FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0213171)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-09-08
IRS object ID
201502519349300030
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-09-08T10:18:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460213171EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFEMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6054266891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT MOOREPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6054266891PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2015-08-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,343,921GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FEMELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$64,324TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$34,578NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,611,877PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,958,876CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$59,723PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$55,909CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$136,732PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,642CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,808,332PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,036,427CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,771PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$54,460CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$971,853PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,050,269CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,635,657PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,674,034CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,800,303PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,398,992CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,415,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,177,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$392,748PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$141,328CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,316,981TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,713,177TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,039,981TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,807,266TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,277,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,905,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS, BY SAFELY PROVIDING RELIABLE, COST-EFFICIENT ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,350 MEMBERS AND REPLACED APPROXIMATELY 238 MILES OF OVERHEAD WITH UNDERGROUND LINES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$14,165,766MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$129,265OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT MOOREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6054266891PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 468AddressLine1Txt
CityIPSWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP574510468ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ALDEN FLAKOLL
PRESIDENT UNTIL JUNE 19,20145.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,910$0$0
FRANK HEINZ
PRESIDENT6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,210$0$0
GARY BACHMAN
VICE PRESIDENT8.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,160$0$0
LARRY BOWAR
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,360$0$0
GERALD HAUPT
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,860$0$0
TOM THORPE
ASSISTANT SEC/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
SCOTT MOORE
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO47.50Yes (X)$108,797$0$59,587
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$167,497TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$59,587TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP ARCHITECTURE
PO BOX 1435ABERDEENSD57401BUILDING ARCHITECT$115,894
K&H ELECTRIC INC
243 S SAINT PAUL AVELINTONND58552UNDERGROUND LINE BUILDUNDERGROUND LINE$112,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$13,739,713$13,739,713
COOP CAPITAL CREDITS221000$416,179$416,179
INTERNET INCOME517000$5,941$440$5,501
PARTNERSHIP INCOME541900-$202,957$56,107-$259,064
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,958,876TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,765ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,356OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,144OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,144ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$319,780GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$298,138CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,926RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,716UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,036,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,175,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,324UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$203,155ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,460TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,269TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,504TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,218TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,614TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,698TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,346TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,967TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAXES$53,454
COST OF POWER$8,977,362
ADMIN & GENERAL$921,773
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$586,819

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$556,729TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,177,755TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,660EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,122,415BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,071BOYAmt
EOY$1,141,857EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,543BOYAmt
EOY$44,068EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$970,749BOYAmt
EOY$771,036EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$682,744BOYAmt
EOY$645,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,039,678LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,056,042LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,724,123BOYAmt
EOY$19,983,636EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,728BOYAmt
EOY$673,270EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,052,752BOYAmt
EOY$5,398,274EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,699BOYAmt
EOY$9,285EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,316,981BOYAmt
EOY$29,713,177EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,346EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,664,447BOYAmt
EOY$17,067,886EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,183,147BOYAmt
EOY$1,525,252EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,961BOYAmt
EOY$8,782EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,039,981BOYAmt
EOY$19,807,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,277,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,905,911EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,277,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,905,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,316,981BOYAmt
EOY$29,713,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$141,328ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$770,239OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,674BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$355,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$154,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$201,000BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,681,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,901,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,779,962BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,983,636TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MEMBERSHIPS$8,900C
EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE$4,048,815C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$67,143C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$943,257C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$206,060C
OTHER COOPERATIVES$25,488C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$58,611C
RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INC.$40,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,398,274TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$5,269
DEFERRED CREDITS$3,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,782TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,957,801TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,957,801RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$78,626OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$78,626RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,036,427TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,048,860TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,048,860ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,128,895OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,128,895ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,177,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT INCOME FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO ITS PURPOSE. THE ASSOCIATION FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990T) WITH THE IRS TO REPORT ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OF $53,454 AND $17,994 IS INCLUDED WITH NON-OPERATING MARGINS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, RESPECTIVELY. THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERNET EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 25,172. INCOME TAX EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 53,454.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2014 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2015 1,050,269. INTERNET EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 25,172. INCOME TAX EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 53,454.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NRECA INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN521387851RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(6)IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$46,090NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceOVERHEAD LINE MATERIALNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantBUILD OVERHEAD LINES OVERSEASPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL CONTRIBUTIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND/OR BOARD APPROVAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT MOOREPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$106,934BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,863OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$42,485DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,819NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$170,101TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH MEMBER HOLDS ONE MEMBERSHIP AND HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATION COMMITTEE IS FORMED FROM THE MEMBERSHIPS IN THE DISTRICT(S) OF THE BOARD MEMBER BEING ELECTED. THAT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NOMINEES TO BE PLACED ON THE BALLOT. AN ELECTION IS HELD AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE WITH THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING HELD PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR WILL DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AS OUTLINED IN THE POLICY, AS THEY EXIST OR WHEN THEY MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE FUTURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS CONFLICTS AND IS OVERSEEN BY THE ASSOCIATION'S ATTORNEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE SDREA ANNUAL WAGE AND SALARY STUDY IS USED AS A BENCHMARK FOR WAGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN IN 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -328,498. INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 48,468. ALLOCATION OF 2014 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2015 1,050,269.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ADOPTED A WRITTEN POLICY HOWEVER, THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT UTILITITES PROGRAM LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF INCOME THAT CAN BE MADE FROM NONOPERATING VENTURES. OVER 85% OF GROSS REVENUES NEED TO COME FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
RURAL DAKOTA DEVELOPMENT LLC
PO BOX 468IPSWICHSD57451260078214HOUSING DEVELOPMENTSDFEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCINVESTMENT INCOME-$2,012$69,3280Yes (1)0.33330
NORTH STAR ENERGY LLC
4418 MAIN STREETSELBYSD57472481268151LP GAS SALESSDFEM ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCUNRELATED$58,127$1,460,043000.33330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.