FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC (EIN 20-3395474)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-04
IRS object ID
201503089349300335
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-04T14:27:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN743001153PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PMB HELIN DONOVAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15550 LBJ FREEWAY SUITE 750AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203395474EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15646 MILTON STREET NO 407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY HOPKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY HENNINGTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00141326PTIN
Phone9727885315PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOROTHY HOPKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15646 MILTON STREET SUITE 407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,552,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRIDALLAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionECONOMIC, CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT, AND REVITALIZATION OF THE SOUTH DALLAS FAIR PARK AREAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$964,836PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,881,906CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,007PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$629,437CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$737CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$44,100PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,552CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$953,743PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,552,632CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,633,134CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,824PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$238,207CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$21,582CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$384,325PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$713,714CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$455,149PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,585,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$498,594PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,032,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,986,712TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,321,091TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,251,141TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,309,312TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,735,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionECONOMIC, CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT, AND REVITALIZATION OF THE SOUTH DALLAS FAIR PARK AREAMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,512,786ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,633,134GrantAmt
Revenue$629,437RevenueAmt
DescFRI CONTINUES TO STRATEGICALLY ASSEMBLE LAND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COMPREHENSIVE REVITALIZATION PLAN ADOPTED BY THE CITY OF DALLAS. FRI CONTINUES TO WORK TOWARD A PLANNED DEVELOPMENT AT THE CORNER OF HATCHER AND SCYENE TO BE THE CAYALYST TRANSIT-ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT (TOD) AS PRESCRIBED IN THE COMPREHENSIVE REVITALIZATION PLAN OF THE CITY AND COMMUNITY, AND TOD STUDY ALSO ADOPTED BY THE CITY. FRI ALSO CONTNIUES ITS COMMUNITY OUTREACH AS PART OF THE OVERALL COMPREHENSIVE REDEVELOPMENT PLAN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,512,786TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TABATHA ALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4692210703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15646 MILTON STREET STE 407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICHARD KNIGHT
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MCDONALD WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE20.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY CAIN
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEVERLY DEBASE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W HARRIS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA S WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONG LUCKY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MODORY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN GLISPIE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY HOPKINS
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$0$105,000$5,733Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$105,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,733TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BOKA POWELL
8070 PARK LANE 300DALLASTX75231ARCHICHETURAL$313,267
HILL WILKINSON
2703 TELECOM PKWY 120RICHARDSONTX75082CONTRACTOR$276,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,881,906AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$172,571NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,881,906TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DEVELOPER FEE611430$600,000$600,000
BAYLOR CONTRACT AGREEM621400$29,437$29,437
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$629,437TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$737RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,300RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,300RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEVERAGE LOAN531390$35,297$35,297
LOSS ON SALE OF PROPER531390-$4,045-$4,045
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,252OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,552,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$670,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,633,134TotalAmt
Program Services$3,633,134ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,000TotalAmt
Program Services$73,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,200FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,335TotalAmt
Program Services$96,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,750FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,321TotalAmt
Program Services$12,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,594FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,551TotalAmt
Program Services$7,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$484FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,543TotalAmt
Program Services$15,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,349TotalAmt
Program Services$14,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,312FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,324TotalAmt
Program Services$9,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$881FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218TotalAmt
Program Services$174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605TotalAmt
Program Services$483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,189TotalAmt
Program Services$5,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$514FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843TotalAmt
Program Services$1,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,378TotalAmt
Program Services$240,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,483TotalAmt
Program Services$15,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$294FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,231TotalAmt
Program Services$13,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,232FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COMMUNITY PROGRAMS$337,732$337,732
PROPERTY MGMT & MAINTEN$29,676$29,676
PROPERTY TAXES$11,573$11,573
DUES$1,824$1,457$237$130

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$9,254TotalAmt
Program Services-$9,254ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,585,055TotalAmt
Program Services$4,512,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,582FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,735BOYAmt
EOY$216,921EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,395,939EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$307,249EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,614BOYAmt
EOY$170,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,415,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$247,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,585,966LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,661LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,543,363BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,305EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,986,712BOYAmt
EOY$14,321,091EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,193BOYAmt
EOY$64,332EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,699BOYAmt
EOY$120,696EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,992,249BOYAmt
EOY$13,725,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$399,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,251,141BOYAmt
EOY$14,309,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,422,733BOYAmt
EOY-$422,830EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,838BOYAmt
EOY$434,609EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,735,571BOYAmt
EOY$11,779EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,986,712BOYAmt
EOY$14,321,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,032,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$308,632OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$710,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$679,305CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$444,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$964,836CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,881,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,681,295TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$710,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$679,305CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$444,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$964,836CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,881,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,681,295TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$4,681,295PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,574CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$9,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$44,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,025TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,728,320TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99010PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99400PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,131,514InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,131,514BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$429,028InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$429,028BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$25,424InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,661DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,763BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,568,305TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,556,677TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,045OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,045RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,552,632RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,552,632TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,589,100TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,045OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,045ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,585,055ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,585,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF LAND
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF LAND
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF LAND
SCHEDULE PART XI LINE 4B AND PART XII LINE 4B$4,045 IS THE LOSS ON REVERSION OF LAND BANK PROPERTIES TO THE CITY OF DALLAS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
5646 MILTON STREET STE 407DALLASTX75206471242650$3,623,534BOOKCONTRIBUTION TO QALIC B
KWANZAAFEST
PO BOX 224725DALLASTX75222752851704$5,000BOOKEDUCATIONAL EVENT

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DOROTHY HOPKINS
PRESIDENT & CEO$0EMPLOYEE OF J. MCDONALD WILLIAMS0
J MCDONALD WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE$399,284J MCDONALD WILLIAMS IS THE FOUNDER OF THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT AS PART OF THE NMTC TRANSACTION, FCE LOANED FRI $399,284.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSERVICESDesc
Contribution0ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$172,571NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET COSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ATHE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED TO STRATEGICALLY ASSEMBLE LAND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COMPREHENSIVE REVITALIZATION PLAN ADOPTED BY THE CITY OF DALLAS. FRI, CONTINUES TO WORK TOWARD A PLANNED DEVELOPMENT AT THE CORNER OF HATCHER (NOW ELSIE FAYE HEGGINS) AND SCYENE TO BE THE CATALYST TRANSIT ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT (TOD) AS PRESCRIBED IN THE COMPREHENSIVE REVITALIZATION PLAN OF THE CITY AND COMMUNITY, AND TOD STUDY ALSO ADOPTED BY THE CITY. IN AUGUST 2014, THE DALLAS DEVELOPMENT FUND (DDF) AWARDED A $15,000,000 NEW MARKETS TAX CREDIT (NMTC) ALLOCATION TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN APPROXIMATELY 44,000 SQUARE FOOT MEDICAL FACILITY IN THE FRAZIER AREA. THE TRANSACTION CLOSED IN AUGUST 2014, WITH THE DDF AND JPMORGAN CHASE, N.A. (CHASE). AS THE NMTC EQUITY INVESTOR, CHASE PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY $4.89 MILLION IN NMTC EQUITY. CHASE PROVIDED A $11.7 TERM LOAN (SENIOR LOAN) TO THE ORGANIZATION, PART OF WHICH WAS USED TO FUND A $10.45 MILLION "LEVERAGE LOAN" FROM THE ORGANIZATION TO CHASE INVESTMENT FUND (CIF), A SPECIAL PURPOSE INVESTMENT FUND ENTITY. CHASE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF CIF. THE NMTC EQUITY AND LEVERAGE LOAN WAS COMBINED TO CAPITALIZE THE CIF, WHICH IN TURN MADE A QUALIFIED EQUITY INVESTMENT (QEI) OF $15 MILLION INTO A SUBSIDIARY OF DDF ("SUB-CDE"). DDF, THROUGH THE AFOREMENTIONED SUB-CDE, MADE TWO QUALIFIED LOW INCOME COMMUNITY INVESTMENT (QLICI) LOANS TO AN AFFILIATE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE AFFILIATE OF THE ORGANIZATION, HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY, IS A QUALIFIED ACTIVE LOW-INCOME COMMUNITY BUSINESS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONTINUES ITS COMMUNITY OUTREACH AS PART OF THE OVERALL COMPREHENSIVE REDEVELOPMENT PLAN. IN 2014 THE ORGANIZATION BRANDED THE INITIATIVE AS PARTNERS IN PROGRESS, AND LAID A PLATFORM FOR AN OUT OF SCHOOL TIME NETWORK OF PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONS, TO PROVIDE QUALITY OUT OF SCHOOL TIME PROGRAMMING TO YOUTH IN THE FRAZIER NEIGHBORHOODS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP: HOBLITZELLE FOUNDATION GUARANTEES A PORTION OF A NOTE PAYABLE FOR FRI. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND THE TREASURER OF HOBLITZELLE FOUNDATION ARE BOTH ON FRAZIER'S BOARD. THE BOARD LOAN WAS REPAID IN 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD MEETS PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE AND GOVERNANCE FOR FRI.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11PROCESS USED BY MANAGEMENT OR GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW FORM 990: A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS EMAILED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE FINAL VERSION WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDESCRIPTION OF PROCESS TO MONITOR TRANSACTION FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: A QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER TO DETERMINE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH BOARD MEMBER FILLS OUT AND RETURNS QUESTIONNAIRE. THE OFFICER WILL EVALUATE FOR POTENTIAL OR STATED CONFLICTS, AND THEY ARE DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND FORM 990. IF A CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE PERSON OR PERSONS TO WHICH THE CONFLICT APPLIES ARE PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS TO WHICH CONFLICT RELATES BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICERS & POSITIONS FRI ANNUAL BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET IS THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO GENERAL PUBLIC: FRI POROVIDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER ADJUSTMENTS 308,632.
FORM 990 PART XI LINE 9WHEN THE NMTC FINANCING CLOSED FRI WAS REPAID FOR ITEMS THAT WERE PREVIOUSLY EXPENSED, IE INTEREST, TAXES( BASICALY COST OF CARRYING THE LAND PRIOR TO IT BEING PUT IN DEVELOPMENT).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRI HS GP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15646 MILTON ST STE 407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274602352EIN
Primary ActivitiesACQUIRE & MAINTAIN LAND FOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15646 MILTON ST STE 407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471242650EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND TITLE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionTITLE HOLDING COMPANExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRAZIER HS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15646 MILTON ST STE 407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274079924EIN
Primary ActivitiesACQUIRE & MAINTAIN LAND FOR HOUSING DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99900OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FRAZIER HS LP
A$1,718,215COST
HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
B$3,623,534COST
HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
C$1,033,448COST
HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
J$120,000COST
HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
D$14,700,000COST
HATCHER AT SCYENE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
M$600,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.