THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646648)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201641379349307774
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T13:07:15-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | O'CONNELL PACE & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 609 FARMINGTON AVE STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646648 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forman School Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FORM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605671806 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 80 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Litchfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06759 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT SCODARI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605671806 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARIO PACE | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 8602473917 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ADAM MAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 Norfolk Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Litchfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06759 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,016,007 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.formanschool.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1930 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Forman School is an independent, coeducational college preparatory school for boarding and day students with identified learning differences. Forman develops the whole student so that every graduate becomes an educated, confident, self-advocate throughout life. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 138 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 97 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,202,117 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,513,969 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,312,176 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,482,690 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $745,143 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $361,744 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $84,147 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $35,626 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,343,583 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,394,029 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,094,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,553,512 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,203,529 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,249,747 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,152,357 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,789,958 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,158,601 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,087,487 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,961,860 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,256,096 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,432,169 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,411,602 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,097,704 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,853,454 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,290,909 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,558,148 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,806,795 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Forman School is an independent, | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,759,869 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,553,512 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,449,584 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATE AND MAINTAIN A PRIVATE SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIFIC LEARNING DIFFERENCES AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR A COLLEGE CURRICULUM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,759,869 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 93 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 138 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GINNY SCHULLERY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8605671806 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 Norfolk Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Litchfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06759 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA ALEXANDER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA CHACE | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH GARBER DANIELS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L LAIRD DAVIS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH I DEANE | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY EVERETT | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNETTE R JENNER-MATTHEWS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PREETHI KRISHNA | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERICK M LIONE JR | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BLAKE MYERS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT SUTHERLAND | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WHITE | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON ZAGRODSKY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WALTER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUISE HOPPE FINNERTY | |||||||
| President/Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| BEATRIZ SANCHEZ | |||||||
| Vice President/Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL COOK | |||||||
| Secretary/Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS SORELL | |||||||
| Treasurer/Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| ADAM K MAN | |||||||
| Headmaster/Trustee | 60 | Yes (X) | $345,668 | $49,418 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT SCODARI | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 60 | $157,562 | $8,219 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN SOLOMON | |||||||
| Asst Head of School for Inst Advancement | 60 | $160,637 | $24,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| HELEN WALDREN | |||||||
| Assoc Head of School | 60 | $138,448 | $26,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDWARD KOWALCHICK | |||||||
| Assistant Head of School for Internal Affairs | 60 | $127,450 | $23,321 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $929,765 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $132,247 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sodexho Inc & Affiliates | |||||
| PO Box 360170 | Pittsburgh | PA | 152516170 | Dining Hall Services | $516,415 |
| PAC Group LLC | |||||
| 34 Hayden Road | Harwinton | CT | 06791 | Construction | $110,483 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,513,969 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $80,615 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,513,969 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Income | 611110 | $14,376,525 |
| Auxillary Enterprises | 611110 | $106,165 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,482,690 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $187,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $187,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,560,150 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,385,704 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $174,446 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $174,446 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $174,446 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $203,168 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $236,274 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$33,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$33,106 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $68,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,732 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $68,732 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,394,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,449,584 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $430,476 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,553,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,553,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $877,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $483,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $218,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,728,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,304,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,088,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,434 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $600,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,620 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,531 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $687,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,993 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,990 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,091,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,598 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,134 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Departmental Expenses | $432,051 | $336,294 | $93,716 | $2,041 |
| Food Service | $752,003 | $752,003 | $0 | $0 |
| Student Activities | $175,609 | $175,609 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,961,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,759,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,049,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,152,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,605 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,067,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,170,999 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $472,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,772,356 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,597 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,527 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,930 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,571,883 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,588,934 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,132,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,982,949 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,181,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,529,954 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,411,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,097,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $692,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,190,519 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,120,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,277,409 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,486,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,298,202 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,553,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,524,779 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,853,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,290,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,321,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,382,909 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,439,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,594,711 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,797,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,829,175 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,558,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,806,795 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,411,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,097,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,432,169 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$183,522 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
| Public Support Total170 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY170 | 0 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,255,442 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $672,684 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $172,371 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $258,964 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,841,533 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,943,809 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,284,979 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $275,496 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $248,842 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,255,442 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,454,771 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $72,134 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $568,707 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $151,803 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,943,809 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,573,345 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $39,686 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$158,260 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,454,771 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,225,190 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,279 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $336,655 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $8,779 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,573,345 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.30000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.62000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,128,410 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,128,410 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,913,309 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,129,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,783,715 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,923,943 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,459,340 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $464,603 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $606,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $606,221 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,982,949 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,893,404 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$183,522 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $236,409 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $52,887 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,840,517 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,553,512 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,553,512 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,394,029 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,644,757 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $236,409 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $236,409 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,408,348 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,553,512 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,553,512 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,961,860 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt V, Line 4 | The School invests its endowment funds to generate income and long-term growth. The income of which is utiliaed in accordance with donor stipulations, if any, and support of the School's exempt activites. The appreciation is utilized in accordance with the School's spending policy. |
| Pt XI, Line 2d | $236,274 Cost of Goods Sold on School store sales and $135 Tuition Refunds. |
| Pt XI, Line 4b | Financial Aid to Students. |
| Pt XII, Line 2d | $236,274 Cost of Goods Sold on School store sales and $135 Tuition Refunds. |
| Pt XII, Line 4b | Financial Aid to Students |
| Pt X, Line 2 | Management believes the School has no uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2015. The Federal Form 990 and 990-T are subject to examination by the IRS, generally for three years after they were filed. The School's Federal and State tax filings prior to the year ended June 30, 2012 are closed. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION WAS INCLUDED IN THE REGISTRATION FORM, ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND THE NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY WAS INCLUDED IN STUDENT REGRISTRATION DOCUMENTS, SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial aid to students | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 50 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $1,553,512 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Financial Aid | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The School determines elgibility for financial aid based on financial need of each recipient. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM K MAN | |||
| $345,668 | $20,152 | $29,266 | $395,086 |
| ROBERT SCODARI | |||
| $157,562 | $6,558 | $1,661 | $165,781 |
| JUSTIN SOLOMON | |||
| $160,637 | $13,052 | $11,871 | $185,560 |
| HELEN WALDREN | |||
| $138,448 | $11,144 | $15,222 | $164,814 |
| EDWARD KOWALCHICK | |||
| $127,450 | $8,344 | $14,977 | $150,771 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 1b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Head of School is required to live on campus in order to effectively perform his duties, which includes hosting events and to be available to faculty and students. "Personal Services" consist of approximately 5 hours of housekeeping services per week at the residence of the Head of School. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHEFA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 060806186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2013-03-28 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $4,700,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Capital Projects | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $4,700,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $255,199 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $4,444,801 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | false | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | false | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT SUTHERLAND THE MCKELLAN GROUP | |||
| Trustee | $9,000 | Brokerage firm for employee insurance | false |
| BETH MAN | |||
| Family member of headmaster | $27,897 | Employment | false |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $80,615 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by Management of the School prior to its submission to the IRS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | The School has a formal written conflict of interest policy and each Board Member is required to submit a signed conflict of interest disclosure statement annually. The copies of the signed statements are maintained by the assistant to the Head of School. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | The Compensation Committee of the School uses school comparability statistics and National Association of Independant Schools benchmark studies to determine compensation of the Head of School. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | The Head of School uses school comparability statistics and National Association of Independant Schools benchmark studies to determine compensation of all other key employees and other officers of the School. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | The School has made the Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available in a file maintained in the administrative office of the School available upon request. |
Comments