SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0565128)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-08-10
IRS object ID
201502229349301160
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-10T09:05:19-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910565128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spokane Teachers Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5093261954PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 North Signal DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLindsey MyhrePersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-08-10SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$330,307,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.stcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 177,370 members as of 12/31/14.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee641TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$130,305TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$88,950PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$63,820CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,486,602PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,995,910CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,559,216PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,854,080CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$170,137PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$59,052CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,304,905PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,972,862CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,996,203PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,685,395CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,355,695PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,440,045CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,458,708PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,027,093CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,810,606PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,152,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,494,299PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,820,329CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,845,568,779TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,018,708,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,647,185,142TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,798,742,877TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$198,383,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$219,965,696NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 177,370 members as of 12/31/14.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSTCU had outstanding loans of $1,717,645,297 at December 31, 2014, representing 104,090 individual loans. STCU offers credit cards; auto, RV, and boat loans; 1st mortgage real estate loans, other real estate loans and lines of credit; and commercial loans. Revenues from loan activities include interest income earned, as well as loan origination and servicing fees.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTCU provides share and deposit products, including checking, savings, money market, certificates, and IRA/Keogh accounts. At December 31, 2014, STCU had total share and deposit balances of $1,382,947,494 representing 221,146 individual accounts. STCU paid members dividends on their share and deposit accounts $8,685,395 in 2014. STCU earns various fees on transactions, balances or other financial products as outlined in the membership agreement or published fee schedules.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document147273IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee641EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSpokane Teachers Credit UnionPersonNm
Phone5093261954PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 N Signal DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Delores Humiston
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$924$0$0
Wayne Leonard
Supervisory Com2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Doran
Supervisory Com2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Rennaker
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$2,791$0$0
Terri Alvarado
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Georgia Miller
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$720$0$0
Wally Stanley
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$1,276$0$0
Jay Walter
Chairman3.000.00Yes (X)$1,295$0$0
Ron Vierra
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$940$0$0
Nick Leute
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$635$0$0
Chris Stevens
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Loomis
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$698$0$0
Chris Morlan
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$909$0$0
Margaret Patterson
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Fleiger
Vice President40.000.00$181,230$0$42,234Yes (X)
Evelyn Hopkins
Vice President40.000.00$224,213$0$50,537Yes (X)
Keith Connolly
Vice President40.000.00$55,715$0$3,353Yes (X)
Barb Richey
Vice President40.000.00$151,396$0$31,335Yes (X)
William Before
CFO40.000.00$275,567$0$308,333Yes (X)
Thomas Johnson
President & CEO40.000.00$574,878$0$211,191Yes (X)
Belinda Caillouet
Vice President40.000.00$246,388$0$53,051Yes (X)
Laura Wood
Dir of HR40.000.00$113,057$0$37,898Yes (X)
Patricia Kelly
Dir of IS40.000.00$144,169$0$29,475Yes (X)
Dale Davaz
Dir E-Business40.000.00$115,131$0$38,762Yes (X)
Greg Swanson
Dir Comm Lending40.000.00$119,813$0$34,172Yes (X)
Patsy Gayda
VP of Branches40.000.00$94,459$0$519Yes (X)
Jeffery Olson
Director of Real Estate40.000.00$149,401$0$38,038Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,455,605TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$878,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mike Pursel Advertising
8601 N Division St STE CSpokaneWA99208Advertising$296,746
Paine Hamblen LLP
717 W Sprague Suite 1200SpokaneWA99201Legal$259,942
Corner Booth Media
114 W Pacific Suite 200SpokaneWA99201Advertising$119,212
Argus Janitorial
PO Box 13202SpokaneWA99213Janitorial$113,700
Michael A Smith
PO BOX 10803SpokaneWA99209Appraisal$91,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$63,820MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$63,820TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Fees and Service Charges522100$16,585,838$16,455,533$130,305
Loan Interest Income522100$73,076,278$73,076,278
Loan Svc and Origination522100$1,333,794$1,333,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,995,910TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,587,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,587,888ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$520,126RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$461,074RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,052RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,052ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,609,246SecuritiesAmt
Other$190,530,775OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,599,496SecuritiesAmt
Other$190,274,333OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,750SecuritiesAmt
Other$256,442OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$266,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,972,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,131,797RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$130,305UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,646,940ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,685,395TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,419,609TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,476,265TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,308,845TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,020,211TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,215,115TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,593TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,237TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,118TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,511TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,169,441TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,502TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,382,752TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,816TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,482,458TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,569,905TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Processing Expense$7,639,313
Provision for Loan Loss$6,530,080
Loan Servicing Expense$1,287,897
Postage and Shipping$879,140

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,330TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,152,533TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,774BOYAmt
EOY$1,689,600EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,337,113BOYAmt
EOY$38,056,034EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,869,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,184,010EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,387,411BOYAmt
EOY$5,560,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,154,217LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,952,031LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,799,932BOYAmt
EOY$44,202,186EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,578,580BOYAmt
EOY$183,296,179EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,103,800BOYAmt
EOY$8,260,900EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,666,525BOYAmt
EOY$33,459,594EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,845,568,779BOYAmt
EOY$2,018,708,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,525,136BOYAmt
EOY$12,548,565EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,924,877BOYAmt
EOY$3,200,864EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,524,675BOYAmt
EOY$171,269,265EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,210,454BOYAmt
EOY$1,611,724,183EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,647,185,142BOYAmt
EOY$1,798,742,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,383,637BOYAmt
EOY$219,965,696EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,383,637BOYAmt
EOY$219,965,696EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,845,568,779BOYAmt
EOY$2,018,708,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,820,329ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$202,941NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,558,789OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$38,013PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$38,013Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$38,013TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Credit Union Legislative Action Fun
33301 9th Ave SE STE 200Federal WayWA98003800043051$26,013
Marcus Riccelli
PO Box 1325SpokaneWA99210455222828$950
Committe to Elect Steve Hobbs
3309 114th Dr NELake StevensWA98258204733784$1,000
Tim Ormsby
PO Box 2177SpokaneWA99210550876251$950
Committe to Elect Brian Dansel
15333 Hwy 21 SouthRepublicWA99166272437890$950
Committe to Elect Jeff Holy
PO Box 40285SpokaneWA99220271702790$950
Joe Schmick
830 SouthviewColfaxWA99111450582705$950
Joe Kretz
1014 Toroda Creek RdWancondaWA98859721573462$950
Citizens for Michael J Baumgartner
PO Box 171SpokaneWA99201271747900$950
Committe to Elect Bob McCaslin
PO Box 1462VeradaleWA99037471241302$750
Wilhite For 4th District State Rep
PO Box 14932SpokaneWA99214270399349$750
Shelly for State
PO Box 37AddyWA99101680674661$950
Committe to Elect Kevin Parker
PO Box 198SpokaneWA99210260348064$950
Friends for Susan Fagan Political
PO Box 1471PullmanWA99163264513295$950

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1 - Direct and Indirect Political Campaign ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTCU has a political action policy and may provide financial support on a non-partisan basis to individuals who support the credit union movement in Washington State legislative offices, Washington State elected executive positions, or Washington State Supreme Court Justices.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,030,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,030,533BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,718,317OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,378,228DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,340,089BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$869,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$674,195DepreciationAmt
Book Value$195,793BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,535,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,899,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,635,771BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,202,186TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposit Accounts - Certificates$390,985,362
Deposit Accounts - Checking$262,316,425
Deposit Accounts - IRA Certificates$34,076,964
Deposit Accounts - IRA Shares$84,232,549
Deposit Accounts - Money Market Accounts$613,074,419
Deposit Accounts - Savings$227,038,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,611,724,183TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,811,217TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$202,941NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$202,941RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$94,608,276RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$364,586OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$364,586RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,972,862TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,787,947TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,787,947ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$364,586OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$364,586ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,152,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilitySTCU manages escrow accounts for property tax and insurance payments as a service for members who have 1st mortgage real estate loans.
Part X : FIN48 FootnotePart X Line 2: FIN 48From audited Financial Statements, Footnote Disclosure on Income Taxes: The Credit Union is exempt, under IRC 501(c) 14, from federal and state income taxes. Certain products and services provided by select state chartered credit unions have been deemed by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), in technical advice memorandums (TAMs) released in 2007, to be unrelated to the specific entity's exempt purpose. As presented in the technical advice memorandums the net taxable income from these products and services would be subject to income taxes. Credit Unions have litigated against the IRS positions noted in the TAMs and have been successful in having courts declare in 2009 and 2010 that revenue from insurance and investment products sold to members, helping them protect their financial wellbeing, qualifies as exempt purpose income, contrary to the IRS position in the TAM's.The Credit Union has filed tax returns for the tax years 2006 through 2013 for activities they have deemed taxable. The Credit Union adopted the income tax standard for uncertain tax positions on January 1, 2009. As a result of implementation, the Credit Union evaluated its tax positions and determined no uncertain tax positions exist as of December 31, 2013.The Credit Union's 2007 through 2013 tax years are open for examination by federal and state taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRental Income - Recovery of CAM expenses $-96487 Rental Expenses $461073
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRental Income - Recovery of CAM expenses $-96487 Rental Expenses $461073

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Barb Richey
Vice President$132,982$13,740$4,674$24,054$7,281$182,731$8,532
Belinda Caillouet
Vice President$221,901$21,024$3,463$38,702$14,349$299,439$12,107
Dale Davaz
Dir E-Business$103,923$10,214$994$18,840$19,922$153,893$6,190
Evelyn Hopkins
Vice President$201,477$18,595$4,141$36,188$14,349$274,750$10,467
Greg Swanson
Dir Comm Lending$109,214$10,482$117$17,323$16,849$153,985$6,373
Jeffery Olson
Director of Real Estate$136,790$12,571$40$23,689$14,349$187,439
Laura Wood
Dir of HR$101,098$9,927$2,032$17,976$19,922$150,955$5,995
Patricia Kelly
Dir of IS$132,131$11,947$91$22,194$7,281$173,644$7,232
Patsy Gayda
VP of Branches$76,255$10,382$7,822$519$94,978$10,382
Tammy Fleiger
Vice President$159,290$16,935$5,005$29,838$12,396$223,464$9,589
Thomas Johnson
President & CEO$453,602$93,062$28,214$195,642$15,549$786,069$45,518
William Before
CFO$242,314$25,402$7,851$288,411$19,922$583,900$1,426,914

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTCU Board and Supervisory Committee members will not be compensated for services rendered to STCU in the capacity as volunteers. However, Board and Supervisory Committee members may be reimbursed for reasonable expenses incurred on behalf of themselves and their spouse during the performance of their duties in accordance with a policy established by the board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderSTCU is a state chartered credit union organized under the provisions of the Washington Credit Union Act. The membership base of STCU consists of people who live, work, worship or attend school in the state of Washington or Counties in Northern Idaho. STCU members elect the board of directors and the supervisory committee members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is prepared by the Accounting Manager. It is reviewed by the Director Finance,and by the Chief Executive Officer; the form 990 is reviewed with the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsVolunteer members of the Board of Directors, Supervisory Committee, and any affiliate members will be required to review the Volunteer Code of Ethics and Personal Conduct Policy and sign the acknowledgement and agreement on the Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form on an annual basis. These will be reviewed by the Board chair and vice chair. Any conflict of interest concerns will be reviewed by the Board Executive Committee. In the event a conflict exists in the judgment of the Board Executive Committee, the Board chair or vice chair and the volunteer will take appropriate steps to eliminate the conflict. Members of executive management are required to complete on an annual basis a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form. The chair and vice chair of the Board of Directors and the president/CEO are responsible to review the forms for any potential conflict of interest. In the event a conflict exists, the chair, vice chair, president/CEO and the employee will take appropriate steps to resolve the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board of Directors is responsible for determining the compensation of the president/CEO. The Human Resource committee of the Board of Directors engages an outside compensation consultant to review the compensation of the president/CEO, provide data of comparable compensation for other similarly qualified positions in the credit union or financial services industry, and to assist in the review and/or development of the compensation philosophy. The Human Resource committee recommends the total compensation package for the president/CEO to the Board of Directors for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesIn order to attract and retain quality employees, STCU is committed to paying salaries which are nondiscriminatory, equitable, and competitive with the salaries paid by other companies in our industry and surrounding area.The Human Resource department staff participates in a variety of annual salary surveys for other executive management positions, key employees and all other staff positions and submits recommendations for any compensation adjustments to the president/CEO or the Executive Management team for approval and effective date of changes. Positions are evaluated to determine relevant job titles, job descriptions, and salary ranges.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGoverning documents, policies and financial statements may be requested by writing to Thomas Johnson, President/CEO, STCU, 1620 N. Signal Drive, Liberty Lake, WA 99019.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases= $2558789

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.