TREMONT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREMONT CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-3414490)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-10
IRS object ID
202513149349303071
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-10T12:00:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042513210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERALD T REILLY & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1424 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043414490EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TREMONT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTREMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7818435626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVENUE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN MADDENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7818435626PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGIUSEPPE FEMIA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01438848PTIN
Phone6176968900PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN MADDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,269,021GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TREMONTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,576,258PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,648,639CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,377,674PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,620,382CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,953,932PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,269,021CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,878,438PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,203,951CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,177,706PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,708,001CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,056,144PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,911,952CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$102,212PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$642,931CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$261,134,842TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$260,416,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$239,206,451TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$238,885,581TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,928,391NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,530,963NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS SUCH AS VARIOUS TYPES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5002IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGE HARDIMAN TREMONT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7818435626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVE SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTIN CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL ELOW
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HARDIMAN
CEO40.00Yes (X)$437,520$0$63,448Yes (X)
DONALD SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MULLEN
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
EDWARD KENNEDY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY DONOVAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN MARIE DURANT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES NEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN GOLDEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROY
FORMER CFO20.00$78,878$0$7,473Yes (X)
KEVIN MADDEN
CFO40.00$76,144$0$1,731Yes (X)
MICHAEL LEMELIN
FORMER CLO20.00$44,201$0$2,466Yes (X)
KENNETH PROVOST
CONTROLLER40.00$101,398$0$38,441Yes (X)
BRYAN GREENBAUM
COO40.00$161,044$0$16,443Yes (X)
DENNIS WALKER
VP OPERATIONS40.00$104,158$0$62Yes (X)
BONNIE PIETRAGALLO
VP LENDING OPERATIONS40.00$129,091$0$30,120Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,148,434TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,184TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COCLIN ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 8485CRANSTONRI02920INTERNAL AUDIT$211,949
MIRICK O'CONNELL
100 FRONT STREETWORCESTERMA01608LEGAL SERVICES$100,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$11,180,349$11,180,349
NSF AND OD FEES522100$731,221$731,221
OTHER INCOME522100$309,130$309,130
MEMBER SERVICE CHARGES522100$157,333$157,333
COMMISION INCOME522100$129,794$129,794

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$140,812RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,648,639TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,620,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,620,382ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,269,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,648,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,620,382ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,619TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,225,509TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$11,851TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,703TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,971TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,671TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,839TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,729TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,429TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,469TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,767TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,014TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,979TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,311,129TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,338TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,008TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,552,978
SERVICE FEES$640,044
OTHER EXPENSES$231,746
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$151,904

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,614TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,911,952TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,194,373BOYAmt
EOY$701,908EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,094,644BOYAmt
EOY$36,196,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,131,641BOYAmt
EOY$727,119EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,304,345BOYAmt
EOY$10,613,475EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,804,347BOYAmt
EOY$178,878,744EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,216,429BOYAmt
EOY$2,300,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,849,354LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,609,667LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,407BOYAmt
EOY$239,687EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,887,447BOYAmt
EOY$23,706,612EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,485,153BOYAmt
EOY$5,329,537EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,780,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,721,993EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,134,842BOYAmt
EOY$260,416,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,715,275BOYAmt
EOY$2,279,193EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,995,089BOYAmt
EOY$24,938,535EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,496,087BOYAmt
EOY$211,667,853EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,206,451BOYAmt
EOY$238,885,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,928,391BOYAmt
EOY$21,530,963EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,928,391BOYAmt
EOY$21,530,963EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,134,842BOYAmt
EOY$260,416,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$642,931ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,430NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$257,933OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$590,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$590,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,258,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,019,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$239,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$239,687TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARE & SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$211,667,853Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$211,667,853TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,269,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,269,021RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,269,021TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,911,952TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,911,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,911,952TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE HARDIMAN
CEO$437,520$0$0$0$0$0$36,355$0$27,093$0$500,968$0$0$0
BRYAN GREENBAUM
COO$161,044$0$0$0$0$0$7,676$0$8,767$0$177,487$0$0$0
BONNIE PIETRAGALLO
VP LENDING OPERATIONS$129,091$0$0$0$0$0$10,799$0$19,321$0$159,211$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EVALUATING THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO TO THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL PERFORM PERIODIC EVALUATIONS ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION LEVEL IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF THE CEO'S PERCEIVED VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE FULL BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BCEO GEORGE HARDIMAN PARTICIPATES IN A SERP FUNDED BY SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGE HARDIMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSERPLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$9,760,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$10,613,475BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,613,475TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSIST OF DEPOSITORS WITH A MINIMUM BALANCE OF $5 IN THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS OVER CERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS). VOTING USUALLY TAKES PLACE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND THEIR VOTING RIGHTS CONSIST OF ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CORPORATE CHARTER AND BY-LAW CHANGES AND APPROVAL OF MERGERS WITH OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION'S CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO TAX RETURN BEING FILED. THEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF THE DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OCI FAS 158 DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ADJUSTMENT 257,933.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.