HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 35-1875364)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201501329349304855
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T20:00:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 E JEFFERSON BLVDAddressLine1
Address Line2PO BOX 7AddressLine2
CitySOUTH BENDCity
StateINState
ZIP Code466240007ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351875364EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742930052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 Simpson AvenueAddressLine1
CityElkhartCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46516ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVERNITA TODDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonErica CherryPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320580PTIN
Phone5742323992PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERNITA TODDBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 Simpson AvenueAddressLine1
CityElkhartCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46516ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,998,807GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEARTCITYHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION FOR THE ELKHART COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee126TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$39,210TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$39,210NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,812,985PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,274,992CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,563,469PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,449,681CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,205PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,658CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$90,215PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$66,639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,321,444PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,686,692CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,713,236PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,160,534CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,402,263PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,751,569CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,115,499PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,912,103CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$205,945PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$774,589CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,679,311TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,436,475TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$653,708TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$610,383TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,025,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,826,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. (HEART CITY) IS A NON-PROFIT, FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY, PRIMARY HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE TO ELKHART COUNTY RESIDENTS. (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,114,568ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,136,759RevenueAmt
DescHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. (HEART CITY) PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTHCARE IN THE AREA OF ADULTS AND PEDIATRICS TO THE PRIMARILY MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND UNINSURED POPULATION OF ELKHART COUNTY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2014, HEART CITY PROVIDED 28,853 PATIENT VISITS TO 10,189 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS. (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$408,027ExpenseAmt
Revenue$312,922RevenueAmt
DescHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.'S (HEART CITY) LICENSED DENTISTS AND HYGIENISTS PROVIDE A LOW-COST OPTION FOR QUALITY GENERAL DENTISTRY SERVICES TO PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, INCOMES AND BACKGROUNDS, BUT PRIMARILY SERVES MEDICAID AND UNINSURED PATIENTS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2014, HEART CITY SERVED 1,483 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS IN 2,952 VISITS. VARIOUS DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: EXAMINATIONS; TREATMENT PLANNING; CHILDREN'S DENTISTRY; CLEANING/DENTAL HYGIENE; EXTRACTIONS; FILLINGS; RADIOGRAPHS; AND PATIENT EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,522,595TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee126EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patricia KlingerBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5749701448PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 SIMPSON AVENUEAddressLine1
CityELKHARTCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46516ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRUCE BEYLER
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILEANA MARTIN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R SUE ICKES
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD ROBERSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALVARO MARQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALVARO MARQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY HUNT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSIE SEMINARIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANTHERECA LANE MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE WILLIAMS-GOODWIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP HILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY FRIESEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEDDY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA NITA
CFO40.00Yes (X)$88,886$0$2,470
DR OMOBOLA OLANIYAN
CMO40.00Yes (X)$193,598$0$10,892
VERNITA L TODD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$120,337$0$15,072
ALISON ROBERTSON
DENTIST40.00$141,976$0$15,864Yes (X)
CHRISTINE DANKWA
PHYSICIAN40.00$126,849$0$11,091Yes (X)
DR ERIN FARRELL
PEDIATRICIAN40.00$140,698$0$9,535Yes (X)
MEENAKSHI GUPTA
PHYSICIAN40.00$128,931$0$9,707Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$941,275TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,631TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELKHART GENERAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 1329ELKHARTIN46515PHARMACIST CHARGES$165,336
BARNES & THORNBURG LLP
121 WEST FRANKLIN STREET SUITE 200ELKHARTIN465163200LEGAL FEES$133,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$22,917FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$2,065,609GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$186,466AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$173,828NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,274,992TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAL SERVICES624100$4,136,759$4,136,759
DENTAL SERVICES624100$312,922$312,922
$0
$0
$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,449,681TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$28,668ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$360,761SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$360,771SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$10SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$875,142GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$951,344CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$76,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$39,210UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$36,992ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
VENDING INCOME900099$3,855$3,855
MEDICAL RECORDS900099$5,556$5,556
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$152$152

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,563OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,686,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,449,681RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$39,210UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,229ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,196TotalAmt
Program Services$364,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,077,511TotalAmt
Program Services$2,372,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$705,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,982TotalAmt
Program Services$16,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,791TotalAmt
Program Services$219,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,054TotalAmt
Program Services$198,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,270TotalAmt
Program Services$98,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,017TotalAmt
Program Services$19,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,002TotalAmt
Management And General$6,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,658TotalAmt
Program Services$308,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$6,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,924TotalAmt
Program Services$154,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,027TotalAmt
Program Services$378,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,109TotalAmt
Program Services$12,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,449TotalAmt
Program Services$105,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,714TotalAmt
Program Services$19,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,564TotalAmt
Program Services$136,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,655TotalAmt
Program Services$18,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$56,555$56,555
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$35,573$3,629$31,944
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$27,056$19,274$7,782
LICENSES$400$400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,527TotalAmt
Program Services$16,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,912,103TotalAmt
Program Services$4,522,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,389,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,050EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,287,011BOYAmt
EOY$3,446,331EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,968BOYAmt
EOY$107,406EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,965BOYAmt
EOY$728,895EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,657BOYAmt
EOY$387,717EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,796BOYAmt
EOY$46,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,555,712LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,627,268LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,614,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,928,444EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,761BOYAmt
EOY$785,162EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,003BOYAmt
EOY$5,038EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,679,311BOYAmt
EOY$8,436,475EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,708BOYAmt
EOY$440,383EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,000BOYAmt
EOY$170,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,708BOYAmt
EOY$610,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,023,603BOYAmt
EOY$7,826,092EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,025,603BOYAmt
EOY$7,826,092EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,679,311BOYAmt
EOY$8,436,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$774,589ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$25,865NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$35OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,410,015CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,867,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,004,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,812,985CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,274,992CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,370,111TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,878,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,759,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,807,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,171,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,091,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,708,630TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,787CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,116TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,307,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,648,262CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,842,861CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,997,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,375,892CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,171,857TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$33,171,857PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,488CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,405CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,678CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,446TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,488CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,405CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,678CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,446TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,332,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,667,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,876,918CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,033,278CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,404,570CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,315,303TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00430InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00420InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$213,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$936,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$784,152BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,556,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$823,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,733,316BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$849,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$651,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,276BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,928,444TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$170,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$170,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,710,924TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$25,865NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$52,990DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$951,379OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,030,234RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,680,690RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,002InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,002RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,686,692TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,910,435TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$52,990DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$951,344OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,004,334ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,906,101ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$6,002InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,002ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,912,103TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2, FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON INCOME FROM RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING STATE TAX LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. DUE TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX OR STATE INCOME TAX. THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 HAS NOT BEEN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE STATE OF INDIANA FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2014 AND 2013.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d, Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 951344; CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL TRUST - 35;
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d, Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 951344;

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR OMOBOLA OLANIYAN
CMO$190,215$0$3,383$0$0$0$4,822$0$6,070$0$204,490$0$0$0
ALISON ROBERTSON
DENTIST$140,839$0$1,137$0$0$0$3,640$0$12,224$0$157,840$0$0$0
DR ERIN FARRELL
PEDIATRICIAN$139,464$0$1,234$0$0$0$3,549$0$5,986$0$150,233$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a, Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED FOR THE GROSS UP OF BONUS PAYMENTS TO OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS' TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b, Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expensesTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT FOLLOW A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS PROVIDED TO OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, HOWEVER THESE PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$173,828NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsDRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, part I, column (b), Line 20, Number of contributions or items contributed.NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, ORGANIZATION'S MISSION (CONTINUED FROM PART III)WE OFFER A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE FOR THE UNINSURED AND ALSO ACCEPT MEDICAID, MEDICARE AND SOME PRIVATE INSURANCES. HEART CITY IS COMMITTED TO REDUCING HEALTH DISPARITIES AMONG RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL AND RESPECTFUL SERVICE TO THE ELKHART COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION AND HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE FOR THOSE IN NEED AND EXPERIENCING BARRIERS TO TRADITIONAL HEALTH CARE. THE MAJORITY OF HEART CITY'S PATIENTS ARE AT 100% OR BELOW THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, AND ALMOST 50% OF PATIENTS ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18. HEART CITY IS ONE OF THE FEW SITES IN THE ELKHART AREA THAT PROVIDES SERVICES TO MEDICAID PATIENTS AND THE UNINSURED POPULATION.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A, PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS (CONTINUED FROM PART III)VARIOUS MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE CARE; PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS; EMPLOYMENT/SPORTS/SCHOOL PHYSICALS; WELL CHILD CHECKS; IMMUNIZATION; WOMEN'S HEALTH; CHRONIC DISEASES MANAGEMENT; BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENINGS; LABORATORY WORK ; HEALTH AND WELLNESS EDUCATION; AND DIABETES SCREENING AND TREATMENT. HEART CITY ALSO DISPENSES PRESCRIPTIONS TO THE PRIMARILY MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND UNINSURED POPULATION IN ELKHART COUNTY. HEART CITY'S PATIENT MEDICINE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MAP) WORKS WITH SEVERAL DRUG COMPANIES TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR PEOPLE HAVING TROUBLE AFFORDING NAME BRAND MEDICATIONS. HEART CITY'S MAP COORDINATOR HELPS PATIENTS SEE IF THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE PROGRAM, AND ALSO ASSISTS IN THE COMPLETION OF MAP APPLICATIONS. IN ADDITION, TO HELP ENSURE THAT PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO THE CARE THEY NEED, PRESCRIPTIONS WRITTEN BY HEART CITY PRACTITIONERS CAN BE FILLED AT REDUCED PRICES AT THE ONSITE PHARMACY. HEART CITY PARTICIPATES IN A 340B FEDERAL GOVERNMENT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE LOW COST PRESCRIPTION DRUGS TO PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2014, HEART CITY'S PHARMACY FILLED 33,388 PRESCRIPTIONS AND SERVED 2,867 PATIENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 1a, Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, ALL OF WHOM SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE: CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL BE A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING GENERAL AUTHORITY: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED EXCLUSIVELY OF BOARD MEMBERS AND SHALL ACT FOR THE CORPORATION IN THE INTERIM PERIODS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ONLY WITH RESPECT TO MATTERS OF AN URGENT NATURE AND THEN TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT FEASIBLE, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED POLICIES AND EXPRESSED POSITIONS OF THE BOARD. ANY SUCH ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION SHALL REQUIRE RATIFICATION AT THE FOLLOWING REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING WHERE A QUORUM IS PRESENT. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ANY THREE (3) EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS CONVENES. SAID WRITTEN NOTICE SHALL BE DELIVERED TO THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A MAJORITY OF THE OFFICERS PRESENT AND IN PERSON, SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BUSINESS.THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, ALL OF WHOM SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE: CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL BE A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING GENERAL AUTHORITY: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED EXCLUSIVELY OF BOARD MEMBERS AND SHALL ACT FOR THE CORPORATION IN THE INTERIM PERIODS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ONLY WITH RESPECT TO MATTERS OF AN URGENT NATURE AND THEN TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT FEASIBLE, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED POLICIES AND EXPRESSED POSITIONS OF THE BOARD. ANY SUCH ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION SHALL REQUIRE RATIFICATION AT THE FOLLOWING REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING WHERE A QUORUM IS PRESENT. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ANY THREE (3) EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS CONVENES. SAID WRITTEN NOTICE SHALL BE DELIVERED TO THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A MAJORITY OF THE OFFICERS PRESENT AND IN PERSON, SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BUSINESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 4, Significant changes to organizational documentsTHE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS DURING THE YEAR FOR THE FOLLOWING: TERM - ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AND SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE UP TO THREE CONSECUTIVE THREE YEAR TERMS. COMPENSATION - MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS NO LONGER RECEIVE A STIPEND AND ARE NOW REIMBURSED FOR REASONABLE EXPENSES RELATING TO ATTENDING BOARD MEETINGS. CHAIRPERSON - THIS POSITION IS A TWO-YEAR TERM THAT REQUIRES AFFIRMATION FROM THE BOARD FOLLOWING THE FIRST TERM. VICE-CHAIRPERSON - THIS POSITION WAS ADDED AS AN OFFICER. COMMITTEES - THE PERSONNEL AND PLANNING AND EVALUATION COMMITTEES WERE REMOVED AND THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WAS ADDED.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 11b, Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. A BOARD MEETING IS THEN HELD TO PRESENT AND REVIEW A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FULL FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL APPLICABLE SCHEDULES; EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE RETURN AT THE BOARD MEETING AND IS ALLOWED TO ASK ANY QUESTIONS THEY MAY HAVE. ONCE ALL QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED, THE BOARD VOTES TO APPROVE SUBMISSION BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 12c, Conflict of interest policyAN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS FILLED OUT BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, WHICH IS VERIFIED BY OUR INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES SIGN THE CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY AT TIME OF HIRE WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CEO AND THE BOARD LIASON REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS TO DETERMINE IF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, CONSISTING OF THE CHAIR, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER, MEET TO DISCUSS WHETHER ANY ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. ALTHOUGH NO CONFLICTS HAVE BEEN NOTED IN THE PAST, IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS TO ARISE, RESTRICTIONS WOULD BE IMPOSED AND THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD BE REQUIRED TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS AND/OR VOTES RELATED TO THE CONFLICTING ISSUE.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15a, Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. EACH BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES AN EVALUATION, AND THEN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS THE FINDINGS AND ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION TO THE CEO. ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION ARE BASED ON THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) SALARY SURVEYS. THIS PROCESS IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY, AND WAS LAST DONE DURING THE ORGANIZATION'S FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2014. THE EVALUATION AND REVIEW PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B, PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEESTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE CFO; BASED ON THE OUTCOME OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) SALARY SURVEYS, THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED AS NECESSARY. THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO ALSO COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE CMO; BASED ON THE OUTCOME OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND GENERAL COMPENSATION GUIDELINES SET BY THE BOARD, THE CMO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS UPDATED AS NECESSARY. THESE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND COMPENSATION/EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT UPDATES WERE LAST COMPLETED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2014.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec C, Line 19, Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.
Form 990 , Part XI, Line 9, Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST COMMUNITY FDNT - 35;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.