Residents may consult with faculty physicians during patient visits. Patients requiring care in the hospital are seen by both resident and faculty physicians.Area physicians are committed to the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program. Nearly all private physicians in the area volunteer to teach the skills and procedures resident physicians will need in private practice. Physicians selected to be residents in the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program are all graduates of accredited medical schools. The Waterloo Program recruits medical school graduates of the highest caliber, taking into consideration personal characteristics, aptitude and academic achievements.Graduates of the Northeast Iowa Family Medicine Residency Program are eligible to sit for the certification examination in the specialty of family medicine. This examination is administered by the American Board of Family Medicine, which is the specialty board that certifies family physicians. During the academic year 2014-15, seven residents graduated and will take the examination for certification.The Residency Program is accredited by the Accreditation Council of Graduate Medical Education (ACGME), which is composed of representatives of five national associations interested in medical education. These associations are the American Board of Medical Specialties, American Hospital Association, American Medical Association, Association of American Medical Colleges and the Council of Medical Specialty Societies. The ACGME accredits residency programs through their Residency Review Committees with each specialty having its own committee.Educational activities of the Foundation include the Family Medicine Residency Program, undergraduate medical education, continuing medical education, and medical research. The Foundation is sponsored by Allen Memorial Hospital and Covenant Medical Center.During fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation trained 18 resident physicians in the specialty of family medicine and one pharmacy resident in traditional and clinical pharmacy services. Clinical experience in family medicine was also provided for 46 medical students, 16 pharmacy students, three pharmacy residents, two IPPE students, one podiatry student, two podiatry residents, seven athletic training students, two NRP students, one social services student, 16 radiology students, and one MD observership.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,221,352TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee96EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holly WolffBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3192722538PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12055 Kimball Avenue Ste 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWaterlooCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Feldkamp DO
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Horrigan MD
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Duesenbery
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Delagardelle
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Goetsch DO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raja Akbar MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAn Headington
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Neumann MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Townsend MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Nelson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Lehman MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony A Day MD
Executive Director55.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$285,716$0$39,122
Holly Wolff
Administrator45.00Yes (X)$23,051$0$5,696
Robert Friedman MD
Undergrad Educ Director45.00$259,204$0$31,150Yes (X)
James Poock MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$226,299$0$35,662Yes (X)
Suzanne Munns MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$194,877$0$31,624Yes (X)
Adam Roise MD
Assistant Program Director45.00$209,151$0$16,598Yes (X)
Robert Welshons PAC
Physician's Assistant45.00$104,768$0$6,059Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,303,066TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,911TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Computer Sense IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 Olive StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCedar FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50613ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesComputer servicesServicesDesc
Compensation$117,150CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$286,397GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,795,519AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,081,916TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Clinic revenue621110$3,649,745$3,649,745
Research/faculty devel900099$206,525$206,525
Pharmacy residency rei900099$60,893$60,893

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$131,129RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,048,292TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,303ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,440RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,440RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,440ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,877OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,097OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,780OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,097UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,877ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,142,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,048,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,097UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,620ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,236TotalAmt
Management And General$384,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,004,398TotalAmt
Program Services$3,891,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,797TotalAmt
Program Services$147,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,420TotalAmt
Program Services$331,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,286TotalAmt
Program Services$212,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100TotalAmt
Management And General$100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,800TotalAmt
Management And General$11,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,668TotalAmt
Program Services$326,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,325TotalAmt
Management And General$81,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,550TotalAmt
Program Services$263,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,838TotalAmt
Program Services$42,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,238TotalAmt
Program Services$84,238ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,096TotalAmt
Program Services$10,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,600TotalAmt
Management And General$18,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,066TotalAmt
Program Services$221,066ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,058TotalAmt
Management And General$126,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical supplies$296,525$296,525
Refund of educ support$138,533$138,533
Success sharing incenti$138,533$138,533
Provision for bad debts$115,818$115,818

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,294,886TotalAmt
Program Services$6,221,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,073,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,450BOYAmt
EOY$1,650,198EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,379BOYAmt
EOY$206,917EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,896BOYAmt
EOY$327,981EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,833BOYAmt
EOY$10,833EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,705BOYAmt
EOY$66,654EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,901,639LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,021,941LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$915,141BOYAmt
EOY$879,698EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,055BOYAmt
EOY$384,574EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,431BOYAmt
EOY$6,411EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,656,890BOYAmt
EOY$4,283,266EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,523BOYAmt
EOY$636,746EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,530BOYAmt
EOY$247,102EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,282,313EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,146,053BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,148,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,996,315EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,367BOYAmt
EOY$120,790EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510,837BOYAmt
EOY$2,117,105EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,656,890BOYAmt
EOY$4,283,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$152,155ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$241,577DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,228,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,462,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,463,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,476,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,081,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,713,047TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,714,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,777,963CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,873,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,114,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,048,292CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,528,904TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,943,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,240,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,336,716CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,590,995CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,130,208CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,241,951TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$36,241,951PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,861CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,837TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,861CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,837TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,947,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,244,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,340,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,595,702CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,136,951CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,264,788TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99940PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99950PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00050InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,693BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$134ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,466GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$595AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$43,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,389GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$479AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,693EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,683GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$503AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,246GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$483AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,385BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,255GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$487AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,395EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,499,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,065,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$433,576BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,402,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,956,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$446,122BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$879,698TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated insurance recoveries receivableDesc
Book Value$750,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$750,000TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Estimated claims liability$750,000
Refund of educational support$532,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,282,313TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,029,010TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$115,818OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$115,818RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,144,828RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,097OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,097RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,142,731TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,145,676TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$241,577DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,097OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$243,674ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,902,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$392,884OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$392,884ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,294,886TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:An endowment fund known as the Charles A. Waterbury, Jr., M.D. Endowment Fund has been established at the community foundation. The community foundation manages the fund with the long-term objectives of safeguarding principal, increasing the principal's growth sufficiently to offset any decrease in purchasing power due to inflation, and generating income for distribution to the Foundation. The community foundation has variance power, which allows them to modify the donor's stipulations under certain circumstances as they monitor the changing needs of the community.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is organized as an Iowa non-profit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Foundation is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Foundation is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Foundation has determined that it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts included in expenses for Form 990 -115,818.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Disposal of assets included in revenue for Form 990 -2,097.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Disposal of assets included in revenue for Form 990 2,097.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Success sharing payout included in expenses for Form 990 138,533. Refund of educational support included in expenses for Form 990 138,533. Provision for bad debts included in expenses for Form 990 115,818.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anthony A Day MD
Executive Director$281,636$0$3,973$0$107$0$20,649$0$19,732$0$326,097$0$0$0
Robert Friedman MD
Undergrad Educ Director$255,495$0$3,602$0$107$0$20,129$0$12,170$0$291,503$0$0$0
James Poock MD
Assistant Program Director$222,969$0$3,223$0$107$0$17,664$0$19,045$0$263,008$0$0$0
Suzanne Munns MD
Assistant Program Director$191,953$0$2,817$0$107$0$14,318$0$18,243$0$227,438$0$0$0
Adam Roise MD
Assistant Program Director$206,328$0$2,716$0$107$0$10,574$0$6,934$0$226,659$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA Success Sharing Policy has been approved by the Board of Directors which allows all employees, including those listed in Part VII, to be eligible for additional financial compensation based upon the financial success (net earnings) of the Organization and other quality measures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Adam RoisePersonNm
Loan PurposeStudent loan advance as part of a recruitment agreementLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$50,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$10,833BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,833TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the officers elected by the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee has authority to transact all regular business of the organization during the period between the meetings of the Board of Directors subject to any prior limitation imposed by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Pam Delagardelle, Nicholas Goetsch, DO, Tim Horrigan, MD, Raja Akbar, MD, and JoAn Headington have a business relationship. Mark Feldkamp, DO, Jack Dusenbery, Angela Townsend, MD, Jim Lehman, MD, and Kim Neumann, MD have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The members of Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation are Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation and Covenant Health System. New members may be admitted only with the unanimous consent of the present members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe two members, Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation and Covenant Health System, appoint the Board of Directors of Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation Inc. The President/Chief Executive Officer of each of the Members are automatically, by virtue of their office, Directors of this corporation. The Executive Director of the Northeast Iowa Medical Education Foundation, Inc. serves on the Board. A representative of the University of Iowa College of Medicine serves on the Board as appointed by the Dean of the College. Each Member appoints to the Board of Directors two persons who are members of the medical staff of the appointing Member, and two persons who are also directors of the appointing Member, or an affiliated organization of such appointing Member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is provided to the governing body. The Executive Director and Administrator review the 990 before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and officers are required to sign a conflict of interest statement annually. The statements are reviewed by the Administrator of the organization. Any potential conflict is brought to the Board's attention for discussion. In the event of a potential conflict, the Member will disclose the potential conflict and either abstain from involvement or discussion of the issue leading to the conflict or resign.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Director's compensation is determined by the Executive Committee of the Board with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual individual performance evaluation and review of Medical Group compensation surveys published by MGMA, AMGA, and University of Iowa compensation survey of Iowa medical residency programs including size of groups, ownership, productivity, and geographic area. The Executive Director determines the Administrator's compensation annually based on the above process. The Organization documents and provides substantiation for their compensation process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.