HEALTH FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC (EIN 04-2633274)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202513149349306296
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T17:45:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043037870 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLLUS LYNCH LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 89 SHREWSBURY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WORCESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042633274 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL MASSACH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5084380009 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 446 MAIN STREET 20TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WORCESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01608 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMIE SHEI PHD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5084380009 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN J MAGUIRE JR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02109581 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5087557107 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AMIE SHEI PHD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 446 MAIN STREET 20TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WORCESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,379,838 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | THFCM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,683,671 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,740,192 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $273,150 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $227,188 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,956,821 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,967,380 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,849,076 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,811,213 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $875,591 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $831,184 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $419,312 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $659,329 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,143,979 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,301,726 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $812,842 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,665,654 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,636,709 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $89,959,973 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,898,614 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $999,949 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,738,095 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,960,024 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,610,086 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,811,213 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,610,086 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5084380009 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 446 MAIN STREET 20TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WORCESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01608 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMIE SHEI PHD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $288,221 | $0 | $10,308 | ||
| JENNIE BLAKE | |||||||
| VP PROGRAMS | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $151,810 | $0 | $15,414 | ||
| MICHELLE L EWING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMI | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $132,621 | $0 | $26,155 | ||
| DANIEL GERMAIN | |||||||
| GRANTS AND OPERATION MANAG | 37.50 | $113,433 | $0 | $31,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS M DIMITRI MD FAAFP | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TIMOTHY M BIBAUD JD | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RANDALL V BECKER CPA MBA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SEJAL M DAGA MD FAAFP | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTIE L HAGER JD MPH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAULA A AIELLO CPA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEX CORRALES C-PHM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SOLOE M DENNIS MS MEP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANE E GOULD LICSW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDSAY F GREENFIELD MBA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| J MICHAEL GRENON CIMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN LEE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLE M STEEN MSA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $686,085 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,010 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPTRUST FKA ELLWOOD AND ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 71 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE 3490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT CONSULTANT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $108,275 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $968,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $968,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,184,217 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,412,458 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,771,759 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,771,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,771,759 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $227,188 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $227,188 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $227,188 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,967,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,998,947 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $968,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,811,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,811,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $572,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $930 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,444 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $303,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,063 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAXES-OTHER | -$195,750 | -$195,750 | |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $153,402 | $101,143 | $52,259 |
| GRANT RELATED EXPENSES | $55,829 | $55,829 | |
| PUBLICATIONS AND SPECIA | $8,158 | $3,263 | $4,895 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,301,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,610,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $691,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,527 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $455,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $598,181 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $270,416 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $267,416 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,924,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,260,358 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,227,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,301,284 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,455 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,636,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,959,973 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,286 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,038,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,147 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,898,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $999,949 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,738,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,960,024 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,738,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,960,024 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,636,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,959,973 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,665,654 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $556,275 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $86,113,133 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,990,442 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,811,213 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,668,785 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$2,130 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,625,707 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $80,487,501 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,367,375 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,849,076 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $927,988 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$35,321 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $86,113,133 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $97,682,030 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500,997 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$13,803,215 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,516,940 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $396,532 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$21,161 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $80,487,501 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $87,729,157 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,634,888 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,596,199 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $916,638 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $169,178 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $97,682,030 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $77,893,460 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,661,669 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,592,010 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,185,922 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $48,040 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $87,729,157 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $270,416 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $267,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,000 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | Desc |
| Book Value | $49,301,284 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $49,301,284 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $78,739 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $479,777 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $558,516 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,026,591 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $556,275 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $556,275 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,470,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $497,064 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $497,064 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,967,380 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,804,662 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,804,662 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $497,064 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $497,064 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,301,726 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $1,492,558 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $19,286,151 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $20,778,709 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $20,778,709 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFRICAN COMMUNITY EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 51 GAGE STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | 141970474 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | BOOK | KITCHEN RENOVATION |
| CASA PROJECT WORCESTER COUNTY | |||||||||
| 100 GROVE STREET SUITE 403 | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | 042711865 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | BOOK | CASA PROJECT WORCESTER COUNTY |
| CENTER OF HOPE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 66 | SOUTHBRIDGE | MA | 01550 | 042311571 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | BOOK | CENTER OF HOPE DAY HABILITATION PROGRAM (COHDH) IMPROVEMENT PROJECT |
| CHARLENE ANN FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 608 | BOYLSTON | MA | 01505 | 274049779 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | BOOK | CHARLENE ANN FOUNDATION |
| CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER OF FRANKLIN COUNTY AND NORTH QUABBIN | |||||||||
| 56 WISDOM WAY | GREENFIELD | MA | 01301 | 474386987 | 501(C)(3) | $86,900 | $0 | BOOK | ORANGE SITE |
| CHOICES INC | |||||||||
| 108 GROVE STREET SUITE 205 | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | 883618712 | 501(C)(3) | $80,250 | $0 | BOOK | EARLY DIVERSION WORCESTER EQUIPMENT PROJECT |
| CITY OF WORCESTER DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES | |||||||||
| 455 MAIN STREET SUITE 101 | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 046001418 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | BOOK | CITY OF WORCESTER HOMELESSNESS MODELING PROJECT |
| CLARK UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 950 MAIN STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01610 | 042111203 | 501(C)(3) | $249,994 | $0 | BOOK | SOUTHBRIDGE CARES |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS | |||||||||
| 649 JOHN FITCH HIGHWAY | FITCHBURG | MA | 01420 | 043537449 | 501(C)(3) | $255,773 | $0 | BOOK | NORTH CENTRAL MA COALITION FOR EMPLOYER-SUPPORTED CHILDCARE |
| COMMUNITY SERVINGS | |||||||||
| 179 AMORY STREET | JAMAICA PLAIN | MA | 02130 | 223154028 | 501(C)(3) | $250,000 | $0 | BOOK | FOOD IS MEDICINE FOR CENTRAL MA |
| DISMAS HOUSE OF MASSACHUSETTS | |||||||||
| PO BOX 30125 | WORCESTER | MA | 01603 | 542075825 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | BOOK | DISMAS HOUSE OF MASSACHUSETTS |
| FAMILY SERVICES OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS | |||||||||
| 799 WEST BOYLSTON STREET SUITE 130 | WORCESTER | MA | 01606 | 042103767 | 501(C)(3) | $254,908 | $0 | BOOK | FAMILY CHILDCARE SUCCESS PROJECT |
| GARDNER COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||
| 294 PLEASANT STREET | GARDNER | MA | 01440 | 510140428 | 501(C)(3) | $115,000 | $0 | BOOK | RENOVATION AND RELOCATION TO COMMUNITY CENTER |
| GROWING PLACES | |||||||||
| 325 LINDELL AVENUE | LEOMINSTER | MA | 01453 | 100004885 | 501(C)(3) | $109,041 | $0 | BOOK | GROWING IT FOR A WORKING NORTH CENTRAL MA FOOD SYSTEM |
| HEALTH CARE FOR ALL | |||||||||
| 70 FRANKLIN STREET SUITE 500 | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | 043071598 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | $0 | BOOK | EMERGENCY RESPONSE: COMMUNITY CANVAS PROJECT IN NASHOBA VALLEY REGION; HEALTH CARE FOR ALL TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE 2024 |
| PROJECT BREAD | |||||||||
| 145 BORDER STREET | EAST BOSTON | MA | 02128 | 042931195 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | BOOK | GENERAL OPERATING EFFORTS TO END HUNGER IN MA |
| QUABOAG VALLEY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 23 WEST MAIN STREET 1 | WARE | MA | 01082 | 043370097 | 501(C)(3) | $375,000 | $0 | BOOK | QUABOAG CONNECTOR: DEVELOPING A MODEL FOR RURAL TRANSPORTATION |
| QUINSIGAMOND COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||||
| 670 BOYLSTON STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01606 | 042492727 | 501(C)(3) | $124,254 | $0 | BOOK | PROVIDING ORAL HEALTH RESOURCES FOR WORCESTER COUNTY RESIDENTS |
| RCAP SOLUTIONS | |||||||||
| 191 MAY STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01602 | 042454675 | 501(C)(3) | $300,000 | $0 | BOOK | PRIVATE WELL PROGRAM TO PROTECT PUBLIC HEALTH |
| SOUTHBRIDGE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 25 COLE AVENUE | SOUTHBRIDGE | MA | 01564 | 046001306 | 501(C)(3) | $55,000 | $0 | BOOK | SOUTHBRIDGE PUBLIC SCHOOLS VISION INITIATIVE |
| SOUTHEAST ASIAN COALITION OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS | |||||||||
| 50 PORTLAND STREET SUITE 521 | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 043393955 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | BOOK | SOUTHEAST ASIAN COALITION OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS |
| ST JOHN'S CHURCH | |||||||||
| 44 TEMPLE STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01609 | 042106686 | 501(C)(3) | $18,500 | $0 | BOOK | ST. JOHN'S MOBILE SHOWER PROJECT |
| WORCESTER RISE FOR HEALTH | |||||||||
| 51 GAGE STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | 931505125 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | BOOK | DEVELOPING TRAUMA-INFORMED MATERNITY CARE SPACE FOR NEWLY-ARRIVED REFUGEES AND IMMIGRANTS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HEALTH FOUNDATION AND THE GRANTEE SIGN A CONTRACT OUTLINING THE DELIVERABLES, PAYMENT, AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PROJECT. TYPICALLY, PROJECT PROCESS EVALUATION REPORTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE FOUNDATION MIDWAY THROUGH THE CONTRACT YEAR. A PROJECT SUMMARY REPORT IS ALSO REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE FOUNDATION APPROXIMATELY TWO MONTHS AFTER THE CONTRACT END DATE, OUTLINING THE RESULTS AND EXPENSES. IN ADDITION, MULTI-YEAR GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO MEET WITH FOUNDATION STAFF ON A QUARTERLY BASIS TO ASSESS PROJECT PROGRESS. THE ACTIVATION FUND GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO MEET WITH THE FOUNDATION STAFF ONCE DURING THE GRANT CONTRACT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMIE SHEI PHD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $258,221 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,308 | $0 | $298,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIE BLAKE | ||||||||||||||
| VP PROGRAMS | $149,310 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,414 | $0 | $167,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE L EWING | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMI | $130,621 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,155 | $0 | $158,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THERE IS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRC SECTION 457(B) FOR THE FORMER PRESIDENT. THE ORGANIZATION ACCRUED $0 TO THIS PLAN FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. THE CUMULATIVE BALANCE OF THE ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION AS OF YEAR-END IS $78,739 WHICH WAS PAID OUT IN JUNE 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE HEALTH FOUNDATION STAFF EMAILS THE DOCUMENTS TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW, QUESTIONS, AND COMMENTS. THE 990 IS THEN FILED AFTER THE BOARD HAS REVIEWED IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL DISCLOSURE BY STAFF AND DIRECTORS, WITH A REVIEW OF THE POLICY EVERY YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NO OFFICER OR DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD RECEIVES COMPENSATION EXCEPT FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS SALARY DATA COMPILED BY THE "COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS" IN SETTING AND RECOMMENDING TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY AND BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 13 | DURING 2008, THE FOUNDATION LOANED $492,000 TO AN INTERMEDIARY FOR A PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENT. THE FUND IS TO BE USED FOR ACQUIRING AND DEVELOPING AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR THE ADULT CHRONICALLY HOMELESS IN THE WORCESTER AREA. THE FUND IS ADMINISTERED BY AN INTERMEDIARY. THE BALANCE IN THIS FUND AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 TOTALED $110,455 AND $137,056, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH FOUNDATION FUND INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 446 MAIN STREET 20TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WORCESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043521743 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE AND MISSION OF ITS MEMBER, THE HEALTH FOUNDATION. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH FOUNDATION FUND INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | N | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $132,880 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | SHARED RENT | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments