ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2482802)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201641379349304674
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T14:16:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222482802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rowan University FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOSEPH F SCULLY JRInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlROWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8562564119PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 Mullica Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGlassboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRJ TALLARIDA JRPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8562564119PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRusslee ArmstrongPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288383PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRonald J Tallarida JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 Mullica Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGlassboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,229,910GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rufoundation.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation's mission is to raise money and obtain objects of value, through donation, private or public grants, or gifts for the use of or benefitting Rowan University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$95,787TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$96,483NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,076,184PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,546,518CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,279,940PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,244,785CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$11,440PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$13,377CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,344,684PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,777,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,029,307PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,173,923CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$52,909CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$587,624PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$563,943CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,616,931PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,737,866CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,727,753PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$959,940CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$191,315,541TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$191,389,842TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,007,371TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,182,939TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$189,308,170NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$188,206,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE FOUNDATION SHALL OPERATE WITH THE EXPRESS PURPOSE OF RAISING FUNDS AND OBTAINING OBJECTS OF VALUE, THROUGH DONATION, PRIVATE OR PUBLIC GRANTS, GIFTS OR OTHERWISE FOR THE USE OF OR BENEFITING ROWAN UNIVERSITY WITH THE GOAL OF ENRICHING THE EDUCATION AND STUDENT LIFE OF THE STUDENTS OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND IMPROVING THE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND/OR SERVICES PROVIDED TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, ALUMNI AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,015,009ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,015,009GrantAmt
DescScholarships given to students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,158,914ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,158,914GrantAmt
DescGrants to Rowan University.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$151,599ExpenseAmt
DescMiscellaneous Foundation Activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,325,522TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH F SCULLY JRPersonNm
Phone8562564127PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGlassboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Dr Ali Houshmand
Director (Pres of Rowan Uni)5.050.0Yes (X)$0$546,022$45,295
Joe Bottazzi
Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen H Clark
Vice Chair3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erica Ortiz
Secretary3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alyce Parker
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Hafner
Treasurer3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Tully
Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Awad
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tobias Bruhn
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Burgin
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Calabrese
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Faircloth
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Galvin
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James George
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert W Hoey
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Kintzing
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley LaBruna
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kunal Patel
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry I Scheyer
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pauline Schneider
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Shore
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
April Carty Sipp
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virgina Smith
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David J Strout
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Stubblebine
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Tarangelo
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald J Tallarida
Deputy Executive Director10.040.0$0$145,254$30,628Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$691,276TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$75,979FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,470,539AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$126,442NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,546,518TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,287,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$96,774UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,384,600ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,378,461SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,421,472SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$43,011SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$43,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$987UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$43,998ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$17,135FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$75,979ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$30,512FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,377ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,777,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$95,787UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,327,225ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,158,914TotalAmt
Program Services$8,158,914ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,015,009TotalAmt
Program Services$2,015,009ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,809TotalAmt
Management And General$50,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,165TotalAmt
Management And General$36,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,601TotalAmt
Management And General$211,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,399TotalAmt
Program Services$64,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,069TotalAmt
Management And General$7,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,434TotalAmt
Management And General$18,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DEVELOPMENT$52,909$52,909
CATERING$48,143$48,143
FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES$14,091$14,091
ENTRY FEES FOR STUDENTS$20,000$20,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,323TotalAmt
Program Services$4,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,737,866TotalAmt
Program Services$10,325,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,909FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,823,630BOYAmt
EOY$9,529,614EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,341,657BOYAmt
EOY$2,461,055EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,149,879BOYAmt
EOY$122,115,819EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,000,375BOYAmt
EOY$57,269,741EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$13,613EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,315,541BOYAmt
EOY$191,389,842EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,082BOYAmt
EOY$224,953EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,477BOYAmt
EOY$531,069EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,812BOYAmt
EOY$2,426,917EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,007,371BOYAmt
EOY$3,182,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,885,609BOYAmt
EOY$51,649,169EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,279,487BOYAmt
EOY$19,785,634EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,143,074BOYAmt
EOY$116,772,100EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,308,170BOYAmt
EOY$188,206,903EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,315,541BOYAmt
EOY$191,389,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$959,940ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,059,737NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$4,153,205PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$47,859OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,808,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,770,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,733,672CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,076,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,546,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,935,840TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,808,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,770,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,733,672CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,076,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,546,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,935,840TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,948,285SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,987,555PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,322,746CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,611,460CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,947,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,077,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,287,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,246,465TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,594CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,967CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,014CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,135CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,300TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$40,315,605TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.59499PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.54581PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,143,074BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,629,026ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$116,772,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,016,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,126,406ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$113,143,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,285,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$731,575ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$111,016,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,559,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$725,721ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$110,285,093EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,685,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$874,311ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$109,559,372EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REALTY INVESTMENTS$4,721,310F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$52,548,431F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$57,269,741TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS HELD-ALUMNI ASSOCIATION$1,463,683
DUE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY$963,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,426,917TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,868,175TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,059,737NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$30,512OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,090,249RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,777,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,777,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,969,442TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$4,153,205PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$36,387LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$41,984OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,231,576ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,737,866ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,737,866TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Intended Uses of Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 To provide scholarships to the students of Rowan University and gifts to Rowan University in meeting its educational mission.
Reconciliation of Revenue - OtherSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2d Fundraising expense (reclass) $41,984 Actuarial Adjustment (11,472) --------- Total 30,512
Reconciliation of Expenses - OtherSchedule D, Part XII, Line 2d Fundraising expense (reclass) $41,984

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$45,472GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$34,172CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,300GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,153OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MLK BREAKFASTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$47,642GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$41,807CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,835GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$21,859OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$93,114GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$75,979CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$17,135GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,012OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$30,512DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$13,377NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rowan UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 Mullica Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGlassboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08081ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN222764819RecipientEIN
IRC Section115IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$8,158,914CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantProgram Services Financial AidPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient462RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,015,009CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 The foundation maintains transfer records for all gifts raised for the University, monitors the expenditures of those funds, and provides stewardship reports to donors regarding usage of the funds. The Foundation also provides scholarships to students matriculating at Rowan University; therefore, all funds granted are used to defray the cost of tuition and no further monitoring of the grants is required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Dr Ali Houshmand
Director (Pres of Rowan Uni)$0$539,184$0$0$0$6,838$0$20,800$0$24,495$0$591,317
Ronald J Tallarida
Deputy Executive Director$0$144,795$459$11,280$19,348$0$175,882

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$104,106NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVARIOUSDesc
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,336NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceThird Party Assistance of Noncash ContributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule M, Line 32a ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION USES AN UNRELATED THIRD PARTY TO SELL DONATED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Delegation of AuthorityForm 990, Part VI, 1a The Board delegates its authority to the investment committee to make decisions regarding Foundation investments.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b The Rowan University Accounting Services Office (Accounting Services) acts as the liaison in the preparation of the tax returns for Rowan University Foundation (the Foundation). Accounting Services provides all the financial information to the paid tax preparer based on the Foundation's audited financial statements as well as the records of Rowan University's Accounting System for the Foundation. Accounting Services contacts the Foundation's officers and staff to obtain answers to the non-financial questions and provides this information to the paid tax preparer. A draft of the Form 990 is reviewed by accounting services personnel and the Foundation's officers and/or staff. Each board of directors member will receive a copy of the completed Form 990 prior to its filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c The Board is asked annually to review and sign the conflict of interest policy. All documents are then reviewed by the executive director to ensure there are no conflicts and/or address any issues.
How Documents are Made Available to the PublicForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Part XI, Line 9Actuarial Adjustment $(11,472) Loss on investment in Rowan Innovation Fund (36,387) --------- (47,859)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rowan Innovation Venture Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 Mullica Hill rdAddressLine1Txt
CityGlassboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471589274EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$13,613TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$13,613EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rowan U FdnBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Rowan University
201 Mullica Hill RoadGlassboroNJ08028222764819UniversityNJ115NAfalse
Rowan University Alumni Association
201 Mullica Hill RoadGlassboroNJ08028237132916SupportNJ501(c)(3)Rowan Univfalse7
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.