ALLIANCE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLIANCE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS INC (EIN 31-1600674)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201641379349308404
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T15:23:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351476702PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY WARE & SCHOENFELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 RIGBY ROAD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311600674EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9375679426PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11416 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAMMY S EMRICKPersonNm
Person TitleTREASUERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9375679426PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY T COLEGATE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00197566PTIN
Phone9372235247PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAYTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMIES - DAYTON VIEW CAMPUSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LEADERSHIP ACADEMIES - EARLY LEARNING ACADEMYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTAMMY S EMRICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11416 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,856,106GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAINTAIN AND PROVIDE A SCHOOL EXCLUSIVELY FOR ANY EDUCATIONAL, LITERARY, SCIENTIFIC AND RELATED TEACHING SERVICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS TO BE A CHARTER SCHOOL SERVING CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE EIGHT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,192,774PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,863,747CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,102,627PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,992,359CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$182,950CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,295,401PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,673,156CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,816,368PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,604,585CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,853,113PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,586,632CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,669,481PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,191,217CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$374,080PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$518,061CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,992,081TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,365,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$300,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,160,147TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,691,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,794,471NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO MAINTAIN AND PROVIDE A SCHOOL EXCLUSIVELY FOR ANY EDUCATIONAL, LITERARY, SCIENTIFIC AND RELATED TEACHING SERVICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS TO BE A CHARTER SCHOOL SERVING CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE EIGHT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,140,017ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,809,409RevenueAmt
DescTO MAINTAIN AND PROVIDE A SCHOOL EXCLUSIVELY FOR ANY EDUCATIONAL, LITERARY, SCIENTIFIC AND RELATED TEACHING SERVICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS TO BE A CHARTER SCHOOL SERVING CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE EIGHT IN DAYTON, OHIO. THE SCHOOL SERVED 360 STUDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,140,017TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAMMY S EMRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9375679426PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11416 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVID GREER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN IRELAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAMELA ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE BULLARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA WARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARC SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PENRY
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMMY EMRICK
SCHOOL TREASURER8.00$40,500$0$0Yes (X)
DR T J WALLACE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$96,419$0$20,508Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$136,919TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,508TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,863,747GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,863,747TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCHOOL PROGRAMS611710$1,155,796$1,155,796
STUDENT SERVICES611110$836,563$836,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,992,359TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$182,950OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$182,950OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$182,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$182,950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,673,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,809,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,500TotalAmt
Program Services$110,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,930,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,930,767ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,672TotalAmt
Program Services$167,672ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,433TotalAmt
Program Services$337,433ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,213TotalAmt
Program Services$18,213ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,700TotalAmt
Management And General$10,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,660,106ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,204TotalAmt
Program Services$703,204ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,781TotalAmt
Program Services$25,781ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,825TotalAmt
Program Services$65,825ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$70,564$70,564
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$50,452$50,452

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,191,217TotalAmt
Program Services$5,140,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,888,233EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,820BOYAmt
EOY$241,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$334,712LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$99,028LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,117BOYAmt
EOY$235,684EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,992,081BOYAmt
EOY$2,365,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,998BOYAmt
EOY$290,639EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,869,508EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,998BOYAmt
EOY$6,160,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,645,492BOYAmt
EOY-$3,801,116EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,591BOYAmt
EOY$6,645EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,691,083BOYAmt
EOY-$3,794,471EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,992,081BOYAmt
EOY$2,365,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$518,061ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,967,493OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,840,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,874,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,213,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,192,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,863,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,984,799TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,840,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,874,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,213,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,192,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,863,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,984,799TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$23,984,799PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$610TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,985,409TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$9,959,203GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1701.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,377BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$298,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$202,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$235,684TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PENSION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$5,869,508Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,869,508TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,673,156TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,673,156RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,673,156TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,191,217TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,191,217ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,191,217TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3ALLIANCE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, INC. HAD SEVERAL DIVISIONS. THESE DIVISIONS OPERATED UNDER THE NAME OF DAYTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMIES - DAYTON LIBERTY CAMPUS AND DAYTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMIES - DAYTON VIEW CAMPUS. ON JULY 1, 2013, THE SCHOOL VOLUNTARY SUSPENDED ITS OPERATIONS AT ITS DAYTON LIBERTY CAMPUS IN ORDER TO FOCUS EXCLUSIVELY ON ONE CAMPUS, WHICH IS THE DAYTON VIEW CAMPUS. THE DAYTON LIBERTY RESTARTED OPERATIONS AT THE DAYTON VIEW CAMPUS ON JULY 1, 2014, UNDER A K-2 PROGRAM MODEL. THE NAME WAS CHANGED FROM DAYTON LIBERTY TO EARLY LEARNING ACADEMY WHEN IT REOPENED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE RETURN PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS, REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER, AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CITEMS ON THE MONTHLY AGENDA ARE REVIEWED WITH ROLL CALL WITH EACH BOARD MEMBER ASKING IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF ANY, A BOARD MEMBER WOULD ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM. CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A CONTRACT WAS NEGOTIATED WITH THE EXEUCTIVE DIRECTOR, UTILIZING COMPARABLE SALARY/BENEFIT INFORMATION FROM REGIONAL EDUCATION MANAGEMENT FIRM, MANGEN AND ASSOCIATES, AND FROM THE SCHOOL'S AUTHORIZER, THE FORDHAM FOUNDATION, A NATIONAL EDUCATION LEADER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THEY ENTITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ENTITY'S TAX RETURNS CAN BE VIEWED ON ANOTHER WEBSITE OR UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION BY STATE LAW MUST NOTIFY THE PUBLIC THAT THE STATE AUDITOR HAS COMPLETED THEIR ANNUAL REPORT. IT IS ALSO STATE LAW THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS ON THE OHIO STATE AUDITOR'S WEBSITE AND ALSO CAN BE OBTAIN THROUGH REQUEST AT THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GFOOD SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 453,248. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 453,248. TRANSPORTATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 137,588. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 137,588. COMMUNICATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 19,462. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 19,462. OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 23,910. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 23,910. PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,025,898. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,025,898.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET PENSION LIABILITY ADDBACK -5,967,493.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGNT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO HAVE AN ANNUAL AUDIT PERFORMED BY THE STATE AUDITORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAYTON LEADERSHIP ACADEMIES - DAYTON VIEW CAMPUSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11416 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270899939EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE FACILITIES MANAGEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH MAIN STREET STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311638208EIN
Primary ActivitiesTHE ORGANIZATION OWNS THE SCHOOL BUILDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 11B, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE FACILITIES MANGEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE EDISON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH MAIN STREET STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311724055EIN
Primary ActivitiesTHE ORGANIZATION OWNS THE SCHOOL BUILDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ALLIANCE EDISON LLC
K$7,252ACCRUAL
ALLIANCE EDISON LLC
P$27,995ACCRUAL
ALLIANCE FACILITIES MANAGEMENT
K$11,302ACCRUAL
ALLIANCE FACILITIES MANAGEMENT
P$5,000ACCRUAL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.