THE BROOKWOOD COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE BROOKWOOD COMMUNITY INC (EIN 74-1587672)
Tax period
2014-08-01 to 2015-07-31
Filed
2016-06-10
IRS object ID
201641629349300619
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-06-10T10:52:10-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741587672EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Briarwood-Brookwood IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813752100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11752 FM 1489AddressLine1Txt
CityBrookshireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77423ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMrs Vivian ShuddePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-06-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMrs Vivian ShuddePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11752 FM 1489AddressLine1Txt
CityBrookshireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,753,370GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressbrookwoodcommunity.org & briarwoodschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBriarwood School (323 students) uses special methods to instruct children with learning and functional disabilities. Brookwood Community (110 residents, 93 day students) provides an environment for persons with functional disabilities to live and work.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee763TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers210TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$724,106TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,832NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,526,248PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,198,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,025,667PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,709,677CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,876,374PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,683,119CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$416,228PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$654,713CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,844,517PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,245,578CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,639,796PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,198,507CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,394,136PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,518,440CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$955,358CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,864,945PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,388,699CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,898,877PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,105,646CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,945,640PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,139,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,908,342TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,908,471TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,981,029TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,985,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,927,313NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,922,767NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBriarwood-Brookwood, Inc. operates The Briarwood School and The Brookwood Community.Through the Grace of God, the Brookwood Community provides an environment that creates meaningful jobs, builds a sense of belonging, and demands dignity and respect for adults with special needs.The Briarwood School empowers students with diagnosed learning differences or developmental disorders to reach their maximum potential through diagnostic-prescriptive instruction in a structured academic environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,409,925ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,691,777GrantAmt
Revenue$7,625,747RevenueAmt
DescThe Brookwood Community was established to offer both a residential and day program for functionally disabled adults. It serves 110 residents and 93 day program participants (our Citizens) who have a wide variety of disabilities. Brookwood is funded entirely by the private sector, relying on tuition, operating contributions (from individuals, foundations, corporations, and religious organizations), and revenue derived from the sales of crafts and horticultural products produced by Brookwood Citizens, and revenue from a Cafe in which Citizens serve as waitstaff. Brookwood teaches both life skills and vocational skills so that its Citizens can develop their individual talents to the maximum extent possible and gain a sense of self worth. Operating donations support scholarships, salaries of teachers in the various programs, staff development, and special projects related to the care of Citizens. Donations for endowments and for new facilities and program development are also solicited from the private sector.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,881,537ExpenseAmt
Grant$506,730GrantAmt
Revenue$7,144,155RevenueAmt
DescThe Briarwood School is a school for children with learning disabilities. It serves 323 children in grades K through 12 who have a wide variety of learning disabilities. The majority of the operating funds are received through monthly tuitions, which are based on a "break-even" concept. That is, tuitions should cover operating costs such as teaching and administrative salaries, supplies, and the operating and maintenance expense of the facilities. All disbursements are made to vendors offering the best price for the product or service needed. Teachers are paid based on experience and background. Any child with a learning disability is eligible for enrollment. Donations are used to provide scholarships, equipment, and for building replacement and expansion.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$20,291,462TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee763EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTroy JasminPersonNm
Phone2813752185PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11752 FM 1489AddressLine1Txt
CityBrookshireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77423ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mr Stephen C Beasley
Chair6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David R Streit
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Barbara Bellati
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Michael Hall
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Kiltz
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Dea L Larson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Peggy McGaughy
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Scales
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr J Scott Thompson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Brad Tucker
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Thomas H Wilson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Vivian Shudde
Executive Direc50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$165,380$0$22,207
Mrs Yvonne Streit
E.D. Emeritus50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$96,702$0$12,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$262,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$35,021TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Gaeke Construction
PO Drawer 509GiddingsTX78942Construction$591,930
King Construction
PO Box 10WallisTX77485Construction$434,309
BWI
PO Box 459SchlenbergTX78956Trash collection$144,768
Quadvest
PO Box 409TomballTX77377Sewer$150,429
Polar Air
PO Box 630007HoustonTX77263HVAC$123,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,546,179FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$9,651,890AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,601,084NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,198,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
The Cafe at Brookwood722100$1,154,642$1,154,642
Tuition-Briarwood School611710$6,624,361$6,624,361
Tuition-Brookwood Comm.611710$7,379,722$7,379,722
Various program rev.611710$550,952$550,952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,709,677TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,716,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$3,832UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,720,222ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,042ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$489,529RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$489,529RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$489,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$489,529ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,656,162SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,900OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,692,408SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,925OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$36,246SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,975OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$33,271ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$310,862FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,546,179ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$358,883FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$48,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$48,021ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,240,739GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,452,576CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$211,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$939,775RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$727,938UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSurface damagesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$336,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$336,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,245,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,769,902RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$724,106UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,553,501ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,939TotalAmt
Program Services$555,939ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,642,568TotalAmt
Program Services$1,642,568ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,374TotalAmt
Program Services$268,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,008FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,794TotalAmt
Program Services$36,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,551FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,764,073TotalAmt
Program Services$10,338,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$934,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$490,429FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,947TotalAmt
Program Services$123,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,169FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,864TotalAmt
Program Services$1,246,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,047FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,388TotalAmt
Program Services$786,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,166FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,269TotalAmt
Program Services$19,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,076TotalAmt
Management And General$5,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,983TotalAmt
Program Services$10,332ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$28,651FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,922TotalAmt
Program Services$175,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,230FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,757TotalAmt
Program Services$507,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,457FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,808TotalAmt
Program Services$35,808ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,070,206TotalAmt
Program Services$1,829,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,064FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,117TotalAmt
Program Services$314,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,516FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program supplies & activities$1,235,786$1,235,786
Equipment maintenance & repair$1,065,318$1,006,620$54,827$3,871
Other expenses$252,070$128,766$119,105$4,199
Professional Development$29,387$29,387

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,105,646TotalAmt
Program Services$20,291,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,858,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$955,358FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,611BOYAmt
EOY$536,321EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,406BOYAmt
EOY$3,219,636EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,113,061BOYAmt
EOY$2,355,427EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,411BOYAmt
EOY$124,364EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,460,496EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,913BOYAmt
EOY$14,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,255,663LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,714,042LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,765,809BOYAmt
EOY$33,541,621EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,941,125BOYAmt
EOY$56,276,593EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,862,351BOYAmt
EOY$3,715,356EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,839BOYAmt
EOY$164,254EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,908,342BOYAmt
EOY$101,908,471EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,636BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,937EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,532BOYAmt
EOY$2,418,456EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,439BOYAmt
EOY$207,699EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,422BOYAmt
EOY$162,612EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,981,029BOYAmt
EOY$3,985,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,413,104BOYAmt
EOY$53,859,914EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,515,302BOYAmt
EOY$17,513,966EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,998,907BOYAmt
EOY$26,548,887EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,927,313BOYAmt
EOY$97,922,767EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,908,342BOYAmt
EOY$101,908,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,139,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$144,478NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I: Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBriarwood-Brookwood, Inc is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II as a PDF attachment to the Form 990. The Schedule A Part II, calculates the Schools public support percentage for year end 7/31/15 as 78.34%. For Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,978,739BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,050,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,210,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$519,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,720,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,805,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,706,431ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,498,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$31,268OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,978,739EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,481,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$428,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,955,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,702OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,805,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,976,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,236,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$281,894InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,358OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,481,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,577,895BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$571,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,838,273InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,416OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,976,269EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25180BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,872,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,872,695BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,898,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,683,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,214,540BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,183,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,534,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$648,486BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,301,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,495,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$805,900BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,541,621TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred compensationDesc
Amt$162,612Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$162,612TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,053,888TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$144,478NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$147,856DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,378RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,050,510RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,076InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,810,008OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,804,932RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,245,578TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,058,434TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$147,856DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,452,576OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,600,432ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,458,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,076InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,642,568OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,647,644ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,105,646TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityBriarwood-Brookwood holds funds for several related groups of the School. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Additionally, Brookwood holds funds in trusts for its residents. Brookwood does not have discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Organizations other assets and are reported as a liability of the Organization.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Donor-restricted endowment funds are dedicated to support Briarwood and Brookwood operations, staff development, tuition assistance, building maintenance, residential homes maintenance, continuing care, educational chair, retail building maintenance, and technology. Board-designated endowment funds are dedicated to support general operations, continuing care, retail expansion, worship center, staff development, tuition assistance, and enterprise activities.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCost of Goods Sold $4452576
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SBriarwood School financial aid $506730 Brookwood Comm. financial aid $1135838

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNotice of non-discrimination policy is published annually in the Houston Chronicle.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Evening GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,611,941GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,364,289CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$247,652GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$37,185RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$76,014FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,250EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$198,000OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Autumn ClassicEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$144,075GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$86,025CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$58,050GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$14,263FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$20,020EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$101,025GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$95,865CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$5,160GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$5,490FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$5,850EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$811OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,857,041GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,546,179CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$310,862GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$37,185RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$95,767FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$27,120EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$198,811OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$358,883DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$48,021NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brookwood in GeorgetownBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 Mason CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityGeorgetownCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78628ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN472152393RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$555,939CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantPurchase land and buildingPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Brookwood Community Tuition Assistance93$1,135,838Amt of tuition reductionTuition reduction
Briarwood School Tuition Assistance68$506,730Amt of tuition reductionTuition reduction

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrookwood Procedures: Students are given an evaluation by an independent financial advisor every three years. Based on the individual's parent's tax return, the advisor provides a recommended response to the request for tuition assistance. The recommendation is documented on the Financial Evaluation Report which is signed by both the evaluator and a family member. The Executive Director makes the final decision on tuition assistance. Tuition assistance stays the same until the next evaluation.Briarwood Procedures: Parents apply online for tuition assistance through NAIS School and Student Service for Financial Aid. A report of Family Contribution for the upcoming school year indicates an estimated amount the parent can contribute for the tuition. These reports are reviewed by the Head of School and Admissions Director. An amount of tuition assistance is decided upon and the parents are sent a letter indicating this amount with a request for acceptance to be returned to the school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMrs Vivian ShuddePersonNm
TitleExecutive DirecTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$112,927BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$52,453OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,307DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,900NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$187,587TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNeal ShuddePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRelative of bd mbrRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$40,794TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee compTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesYes (true)SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$919,545NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Cafe supplies12$46,156FMV
Yes (X)Construction1$423,148FMV
Yes (X)Equipment4$10,235FMV
Yes (X)Auction items278$198,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtDavid R. Streit is married to Yvonne T. Streit. Vivian S. Shudde is their daughter.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessManagement and the Finance Committee Chairperson review the Form 990 and provide a copy to the board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsFor any interest disclosed to the Chairman of the Board of Directors, the Chairman will determine whether to: (a) take no action; (b) assure full disclosure to the Board of Directors and other individuals covered by this policy; (c) ask the person to recuse from participation in related discussions or decisions within the Organization; or (d) ask the person to resign from his or her position in the Organization or, if the person refuses to resign, become subject to possible removal in accordance with the Organizations removal procedures. The Organizations Executive Director will monitor any proposed or ongoing transactions for conflicts of interest and disclose them to the Chairman of the Board of Directors in order to deal with potential or actual conflicts, whether discovered before or after the transaction has occurred.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe organization uses an Executive Salary Survey for consideration by the Compensation Committee of Briarwood-Brookwood, Inc.s Board of Directors. In order to provide consistency, the data is gathered through information contained in IRS 990s and other information available on the Internet. The survey includes both local area non-profits and select similar organizations from across the country.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe salary survey referred to in the response for Part VI, Question 15a represents reasonable comparisons for our positions of Executive Director, Director of Citizens and Community Programs, Director of Operations, and Briarwood Head of School.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Garden Beverages LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11752 FM 1489AddressLine1Txt
CityBrookshireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273707255EIN
Primary ActivitiesAlcohol sales in CafePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$559,486TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$13,007EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Briarwood-Brookwood IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.