ELEUTHERIAN MILLS-HAGLEY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELEUTHERIAN MILLS-HAGLEY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 51-0070531)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-29
IRS object ID
202513029349300336
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-29T12:26:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161131146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonadio & Co LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12711 Centerville Road Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510070531EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELEUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3026582400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3630AddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP198070630ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJacob A JessupPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3026582400PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeter S Kennedy CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00571422PTIN
Phone3026566632PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hagley Museum and LibraryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJill MacKenziePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3630AddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP198070630ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,755,413GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hagley.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHagley Museum and Library collects, preserves, and interprets the unfolding history of American enterprise.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee183TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers370TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$41,360TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,406,808PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,981,282CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$360,399PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$333,806CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,575,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,081,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$272,340PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$395,629CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,614,886PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,792,052CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$103,737PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$93,267CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,945,322PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,736,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$743,277CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,152,207PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,185,541CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,201,266PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,015,639CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,586,380PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$776,413CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$197,763,947TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$206,570,197TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$875,642TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$730,949TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$196,888,305NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$205,839,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHagley Museum and Library seeks to inspire all people to be innovative in their own lives through investigation and exploration of our historical collections, the original DuPont powder yard, and online resources.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,007,477ExpenseAmt
Revenue$372,439RevenueAmt
DescHagley Museum is located on 235 acres along the banks of the Brandywine River in Wilmington, Delaware. Hagley is the site of the gunpowder works founded by E. I. du Pont de Nemours in 1802. This example of early American industry includes restored mills, a workers' community, and the ancestral home and gardens of the du Pont family. Hagley exhibits objects and artifacts that interpret the unfolding history of American business, technology, and innovation, and its impact on the world.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,380,286ExpenseAmt
Grant$93,267GrantAmt
Revenue$64,132RevenueAmt
DescHagley's Research Library supports research on the history of American business, commerce, consumption, technology, and design within their broad social, cultural, and political contexts. Each year hundreds of scholars come to the Library to do research using Hagley's materials and archives. In 1986, the Center for the History of Business, Technology, and Society was organized to administer Hagley's interactions with the world of scholarship.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,387,763TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee183EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Business OfficeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3026582400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1298 Buck Road EastAddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP198070630ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Henry B du Pont IV
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann C Rose
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Augustus I du Pont
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John S Wellons
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blaine T Phillips
Trustee Emeritus1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexa A Dembek PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles M Elson PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Farrell II
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Friedman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret BW Graham PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Furey McDonough
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Gary Talley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven W Usselman PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith M Walter
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Mackenzie
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$222,677$0$23,613
Jacob A Jessup
CFO; Asst Treasurer (from 7/2024)40.00Yes (X)$78,274$0$3,463
Karen Cronin
CFO; Asst Treasurer (to 6/2024)40.00Yes (X)$67,821$0$9,920
Victoria Gonzalez
Assistant Secretary (from 2/2024)40.00Yes (X)$51,079$0$5,940
Marjorie P Kelly
Assistant Secretary (to 5/2024)40.00Yes (X)$20,916$0$8,015
Erik Rau
Director, Library Services40.00$154,302$0$18,980Yes (X)
Roger Horowitz
CHBTS Director40.00$103,720$0$27,495Yes (X)
Michael Adams
Director, Museum and Audience Engagement40.00$102,493$0$14,705Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$801,282TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$112,131TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fireworks By Grucci Inc
10 Peathold Lane BellportNew YorkNY11713Fireworks$161,429
Robert Peter Gerber
101 Fallon AveWilmingtonDE19804Construction$159,646
Service Unlimited Inc
19 Southgate BlvdNew CastleDE19720HVAC Services$144,976
Keystone Digital Imaging
2 Righter Pkwy Suite 150WilmingtonDE19803Technology counsulting$114,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$138,480MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$171,650FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$874,315GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,796,837AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$405,835NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,981,282TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdmissionsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$333,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$333,806RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$333,806TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,982,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$65,488UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,047,673ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$248,543RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,754RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$230,789RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$230,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$230,789ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,677,198SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,530,834SecuritiesAmt
Other$47,214OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,146,364SecuritiesAmt
Other-$47,214OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,099,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,099,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$343,928FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$171,650ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$305,981FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,947ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$124,339GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$61,578CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,633RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,128UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Change in Other Assets900099$42,343$42,343
Miscellaneous Visitor & Photocopy900099$21,789$21,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$64,132OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,792,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$436,571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$41,360UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,415,559ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,267TotalAmt
Program Services$93,267ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,981TotalAmt
Program Services$148,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,465FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,445,231TotalAmt
Program Services$4,575,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295,599FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,707TotalAmt
Program Services$294,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,205FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,762TotalAmt
Program Services$744,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,649FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,150TotalAmt
Program Services$342,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,394FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,690TotalAmt
Management And General$18,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,250TotalAmt
Management And General$61,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,082TotalAmt
Management And General$788,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,115TotalAmt
Program Services$271,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,693FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,620TotalAmt
Program Services$23,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,141FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,916TotalAmt
Program Services$205,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,876FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,135TotalAmt
Program Services$533,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,252FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,548TotalAmt
Program Services$90,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,963FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,817TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,549FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,090TotalAmt
Program Services$393,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,425FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Maintenance and Repairs$497,893$434,091$39,503$24,299
Hagley Heritage Curator$111,989$54,340$2,882$54,767
Collection Acquisitions$42,396$42,396

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,015,639TotalAmt
Program Services$9,387,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,884,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$743,277FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,763,909BOYAmt
EOY$3,645,029EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,048,081EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500BOYAmt
EOY$424,904EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,776BOYAmt
EOY$27,792EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,614BOYAmt
EOY$635,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,969,813LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,997,003LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,650,208BOYAmt
EOY$16,972,810EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,839,980BOYAmt
EOY$150,308,856EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,910,460BOYAmt
EOY$32,507,018EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,763,947BOYAmt
EOY$206,570,197EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743,547BOYAmt
EOY$657,873EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,095BOYAmt
EOY$73,076EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$875,642BOYAmt
EOY$730,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,827,907BOYAmt
EOY$158,551,184EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,060,398BOYAmt
EOY$47,288,064EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,888,305BOYAmt
EOY$205,839,248EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,763,947BOYAmt
EOY$206,570,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$776,413ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,174,530NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,268,374CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,079,604CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,600,940CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,406,808CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,981,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,337,008TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,268,374CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,079,604CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,600,940CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,406,808CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,981,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,337,008TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$571,648SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,765,360PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,093,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,933,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,994,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,670,776CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,230,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,922,878TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$38,259,886TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,774,976GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.49050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.46920PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,243,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,097ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,254,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,344,722OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$181,236,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,182,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,457ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,080,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,171,745OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$173,243,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$196,208,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$29,381,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,740,622OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$159,182,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$172,526,614BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$81,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,994,504InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,393,845OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$196,208,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$156,998,217BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$488,281ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,363,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,322,944OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$172,526,614EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.75451BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.13383PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11166TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,413,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,413,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,297,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,965,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,331,344BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,512,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,018,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$494,248BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,746,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,012,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,734,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,972,810TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$32,507,018BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,507,018TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,563,813TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,174,530NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$385,313OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,559,843RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,003,970RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$788,082InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$788,082RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,792,052TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,612,870TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$385,313OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$385,313ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,227,557ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$788,082InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$788,082ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,015,639TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:Hagley does not capitalize donated collection items or recognize them as revenues or gains. Purchases of collection items are recorded as decreases in net assets without donor restrictions in the year in which the items are acquired or as decreases in net assets with donor restrictions if the assets used to purchase the items are restricted by donors. Proceeds from de-accessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset class.
Part III, Line 4:The collections are held for public exhibition, education, or research in furtherance of public service rather than financial gain. They are protected, kept unencumbered, cared for, and preserved. The collection maintained by Hagley Library (the "Library") is subject to a policy the requires the sales proceeds of collection items to be used to acquire other items for collections. The collection items maintained by the Hagley Museum (the "Museum") are subject to a policy that requires the proceeds from sales of collection items to be used to acquire other items for collections or for the direct care of the collection. Direct care of the Museum collections includes conservation proposals and treatments on artifacts by outside professional conservators and excludes any work on buildings or facilities owned by the Museum.
Part V, Line 4:Hagley has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that Hagley must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as Board-designated funds. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Trustees, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to maintain the level of financial support currently provided while assuming a moderate level of investment risk.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses Reported on 990 p. 9, Line 8b 305,981. Cost of Goods Sold on 990 p. 9, Line 10b 61,578. Rental Expenses Reported on 990 p. 9, Line 6b 17,754.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses Reported on 990 p. 9, Line 6b 305,981. Special Event Expenses Reported on 990 p. 9, Line 8b 61,578. Cost of Goods Sold on 990 p. 9, Line 10b 17,754.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,Investment$3,486,700
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiumInvestment$9,333,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,820,635SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,820,635TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FireworksEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$386,585GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$171,650CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$214,935GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$214,754OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Craft FairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$55,221GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$55,221GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,957OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$73,772GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$73,772GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$79,270OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$515,578GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$171,650CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$343,928GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$305,981OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$305,981DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$37,947NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFellowship & research grantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient29RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$72,600CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHagley research grants are awarded through an application and evaluation process. The committee, comprised of Hagley experts and outside scholars, assesses applications 4 times per year. Applicants must demonstrate their research will make important scholarly and academic contributions; potential grant recipients must also make sufficient use of Hagley's research collections. 29 grants were awarded in 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jill Mackenzie
Executive Director$222,677$0$0$0$0$0$16,750$0$6,863$0$246,290$0$0$0
Erik Rau
Director, Library Services$154,302$0$0$0$0$0$12,002$0$6,978$0$173,282$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs a condition of employment and for the convenience of the Organization, the Executive Director resides on Hagley's premises.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Method Of Determining RevenuesFASB ASC 958-360-25MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$405,835NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPUBLICLY TRADED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution299ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFASB ASC 958-360-25MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 33:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHagley does not consider its collection items to be monetary assets and therefore (following FASB and AAM guidance) does not record a monetary value with their receipt.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Some Trustees have a common family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bDraft versions of the Form 990 are distributed to all members of the Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach Trustee must complete a Conflict of Interest Policy Disclosure Statement annually. Board members are required to acknowledge a potential conflict to the Board prior to entering into a transaction with Hagley. The minutes of the Board meeting at which a disclosure of conflict is made shall reflect the occurrence and the outcome. The Executive Director monitors contracts and vendor payments for potential conflicts of interest and informs the President of the Board. The President then brings the potential conflict to the Board for discussion when deemed possibly material.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Director gathers local salary data as well as national salary survey data every other year in order to establish current market values for Hagley's salaried positions. The collected survey data supports a salary structure that aligns every position within a salary range. The Executive Director works with the Organization and Compensation Committee under the Board of Trustees in order to ensure that the proper appraisal systems and compensation and benefits philosophies approved by the Committee are adhered to by management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19There currently exists no legal requirement to make governing documents, conflict of interest policies or audited financial statements publicly available. Hagley has never received a request for information of this type. If any requests for this information should be received, they would be evaluated by the Trustees on a case by case basis. In general, the Trustees believe that the information available on this form (the Form 990) would be more than sufficient to respond to most legitimate inquiries.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2c:The Audit and Finance Committee assumes oversight of the financial statements and the selection of the independent auditors.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.