New Hampshire Institute of Art: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
New Hampshire Institute of Art (EIN 02-0222154)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-12
IRS object ID
201640439349301284
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-12T13:45:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN203985821PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWE RILEY & HOWE PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 CHESTNUT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP031043500ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222154EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036220313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1148 CONCORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEANNA FLEMINGPersonNm
Person TitleVP-FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036220313PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLANCE R TURGEONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00627708PTIN
Phone6036273838PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLEANNA FLEMINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1148 CONCORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,102,867GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NHIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE, ENGAGE AND EMPOWER THROUGH THE ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee385TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$883,474PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$779,143CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,863,710PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,043,434CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$796,828PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$417,218CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$35,552PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$66,625CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,508,460PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,173,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,541,426PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,886,371CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,041,540PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,567,522CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$427,392CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,981,777PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,350,100CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,564,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,803,993CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,056,283PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,630,823CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,878,692TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,992,015TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,819,587TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,119,974TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,059,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,872,041NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE, ENGAGE, AND EMPOWER THROUGH THE ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,401,537ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,886,371GrantAmt
Revenue$12,955,342RevenueAmt
DescSINCE 1898 THE NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ART (NHIA) HAS REMAINED COMMITTED TO ITS MISSION OF EDUCATING, ENGAGING, AND EMPOWERING THROUGH THE ARTS. TODAY OUR VISION IS TO BE SEEN AS A LEADER IN ARTS EDUCATION, RECOGNIZED FOR OUR ABILITY TO USE THE ARTS TO FOSTER POSITIVE CHANGE IN THE WORLD AND ENABLE INDIVIDUALS TO REACH THEIR FULL CREATIVE POTENTIAL.NHIA'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND RESIDENCE HALLS ARE HOUSED IN 11 BUILDINGS SPREAD THROUGHOUT DOWNTOWN MANCHESTER WITH ADDITIONAL STUDIO AND EXHIBITION FACILITIES IN SHARON AND PETERBOROUGH, NH. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.) NHIA OFFERS BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE PROGRAMS IN CERAMICS, CREATIVE WRITING, DESIGN, FINE ARTS, ILLUSTRATION AND PHOTOGRAPHY AS WELL AS MASTER OF FINE ARTS, MASTER OF ARTS IN ART EDUCATION, AND MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING DEGREES. THE NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ART (NHIA) OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS PROGRAMS IN ART EDUCATION, CERAMICS, CREATIVE WRITING, DESIGN, FINE ARTS, ILLUSTRATION, AND PHOTOGRAPHY WITH A 10:1 STUDENT/FACULTY RATIO AS WELL AS LOW-RESIDENCY GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS IN ART EDUCATION, CREATIVE WRITING, PHOTOGRAPHY, VISUAL ARTS, AND WRITING FOR STAGE & SCREEN. NHIA'S COMMUNITY EDUCATION DIVISION OFFERS NON-CREDIT FINE ARTS CLASSES, WORKSHOPS, AND VISITING ARTISTS INTENSIVES TAUGHT BY A FACULTY OF ACCOMPLISHED AND PASSIONATE ARTISTS/EDUCATORS. OTHER OFFERINGS AT EITHER OUR MANCHESTER OR SHARON, NH CAMPUSES INCLUDE THE ART EDUCATORS SUMMER RETREAT, PRE-COLLEGE SUMMER PROGRAM, AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,401,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee385EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEANNA FLEMINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038362512PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1148 CONCORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOE REILLY
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR SULLIVAN
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIE COCHRAN
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SKIP ASHOOH
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BICKFORD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN GAYMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD BRODSKY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DOUGHERTY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MERCIER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE FOOTE JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS STIBLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MURRAY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM STEVENS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE BELIVEAU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA DOLOFF
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN DAVIS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE GEHLBACH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WARD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY HEINZMANN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM STRICKLAND
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT DEVEREAUX
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEANNA FLEMING
VP-FINANCE & ADMIN.37.50Yes (X)$80,355$0$15,182
RICHARD STRAWBRIDGE
EXECUTIVE VP, INTERIM PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$183,669$0$7,156
ROGER WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT (FORMER)0.00$195,363$0$18,754Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$459,387TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,092TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRADY SULLIVAN
670 N COMMERCIAL STREET 303MANCHESTERNH03101RENTAL & FACILITY BUILD-OUT SERVICES$882,446
CHARTWELLSCOMPASS GROUP
2400 YORKMONT ROADCHARLOTTENC28217FOOD SERVICES$803,141
GRANITE YMCA
117 MARKET STREETMANCHESTERNH03101RENTAL$172,508
WHITEWATER CLEANING
PO BOX 6105PENACOOKNH03303CLEANING SERVICES$112,601
SECURITAS SECURITY SYSTEMS
1100 ELM STREET SUITE 101MANCHESTERNH03101SECURITY SERVICES$102,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$779,143AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,990NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$779,143TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$10,888,268$10,888,268
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES900099$2,061,828$2,061,828
OTHER INCOME900099$93,338$93,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,043,434TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$393,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$393,178ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,418,856SecuritiesAmt
Other$218,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,211,722SecuritiesAmt
Other$401,094OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$207,134SecuritiesAmt
Other-$183,094OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,040ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$32,750FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,283FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,467ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$217,506GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$305,598CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$88,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$88,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,173,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,955,342RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$438,685ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,886,371TotalAmt
Program Services$2,886,371ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,105TotalAmt
Management And General$637,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,770,176TotalAmt
Program Services$4,358,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,988FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,357TotalAmt
Program Services$641,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,929FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,884TotalAmt
Program Services$333,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,907FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,073TotalAmt
Management And General$73,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Management And General$35,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,902TotalAmt
Management And General$79,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,895TotalAmt
Program Services$219,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,728FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,462TotalAmt
Program Services$103,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,935FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,795TotalAmt
Program Services$316,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,219FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,437,595TotalAmt
Program Services$2,375,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,324FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,908TotalAmt
Program Services$147,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,148FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,378TotalAmt
Program Services$21,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,124FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,895TotalAmt
Program Services$436,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,026FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,928TotalAmt
Management And General$54,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
WAIVERS$334,701$334,701
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$167,985$71,974$95,881$130
HOSPITALITY$163,643$141,778$8,458$13,407
MINOR EQUIPMENT$45,895$6,248$39,647

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,728TotalAmt
Program Services$645,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,416FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,803,993TotalAmt
Program Services$14,401,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,975,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$427,392FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,233EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,123BOYAmt
EOY$414,832EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,558BOYAmt
EOY$438,062EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,323BOYAmt
EOY$345,342EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,933BOYAmt
EOY$54,399EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,015BOYAmt
EOY$167,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,163,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,050,793LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,593,084BOYAmt
EOY$21,112,468EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,316,598BOYAmt
EOY$9,438,420EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,601,365BOYAmt
EOY$14,220,632EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,750,136BOYAmt
EOY$2,798,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,878,692BOYAmt
EOY$48,992,015EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,303BOYAmt
EOY$834,465EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,132BOYAmt
EOY$429,563EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,280,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,945,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,522BOYAmt
EOY$78,762EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,089,398BOYAmt
EOY$2,589,734EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,356,232BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,450EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,819,587BOYAmt
EOY$19,119,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,620,661BOYAmt
EOY$3,724,021EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,390,758BOYAmt
EOY$1,061,996EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,047,686BOYAmt
EOY$25,086,024EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,059,105BOYAmt
EOY$29,872,041EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,878,692BOYAmt
EOY$48,992,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,630,823ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$479,705NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$76,536OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$2,052,255AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,231,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,584InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,690,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,581,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,781,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,046,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,282,109OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,231,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,373,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,907ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,538,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,148,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,781,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,474,564BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,402ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,152,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,373,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,676,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,591,888InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$794,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,474,564EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01070BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02080TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$271,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$271,300BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,682,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,846,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,835,531BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,376,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$946,418DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,430,489BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,633,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,644,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$988,194BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,199,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,612,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$586,954BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,112,468TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AEW REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT$1,828,542F
WEATHERLOW OFFSHORE FUND$3,042,376F
NYES LEDGE CAPITAL OFFSHORE FUND$2,013,608F
FORESTER DIVERSIFIED$1,956,236F
GMO INTERNATIONAL EQUITY ALLOCATION III$2,600,476F
FIDELITY SPARTAN TOTAL MARKET INDEX FUND$2,779,394F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,220,632TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
COLLECTIONS$2,052,255
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$271,379
ASSETS HELD IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$134,482
DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS$340,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,798,893TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$134,813
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$115,084
MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP$992,553
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,242,450TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,145,073TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$479,705NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$294,536OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$774,241RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,919,314RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$79,257InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,174,599OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,253,856RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,173,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,332,137TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$499,975OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$499,975ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,832,162ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$79,257InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,892,574OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,971,831ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,803,993TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:CONTRIBUTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS CONSIDERED TO BE COLLECTION ITEMS ARE CAPITALIZED AND RECOGNIZED AS REVENUES OR GAINS IN THE PERIOD RECEIVED. THE INSTITUTE'S COLLECTIONS CONSIST OF RARE WORKS OF ART AND OUT OF PRINT BOOKS, REFERENCE MATERIALS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS; THUS, NO PROVISION FOR DEPRECIATION IS MADE THEREON. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND ARE TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY. AS SUCH, THEY ARE RECORDED IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS. SUBSEQUENT ADDITIONS ACQUIRED BY PURCHASE WILL BE STATED AT COST; ADDITIONS ACQUIRED BY GIFT WILL BE STATED AT THE ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE AT THE DATE OF DONATION. THE TOTAL CARRYING VALUE OF THE COLLECTIONS WAS $2,052,255.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INSTITUTE, WITH VARIOUS SPECIFIC PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHICH ARE NOT SUBJECT TO UPMIFA. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THE INSTITUTE TO BE OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE INSTITUTE HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC. THE GUIDANCE REQUIRES THE INSTITUTE TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS AND RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERIT OF THE POSITION. IF THE INSTITUTE TAKES A TAX POSITION THAT DOES NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION UNDER THIS STANDARD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION, INCLUDING POTENTIAL INTEREST AND PENALTIES THEREON, MUST BE REFLECTED AS A LIABILITY IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE POSITION MEETS THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION. THE RECOGNITION CRITERIA MAY BE MET THROUGH SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION AND SETTLEMENT BY THE AUTHORITIES, PUBLICATION OF CASE LAW OR REGULATIONS SUPPORTING THE POSITION, OR EXPIRATION OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014, THE INSTITUTE HAS NOT TAKEN ANY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS WHICH DO NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION. THE INSTITUTE'S TAX YEARS END ON JUNE 30TH. THE INSTITUTE BELIEVES ITS TAX FILINGS FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDING BEFORE JUNE 30, 2012 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS -218,000. SPLIT INTEREST 1,040. GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -77,576.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 2,670,074. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -11,283. COSTS OF SALES OF INVENTORY -305,598. LOSS ON SALE OF LAND, BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT -183,094. CONTRIBUTION INCLUDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE 4,500.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 11,283. COST OF GOODS SOLD 305,598. LOSS ON SALE OF LAND, BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT 183,094.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 2,670,074. SCHOLARSHIPS 218,000. CONTRIBUTION INCLUDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE 4,500.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLISHED COMMUNICATIONS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WHICH CONTAIN THE INSTITUTE'S POLICIES OF NON-DISCRIMINATION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES PROVIDE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID TO THE INSTITUTE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT$1,956,236
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT$2,013,608
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT$3,042,376
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,012,220SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,012,220TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV #3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE DOES NOT MEET THE FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR FORM 5471.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTION OF STUDENT ARTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,766GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,766GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,926OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2EXHIBITION & SALE OF STUDENT ARTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$8,984GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,984GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$9,357OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$32,750GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$32,750GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,283OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,283DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$21,467NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (26 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PAUL & ANNE HARVEY SCHOLARSHIP8$9,600
JOHN HUBENTHAL SCHOLARSHIP1$1,200
FIRST IN HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP29$26,313
MATCHING FUNDS37$88,402
OTHER INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS24$22,250
FOUNDERS - FRESHMAN SCHOLARSHIP6$12,000
FULLER SCHOLARSHIP88$100,757
PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP61$254,619
MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS289$1,254,303
MATCHING FUNDS - STATE, FEDERAL96$6,674
FOUNDERS - RETURNING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP8$16,000
HOUSING SCHOLARSHIPS90$218,000
TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP47$44,873
DEB GRANT SCHOLARSHIP1$500
PSNH SCHOLARSHIP1$500
BLACKFORED SCHOLARSHIP1$2,500
UPPER VALLEY SCHOLARSHIP1$1,000
NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - BFA199$626,103
NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - MFA45$116,021
NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - MAAE13$14,966
ANNUAL FUND16$34,890
COMMUNITY COLLEGE1$5,000
GAKIDIS1$400
VIJAY DAVE1$1,000
DEPARTMENTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID2$2,000
FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP-MFA4$26,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ASSISTANCE IS IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THESE FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD STRAWBRIDGE
EXECUTIVE VP, INTERIM PRESIDENT$183,669$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,156$0$190,825$0$0$0
ROGER WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT (FORMER)$195,363$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,754$0$214,117$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPERSONS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A WHO RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT: -ROGER WILLIAMS, FORMER PRESIDENT -PAYMENT OF SEVERANCE WAGES: $195,363 -PAYMENT OF SEVERANCE (NON-TAXABLE) BENEFITS: $18,754ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A020279866644614XOB2009-04-27$9,000,000FINANCE THE ACQUISITION AND CONSTRUCTION OF ACADEMIC BUILDINGS AND BUY EQUIP000
NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B020287966644614XOB2005-09-29$7,000,000REFINANCE SERIES 2000 BOND AND FINANCE PURCHASE AND RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$810,000$9,000,000$35,000$180,000$47,656$8,737,344200900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,245,000$7,000,000$42,513$140,000$4,483,688200500Yes (1)Yes (1)$2,333,799

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0000Yes (1)0000
MORGAN STANLEY
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)00030.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE FOOTE JRPersonNm
Loan PurposeSECOND MORTGAGE FOR THE PURCHASE OF A GALLERY (SHARON ARTS CENTER)LoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$125,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$78,762BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$78,762TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR SULLIVANPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$882,446TransactionAmt
TransactionARTHUR SULLIVAN IS A PRINCIPAL AT BRADY SULLIVAN PROPERTIES. THE INSTITUTE LEASES RESIDENTIAL DORM SPACE FROM BRADY SULLIVAN.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES CITIZENS BANK TO PROCESS SALES OF DONATED STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. THE ENTIRE BOARD RECEIVED A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOLLOWS THE REQUIREMENTS OF STATE LAW (NH RSA 7:19-A) WITH RESPECT TO DISCLOSURE, EVALUATION, APPROVAL AND REPORTING OF BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ITS MEMBERS AND OFFICERS REQUIRING WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. TRANSACTIONS IN EXCESS OF $500 INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD, EVALUATED FOR FAIRNESS AND THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE INSTITUTE AND THEN CONSIDERED FOR APPROVAL BY DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. A 2/3 MAJORITY VOTE IS REQUIRED FOR APPROVAL. NOTICES OF ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT ARE APPROVED IN EXCESS OF $5,000 ARE PUBLISHED IN A NEWSPAPER OF GENERAL CIRCULATION. A WRITTEN REPORT OF TRANSACTIONS IS SENT TO THE NEW HAMPSHIRE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE OFFICE OF THE INSTITUTE, AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 1,040. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -77,576.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.