DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (EIN 93-0579589)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-08
IRS object ID
201501289349301520
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-08T14:01:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11918 Eighth Avenue Suite 2900AddressLine1
CitySeattleCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930579589EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARY TURINA VICE-PRESIDENTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDOERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032281730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code972052021ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY TURINAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032281730PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUE ROBISONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00560072PTIN
Phone5032281730PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY TURINAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code972052021ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,666,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOERNBECHERFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EST. 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITALActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,711TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$53,861NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,174,469PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,713,906CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$103,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$293,307CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$829,280PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,146,097CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$126,306PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$165,669CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,981,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,987,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,976,444PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,653,097CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,715,741CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,247,704PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,858,931CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,224,148PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,512,028CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,756,870PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,475,613CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,861,970TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,835,120TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,205,901TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,217,527TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,656,069NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,617,593NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED IN 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,709,339ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,653,097GrantAmt
Revenue$293,307RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS, GRANTS, TRANSFERS TO DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MAKE POSSIBLE COMPREHENSIVE AND INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE CHILDREN OF OUR REGION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,709,339TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY TURINA VICE-PRESIDENTPersonNm
Phone5035520718PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET SUITE 100AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97205ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NATHAN M AYOTTE
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN J BAILEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF M BOURLAG
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD G BRAKE
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN M DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F DOHERTY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL K EHLEN
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLYN C FORD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIOUXSIE JENNETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY J JOHNSON
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE E KERR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL W MACK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRINE L MCCOY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER W MILLS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY S NICHOLSON MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$416,987$4,672
ANDREW J OVER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH E ROBERTSON MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$1,347,958$135,553
BRYAN L TIMM
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOHRAB S VOSSOUGHI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J C WESSEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L WRIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET F BISHOP
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK C CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS R EHLEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MARVIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC R MEIER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG PIPER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY L SCHRADER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT0.040.0Yes (X)$0$170,989$42,980
JIM ERVIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI MUELLER
VICE PRESIDENT0.040.0$0$203,660$43,640Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,139,594TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$226,845TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$70,084FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$2,473,780FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$126,395RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,043,647AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$288,907NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,713,906TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OUTREACH ACTIVITIES900099$290,172$290,172$0$0
PUBLIC EDUCATION900099$3,135$3,135$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$293,307TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$352,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$352,207ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,782,858SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,316,141OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,221,354SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,083,755OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$561,504SecuritiesAmt
Other$232,386OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$793,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$793,890ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$193,332FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,473,780ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$373,712FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$180,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$180,380ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOLIDAY CARD SALESDesc
Business453220BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,711UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,711OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,987,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$293,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,711UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$965,717ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,653,097TotalAmt
Program Services$12,653,097ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,335TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,028FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,680FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,040TotalAmt
Program Services$1,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,848FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,139TotalAmt
Program Services$3,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,614FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,491TotalAmt
Program Services$103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,137FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,437TotalAmt
Program Services$1,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,906FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,452TotalAmt
Program Services$354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,795FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,212TotalAmt
Program Services$73ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,244FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,497TotalAmt
Management And General$4,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,903TotalAmt
Program Services$502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,301FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED STAFF$760,107$17,406$211,690$531,011
DONOR CULTIVATION$162,603$3,724$45,285$113,594
MANAGEMENT & ADMIN FEE$971,438$22,246$270,545$678,647
MEMBERSHIP FEES$161,541$3,699$44,989$112,853

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,936TotalAmt
Program Services$789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,083FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,512,028TotalAmt
Program Services$12,709,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,086,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,715,741FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,101BOYAmt
EOY$485,582EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,359BOYAmt
EOY$2,426,161EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,389,442BOYAmt
EOY$1,329,261EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,014BOYAmt
EOY$860,106EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,092BOYAmt
EOY$163,927EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,592BOYAmt
EOY$67,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,249LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,865LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,902BOYAmt
EOY$3,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,254,177BOYAmt
EOY$38,558,347EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,784,907BOYAmt
EOY$15,934,623EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,384BOYAmt
EOY$5,921EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,861,970BOYAmt
EOY$59,835,120EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,948BOYAmt
EOY$77,263EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,139,953BOYAmt
EOY$5,140,264EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,205,901BOYAmt
EOY$5,217,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,156,142BOYAmt
EOY$39,606,915EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,902BOYAmt
EOY$3,384EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,492,025BOYAmt
EOY$15,007,294EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,656,069BOYAmt
EOY$54,617,593EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,861,970BOYAmt
EOY$59,835,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,475,613ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,828,799NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$441,517InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$98,629OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,799,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,737,614CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,640,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,174,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,065,862TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,799,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,737,614CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,640,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,174,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,065,862TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,454,192SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$57,611,670PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$341,832CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$450,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$510,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$272,691CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$352,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,927,734TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$161,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$262,816CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$137,524CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$193,332CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$900,357TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,893,953TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$492,926GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83624PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$1,937DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$143,748DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,618,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,169,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,467,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,108,630OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$420,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,715,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,072,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$844,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,941,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$976,215OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$253,971AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,618,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,126,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,606,964ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$440,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,273GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$881,909OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$329,528AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,072,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,101,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$562,118ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,694,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,453GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$894,483OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$326,838AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,126,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,804,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,627,373ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,769,021InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,128GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$884,440OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$204,516AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,101,403EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38880BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01070TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,384BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$15,934,623BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,934,623TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO OHSU$2,713,551
DUE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS$173,696
LIABILITY FOR LIFE INCOME AGREEMENT$2,253,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,140,264TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,448,801TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,828,799NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$98,629OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,927,428RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,521,373RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$466,268OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$466,268RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,987,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,487,277TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,487,277ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2-$441,517InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$466,268OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,751ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,512,028TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4AN ENDOWED FUND MAY SUPPORT A SPECIFIC DEPARTMENT, PROGRAM, PEOPLE OR PURPOSES SUCH AS A FACULTY PROFESSORSHIP OR CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP OR FELLOWSHIP, RESEARCH ACTIVITY, VISITING LECTURER OR PATIENT CARE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS..........$98,629
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (373,712) RECLASS INVESTMENT EXPENSE.......... 441,517 RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE.. 398,463 --------- TOTAL REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 466,268
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (373,712) RECLASS INVESTMENT FEES............. 441,517 RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE.. 398,463 --------- TOTAL REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 466,268

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1NIKE FREESTYLENameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$1,932,383GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,879,891CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$52,492GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$230,830OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2HEART OF DCHNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$635,543GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$494,703CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$140,840GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$122,628OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$99,186GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$99,186CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$20,254OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$2,667,112GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,473,780CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$193,332GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$373,712OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$373,712DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$180,380NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$1,865,392$3,500FMVVARIOUSRESEARCH
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$395,430N/AN/AACADEMIC SUPPORT
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$2,602,542N/AN/ACAPITAL PROJECTS
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$6,826,226$98,268FMVVARIOUSCLINICAL SUPPORT
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$847,763N/AN/AINSTRUCTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - GRANTMAKER'S DESCRIPTION OF HOW GRANTS ARE USEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSFERS ARE MADE TO OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (DCH) AND THE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS BASED UPON DCH PROVIDING AUTHORIZED DOCUMENTATION OF SATISFACTION OF DONORS' INTENT. AUTHORIZATION IS CONTROLLED AND LIMITED TO SELECT INDIVIDUALS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING THE TRANSFERS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR INTENT. DOCUMENTATION CAN INCLUDE PROVIDING LABOR, EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION REPORTS PRODUCED THAT SUBSTANTIATE SALARY EXPENSES, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HENRY S NICHOLSON MD
DIRECTOR$0$396,950$0$20,000$0$37$0$4,080$0$592$0$421,659$0$0
JOSEPH E ROBERTSON MD
DIRECTOR$0$1,329,213$0$18,644$0$101$0$135,149$0$404$0$1,483,511$0$0
LORI MUELLER
VICE PRESIDENT$0$202,782$0$0$0$878$0$25,009$0$18,631$0$247,300$0$0
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT$0$166,205$0$0$0$4,784$0$20,784$0$22,196$0$213,969$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$88,446NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$80,996NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,681NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,384NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution280ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$112,300NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32BTHE ORGANIZATION PARTNERS WITH VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA FOR THE COLLECTION AND SALE OF GIFTS OF AUTOMOBILES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF REAL ESTATE AGENTS WHEN SELLING GIFTS OF REAL PROPERTY. THE ORGANIZATION USES STOCK BROKERS TO PROCESS AND SELL SECURITIES. THE SERVICES OF MARKETING FIRMS IN THE SOLICITATION OF PLANNED GIFTS IS ALSO USED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)THE FOUNDATION IS REPORTING A COMBINATION OF METHODS - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A Doernbecher Children's Hospital Foundation is a 501(c)(3) organization that exists to solicit private philanthropic support for Doernbecher Children's Hospital and to invest and manage gifts to honor donors' wishes. Each year the commitment and generosity of thousands of donors - individuals, companies, foundations and organizations - help provide innovative health care, educate tomorrow's pediatric experts, and support pioneering research to benefit children in Oregon, southwest Washington and beyond. Among other accomplishments during the 2013-2014 fiscal year, the Doernbecher Foundation: 1) Ensured the best care in pediatric neurosurgery with an estate gift of more than $4 million from Mario Campagna, M.D. '51 and Edie Campagna, who established multiple endowed funds benefiting pediatric neurological surgery at OHSU. 2) Raised over $1 million from Doernbecher Freestyle, a partnership with Oregon-based Nike, Inc. Celebrating its tenth year, this innovative program gives select Doernbecher patients the opportunity to design unique athletic shoes. This year's shoes were marketed nationally, with proceeds, including funds raised during an annual unveiling/auction event, benefiting pediatric cancer programs at Doernbecher. 3) Raised more than $600,000 at the 15th Annual Heart of Doernbecher Auction to support the Doernbecher Neonatal Care Center. 4) Received almost $500,000 from credit unions in Oregon and Southwest Washington to support the Doernbecher Neonatal Care Center. 5) As a result of this and other generous gifts, the foundation was able to transfer more than $12 million to Doernbecher - to help support clinical operations, capital projects (including $2.6 million for the purchase and installation of inter-operative MRI equipment), research, instruction, academic support and public service.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B The VP - Chief Financial Strategist and the Controller review the final Form 990, which is prepared by an outside accounting firm from work papers prepared by foundation staff. The form 990 is then provided to the foundation finance and audit committee. The finance and audit committee reviews and approves the draft form. The form 990 is provided to the entire Board of Directors. The VP - Chief Financial Strategist reviews and signs the return before it is filed. To protect the privacy of our donors, Schedule B is redacted from the draft 990 that was reviewed by the finance and audit committee and provided to the Board of Directors.
EXPLANATION OF MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND STATEMENT TO SIGN ARE PROVIDED TO EACH COVERED PERSON TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. COVERED PERSONS INCLUDE ANY CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEE, ANY OF WHOM HELD THE NAMED POSITION WITHIN FIVE YEARS FROM DATE THE POSITION TERMINATED. EACH RESPONDENT IS ASKED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND HAVE RESPONDED TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE BEST OF THEIR ABILITY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR. AFTER REVIEWING THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AS WELL AS ANY OTHER POTENTIAL OR REAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE IDENTIFIED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOTIFY THE OHSU FOUNDATION VICE PRESIDENT-CHIEF FINANCIAL STRATEGIST OF ANY POSITIVE RESPONSES TO ANY QUESTIONS ON THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT; AND WILL FOLLOW UP WITH RESPECT TO ANY OTHER DISCLOSURES THAT INDICATE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS MAY INCLUDE, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ASKING THE PERSON NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN RELATED DECISIONS OR RECOMMENDING APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION. AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGHOUT THE COURSE OF A YEAR, EACH RESPONDENT HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ADVISE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN WRITING OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A RESPONDENT MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT CREATES THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE TO ITS SATISFACTION WHETHER THE FOUNDATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE FOUNDATION'S BEST INTEREST AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR TO THE FOUNDATION, AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL INFORM THE RESPONDENT, IN WRITING, OF ITS DECISION. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A RESPONDENT HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE RESPONDENT OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE RESPONDENT AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE RESPONDENT AND MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE RESPONDENT HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL RECOMMEND APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15B OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (OHSUF) AND DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (DCHF) HAVE A SHARED SERVICES AGREEMENT WHEREBY OHSUF PROVIDES DCHF WITH MANAGEMENT, STAFFING, FACILITIES AND OTHER SERVICES. THE FOLLOWING IS THE PROCESS THAT DCHF FOLLOWS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: 1. REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY A GOVERNING BODY - THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHOSE MEMBERS ARE TO INCLUDE BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO THE BOARD CHAIR, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, AND FINANCE CHAIR, REVIEWS THE DOCUMENTATION FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO THE PRESENTATION OF THE BUDGET AT THE JUNE BOARD MEETING. 2. USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION - FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR POSITION, COMPARABILITY DATA IS GATHERED FROM ANY OF THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: INDUSTRY SURVEYS, DOCUMENTED COMPENSATION OF PERSONS HOLDING SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, EXPERT COMPENSATION STUDIES, OR OTHER COMPARABLE DATA. FOR EACH TIME THERE IS A MATERIAL CHANGE TO THE SALARY RANGE OR COMPENSATION PACKAGE, NEW DATA IS GATHERED AND NEW DOCUMENTATION IS CREATED. 3. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION REGARDING DECISIONS - ALL DOCUMENTATION ON FINAL DECISIONS MADE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS KEPT ON RECORD IN OHSUF'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. 4. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY WAS REVIEWED IN MARCH 2014. PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OHSUF EMPLOYEES: A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF REPRESENTATIVES OF OHSU FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH MEMBERS TO INCLUDE BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE BOARD CHAIR, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, AND FINANCE CHAIR. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DOCUMENTATION FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO THE PRESENTATION OF THE BUDGET AT THE JUNE BOARD MEETING. FOR EACH POSITION SUBJECT TO REVIEW, COMPARABILITY DATA IS GATHERED FROM ANY OF THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: INDUSTRY SURVEYS, DOCUMENTED COMPENSATION OF PERSONS HOLDING SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, EXPERT COMPENSATION STUDIES, OR OTHER COMPARABLE DATA. FOR EACH TIME THERE IS A MATERIAL CHANGE TO THE SALARY RANGE OR COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE AFFECTED POSITION AND/OR PERSON IN THAT POSITION, NEW DATA IS GATHERED AND NEW DOCUMENTATION IS CREATED. ANNUAL COST-OF-LIVING INCREASES, BASED ON GOVERNMENT COST-OF-LIVING FIGURES, WOULD NOT NECESSITATE NEW DOCUMENTATION. ALL DOCUMENTATION ON FINAL DECISIONS INCLUDING DELIBERATIONS MADE BY THE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS KEPT ON RECORD IN THE OHSU FOUNDATION HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE INTERIM PRESIDENT IN APRIL 2013.
OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS PUBLICLY AVAILABLEFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTIONS, LIMITED INFORMATION ON THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT READILY AVAILABLE FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND REQUESTS FOR THIS INFORMATION ARE ASSESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS BY THE RELEVANT FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE BEFORE DISCLOSURE.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETSFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS $98,629 --------- TOTAL $98,629
BUSINESS OR FAMILY RELATIONSHIPSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2 CAROL EHLEN HAS A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH NICHOLAS EHLEN.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SW SAM JACKSON PARK ROADPORTLANDOR97239931176109HOSP & UNIVORN/ANAfalse
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205931329815FUNDRAISINGOR7DCHFYes (true)501(C)(3)
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FDN
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205237083114FUNDRAISINGOR5NAfalse501(C)(3)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (8)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHSUFBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,278,382ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
B$12,653,097CASH PAID
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
C$126,395CASH PAID

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.