FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TREVECCA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREVECCA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0497990)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201501329349303325
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T14:24:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 Lakes Parkway STE 130AddressLine1
CityLawrencevilleCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30043ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620497990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trevecca Nazarene UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTREVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6152481200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 Murfreesboro RdAddressLine1
CityNashvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37210ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid B CaldwellPersonNm
Person TitleExec VP for Fin & AdminPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152481200PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone6785185301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Dan BoonePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 Murfreesboro RdAddressLine1
CityNashvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,622,185GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.trevecca.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTrevecca Nazarene University is a private, co-educational, Christian liberal arts university.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body51VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent50VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1014TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,537,526PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,622,316CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,665,856PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,212,974CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,362,293PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,472,529CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$5,337PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,899CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,560,338PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,317,718CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,875,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,514,503CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,816,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,736,129CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$32,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$32,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$717,485CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,219,799PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,208,949CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,943,524PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,491,581CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$616,814PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,826,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,760,389TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,033,086TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,467,648TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,787,599TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,292,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,245,487NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTrevecca Nazarene University is a private, coeducational, Christian liberal arts university. The university exists to carry out the educational mission of the church by means of academic programs that promote scholarship, critical reflection, thoughtful worship, and the preparation of students for lives of meaningful service in various careers.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,185,114ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,514,503GrantAmt
Revenue$38,071,796RevenueAmt
DescInstruction and Student Aid: Trevecca offers over 50 undergraduate majors, a variety of non-traditional programs, and doctoral programs in Counseling and Education. For the 2013-2014 year enrollment remained steady with an approximate overall total of 2,500 students across all programs. There were 685 degrees conferred during the period of December 2013 and August 2014, and the total number of full-time professors was 91.Trevecca awards institutional, state, and federal financial aid assisting students in developing a plan for meeting their educational expenses. The Office of Financial Aid provides guidance and resources to help students and their families bridge the gap between a student's potential resources and the University's costs. The percentage of traditional undergraduate students receiving financial aid from any source was 94%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,071,719ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,540,659RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services: Trevecca is committed to providing excellent services to students. In fact, employees take great pleasure in providing that extra service that helps students accomplish their goals.CLCS (Center for Leadership, Calling, and Services) provides students with programs to accompany their college career at all stages. From Freshmen LEAP groups to career development counseling and internship programs, career services in the CLCS has everything students need to succeed. Career Services also offers job-search related strategy workshops, career exploration events, resume and interviewing education, mock interviews, business and etiquette dinners, assistance with graduate school admissions, career fairs, job postings and job referrals.Other student services areas:Counseling CenterITS (Information Technology Services)Registrar Student Development SecurityTNU BookstoreLibraryDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,900,440ExpenseAmt
Revenue$600,519RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support:Trevecca provides support to the academic functions across campus through the functions of the Office of the Provost, Office of the Academic Dean, Office of Institutional Research, the Center for Leadership, Calling and Service, the Center for Teaching and Learning, the Library, and the Center for Online Learning.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,157,273TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2937IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1014EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members51GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member50IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David Caldwell- Exec VP of FinanceBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6152481200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 Murfreesboro RoadAddressLine1
CityNashvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37210ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dan Boone
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$66,715$0$112,433
Charles Davis Jr
Board Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwight Gunter
Board Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Moore
Board Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virginia Bauer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Berry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Blankenship
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robbie Bradshaw
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Brumfield
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joey Brummett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chet Blush
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julette Carter
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Clayton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Cook
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Curry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Dennis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron DeWitt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Reese Dunn Dr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Estep
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Faith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Foskey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Hastings
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marquita Hicks
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Kemp Higginbothom
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Hodge
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Crawford Howe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orville Jenkins Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Leonard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Mason
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike McAdory
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald McCormack
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill McDaniel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Michael
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Morton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Nixon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendel Nixon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Parrish
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Patrick
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Paul
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pascal Permis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Pulliam
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Robison
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Rogers
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Runyan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Rutherford
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Skinner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Story
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Taylor II
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherman Waters
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Wells
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Caldwell
Exec. VP of Fin.40.00Yes (X)$134,030$0$43,823
Mark Hosny
Director NPW40.00$118,220$0$21,197Yes (X)
Carol Ann Maxson
Dean of Academic Affairs40.00$109,998$0$11,010Yes (X)
James Agee
Associate Professor40.00$109,335$0$18,989Yes (X)
Stephen Harris
Dean of Student Devt40.00$108,929$0$8,155Yes (X)
Susan Lahey
Associate Professor40.00$104,512$0$5,566Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$751,739TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$221,173TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers Inc
303 Glenrose AvenueNashvilleTN37210Student food services$1,855,747
Case Cleaning Company
PO Box 171053NashvilleTN37217Specialty cleaning/recovery$1,228,321
Tree of Life Bookstores Inc
4601 S Western AvenueMarionIN46953Bookstore services$855,424
Belmont University
1900 Belmont BoulevardNashvilleTN37212Student instruction$648,072
Diversified Inc
PO Box 281904NashvilleTN37228Facility maintenance$393,670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$20,165FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$715,905GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,886,246AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$405,175NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,622,316TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$38,071,796$38,071,796
Auxiliary enterprises611710$6,540,659$6,540,659
Other program revenue611710$600,519$600,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,212,974TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$858,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$858,098ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,496RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,282RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,214RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,214ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,866,367SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,074OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,865,727SecuritiesAmt
Other$404,283OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,000,640SecuritiesAmt
Other-$386,209OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$614,431ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,860FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$20,165ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,175FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,315ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,317,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,212,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,482,428ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,514,503TotalAmt
Program Services$10,514,503ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,202TotalAmt
Management And General$356,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,464TotalAmt
Management And General$80,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,007,543TotalAmt
Program Services$13,899,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,658,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$448,812FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,584TotalAmt
Program Services$536,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,904FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,900TotalAmt
Program Services$1,210,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,630FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,207,436TotalAmt
Program Services$960,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,089FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,726TotalAmt
Management And General$50,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,593TotalAmt
Management And General$62,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$32,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,289TotalAmt
Management And General$194,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,738TotalAmt
Program Services$136,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,145FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,974TotalAmt
Program Services$260,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,809TotalAmt
Program Services$607,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,014FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,031TotalAmt
Program Services$115,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,972FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,346,691TotalAmt
Program Services$1,690,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,655,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,729TotalAmt
Program Services$400,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,246FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,124TotalAmt
Program Services$75,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,195TotalAmt
Program Services$16,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,744,486TotalAmt
Program Services$1,344,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,399,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food service$1,490,724$1,490,724
Tuition remission$1,105,007$541,453$563,554
Instructional materials$570,943$570,943
Equipment purchases$204,341$150,056$54,285

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,016,549TotalAmt
Program Services$635,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,298,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,673FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,491,581TotalAmt
Program Services$35,157,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,616,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$717,485FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,791,985BOYAmt
EOY$1,693,818EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,642,810BOYAmt
EOY$4,545,495EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,255,651BOYAmt
EOY$885,314EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,018BOYAmt
EOY$377,219EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,880BOYAmt
EOY$221,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,768,306LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,731,081LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,568,473BOYAmt
EOY$56,037,225EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,869,697BOYAmt
EOY$30,060,980EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,211,439BOYAmt
EOY$28,824EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,225,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,422,831EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,982BOYAmt
EOY$759,983EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,760,389BOYAmt
EOY$97,033,086EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,691,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,866,753EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,715BOYAmt
EOY$359,340EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,830,000BOYAmt
EOY$19,800,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,930BOYAmt
EOY$753,491EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,158BOYAmt
EOY$523,104EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,345,827BOYAmt
EOY$5,484,911EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,467,648BOYAmt
EOY$28,787,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,054,847BOYAmt
EOY$41,265,141EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,349,809BOYAmt
EOY$12,392,668EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,888,085BOYAmt
EOY$14,587,678EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,292,741BOYAmt
EOY$68,245,487EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,760,389BOYAmt
EOY$97,033,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,826,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,984,089NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$142,520OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,066,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,124,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,116,450InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,038,008GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,269,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,113,659BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,178,983ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,761,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$987,614GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,066,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,252,452BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$840,974ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$958,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$937,996GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,113,659EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,415,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$664,942ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,354,211InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,182,144GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,252,452EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,833,827BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,137,604ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$908,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$464,592GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,415,443EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08640BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55360PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,723,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,723,340BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,420,370InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,456,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,645,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,230,660BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,037,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,166,197DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,870,882BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,131,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$918,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,212,343BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,037,225TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits held in custody$408,856
Refundable loan programs$1,714,934
Derivative contract$1,804,252
Annuity liability$773,728
Life use obligation$404,300
Capital lease obligation$378,841
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,484,911TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,830,943TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,984,089NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$142,520OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,126,609RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,704,334RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$133,338InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,480,046OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,613,384RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,317,718TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,878,197TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$34,457OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,457ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,843,740ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$133,338InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,514,503OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,647,841ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,491,581TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Deposits held in custody represent two endowments that TNU holds and administers for other organizations. TNU does not benefit from these endowments, and they are reported as an asset with a corresponding liability.
Part V, Line 4:Trevecca Nazarene University's endowment exists mainly to provide scholarships for students. Secondarily, a small portion of the fund exists to provide funding to an endowed chair position in the religion department and another small portion supports the maintenance of the student center.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities. As of June 30, 2014 and 2013, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The University files information tax returns in the U.S. and various states. The University is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2009.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Nondiscrimination policies are included in all materials available to the public.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The university receives governmental support to aid students needing educational assistance.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKent DovePersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12910 E Olcott BlvdAddressLine1
CityBloomingtonCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$32,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$32,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$32,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$32,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Alumni Golf ClassicNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$15,595GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$8,575CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,020GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,226NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,125RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2Trojan Booster Golf ScrambleNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$14,430GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$11,590CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,840GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,520RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$304FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$30,025GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$20,165CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,860GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,226NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,645RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$304FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,175DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,315NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b, Column (v)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraiser works with the development office to address program and personnel needs for Trevecca. This includes providing guidance to further enhance major gifts and planned giving as well as providing assistance in the evaluation and monitoring of the annual giving program.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Scholarships & Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient830RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,514,503CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship recipients are selected based on established merit and need-based criteria. The Financial Aid Director and Academic Department Heads work together to select institutional scholarship recipients. Qualifications for scholarships vary. All scholarships are monitored by the Financial Aid Department.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dan Boone
President$63,362$0$0$0$3,353$0$10,688$0$109,815$0$187,218$0$0$0
David Caldwell
Exec. VP of Fin.$133,478$0$0$0$552$0$6,916$0$44,343$0$185,289$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA Section 107 minister's housing allowance was provided to the President. This benefit was treated as nontaxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Facilities Board of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville Tennessee
A6206130162009-07-30$12,590,000Consolidate two outstanding bond issues; add'l funding for building remodel000
Facilities Board of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville Tennessee
B6206130162010-12-22$10,000,000Renovation project000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$2,190,000$12,590,000$12,590,0002010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$600,000$10,000,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$837,093$36,842$9,126,065

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)00000
B00Yes (1)00000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Suntrust Bank
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)20.00000000000000000
Suntrust Bank
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)20.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part III, line 3aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTNU has determined that the service contract related to the bond-financed property does in any way lead to private business use of the facilities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
$46,388Financial aid/scholarships
$21,830Tuition discounts

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrent TallmanPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily of Officer & Board MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$73,264TransactionAmt
TransactionW2 EmployeeTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,905NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,923NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,128NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$324,846NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,333NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36,040NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represents the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall be composed of the President of the University, the Chair of the Board, the Vice-Chair of the Board, and the Secretary of the Board - all of whom shall serve ex officio - and nine additional members. The Executive Committee shall act for the Trustees in all matters not otherwise provided for in the interim between meetings, and shall care for all other duties as may be assigned to them by the entire Board of Trustees and shall through its secretary report all business transactions to the meetings of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed by the V.P. of Finance and Administration. The reviewed Form 990 is then forwarded to the Audit Committee prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and employees shall be required to file on an annual basis a Disclosure and Compliance Statement disclosing their personal interest, direct or indirect, in any University transaction during the previous year and affirming that (i) the Employee has read Trevecca Nazarene University's Conflict of Interest Policy, and (ii) the Employee will avoid participating in any University decision in which the Employee or any affiliate could be said to have any personal financial or other stake in the decision or where other outside influences could influence the Employee's independent judgment. Copies of all Disclosure and Compliance Statements are reviewed by the VP of Finance and kept as a matter of record in the Human Resources Department. If a conflict were to arise during the course of a board meeting, the individual with the potential conflict would abstain from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President's compensation is reviewed by the Board's compensation committee in light of the annual compensation survey. The audit committee reviews the compensation of the other officers annually. They use compensation surveys to determine if pay is reasonable and in-line with similar organizations. This process is documented in the board/committee minutes upon approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Trevecca Nazarene University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of derivative contract 142,520.
Part XII, Line 2cThe University's Board assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of its independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)
Charitable Remainder UnitrustTNTrevecca Nazarene University0
Beneficial Interest in Trust (1)
Beneficial Interest in TrustTNTrevecca Nazarene University0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd