HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 01-6023664)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-07-08
IRS object ID
201501899349300810
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-08T10:19:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016023664EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Healthreach Community Health CentersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonConstance CogginsPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum
Signature2015-06-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2015-06-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerConstance CogginsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,146,183GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthreachchc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide medical services in the underserved communities of Central and Western MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee271TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,745,892PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,266,283CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,032,039PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,965,639CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$169,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$83,755CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,946,953PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,315,677CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,678,292PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,058,400CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$45,639CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,504,397PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,787,824CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,182,689PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,846,724CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$764,264PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,468,953CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,308,416TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,858,478TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,657,822TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,769,503TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,650,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,088,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide high quality, affordable, patient-centered healthcare in the medically underserved communities of Central and Western Maine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,493,485ExpenseAmt
Grant$500GrantAmt
Revenue$13,663,192RevenueAmt
DescHealthReach Community Centers (the Centers) provide accessible and affordable health care in Maine's rural communities. The Centers have 11 primary care sites staffed by professionals who specialize in family practice medicine. Some Centers also offer general internal medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics, gynecology and/or minor surgery. Individual Centers may offer additional services depending on the needs of the communities they serve, such as a prescription assistance program, dental services, and assistance to patients in accessing programs that assist with the cost of healthcare (Navigator program). The Centers strive to allow access economically as well as geographically, serving residents of Franklin, Sagadahoc, Androscoggin, Oxford, Knox, Waldo, Lincoln, Somerset, and Kennebec counties of Maine. The Centers' ability to provide affordable service is dependent upon grants and contracts at the federal and state level, as well as from private organizations. The Centers extend credit without collateral. The Centers have also implemented an electronic medical record, which has the capability of interfacing with laboratory service vendors. Secure electronic communications with patients via a patient portal module of EMR has been implemented at all sites. The Centers also provide other outreach and health education initiatives which benefit the community which are identified through periodic community health needs assessments. This includes partnering with several local schools to offer oral health education to students. It also includes all eleven health center locations participating in the "5-2-1-0 Let's Go!" program, a childhood obesity prevention initiative.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,352,797ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,302,447RevenueAmt
DescThe Centers provide medical, dental, and behavioral health services under sliding fee arrangements to eligible patients. The sliding fee plan is available for eligible patients whose income and family size meet the criteria outlined in the federal poverty guidelines. These guidelines are updated on a yearly basis. Under the medical and behavioral health plan, eligible patients pay a flat fee for services rendered by the Centers. The fees range from $10 to $55 per visit. Under the dental plan, eligible patients receive a discount of 20%-80% from the total charge with a minimum payment due of $50.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,846,282TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee271EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Constance CogginsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Marci Alexander Esq
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Ball
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lois Bouchard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Greer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Kempton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Melancon-Quimby
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Pierson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jody Watson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janine White RN
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Joy MA
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Edwards Flynn
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Leigh
Treasurer/Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Constance Coggins
President/CEO37.50$99,936$0$39,801Yes (X)
Kevin Brooks
CFO37.50$66,099$0$32,083Yes (X)
Richard DeCarolis DO
Operational Medical Director37.50$201,330$0$29,772Yes (X)
C Forrest West MD
Clinical Medical Director37.50$159,024$0$47,161Yes (X)
Kevin Finley DO
Physician37.50$158,815$0$36,826Yes (X)
Roy Miller MD
Physician37.50$150,793$0$37,376Yes (X)
Ann Schwink DO
Physician37.50$137,402$0$28,785Yes (X)
Tamar Diamond DMD
Dentist37.50$137,536$0$24,949Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,110,935TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$276,753TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,105,328GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$160,955AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,266,283TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Professional Services621400$15,675,497$15,675,497
Provision for Bad Debt621400-$709,858-$709,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,965,639TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,126ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,879,135SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,799,246SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,260OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,889SecuritiesAmt
Other-$31,260OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,629ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,315,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,965,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$83,755ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt
Program Services$500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,021TotalAmt
Program Services$232,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,562,628TotalAmt
Program Services$6,943,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,582,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,749FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,767TotalAmt
Program Services$6,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,798TotalAmt
Program Services$952,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,798FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,186TotalAmt
Program Services$505,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,286TotalAmt
Management And General$28,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,027TotalAmt
Management And General$33,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,706,411TotalAmt
Program Services$1,328,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,411TotalAmt
Program Services$296,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$743FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,531TotalAmt
Program Services$667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,347,758TotalAmt
Program Services$877,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,948TotalAmt
Program Services$64,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,361TotalAmt
Program Services$35,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205TotalAmt
Management And General$1,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,591TotalAmt
Program Services$127,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,186TotalAmt
Program Services$2,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Pharmacy and Vaccines$917,274$917,274
Medical Supplies$499,529$499,529
Licenses/Accreditation$120,618$53,450$67,168

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,846,724TotalAmt
Program Services$12,846,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,954,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,639FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,325BOYAmt
EOY$1,360EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,623,354BOYAmt
EOY$4,096,344EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,640BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,330EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,957BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,441BOYAmt
EOY$93,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,040,723LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,600,597LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,472,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,440,126EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,579,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,819EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,791BOYAmt
EOY$15,048EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,308,416BOYAmt
EOY$8,858,478EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,364BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,549EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,720BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,466BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,272BOYAmt
EOY$237,954EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,657,822BOYAmt
EOY$1,769,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,592,212BOYAmt
EOY$6,964,756EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,382BOYAmt
EOY$114,219EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,650,594BOYAmt
EOY$7,088,975EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,308,416BOYAmt
EOY$8,858,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,468,953ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$30,572NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,895,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,361,644CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,997,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,745,892CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,266,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,266,234TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$141,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$283,256TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,036,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,503,272CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,997,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,745,892CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,266,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,549,490TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$15,549,490PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,054CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,654TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,655,144TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$72,347,447GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99330PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99450PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$5,625GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,625TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHealthReach Community Health Centers pays dues to various organizations, a portion of which are available for lobbying. The total amount of dues paid available for lobbying during 2014 was $5,625.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$942,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$437,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,417,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,001,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$207,555OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$942,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$925,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,001,786EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$926,953BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,679InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$925,274EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$857,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$926,953EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.01000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,040,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,600,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,440,126BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,440,126TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Third Party Payors$147,242
Other Long-Term Liabilities$90,712
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$237,954TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,285,105TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$30,572NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$30,572RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,315,677RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,315,677TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,846,724TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,846,724ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,846,724TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Any funds released from the endowment fund per the Organization's spending policy are intended to support ongoing operations, unless otherwise stipulated by the Board.
Part X, Line 2:The Centers have been organized without capital stock and operate exclusively for charitable and/or educational purposes. The Centers comply with the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to operate as a not-for-profit organization with exempt income tax status. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Centers have evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. The Centers have concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2014. The Centers' tax years from 2011 through 2014 are open and subject to examination.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard DeCarolis DO
Operational Medical Director$201,035$0$145$0$150$0$4,005$0$25,767$0$231,102$0$0$0
C Forrest West MD
Clinical Medical Director$157,133$0$1,891$0$0$0$3,322$0$43,839$0$206,185$0$0$0
Kevin Finley DO
Physician$158,505$0$160$0$150$0$3,270$0$33,556$0$195,641$0$0$0
Roy Miller MD
Physician$148,640$0$1,028$0$1,125$0$3,067$0$34,309$0$188,169$0$0$0
Ann Schwink DO
Physician$136,532$0$160$0$710$0$2,733$0$26,052$0$166,187$0$0$0
Tamar Diamond DMD
Dentist$137,536$0$0$0$0$0$2,873$0$22,076$0$162,485$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of compensation for several individuals listed on Form 990, Part VII was variable based on performance metrics.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CFO and Finance Committee of HealthReach Community Health Centers conduct a detailed review of the Form 990 prepared by an outside, independent accounting firm. A copy is then reviewed by the full Board of Directors before it is finalized.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA survey is filled out and published to the entire Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation study is done and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All public governing and financial documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.