FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC (EIN 13-1771269)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-06-19
IRS object ID
201501709349300130
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-06-19T14:57:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUM SMITH BROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 VAUGHN DR STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085406313ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131771269EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAUL GROTEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GROTEPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
Signature2015-06-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL V GERGELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00116563PTIN
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROQUE CALVOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,616,154GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELECTROCHEM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCE THEORY & PRACTICE OF ELECTROCHEM& SOLID STATE SCIENCE, ETC. AND TO ENCOURAGE RESEARCH,DISCUSSION, CRITICAL ASSESSMENT, & DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE IN THESE FIELDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$99,658TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$46,759NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$81,432PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$370,606CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,326,171PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,648,511CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,019,234PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,122,986CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,235PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$57,757CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,430,072PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,084,346CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$43,051PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$54,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,100,893PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,596,674CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$102,123CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,608,105PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,896,666CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,752,049PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,547,340CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$678,023PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$537,006CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,913,851TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,906,236TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,738,804TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,076,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,175,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,829,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SOCIETY IS TO ADVANCE THEORY AND PRACTICE AT THE FOREFRONT OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY, SOLID-STATE SCIENCE, AND ALLIED SUBJECTS. TO ENCOURAGE RESEARCH, DISCUSSION, CRITICAL ASSESSMENT, AND DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE IN THESE FIELDS, THE SOCIETY HOLDS MEETINGS, PUBLISHES SCIENTIFIC PAPERS, FOSTERS TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS, AND COOPERATES WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO PROMOTE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,214,212ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,726,619RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISH 4 PEER REVIEW JOURNALS, SYMPOSIUM VOLUMES, MEETING ABSTRACTS, MEMBER MAGAZINES AND MONOGRAPH VOLUMES. ALL PUBLICATIONS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF MONOGRAPH VOLUMES ARE AVAILABLE IN DIGITAL FORM AND AVAILABLE IN THE ECS DIGITAL LIBRARY. CIRCULATE MONTHLY JOURNALS AND QUARTERLY MAGAZINE TO SUBSCRIBERS AND MEMBERS, PUBLISH HARDBOUND AND SOFTBOUND VOLUMES FOR SALE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$322,145ExpenseAmt
Revenue$641,975RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP: COLLECT ANNUAL DUES FROM FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC MEMBERS. ECS MEMBERSHIP IN 2014 TOTALLED 5,934: 4,253 ACTIVE, 1,464 STUDENT & 217 INSTITUTIONAL REPRESENTATIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,349,033ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,199,348RevenueAmt
DescSOCIETY MEETINGS: SPONSOR BI-ANNUAL LARGE-SCALE CONVENTIONS ATTENDANCE FROM MEMBERS, NONMEMBERS AND EXHIBITORS AS WELL PERIODIC SATELLITE MEETINGS. ATTENDANCE AT FALL MEETING WAS 2,161. ATTENDANCE AT SPRING MEETING WAS 1,720.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$414,551$54,000AWARDS, PRIZES AND FELLOWSHIPS
$200,126CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS$80,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$614,677TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$54,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$80,569TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,500,067TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryJAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GROTEPersonNm
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROQUE J CALVO
EXEC DIRECTOR (1991-PRESENT)37.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$252,169$0$51,305
HARIKLIA DELIGIANNI
SECRETARY4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PAUL KOHL
PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DANIEL SCHERSON
SR VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JAMES BURGESS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
R BRUCE WEISMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
GIOVANNI ZANGARI
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
KRISHNAN RAJESHWAR
2ND VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANDREW HOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ROBERT MANTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ANANT SETLUR
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ERIC WACHSMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ADAM WEBER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
XIAO-DONG ZHOU
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
STUART SWIRSON
NONPROFIT FINANCIAL PROF.1.0Yes (X)
TETSUYA OSAKA
PAST PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHNA LEDDY
3RD VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
E JENNINGS TAYLOR
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RUDOLPH BUCHHEIT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
BRYAN CHIN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ROBERT KOSTECKI
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
DOLF LANDHEER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA BOCK
TREASURER THRU 20141.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GERARDINE BOTTE
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20141.0Yes (X)
MICHAEL CARTER
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20141.0Yes (X)
SHINJI FUJIMOTO
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20141.0Yes (X)
OANA LEONTE
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20141.0Yes (X)
BOR YANN LIAW
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20141.0Yes (X)
FERNANDO GARZON
PAST PRESIDENT THRU 20141.0Yes (X)
VENKAT SUBRAMANIAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
PAUL GROTE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE37.5Yes (X)$104,675$29,369
MARY YESS
DEPUTY EXEC DIR37.5$151,210$37,985Yes (X)
TIM GAMBERZKY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER37.5$126,125$4,072Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$634,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,731TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REDEYE INC
1675 WHITEHORSE MERCERVILLE RD SUITHAMILTONNJ08619COMPUTER SERVICES$303,962
HILTON ORLANDO BONNETT CREEK
141 BONNETT CREEK RESORT LANEORLANDOFL32821MEETING VENUE$208,775
APTARA INC
BOX 13963 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVCHICAGOIL60693PUBLISHING SERVICES$189,344
THE SHERIDAN PRESS
PO BOX 842377BOSTONMA022842377JOURNAL PRINTING$176,031
PRESENTATION TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATI
11 MOUNTAIN RIDGE DRIVEOXFORDNJ07863CONFERENCE SERVICES$155,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$370,606AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$370,606TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$641,975$641,975
SOCIETY MEETINGS AND ACTIVITIES900099$2,199,348$2,199,348
SUBSCRIPTIONS519100$2,726,619$2,626,961$99,658
CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS900099$80,569$80,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,648,511TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,481ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$505,819RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$575,950RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$70,131RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$70,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$70,131ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,775,363SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,955,858SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$819,505SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$819,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$819,505ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,374ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,374OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,084,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,548,853RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$99,658UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,065,229ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,500TotalAmt
Program Services$45,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,500TotalAmt
Program Services$8,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,911TotalAmt
Program Services$528,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,925TotalAmt
Program Services$922,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,691TotalAmt
Program Services$52,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,437TotalAmt
Program Services$200,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,710TotalAmt
Program Services$110,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,180TotalAmt
Program Services$3,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,514TotalAmt
Program Services$26,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,812TotalAmt
Program Services$70,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,451TotalAmt
Program Services$10,451ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,550TotalAmt
Program Services$95,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,725TotalAmt
Program Services$205,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,193TotalAmt
Program Services$13,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,442TotalAmt
Program Services$53,442ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,387,470ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,074TotalAmt
Program Services$7,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PUBLICATIONS$1,125,654$1,125,654
AWARDS EXPENSES$278,517$278,517
CONSTITUENT SERVICES EXPENSES$216,380$216,380
FUNDRAISING$102,123$102,123

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,581TotalAmt
Program Services$137,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,547,340TotalAmt
Program Services$5,500,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$945,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,123FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,785BOYAmt
EOY$562,362EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,049,005BOYAmt
EOY$302,505EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,575BOYAmt
EOY$19,385EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,616BOYAmt
EOY$4,568EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,313BOYAmt
EOY$57,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,007,611LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$688,163LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,404,553BOYAmt
EOY$4,319,448EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,838,076BOYAmt
EOY$11,072,173EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,714BOYAmt
EOY$269,534EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,214BOYAmt
EOY$298,939EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,913,851BOYAmt
EOY$16,906,236EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,462BOYAmt
EOY$335,696EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,829BOYAmt
EOY$1,396,767EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,284BOYAmt
EOY$161,891EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,229BOYAmt
EOY$181,913EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,738,804BOYAmt
EOY$2,076,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,875,468BOYAmt
EOY$13,445,911EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,196BOYAmt
EOY$491,190EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$875,383BOYAmt
EOY$892,868EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,175,047BOYAmt
EOY$14,829,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,913,851BOYAmt
EOY$16,906,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$537,006ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$117,916NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$761,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$897,382CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$735,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$611,422CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,012,581CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,019,047TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,070,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,180,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,347,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,796,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,006,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,400,038TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,831,793CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,077,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,083,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,407,603CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,019,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,419,085TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$143,528TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$143,528TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$29,275,557PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$885,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$784,434CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$781,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,487,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,628,805CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,567,502TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$885,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$784,434CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$781,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,487,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,628,805CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,567,502TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,960CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,374CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$217,001TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,864,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,888,511CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,879,686CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,910,561CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,660,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,203,588TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83161PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.85060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.15815InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.13914InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1A, 1GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ACTIVITY IS VOLUNTEER BASED WITH NO ASSOCIATED EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,753,488BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,993ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$407,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$77,184GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,291,924EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,217,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$336,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$255,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,753,488EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,171,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,643ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,287GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$100,037OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,217,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,462,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$631,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$144,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$44,459GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,403OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,171,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,019,723BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$512,135ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$106,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$141OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,462,554EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.84100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,252,819InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$350,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,603,427BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,703,443InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$700,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$688,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,716,021BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,319,448TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$37,141
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$144,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$181,913TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,778,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$117,916NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$117,916RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,660,296RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$575,950OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$575,950RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,084,346TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,123,290TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$575,950OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$575,950ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,547,340ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,547,340TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSES $575,950
PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES $575,950
PART XTEXT OF FOOTNOTE TO ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT REPORTS THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 - THE SOCIETY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE SOCIETY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2014 and 2013. IN ADDITION, THE SOCIETY HAS NO INCOME TAX RELATED PENALTIES OR INTEREST FOR THE PERIODS REPORTED ON THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART IV, LINE 2BBOTH CUSTODIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF $161,891 ARE INCLUDED IN THE BALANCE SHEET. ASSETS ARE INCLUDED WITH INVESTMENTS.
PART V, LINE 4The Societys endowment funds consist of several funds established to fund awards, as well as an educational endowment fund, publications endowment fund and an ECS endowment fund. The endowment funds include both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the Board of Directors to function as endowments. The Society has adopted investment policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Grantmaking$4,500
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Grantmaking$2,000
Central America and the Caribbean00Grantmaking$1,000
South Asia00Grantmaking$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$8,500SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,500TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
MANUEL M. BAIZER AWARDEast Asia and the Pacific1$1,000CHECKFMV
BATTERY TECHNOLOGY AWARDEast Asia and the Pacific1$2,000CHECKFMV
SRINIVASAN YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARDEast Asia and the Pacific1$1,500CHECKFMV
BATTERY DIVISION STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,000CHECKFMV
MORRIS COHEN GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,000CHECKFMV
SMEQ AWARDCentral America and the Caribbean1$1,000CHECKFMV
HIGH TEMP MAT DIV OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDSouth Asia1$1,000CHECKFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2THE ORGANIZATION GRANTS AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO RECIPIENTS BASED UPON WORK THAT HAS ALREADY BEEN PERFORMED PRIMARILY TO FURTHER THE STUDY IN THEIR FIELD. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS MUST BE NOMINATED USING A NOMINATION FORM. LETTERS OF ENDORSEMENT ARE REQUIRED. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS ARE CHOSEN BY THE HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON MERIT.
PART 1, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (16 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
NORMAN HACKERMAN YOUNG AUTHORS AWARD2$1,500FMV
H.H. DOW MEMORIAL STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD1$1,000FMV
VITTORIO DE NORA AWARD1$7,500FMV
HENRY B. LINDFORD AWARD1$2,500FMV
ELECTRONICS & PHOTONICS DIVISION AWARD1$1,500FMV
EDWARD GOODRICH ACHESON AWARD1$10,000FMV
RESEARCH AWARD OF THE ENERGY TECHNOLOGY DIVISION1$2,000FMV
ENERGY TECHNOLOGY DIVISION GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD2$2,000FMV
IEEE DIVISION STUDENT ACHEIVEMENT AWARD3$3,000FMV
CHARLES W. TOBIAS YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD1$5,000FMV
BRUCE DEAL AND ANDY GROVE YOUNG AUTHOR AWARD1$1,500FMV
BATTERY DIVISION RESEARCH AWARD1$2,000FMV
H.H. UHLIG AWARD1$1,500FMV
ELECTRODEPOSITION DIVISION RESEARCH AWARD1$2,000FMV
THE MAX BREDIG AWARD1$1,500FMV
SENSOR DIVISION OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD1$1,000FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION GRANTS AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO RECIPIENTS BASED UPON WORK THAT HAS ALREADY BEEN PERFORMED PRIMARILY TO FURTHER THE STUDY IN THEIR FIELD. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS MUST BE NOMINATED USING A NOMINATION FORM. LETTERS OF ENDORSEMENT ARE REQUIRED. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS ARE CHOSEN BY THE HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON MERIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ROQUE J CALVO
EXEC DIRECTOR (1991-PRESENT)$234,911$0$17,258$41,268$10,037$303,474$0
MARY YESS
DEPUTY EXEC DIR$144,460$6,750$11,566$26,419$189,195

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEE SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(ii) FOR BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INFORMATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE RETURN AND RECOMMEND THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVE THE 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND EVALUATED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND VIA THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, D&B AND THE ECS QUARTERLY INTERFACE MAGAZINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND BFORMAL EMPLOYEE APPRAISALS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY IN DECEMBER FOR BOTH FULL AND PART-TIME EMPLOYEES. THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF EACH STAFF POSITION ARE CAPTURED IN JOB DESCRIPTIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE DETERMINED AT THE TIME OF THE APPRAISAL AND ARE BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS. ADJUSTMENTS ARE NOT RELEASED UNTIL JANUARY 1, THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE SALARY ADJUSTMENT. THE COMPENSATION PARAMETERS FOR EACH POSITION ARE DESCRIBED IN A SALARY RANGE, WHICH IS UPDATED ONCE PER YEAR IN JULY BASED ON CHANGES IN RESPONSIBILITIES AND COMPARABLE MARKET INFORMATION. SALARY AND BENEFIT AMOUNTS ARE APPROVED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET BY THE ECS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS APPRAISED ANNUALLY IN OCTOBER BY THE ECS BOARD BASED UPON COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS AS OUTLINED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DAWARDS - PRESENT AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE FIELD OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY, INCLUDING AWARDS AND TRAVEL GRANTS TO ATTEND MEETINGS. CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS - PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL COURSES DURING THE BI-ANNUAL MEETINGS ON TOPICS RELATED TO THE SCIENCE OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY. FUND ECS STUDENT CHAPTERS AT UNIVERSITIES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND IN SEVERAL FOREIGN COUNTRIES. OPERATE THE REDCAT WEBSITE, WHICH PROVIDES A COMMUNITY FOR RESEARCHERS TO REVIEW PUBLISHED RESEARCH, SHARE IDEAS AND DEVELOP NEW RESEARCH WITH OTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE REDCAT WEBSITE WAS DISCONTINUED IN JULY, 2014.
PART VII, SECTION APLEASE NOTE THAT BOARD MEMBER TERMS RUN FROM OCTOBER TO SEPTEMBER OF EACH YEAR. A BOARD MEMBER SERVING FROM OCTOBER 2014 THRU SEPTEMBER 2015 REFLECTS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER. A BOARD MEMBER SERVING FROM JANUARY THRU SEPTEMBER 2014 REFLECTS A PAST BOARD MEMBER.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$47,760TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,480,593EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LITHIUM BATTERY FUND LIMITEDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STREET BUILDING DAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesIMLB MEETINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 - SCHEDULE R - PART I - COLUMN DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL INCOME OF ECS HOLDINGS, LLC INCLUDES: GROSS RENTAL INCOME OF $611,520 AND OTHER REVENUES OF $12,190 LESS: RENTAL EXPENSES OF ($575,950) $47,760ExplanationTxt