HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE (EIN 95-1911219)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-12
IRS object ID
201641339349302284
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-12T13:05:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951911219EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harvey Mudd CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria KlawePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$295,384,836GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHMC is one of the premier math, science and engineering liberal arts colleges in the nation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1166TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers550TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$424,598TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$412,742NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,622,810PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,887,824CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,274,546PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,468,740CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,372,568PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,758,482CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,597PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,945CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,303,521PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,141,991CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,589,191PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,323,843CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,650,081PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,791,020CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,462,413CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,667,832PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,507,747CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,907,104PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,622,610CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,396,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,480,619CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$450,018,209TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$462,096,451TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,881,293TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,106,873TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$417,136,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$403,989,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHarvey Mudd College seeks to educate engineers, scientists and mathematicians well-versed in all of these areas and in the humanities and social sciences so that they may assume leadership in their fields with a clear understanding of the impact of their work on society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$67,422,005ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,323,843GrantAmt
Revenue$54,468,740RevenueAmt
DescAll program services relate to undergraduate education, full time equivalent enrollment of 800+ students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$67,422,005TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1288IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1166EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Maria M Klawe
President50.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$509,855$0$85,705
Wayne A Drinkward
Chair of the Board1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Patocka
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Michael Shanahan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Benediktsson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Blasgen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard C Deshong III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dylan Hixon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Byron
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael G Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Bean
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann McDermott
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Rae
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tayloe Stansbury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Schofield
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Annie Tran Kao
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Rieman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Angiulo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Murray Goldberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Goldfein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shamit Grover
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Kim
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Patterson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rosenbluth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cherif Sedky
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Smallwood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Worster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea J Leebron-Clay
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen T Hastings
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacky Wright
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Mastalli-Kelly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mahesh K Kotecha
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Schubmehl
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Venkat Varadachary
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid50.00Yes (X)$209,008$0$42,665
Karen Angemi
Secretary50.00Yes (X)$94,698$0$29,072
Daniel Macaluso
VP of Advancement50.00Yes (X)$284,957$0$51,049
Jeffrey Groves
VP/Dean of Faculty50.00Yes (X)$204,609$0$31,974
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$117,178$32,872
Andrew Dorantes
VP/Admin & Finance50.00Yes (X)$264,821$0$64,151
Joseph Vaughan
VP/Chief Information Officer50.00$180,536$0$48,797Yes (X)
Marguerite Browning
VP of Std Affs/Dean of Std50.00$197,105$0$29,557Yes (X)
Ziyad Duron
Faculty40.00$169,665$0$39,757Yes (X)
Michael Erlinger
Faculty40.00$202,220$0$47,096Yes (X)
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty40.00$182,695$0$33,721Yes (X)
Robert Cave
Faculty & Former Officer40.00$178,226$0$54,559Yes (X)
WM Leroux
AVP of Advancement for Dev & Const Prg40.00$210,477$0$33,655Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,888,872TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$117,178TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$624,630TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K79IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Perera Construction & Design Inc
2890 Inland Empire Blvd Suite 102OntarioCA91764Construction$3,019,994
Bernards
555 First StreetSan FernandoCA91340Construction$2,554,067
Sodexo Inc
1000 El Camino RealAthertonCA94027Food Service$2,040,002
Pfeiffer Partners Architects Inc
811 W 7th Street 7th FloorLos AngelesCA90017Architects$1,623,924
Cambridge Associates LLC
PO Box 83232ChicagoIL606910232Investment Management$412,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$860,423GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,027,401AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$565,446NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,887,824TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$49,248,211$49,248,211
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$1,982,614$1,982,614
Private Contracts611600$1,836,788$1,836,788
Auxiliary Enterprise611600$799,444$799,444

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$601,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$601,683RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,468,740TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,181,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$424,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,606,107ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,853ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,092RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,092RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,092ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$221,713,890SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,101,928OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$222,279,353SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,959,492OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$565,463SecuritiesAmt
Other-$857,564OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,423,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,423,027ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,141,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,468,740RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$424,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,210,025ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,323,843TotalAmt
Program Services$15,323,843ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,380,430TotalAmt
Program Services$1,277,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$608,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$494,437FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,589TotalAmt
Program Services$219,589ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,785,570TotalAmt
Program Services$23,514,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$992,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,278,411FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,875,217TotalAmt
Program Services$2,472,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,688FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,682,526TotalAmt
Program Services$3,170,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$348,692FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,847,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,553,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187,359FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,579TotalAmt
Program Services$25,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,683TotalAmt
Program Services$15,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,641,323TotalAmt
Management And General$1,641,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,726TotalAmt
Program Services$745,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,544FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,695TotalAmt
Program Services$172,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,746FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,006,556TotalAmt
Program Services$3,524,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,613FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,540TotalAmt
Program Services$486,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,869FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,714,538TotalAmt
Program Services$2,521,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,543FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,207,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,031,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,131FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,831TotalAmt
Program Services$153,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,334FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,821TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,929,489TotalAmt
Program Services$4,545,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,330,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,619FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,713,465TotalAmt
Program Services$3,626,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,554TotalAmt
Management And General$185,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Noncapital Equipment$1,690,528$1,636,914$36,824$16,790
Food and Housing$280,010$222,111$41,460$16,439

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,676TotalAmt
Program Services$162,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,045FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,622,610TotalAmt
Program Services$67,422,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,738,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,462,413FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,101,789BOYAmt
EOY$412,209EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,187,320BOYAmt
EOY$49,755,406EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,928,396BOYAmt
EOY$10,694,787EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,265BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,700EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,935BOYAmt
EOY$69,260EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,328,771BOYAmt
EOY$2,707,933EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$168,417,274LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,914,650LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,352,866BOYAmt
EOY$115,502,624EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,446,986BOYAmt
EOY$256,721,757EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,152,716BOYAmt
EOY$21,284,861EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,369,583BOYAmt
EOY$3,247,377EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,582BOYAmt
EOY$596,537EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,018,209BOYAmt
EOY$462,096,451EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,350,667BOYAmt
EOY$7,849,768EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,076BOYAmt
EOY$535,512EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,554,815BOYAmt
EOY$39,946,097EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,343,735BOYAmt
EOY$9,775,496EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,881,293BOYAmt
EOY$58,106,873EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,238,792BOYAmt
EOY$153,860,783EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,538,705BOYAmt
EOY$116,056,023EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,359,419BOYAmt
EOY$134,072,772EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,136,916BOYAmt
EOY$403,989,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,018,209BOYAmt
EOY$462,096,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,480,619ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,850,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$183,712OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,223,384CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,552,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,578,957CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,887,824CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,865,488TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,223,384CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,552,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,578,957CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,887,824CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,865,488TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,399,172SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$88,466,316PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,039,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,276,306CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,174,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,646,008CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,637,052CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,773,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$116,638,904TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$248,943,910GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$288,323,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,869,383ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,825,220InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,489,818GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,322,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$292,556,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,177,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,124,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,981,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,409,114GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,550,199OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$288,323,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,071,663BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,042,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,668,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,123,806GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,481,846OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$244,177,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,835,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,390,693ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,898,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,170,343GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,085,389OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$230,071,663EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$209,170,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,684,132ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,759,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,429,292GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,349,844OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$243,835,494EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44920PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,413,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,413,951BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,177,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,653,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,719,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,110,666BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,778,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,414,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,364,015BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,394,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,780,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,613,992BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$115,502,624TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$3,466,772
Liability for Staff Retirement Plan$768,535
Funds Held in Trust for Others$641,240
Government Advances/Student Loans$3,035,014
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,362,647
Capital Lease Obligation$501,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,775,496TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,510,106TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,850,431NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$183,712OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,666,719RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,176,825RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,641,323InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,323,843OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,965,166RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,141,991TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,657,444TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,657,444ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,641,323InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,323,843OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,965,166ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,622,610TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Permanent endowments are subject to the restrictions of gift instruments requiring in perpetuity that the principal be invested and the income only be utilized as provided under the California Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA). While funds have been established by the Board of Trustees to function as endowment, any portion of such funds may be expended.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the College had no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2015 and 2014. The College is no longer subject to income tax examinations by taxing authorities for years before 2011 for its federal filings and for years before 2010 for its state filings.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:UBI Loss from Partnerships 424,598. Actuarial Adjustment 200,280. Other Comprehensive Pension Expense -441,166.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 15,323,843.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 15,323,843.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is available on the college website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Harvey Mudd College participates in the Pell grant, Supplemental Eductional Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Perkins Loan programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$101,650
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$4,956
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$40,907,695
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$41,014,301SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$41,014,301TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient573RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,323,843CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe use of grant funds is monitored through student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Maria M Klawe
President$477,245$0$0$0$32,610$0$31,200$0$54,505$0$595,560$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid$195,628$0$0$0$13,380$0$24,180$0$18,485$0$251,673$0$0$0
Daniel Macaluso
VP of Advancement$275,254$0$0$0$9,703$0$31,200$0$19,849$0$336,006$0$0$0
Jeffrey Groves
VP/Dean of Faculty$203,409$0$0$0$1,200$0$24,600$0$7,374$0$236,583$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$0$116,698$0$0$0$480$0$12,574$0$20,298$0$150,050$0$0
Andrew Dorantes
VP/Admin & Finance$262,217$0$0$0$2,604$0$31,200$0$32,951$0$328,972$0$0$0
Joseph Vaughan
VP/Chief Information Officer$180,536$0$0$0$0$0$23,220$0$25,577$0$229,333$0$0$0
Marguerite Browning
VP of Std Affs/Dean of Std$185,105$0$0$0$12,000$0$22,356$0$7,201$0$226,662$0$0$0
Ziyad Duron
Faculty$169,425$0$0$0$240$0$21,076$0$18,681$0$209,422$0$0$0
Michael Erlinger
Faculty$170,275$0$0$0$31,945$0$25,047$0$22,049$0$249,316$0$0$0
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty$182,695$0$0$0$0$0$22,380$0$11,341$0$216,416$0$0$0
Robert Cave
Faculty & Former Officer$178,226$0$0$0$0$0$22,329$0$32,230$0$232,785$0$0$0
WM Leroux
AVP of Advancement for Dev & Const P$210,477$0$0$0$0$0$25,515$0$8,140$0$244,132$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation- First Class Travel - The President is authorized to travel in business/first class when flying on Harvey Mudd business. - Travel for companions - With prior approval from the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, the Institution paid for bona fide business related travel expenses for the President's spouse, who is also an employee of the institution. - Housing allowance or residence for personal use - The institution provides lodging for the President and family in institution owned property for the convenience of the employer. The institution provides housing down payment assistance to new faculty and senior staff members. - Personal services - The institution provides cleaning services to the President's house as maintenance of a campus-owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. The institution also pays for phone and cable service to this campus building.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
California Municipal Finance Authority
A2015634662013-11-14$29,925,000See Part VI000
California Educational Facilities Authority
B5217055922011-05-19$15,309,804See Part VI000130178A63

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$25,011$25,659,077$133,378$21,675,440$3,850,259Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B$890,000$15,319,625$309,804$15,009,82100Yes (1)Yes (1)2013

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 08/28/2014
Schedule K Supplental InformationPart I, Column (f), Line A: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) providing funds to refund a prior bond (7/24/2003 and 5/19/2011), (iii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iv) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Column (f), Line B: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iii) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Line A, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column A: The difference is due to what was issued and what was actually drawn down. Part I, Line B, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column B: The difference is due to income earned on bond proceeds.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNicholas PippengerPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Maria Klawe, PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$219,589TransactionAmt
TransactionEmploymentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution32ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$565,446NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11HMC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. HMC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Business Affairs Office (BAO), and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Assistant VP for BAO, Assistant Controller, Budget Director and the Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the HMC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the 990 and the 990 is provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Compliance: STAFF: College employees who are directly or indirectly involved in purchasing or other financial transactions involving the College are required, on an annual basis, to complete and submit a Conflict of Interest Staff Disclosure Form for his or her supervisor's review. SUPERVISORS: - On an annual basis, supervisors review the policies related to Conflict of Interest and specifically Purchasing and Contracts, Gifts and Gratuities, Employment of Relatives, and Consulting and Outside Activities with all staff who report to them; - obtain and review disclosure forms from those who are required to complete them for possible conflicts; - review forms for completeness and, where necessary, take any follow up action that is appropriate. If there is a conflict of interest or the appearance of one, the supervisor reviews the disclosure form with the staff member and/or refers the situation to the appropriate Cabinet Member. If the situation warrants, the Cabinet Member will confer with the Human Resources Office. OFFICERS/BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Each trustee and officer annually completes and executes a Declaration, which affirms that such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, and has agreed to comply with the Policy. Annual Declarations are submitted to the Secretary of the Board of Trustees, who compiles the data and reports the results to the Board Executive Committee through the Audit Committee. A trustee or officer discloses through the Declaration form the existence of any financial or other interest, which could give rise to a conflict of interest. Disclosures of actual or potential conflicts of interest made by any trustee are referred to the Board Executive Committee (Committee). Any action taken by the Committee regarding conflicts of interest requires approval by the Board of Trustees. Disclosure of actual or potential conflicts of interest by any officer (who is not a trustee) is delegated to the President of the College, who reviews the final determination with the Chair of the Board of Trustees before any action is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Trustee Compensation Committee utilizes benchmark salary data from comparable higher education institution groups for the executive management positions of President, Vice Presidents, officers, key employees, and disqualified individuals. Compensation data is gathered of peer group institutions, which is available from subscribed survey data sources. The salary medians of the comparable education institution groups will inform the committee and be used as guides. The committee will also review salary in relation to local and national inflation measures, individual performance, as evidenced by the annual written performance evaluations, and the individual's length of service in the position. Detailed analyzed data is presented to the committee for review and discussion. After review and discussion of report results, performance evaluations, and any requested additional clarification, the committee, in executive session with the President and Board Secretary, determines salary increases for Vice Presidents and others. The Board Secretary is excused and the committee determines the Board Secretary's salary increase. The President is excused from the meeting and the committee develops a recommendation to the Board of Trustees for the President's salary increase. Minutes of the committee and the analyses are kept in confidentiality limited to the committee, President, Board Secretary, Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer, and Director of Human Resources. The Director of Human Resources retains the minutes analyses as documentation of the process. The committee presents its report on the President's recommended salary increase to the Board of Trustees during the May board meeting. The Board of Trustees carefully consider the recommendation and the analysis performed by the Compensation Committee prior to approving the President's salary increase.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Financial statements are available upon request. - Conflict of interest policy is available to the public upon request. - Governing documents are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 200,280. Other Comprehensive Pension Expense -441,166. UBI Loss from Partnership Investments 424,598.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 South Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide academic and business servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (9)
HoldingCAN/AYes (1)
Pooled Income Fund
HoldingCAN/AYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.