UNITED WAY OF GREATER STARK COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED WAY OF GREATER STARK COUNTY INC (EIN 13-4254191)
- Tax period
- 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-29
- IRS object ID
- 202513029349301501
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-29T10:05:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HALL KISTLER & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4505 STEPHEN CIRCLE NW - SUITE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 447183682 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 134254191 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Way of Greater Stark County | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CRISTINA TORRENCE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3304910445 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 Market Avenue N STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Canton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44702 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA PERISIC | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3304910445 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| PTIN | P01278362 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3304537633 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANGELA PERISIC | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 Market Avenue N STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Canton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44702 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,165,695 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.uwstark.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE BUILD OUR COMMUNITY'S CAPACITY TO ALLEVIATE THE IMPACT OF POVERTY AND EMPOWER FAMILIES TO UNLEASH THEIR POTENTIAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 885 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,718,231 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,636,770 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $660,025 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $664,942 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $207,433 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $433,235 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $161,606 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,439 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,747,295 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,732,508 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,073,388 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,665,657 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,648,366 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,798,834 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $840,149 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $917,416 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $884,993 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,639,170 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,349,484 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$891,875 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$616,976 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,557,654 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,776,770 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,706,804 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,326,920 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,850,850 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,449,850 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE BUILD OUR COMMUNITY'S CAPACITY TO ALLEVIATE THE IMPACT OF POVERTY AND EMPOWER FAMILIES TO UNLEASH THEIR POTENTIAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,220,898 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,579,661 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALLOCATIONS - DISTRIBUTIONS AND ALLOCATIONS MADE TO VARIOUS FUNDED PARTNERS AND AGENCIES OF STARK AND CARROLL COUNTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $126,939 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $116,861 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Financial Prosperity Center was developed to help residents become financially stable by focusing on three primary areas: employment counseling and placement, financial education and coaching, and public benefits access. It provides an array of financial literacy services to customers, allowing individuals and families access to build long-term, economic independence. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $301,337 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $330,853 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE INCLUDES RENT ASSISTANCE, UTILITY ASSISTANCE, TRANSPORTATION AND A SOCIAL SERVICE INFORMATION WEBSITE STARKHELPSCENTRAL.COM, THAT IS AVAILABLE TO THE COMMUNITY 24 HOURS PER DAY AND 7 DAYS PER WEEK. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,518,394 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,167,568 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 108 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRISTINA TORRENCE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3304919961 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 MARKET AVE N SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 447021502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perisic Angela | |||||||
| President/CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $168,439 | $0 | $13,815 | |
| Torrence Cristina | |||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $123,906 | $0 | $10,928 | |
| Cook William R | |||||||
| Emeritus Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Douglas Ken | |||||||
| Treasurer, Board of Directors | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Goff Christopher | |||||||
| 1st Vice Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Howard Michael | |||||||
| Emeritus Board Member | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Karcher Geoff | |||||||
| Chair, Board of Directors | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Schauer Taylor | |||||||
| 2nd Vice Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Smith Kevin | |||||||
| Past Campaign Co-Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Seachrist Denise | |||||||
| Chair, Board of Directors | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DeHoff Linda | |||||||
| Emeritus Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Henson Christopher | |||||||
| Finance Committee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Botzman Tom | |||||||
| Audit Committee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Eckels Matthew | |||||||
| Nominating Committee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kreitzer Matthew | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Maier Stephanie | |||||||
| Corporate Security Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Talbert Jeffrey | |||||||
| Audit Committee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lee Janelle | |||||||
| 2024 Campaign Co-Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Poppovich Lou | |||||||
| Agency Review Committee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Davenport Kimberly | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Durieux Jerry | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Stone Kyle | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Luntz Greg | |||||||
| Past Campaign Co-Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Pete Kevin | |||||||
| Audit Committee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Black Mark | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Fox Jennifer Dale | |||||||
| Impact Council | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lee Ralph | |||||||
| 2024 Campaign Co-Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Schreiber Eric | |||||||
| Finance Committee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Zuech Jeffrey | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $292,345 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,743 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,636,770 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,636,770 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 900099 | $664,942 | $664,942 |
| FINANCIAL PROSPERITY CENTER | 900099 | ||
| STRONG NEIGHBORHOODS | 900099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $664,942 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $204,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $204,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,655,789 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,433,187 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $222,602 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $228,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $228,503 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,439 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$2,439 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,732,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $891,006 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $204,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,220,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,220,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $444,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,149 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,166,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $428,738 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,626 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,107 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,738 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,753 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $124,216 | $87,354 | $6,061 | $30,801 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $116,562 | $71,926 | $12,319 | $32,317 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,349,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,167,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $840,149 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,336,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $968,577 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,810,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,747,717 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,983 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $713,657 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $636,924 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,733 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,188,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,258,316 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,408,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,408,200 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,551,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,191,866 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,557,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,776,770 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,647 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,249 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,640 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,065,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $904,384 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,706,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,326,920 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,907,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,576,296 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,943,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,873,554 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,850,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,449,850 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,557,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,776,770 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$616,976 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $215,976 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| FS Audited Basis | FSAuditedBasisGrp | |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,190,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,294,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,228,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,718,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,636,770 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,068,822 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,190,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,294,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,228,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,718,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,636,770 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,068,822 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,241,222 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $22,827,600 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $90,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $101,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $138,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $190,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $204,732 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $726,377 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $531,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,025,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,192,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $821,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $662,503 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,233,284 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,028,483 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76020 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74249 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,349,484 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,349,484 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $467,474 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $116,869 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $475,882 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $453,038 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $481,959 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $467,474 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,878,353 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,817,530 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $118,971 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $113,260 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $120,490 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $116,869 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $469,590 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $704,385 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $255,478 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $236,731 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,747 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $458,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $400,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $57,986 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $76,733 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STARK COMMTY FND POOLED FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,408,200 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,408,200 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $28,912 |
| CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $471,000 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $691,954 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,191,866 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS | $212,430 |
| CURRENT PORTION - OPERATING LE | $144,783 |
| LONG TERM PORTION - OPERATING | $547,171 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $904,384 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,718,940 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $215,976 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$229,544 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$13,568 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,732,508 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,732,508 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,119,940 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$229,544 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$229,544 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,349,484 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,349,484 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Sch d Part XI Line 2d & Part XII Line 2d | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A contra income account for donor designated funds | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (55 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCESS HEALTH STARK COUNTY | ||||||||
| 408 NINTH ST NW | 2nd Floor | CANTON | OH | 44707 | 340909974 | 501(c)(3) | $127,279 | GENERAL ALLOCATION |
| AHEAD | ||||||||
| 1237 16th ST NE | PO BOX 1568 | MASSILLON | OH | 44646 | 341800520 | 501(c)(3) | $75,840 | GENERAL ALLOCATION |
| Alliance for Children & Families Inc | ||||||||
| 624 Scranton Ave | Alliance | OH | 44601 | 341590276 | 501(C)(3) | $92,788 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| Community Legal Aid Services Inc | ||||||||
| 50 S Main Street | Akron | OH | 44308 | 340753560 | 501(c)(3) | $17,980 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES | ||||||||
| 832 Mckinley Ave | CANTON | OH | 44703 | 341903648 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| CHILD AND ADOLESCENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | ||||||||
| 919 SECOND STREET NE | CANTON | OH | 44704 | 341191950 | 501(c)(3) | $181,165 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| COLEMAN PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC | ||||||||
| 5982 Rhodes Road | Kent | OH | 44240 | 341936439 | 501(c)(3) | $73,783 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| COMMQUEST SERVICES INC | ||||||||
| 601 Cleveland Ave NW | Canton | OH | 44702 | 340737793 | 501(c)(3) | $69,447 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| Compass | ||||||||
| 408 NINTH ST SW | Canton | OH | 44707 | 341841381 | 501(c)(3) | $55,526 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROJECT | ||||||||
| PO BOX 9459 | CANTON | OH | 44711 | 341263226 | 501(c)(3) | $149,225 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| 285 W Oxford Street | Alliance | OH | 44601 | 204763143 | 501(c)(3) | $69,120 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| EARLY CHILDHOOD RESOURCE CENTER | ||||||||
| 1718 Cleveland Ave NW | Canton | OH | 44703 | 530196617 | 501(c)(3) | $219,417 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| JR COLEMAN Family Services Corp | ||||||||
| 3300 PARKWAY ST | CANTON | OH | 44708 | 341321317 | 501(c)(3) | $143,220 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| PATHWAY CARING FOR CHILDREN | ||||||||
| 4895 Dressler Rd NW | Suite A | Canton | OH | 44718 | 237244648 | 501(c)(3) | $42,336 | GENERAL ALLOCATION |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD | ||||||||
| 25350 Rockside Road | Bedford Heights | OH | 44146 | 341015976 | 501(c)(3) | $9,738 | DESIGNATION | |
| SALVATION ARMY OF CANTON | ||||||||
| PO BOX 20249 | CANTON | OH | 44701 | 340714378 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| SALVATION ARMY OF ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2780 | ALLIANCE | OH | 44601 | 135562351 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| SALVATION ARMY OF MASSILLON | ||||||||
| 315 6th Street NE | Massillon | OH | 44646 | 340726065 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| STARK HOUSING NETWORK INC | ||||||||
| 408 Ninth St SW | CANTON | OH | 44707 | 346002718 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| UNITED WAY OF SUMMIT AND MEDINA | ||||||||
| 37 N High St | AKRON | OH | 44325 | 341169257 | 501(c)(3) | $10,388 | DESIGNATION | |
| YWCA- Canton | ||||||||
| 231 Sixth Street NE | Canton | OH | 44702 | 340714799 | 501(c)(3) | $219,855 | General Allocation | |
| YWCA OF ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| 239 E MARKET STREET | ALLIANCE | OH | 44601 | 340714731 | 501(c)(3) | $11,986 | General Allocation | |
| MARGARET B SHIPLEY CHILD HEALTH CLINIC INC | ||||||||
| 919 2ND STREET NE | CANTON | OH | 44704 | 341552956 | 501(c)(3) | $74,034 | General Allocation | |
| STARK COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER | ||||||||
| 6057 Strip Ave NW | North Canton | OH | 44720 | 341181718 | 501(c)(3) | $457,898 | General Allocation | |
| Bridge Point Community Services | ||||||||
| 2701 Cleveland Ave S | Canton | OH | 44707 | 453395210 | 501(c)(3) | $6,897 | Designation | |
| Orrville Area United Way Inc | ||||||||
| 140 E Market St | Orrville | OH | 44667 | 341017865 | 501(c)(3) | $5,164 | Designation | |
| Stark County District Library | ||||||||
| 715 Market Ave N | Canton | OH | 44702 | 346000510 | 501(c)(3) | $33,956 | DESIGNATION | |
| Compassion Christian Church | ||||||||
| 41 Firestone Dr | Deleware | OH | 43015 | 812485171 | 501 (c) (3) | $12,500 | Designation | |
| Stark County Hunger Task Force | ||||||||
| 408 9th St SW 213 | Canton | OH | 44707 | 341374549 | 501 (c) (3) | $11,105 | General Allocation | |
| Stark Fresh | ||||||||
| 510 Fourth ST NE | Canton | OH | 44702 | 341430426 | 501 (c)(3) | $22,673 | General Allocation | |
| Stuckey Family Interfaith Child Dev Center | ||||||||
| 205 S Union S | Unit Front | Alliance | OH | 44601 | 341033910 | 501(c)(3) | $57,502 | GENERAL ALLOCATION |
| Pace Inc | ||||||||
| PO BOX 3622 | Alliance | OH | 44601 | 341329875 | 501(c)(3) | $28,133 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| Boys and Girls Club of Massillon | ||||||||
| 730 Duncan St SW | Massillon | OH | 44647 | 340726102 | 501(c)(3) | $25,512 | DESIGNATION | |
| Access Health Stark County Inc | ||||||||
| 408 9th St SW | 2nd Floor | Canton | OH | 44707 | 340909974 | 501(c)(3) | $65,729 | STRATEGIC INVESTMENT |
| Canton For All People | ||||||||
| 120 Cleveland Ave SW | Canton | OH | 44702 | 863136691 | 501(c)(3) | $196,236 | STRATEGIC INVESTMENT | |
| Child & Adolescent Behavioral Health | ||||||||
| 919 2nd St NE | Canton | OH | 44704 | 341191950 | 501(c)(3) | $39,007 | STRATEGIC INVESTMENT | |
| Early Childhood Resource Center | ||||||||
| 1718 Cleveland Ave NW | Canton | OH | 44703 | 530196617 | 501(c)(3) | $22,770 | STRATEGIC INVESTMENT | |
| JR Coleman Family Services Corp | ||||||||
| 3300 PARKWAY ST | Canton | OH | 44708 | 341321317 | 501(c)(3) | $7,400 | STRATEGIC INVESTMENT | |
| 4Kidz Korner | ||||||||
| 10037 Kingsbury Blvd | Cleveland | OH | 44104 | 842782228 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | BLACK-LED ALLOCATION | |
| ASPIRE Today INC | ||||||||
| 320 3rd St NW | Canton | OH | 44702 | 800700449 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | BLACK-LED ALLOCATION | |
| Ekaza - Bridging the Gap | ||||||||
| 2646 Cleveland Ave NW | Suite 5 | Canton | OH | 44709 | 862449332 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | BLACK-LED ALLOCATION |
| En-Rich-Ment | ||||||||
| 4110 Meadowview Dr NW | Canton | OH | 44718 | 460741021 | 501(c)(3) | $32,112 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| Family Empowerment Ministries Inc | ||||||||
| 425 E Market St | Alliance | OH | 44601 | 562669063 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | BLACK-LED ALLOCATION | |
| Tiqvah Hands of Hope | ||||||||
| PO BOX 80213 | Canton | OH | 44708 | 270959574 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | BLACK-LED ALLOCATION | |
| Family Empowerment Ministries Inc | ||||||||
| 425 E Market St | Alliance | OH | 44601 | 562669063 | 501(c)(3) | $30,720 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| Compassion Delivered | ||||||||
| 1320 Bel Air Dr NW | North Canton | OH | 44720 | 815174934 | 501(c)(3) | $5,441 | DESIGNATION | |
| Big Brother Big Sisters | ||||||||
| 1260 Monroe Ave | Suite 100D | New Philadelphia | OH | 44663 | 341544215 | 501(c)(3) | $9,120 | GENERAL ALLOCATION |
| Legacy Project of Stark | ||||||||
| 708 Tremont Ave SW | Massillon | OH | 44647 | 474167887 | 501(c)(3) | $45,000 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| Lighthouse Ministries of Canton | ||||||||
| 1931 3rd ST SE | Canton | OH | 44707 | 562512695 | 501(c)(3) | $29,184 | GENERAL ALLOCATION | |
| Big Brother Big Sisters | ||||||||
| 1260 Monroe Ave | Suite 100D | New Philadelphia | OH | 44663 | 341544215 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | CARROLL COUNTY ALLOCATIONS |
| Carroll County General Health | ||||||||
| 301 Mood Ave SW | Carrollton | OH | 44615 | $5,028 | CARROLL COUNTY ALLOCATION | |||
| Carrollton Village Schools | ||||||||
| 205 Scio Rd SW | Carrollton | OH | 44615 | 346000522 | $5,400 | CARROLL COUNTY ALLOCATION | ||
| Heart of Ohio Diaper Bank | ||||||||
| PO BOX 32452 | Canton | OH | 44735 | 832493514 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | CARROLL COUNTY ALLOCATION | |
| Alliance of Black School Educators | ||||||||
| PO BOX 9564 | Canton | OH | 44711 | 943459318 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | BLACK-LED ALLOCATION | |
| Stark Community Support Network | ||||||||
| 1221 Harrisburg Rd NE | Canton | OH | 44705 | 341652871 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | BLACK-LED ALLOCATION | |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SHELTER ASSISTANCE | 153 | $128,944 |
| UTILITIES ASSISTANCE | 140 | $41,490 |
| Auto Repair Assistance | 91 | $240,137 |
| Transportation Assistance | 588 | $10,986 |
| Clothing Assistance | 2090 | $23,201 |
| Medical Assistance |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grant Monitoring Procedure | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Audited financial statements and tax returns of agencies receiving grant funds are reviewed annually. Agencies are also subject to an onsite review by a volunteer agency review team biannually. The onsite review evaluates organizational management, strategic and long-range planning, governance, finance, facilities and infrastructure. Impact Councils review program documents, including statistical reports of numbers of people served, statistical indicators relating to community outcomes, and program financial performance. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Perisic Angela | PersonNm |
| Title | President/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $168,439 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $13,815 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $182,254 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Geoff Karcher Past Chair | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | President | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $119,441 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Digital marketing | TransactionDesc |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | Each director, principal officer and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: a. Has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy b. Has read and understands the policy c. Has agreed to comply with the policy, and d. Understands the UWGSC is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. e. Has disclosed on any affiliation form any relationship or affiliation that could be deemed a conflict of interest. To ensure the UWGSC operates in a manner consistent with charitable purposes and does not engage in activities that could jeopardize its tax-exempt status, periodic reviews shall be conducted. The periodic reviews shall, at a minimum, include the following subjects: 1. Whether compensation arrangements and benefits are reasonable, based on competent survey information and the result of arm's length bargaining. 2. Whether partnerships, joint ventures, and arrangements with management organizations conform to the UWGSC's written policies, are properly recorded, reflect reasonable investment or payments for goods and services, further charitable purposes and do not result in inurement, impermissible private benefit or in an excess benefit transaction. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15A | The range for the United Way CEO salary is determined by the United Way's Executive Compensation and Review Committee and approved by Executive Committee and Board. The salary is based on other similar size communities and United Way's provided by the United Way Worldwide salary study, local economic factors, comparable local non profits CEO salaries, years of experience and performance. The salary is approved annually by the board. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6, 7A, AND LINE 11B | LINE 6 - THE UNITED WAY IS AN ORGANIZATION Who DEEMS THAT ITS MEMBERS ARE COMPRISED OF ALL DONORS WHO MAKE A DONATION. LINE 7A - ALL DONORS/MEMBERS ARE WELCOME TO COME TO THE ANNUAL MEETING WHERE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS VOTED ON AND ELECTED. LINE 11B - A REVIEW BY THE PREPARER WITH UPPER MANAGEMENT WILL BE DONE FIRST. THE 990 WILL THEN BE REVIEWED IN SEQUENTIAL ORDER BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | The United Way makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public during the year upon request. |
| Part III, Line 4d | Other program services include: Volunteer and Community Services that promotes effective volunteer involvement by developing and training others to meet the needs of Stark County residents. Strong neighborhoods, strong family initiative supports preventing or lessening the impacts of Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) during early childhood among those who live under the federal poverty level. By engaging community partners, we put the family at the center, providing programs like early childhood education, food programs, housing and shelter services, social-emotional training and intervention, and emergency rent and utility assistance help to stabilize and reduce ACEs in our youth. |
Comments