THE GREATER CLARK FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE GREATER CLARK FOUNDATION INC (EIN 61-0475632)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201641349349300844
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-13T08:09:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611317688 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAUDILL AND AARON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 536 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 403920536 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610475632 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Greater Clark Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8593559062 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 Floyd Clay Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40391 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jen Algire | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8593559062 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS AARON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543495 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8597447080 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Jen Algire | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 Floyd Clay Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40391 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,411,233 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.clarkambition.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1915 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of The Greater Clark Foundation is to make greater Clark County, KY one of the best places in the country to live, work and play. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$2,416 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $493 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $386,014 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $224,946 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,752,924 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,983,940 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $102,366 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $743,807 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,241,304 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,953,186 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $132,266 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $109,223 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $304,305 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $379,121 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $812,124 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,161,975 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,248,695 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,650,319 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,992,609 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,302,867 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,576,245 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,832,966 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $430,265 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $96,876 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,145,980 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,736,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Greater Clark Foundation, Inc. formerly operated in a manner consistent with the requirements of Rev. Ruling 69-545, through it provision of health care services to the community, regardless of its ability to pay. We want our community to be unrelenting in our pursuit of excellence in all assets that define a strong sense of place -civic engagement, economic development, education, health, well-being and quality of life. GCF will play the important role of catalyst, crusader and promoter to ensure that ours is a vital and resilient community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $347,480 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | In, 1915, the Organization was originally granted a charter as a non-profit organization operating as a hospital. As reported in the 990 for the year ending June 30, 2010, the organization sold its hospital operations to an unrelated third party. FYE June 30, 2015, the Organization incurred reminent expenses for its former hospital operations that were not included or accrued in the prior financial statements. These expenses insurance liability tail insurance as well as final settlement costs resulting from the sale of the former hopsital. Cash expenditures, for which were previously accrued amounted to $347,057, inclusive of adjustments to third party payor reimbursements and liabilities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $213,324 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $224,196 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Board of Directors voted as of May 2010, the Organization could better serve its community through means other than operating non-profit hospitals. The Organization provides reasonably priced health care facilities in order to recruit and maintain healthcare providers to Clark County / Winchester, KY and surrounding counties which it has historically provided. The Organization is performing these tasks by continuing to maintain and rent real property retained by the Organization after the sale of its hospital operations. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $210,906 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $109,223 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | To achieve its exempt purpose and deploy its assets efficiently as it transitions from a hospital described in 170(b)(1)(A)(iii) to a 509(a)(2) organization, the volunteer Board of Directors engaged in a variety of strategies including grants and other programs to accomplish its mission. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $232,865 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The organization is investigating the restoration of hospital land into park and recreational areas for the socio-economic, health and well being of citizens in its mission area. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $232,865 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,004,575 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jenifer A Algire The Greater Clark Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8593559054 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 Floyd Clay Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40391 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Embs | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DeEtta Blackwell | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rosalinda Gay | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Jackson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward Mastrean | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Len Midden | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joyce Morton | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shannon Phelps | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Travis Sewalls | |||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Turner | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Welsh | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jen Algire | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $227,226 | $0 | $23,461 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $227,226 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,461 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Investments | |||||
| 1301 Second Ave 18th floor | Seattle | WA | 98101 | Investment fees | $226,231 |
| USI Insurance Services LLC | |||||
| PO Box 62827 | Virginia Beach | VA | 23466 | Malpractice Tail Insurance | $210,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $493 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $493 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Hospital and MOB | Desc |
| Business | 531120 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $224,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $224,946 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $224,946 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $727,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $727,472 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,714,515 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,458,047 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,256,468 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,256,468 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,256,468 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Inv Ptnr | 523000 | $746,223 | $746,223 | |
| Russell Multi Asset Co | 900099 | -$2,416 | -$2,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $743,807 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,953,186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,208,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,416 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $746,223 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,570 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,229 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $227,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,845 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,964 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,811 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other program expense | $169,802 | $169,802 | |
| Hospital closing settle | $73,243 | $73,243 | |
| Board Expense | $14,649 | $14,649 | |
| Dues,memberships & subs | $6,411 | $6,411 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,650,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,004,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $645,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,429 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,358 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,747 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,369,839 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,665,249 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,813,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,704,590 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,988,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,912,835 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,477,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,784,852 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,576,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,832,966 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,246 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,454 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $430,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,876 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,155,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,820,755 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,990,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,915,335 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,145,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,736,090 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,576,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,832,966 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,302,867 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $737,790 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,450,547 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $132,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $131,715 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $624,408 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,329,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,212,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $293,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $251,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $224,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,311,814 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,475,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,310,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $426,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $367,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $356,661 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,936,222 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $3,936,222 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $452,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,249,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $734,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $901,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $727,472 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,065,003 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $452,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,249,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $734,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $901,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $727,472 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,065,003 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $207,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $135,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $434,215 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,135,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,651,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,160,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,404,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,084,133 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,435,440 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.46660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90110 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.48190 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.08720 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A Part III line 1 column (e) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Part III Section A line 1. $131,222 of permanently restricted net assets released from restrictions by a trustee, PNCBank, independent of the Organization's Board is included in line 1 and excluded from Form 990 Part VIII 1a-g. The Board has no authority, control nor management capabilities of the corpus of these permanently restricted net assets. The ownership of the corpus of these entrusted funds is currently being evaluated by the Kentucky Attorney General. The activity of these endowed funds is included in Schedule D Part V. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,871,645 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $120,218 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $131,237 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $84,096 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,776,530 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,430,794 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $645,011 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $116,697 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $87,463 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,871,645 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,214,045 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $391,438 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $130,986 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $43,703 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,430,794 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,344,154 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$755 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $97,017 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $32,337 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,214,045 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,778,772 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $649,736 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $72,312 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,042 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,344,154 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,372,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,372,779 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,942,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,665,249 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,276,843 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,468 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $48,468 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,704,590 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Russell Instl FDS LLC Core Bond Fd | $10,068,404 | F |
| Russell Instl Multi Asset Core Plus Fd | $18,716,448 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $28,784,852 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued investment fees | $57,278 |
| Payroll Liabilities | $5,352 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $62,630 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,267,510 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $737,790 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $61,621 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $799,411 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $468,099 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,485,087 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,485,087 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,953,186 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,601,957 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $24,919 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $24,919 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,577,038 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $73,281 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $73,281 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,650,319 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowed funds were originally intended for capital additions, improvements and other purposes pertinent to the former hospital operations. This is currently being examined by the Commonwealth of Kentucky's Attorney General to ascertain ultimate ownership and designated purposes of the endowed funds. The balances reported in Schedule D, Part V, line 1g, columns (a)&(b) do not reflect GAAP estimated contigencies of ($861,195). The GAAP adjustment reflects management's estimated loss of the contested endowed principal. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Foundation and recognize a tax liability if the Foundation has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by various federal and state taxing authorities. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Foundation, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2015 and 2014, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Foundation is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions. However, as of the date the financial statements were available to be issued, there were no audits for any tax periods in progress. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Permanently restricted endowed funds distributed 131,222. Losses in restricted assets included in investment income -75,443. Classification difference tax vs audit 2,162. Difference in gains (losses) 3,680. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Investment LLC K-1 summary - Part VIII line 3, 7 & 11 2,487,503. Unrelated loss from K-1 -2,416. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Diff in Depreciation 24,919. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Hospital third party payor adjustments 73,281. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Samaritan Foundation | |||||||
| 7400 Floydsburg Road | Crestwood | KY | 40014 | 311087598 | 501(c)(3) | $18,120 | Split of endowed restricted assets |
| Saint Joseph Health System | |||||||
| One Saint Joseph Drive | Lexington | KY | 40504 | 611334601 | 501(c)(3) | $18,120 | Split of endowed restricted assets |
| Winchester Clark FOP #34 | |||||||
| 17 Cleveland Avenue | Winchester | KY | 40391 | 611126187 | 501(c)(8) | $6,448 | WYAG Slow Down Winchester - Program to control traffic behavior and increase pedestrian safety. |
| Project for Public Spaces | |||||||
| 419 Lafayette St 7th Floor | New York | NY | 10003 | 132808114 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | Education convening related to parks and public spaces |
| Winchester-Clark County Park & Recreation | |||||||
| 15 Wheeler St | Winchester | KY | 40391 | 610701944 | Governmental | $7,893 | WYAG Development and extension of Ironworks Hills Disc Golf Club |
| Clark County Fiscal Court | |||||||
| PO Box 626 | Winchester | KY | 40391 | 616000993 | Governmental | $10,275 | WYAG Mental health court pilot program |
| Southeastern Council of Foundations | |||||||
| 50 Hurt Plaza suite 50 | Atlanta | GA | 30303 | 560995114 | 501(c)(3) | $5,300 | Sponsorship, funding partner contribution, and sustaining gift for Grantmakers of KY |
| Prichard Committee for Academic Excellence | |||||||
| 271 West Short St | Winchester | KY | 40391 | 611026214 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | WYAG Student Voice Project |
| Winchester Clark Co Farmer's Mkt | |||||||
| 1400 Fortune Drive | Winchester | KY | 40391 | 455199365 | 501(c)(3) | $5,500 | WYAG SNAP/WIC/EBT Double Dollars Pilot Food Project |
| Winchester Council for the Arts | |||||||
| 37 North Main St | Winchester | KY | 40391 | 611105067 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Building Improvements |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | See schedule | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WYAG "What's Your Ambition Grants" are authorized by budget limiting grants to $10,000 per grantee for a one time grant. Total grants authorized by budget fye 06/30/2015 were $50,000. Grants are awarded based on an application and evaluation process. The grants are monitored by inspection of receipts and subsequent evaluations following the completion of the grant. All other grants are authorized by the annual budget process which identifies board approve programs for which The greater Clark Foundation may support. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jen Algire | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $197,917 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $25,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $4,309 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,749 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,712 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $250,687 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Deductions for life insurance premiums were grossed-up for applicable taxes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The return will be reviewed by the finance committee of the organization and by its Executive Director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The written conflict of interest policy is regularly and consistently monitored and compliance enforced. Any duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on the part of any member of the board of directors shall be fully disclosed to the other members of the board and made a matter of record, either through an annual procedure or when the interest becomes a matter of board action. An individual is prohibited from serving as a member of the board of directors if the member has a pecuniary interest in or derives a profit from a contract or purchase connected with the organization. However, the member shall disclose that interest or contract amount in writing to the board. The member shall abstain from voting on any matter that affects that interest or contract amount and shall not be present during the vote. The foregoing requirements shall not be considered as preventing the board member from briefly stating his/her position in the matter, nor from answering pertinent questions of other board members since his/her knowledge may be of great assistance. Any new member of the board shall be advised of this policy upon entering on the duties of his/her office. Each member of the board of directors shall be required to provide information to the other board members as to his/her outside interests, investments, outside activities and any other matters that might be considered as possible conflict of interest. The CEO and governance chair enforces the conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Our Executive level searches involve hiring a recruitment firm to find available candidates. Salary Surveys for the applicable position are sent out and the salary offered to the professional will be within the job range for the particular job category. Comparability data is obtained through the surveys and the board will ultimately approve the salary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Taxable K-1 Passthrough investment partnership income -2,485,087. Permanently restricted endowed assets distributed 131,222. Diff in book and tax asset retirement 3,679. Depreciation adjustment (GAAP vs tax) -24,918. Investment changes in permanently restricted endowed assets (undistributed) -75,443. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | No changes |
Comments