FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 37-0661202)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-03
IRS object ID
201640359349300544
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-03T12:57:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430352985PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KERBER ECK & BRAECKEL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11116 W MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityCARBONDALECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661202EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6188422611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 NW 11TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELODY MORGANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6188422611PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANNA GUETERSLOHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01315485PTIN
Phone6185291040PhoneNum
Preparation2016-02-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE BUNTINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 NW 11TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,521,254GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FAIRFIELDMEMORIAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS TO MAINTAIN AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$617,561PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$554,388CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,574,524PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,127,241CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$161,774PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,240CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$706,232PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$808,385CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,060,091PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,521,254CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,983,828PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,584,090CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,387,906PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,079,425CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,371,734PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,663,515CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$688,357PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$857,739CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,122,686TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,680,755TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,132,581TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,857,590TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,990,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,823,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS TO MAINTAIN AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,663,515ExpenseAmt
Revenue$27,966,866RevenueAmt
DescAS A NON-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT EXISTS TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF WAYNE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATES A RURAL HEALTHCARE FACILITY WITH 25 ACUTE CARE BEDS AND 30 SKILLED CARE BEDS. IN AUGUST 2008 THE HOPSITAL OPENED AN OUTPATIENT PHYSICIAN CLINIC. FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL PROVIDES QUALITY MEDICAL HEALTHCARE REGARDLESS OF RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORGIN, HANDICAP, AGE OR ABILITY TO PAY. ALTHOUGH REIMBURSEMENT FOR SERVICES RENDERED IS CRITICAL TO THE OPERATION AND STABILITY OF FAIFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, IT IS RECOGNIZED THAT NOT ALL INDIVIDUALS POSSESS THE ABILITY TO PURCHASE ESSENTIAL MEDICAL SERVICES. THEREFORE, IN KEEPING WITH THIS CORPORATION'S COMMITMENT TO SERVE ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY, FREE CARE AND/OR SUBSIDIZED CARE,CARE PROVIDED TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT BELOW COST,AND HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY WILL BE CONSIDERED WHERE THE NEED AND/OR INDIVIDUALS INABILITY TO PAY COEXISTS. THE COMMUNITY BENEFITS CAN BE MEASURED IN MANY WAYS INCLUDING: DIRECT PATIENT CARE, SCREENINGS, EDUCATION, FUNDRAISING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE EFFORTS OF OUR COLLEAGUES. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS, PROVIDING SERVICES TO BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS. CHARITY CARE IS ALSO PROVIDED THROUGH THE HOSPITAL'S INTERNAL POLICY AND IN FY 2015 THIS AMOUNTED TO 108,211.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,663,515TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELODY MORGANPersonNm
Phone6188422611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 NW 11TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK MOLT MD
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$60,600$0$0
MARTY HEFLIN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE POLLARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE ST LEDGER
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY SIMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH HUNGERFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE WARREN
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARED VAUGHN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE BUNTING
CEO40.00$240,959$0$13,956Yes (X)
KATHY CLAYTON
CFO40.00$113,698$0$16,101Yes (X)
ANN IGNAS
CNO40.00$111,760$0$8,038Yes (X)
MELODY MORGAN
CFO40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)0.00
WESLEY THOMPSON
PHYSICIAN40.00$372,887$0$32,804Yes (X)
CHRIS BALLARD
PHYSICIAN40.00$299,709$0$31,340Yes (X)
ALEXIS KING
CRNA40.00$223,461$0$21,035Yes (X)
KIMBERLY KING
CRNA40.00$221,384$0$12,971Yes (X)
KYLE KAKAC
PHYSCIAN40.00$205,482$0$29,456Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,849,940TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,701TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WAY-FAIR NURSING & REHABILITATION CE
305 NW 11TH STFAIRFIELDIL62837DIETARY$689,603
MURRAY COMPANY
1215 FERN RIDGE PKWY SUITE 213ST LOUISMO63141CAFE CONTRACTOR$567,901
ARAMARK UNIFORM SERVICE
25259 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731252LAUNDRY$541,251
JAMES GRUBER MD
2025 ST MEINRAD RDSAINT MEINRADIN47577ER PHYSICIAN$349,123
MICHELLE O'NEILL MD
10345 WILMINGTON DRIVEEVANSVILLEIN47725ER PHYSICIAN$327,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$120,754RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$61,121GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$372,513AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$554,388TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$27,127,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,127,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,127,241TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,240RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250,516RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250,516RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$250,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$250,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE EHR REVENUE$275,805$275,805
MISCELLANEOUS$223,956$223,956
CAFETERIA SERVICES$41,591$41,591

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$557,869OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,521,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,966,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,112TotalAmt
Program Services$565,112ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,546,754TotalAmt
Program Services$10,546,754ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,387TotalAmt
Program Services$128,387ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,594,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,594,610ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,227TotalAmt
Program Services$749,227ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,441TotalAmt
Program Services$6,441ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,550TotalAmt
Program Services$36,550ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,189,784TotalAmt
Program Services$5,189,784ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,843TotalAmt
Program Services$105,843ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,446,981TotalAmt
Program Services$1,446,981ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,636TotalAmt
Program Services$952,636ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,882TotalAmt
Program Services$154,882ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,899TotalAmt
Program Services$363,899ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,963TotalAmt
Program Services$1,466,963ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,783TotalAmt
Program Services$383,783ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DRUGS$1,163,402$1,163,402
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$932,563$932,563
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$642,677$642,677
BED AND PROVIDER TAX AMT$586,494$586,494

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,527TotalAmt
Program Services$646,527ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,663,515TotalAmt
Program Services$27,663,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,745BOYAmt
EOY$1,744EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,396,369BOYAmt
EOY$2,101,457EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,633,457BOYAmt
EOY$5,442,175EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,964BOYAmt
EOY$167,484EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,388BOYAmt
EOY$778,302EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,309BOYAmt
EOY$323,720EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,767BOYAmt
EOY$285,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,385,416LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,431,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,945,246BOYAmt
EOY$15,953,499EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800BOYAmt
EOY$800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,641BOYAmt
EOY$626,073EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,122,686BOYAmt
EOY$25,680,755EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,556,486BOYAmt
EOY$2,446,397EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,212BOYAmt
EOY$708,759EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,765,310BOYAmt
EOY$7,135,031EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,612BOYAmt
EOY$270,181EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,961BOYAmt
EOY$297,222EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,132,581BOYAmt
EOY$10,857,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,644,291BOYAmt
EOY$14,502,030EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,245BOYAmt
EOY$320,566EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569BOYAmt
EOY$569EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,990,105BOYAmt
EOY$14,823,165EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,122,686BOYAmt
EOY$25,680,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$857,739ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$24,679OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$434,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$434,486BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,194,545OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,519,097DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,675,448BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,688,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,879,219DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,809,333BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,601DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,232BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,953,499TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAMSDesc
Amt$297,222Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$297,222TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,496,575TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$24,679OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,679RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,521,254RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,521,254TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,663,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,663,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,663,515TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHERE WERE NO PENALTIES, INTEREST, OR UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ASSETS -24,679

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportfalseAnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$38,910TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$38,910NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00140TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,668,487TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$586,494DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,081,993NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03910TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,707,397TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$586,494DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,120,903NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04050TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$35,299TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$35,299NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$35,299TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$35,299NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,742,696TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$586,494DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,156,202NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04180TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$882,248BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$220,562BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$13,154,030ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$13,571,302CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$417,272MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities2HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp (2 entries)

FacilityFacilityNumAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLicensed HospitalLicensedHospitalIndGeneral Medical And SurgicalGeneralMedicalAndSurgicalIndCritical Access HospitalCriticalAccessHospitalIndEmergency Room24 HrsEmergencyRoom24HrsIndOtherOtherDesc
FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1303 NW 11TH STFAIRFIELDIL62837Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)
HORIZON HEALTHCARE
2213 NW 10TH ST SUITE AFAIRFIELDIL62837OUTPATIENT PHYSCIAN CLINIC

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp (2 entries)

FacilityFacilityNumFirst Licensed CY Or PYFirstLicensedCYOrPYIndTax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYIndCHNA ConductedCHNAConductedIndCommunity DefinitionCommunityDefinitionIndCommunity DemographicsCommunityDemographicsIndExisting ResourcesExistingResourcesIndHow Data ObtainedHowDataObtainedIndCommunity Health NeedsCommunityHealthNeedsIndOther Health IssuesOtherHealthIssuesIndCommunity Hlth Needs Id ProcessCommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessIndConsulting ProcessConsultingProcessIndInformation GapsInformationGapsIndOtherOtherIndCHNA ConductedCHNAConductedYrTake Into Account Others InputTakeIntoAccountOthersInputIndCHNA Conducted With Other FcltsCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsIndCHNA Conducted With Non FcltsCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsIndCHNA Report Widely AvailableCHNAReportWidelyAvailableIndPaper Copy Public InspectionPaperCopyPublicInspectionIndImplementation Strategy AdoptImplementationStrategyAdoptIndOrganization Incur Excise TaxOrganizationIncurExciseTaxIndElig Criteria ExplainedEligCriteriaExplainedIndFPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntFPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntIndFPG Family Incm Lmt Free CareFPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePctFPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt CareFPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePctAsset Level CriteriaAssetLevelCriteriaIndMedical Indigency CriteriaMedicalIndigencyCriteriaIndInsurance Status CriteriaInsuranceStatusCriteriaIndExplained BasisExplainedBasisIndApp Financial Asst ExplnAppFinancialAsstExplnIndDescribed InfoDescribedInfoIndDescribed Suprt DocDescribedSuprtDocIndProvided Hospital ContactProvidedHospitalContactIndProvided Nonprofit ContactProvidedNonprofitContactIndIncludes Publicity MeasuresIncludesPublicityMeasuresIndFAP App Available On WebsiteFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteIndFAP App Available On Website URLFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxtFAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeFAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeIndFAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgFAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgIndFAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgFAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgIndFAP Notice DisplayedFAPNoticeDisplayedIndCommuntity Notified FAPCommuntityNotifiedFAPIndOther PublicityOtherPublicityIndFAP Actions On NonpaymentFAPActionsOnNonpaymentIndPermit Report To Credit AgencyPermitReportToCreditAgencyIndPermit Legal Judicial ProcessPermitLegalJudicialProcessIndCollection ActivitiesCollectionActivitiesIndReporting To Credit AgencyReportingToCreditAgencyIndEngaged Legal Judicial ProcessEngagedLegalJudicialProcessIndFAP Notified Upon AdmissionFAPNotifiedUponAdmissionIndFAP Notified Before DischargeFAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeIndFAP Notified All PatientsFAPNotifiedAllPatientsIndDocumented Elig DeterminationDocumentedEligDeterminationIndNondis Emergency Care PolicyNondisEmergencyCarePolicyIndOther Method UsedOtherMethodUsedIndAmounts Generally BilledAmountsGenerallyBilledIndGross ChargesGrossChargesIndRpt Available On Own WebsiteRptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteIndOwn Website URLOwnWebsiteURLTxt
FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1falsefalseYes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)12Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (X)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (X)200.000000000000300.000000000000Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)WWWFAIRFIELDMEMORIALORGYes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)falsefalse
HORIZON HEALTHCARE
2falsefalseYes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)12falsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (X)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (X)200.000000000000300.000000000000Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)WWWFAIRFIELDMEMORIALORGYes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (true)Yes (X)falsefalseYes (X)WWW.FAIRFIELDMEMORIAL.ORG

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FACILITY 1, FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - PART V, LINE 5THREE FOCUS GROUPS WERE FORMED THAT INCLUDED MEMBERS FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES, COMMUNITY LEADERS AS WELL AS KEY EMPLOYEES FROM THE ORGANIZAITON. MEMBERS INCLUDED BUT WERE NOT LIMITED TO THE MAYOR, COUNTY BOARD MEMBERS, SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES, CLERGY, RIDES MASS TRANSIT REPRESENTATIVES, AND LOCAL PHYSICIANS. ALSO REPRESENTED WAS MEMBERS OF WADI - COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY, PHARMACISTS, THERAPY MANAGERS, THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION AND REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT.
FACILITY 1, FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - PART V, LINE 11NEEDS ARE ASSESSED AT LEAST EVERY TWO YEARS THROUGH ACTIVITIES AT THE ORGANIZATIONS STRATEGIC RETREAT. THE ORGANIZATIONS ASSESSMENT INCLUDED THE INCREASED NEED FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND TELEPSYCHIATRY SERVICES AS MORE AREA MENTAL HEALTH AGENCIES HAVE CLOSED DUE TO FUNDING LOSSES FROM THE IL STATE'S BUDGET CRISIS. ANOTHER ASSESSED NEED RELATES TO TELEMEDICINE FOR STROKE PATIENTS IN THE ER. ALSO THE NEEDS ASSESSMENT REVEALED THE NEED FOR MORE ACCESS TO CARE IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS LOOKING AT THE POSSIBILITY OF OFFERING EXTENDED HOURS OF CARE AT THE HORIZON HEALTHCARE CLINIC WITH WALK-IN TYPES OF SERVICES OFFERED AND RE-DIRECTING NON-EMERGENCY CASES FROM THE ER TO THE WALK-IN CLINIC.
FACILITY 1, FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - PART V, LINE 16ITHE POLICY IS VERBALLY DISCUSSED WITH ALL SELF-PAY PATIENTS.
FACILITY 1, FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - PART V, LINE 22DIF A PATIENT APPLIES FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND THEY ARE APPROVED THE BILL IS REDUCED TO ZERO. IF THE PATIENT QUALIFIES FOR THE PATIENT DISCOUNT ACT, THEN THE CURRENT ASSIGNED PERCENTAGE IS CHARGED. IF NEITHER APPLY, THEN THE PATIENT IS OFFERED A 20% DISCOUNT IF PAID IN FULL OR AN OFFER OF REASONABLE INTEREST FREE PAYMENTS ARE SET UP.
FACILITY 2, HORIZON HEALTHCARE - PART V, LINE 16IPOLICY IS VERBALLY DISCUSSED WITH ALL SELF-PAY PATIENTS.
FACILITY 2, HORIZON HEALTHCARE - PART V, LINE 22DIF A PATIENT APPLIES FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND THEY ARE APPROVED THE BILL IS REDUCED TO ZERO. IF THE PATIENT QUALIFIES FOR THE PATIENT DISCOUNT ACT, THEN THE CURRENT ASSIGNED PERCENTAGE IS CHARGED. IF NEITHER APPLY, THEN THE PATIENT IS OFFERED A 20% DISCOUNT IF PAID IN FULL OR AN OFFER OF REASONABLE INTEREST FREE PAYMENTS ARE SET UP.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN (F) - EXCLUSIONS FROM PERCENT OF TOTAL EXPENSE2,782,454
PART I, LINE 7 - COSTING METHODOLOGY EXPLANATIONTHE FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION USED A COST TO CHARGE RATIO AS CALCULATED FROM WORKSHEET 2, RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST-TO-CHARGES, INCLUDED IN THE SCHEDULE H INSTRUCTIONS TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNTS ON LINES 7A AND 7B OF PART I OF SCHEDULE H.
PART III, LINE 2 - BAD DEBT EXPENSE METHODOLOGYTHE HOSPITAL CALCULATED BAD DEBT EXPENSE AT COST USING THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO AS CALCULATED USING WORKSHEET 2 OF THE SCHEDULE H INSTRUCTIONS. PATIENT ACCOUNTS ARE WRITTEN OFF TO BAD DEBT ONLY AFTER ALL COLLECTION PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED AS OUTLINED IN SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9B. PATIENT ACCOUNTS ARE WRITTEN OFF TO BAD DEBT AFTER ALL DISCOUNTS AND PAYMENTS HAVE BEEN APPLIED.
PART III, LINE 3 BAD DEBT EXPENSE, PATIENTS ELIGIBLE FOR ASSISTANCEBASED ON THE HOSPITAL'S EXPERIENCE WITH ALL ITS PATIENTS, THEY ESTIMATE THAT IT IS LIKELY THAT UP TO ONE FOURTH OF THE PATIENT ACCOUNTS WRITTEN OFF TO BAD DEBTS MAY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE OR OTHER ASSISTANCE BUT CHOSE NOT TO APPLY. THEREFORE, 25% OF THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE WAS INCLUDED ON PART III, LINE 3 AT COST.
BAD DEBT EXPENSE FOOTNOTE TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTSNOTE R - UNCOMPENSATED CARE AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT IN SUPPORT OF ITS MISSION, THE HOSPITAL VOLUNTARILY PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS AT LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED CHARGES FOR PATIENTS THAT MEET THE HOSPITAL'S CHARITY CARE CRITERIA. BECAUSE THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED IN NET PATIENT SERVICES REVENUE. IN ADDITION, THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES SERVICES TO OTHER MEDICALLY INDIGENT PATIENTS UNDER CERTAIN GOVERNMENT-REIMBURSED PUBLIC AID PROGRAMS. SUCH PROGRAMS PAY PROVIDERS AMOUNTS WHICH ARE LESS THAN ESTABLISHED CHARGES FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE RECIPIENTS AND MANY TIMES THE PAYMENTS ARE LESS THAN THE COST OF RENDERING THE SERVICES PROVIDED. THE HOSPITAL'S TOTAL COST OF UNCOMPENSATED CARE RELATING TO THESE SERVICES AND OTHER SERVICES ARE AS FOLLOWS: 2015 2014 CHARITY CARE 38,910 316,406 STATE MEDICAID AND OTHER PUBLIC PROGRAMS 1,081,993 914,486 UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 882,248 1,022,943 THE UNCOMPENSATED CARE COST OF STATE MEDICAID AND OTHER PUBLIC AID PROGRAMS IS DETERMINED BY COMPUTING THE COST OF PROVIDING THAT CARE LESS AMOUNTS PAID BY THE PROGRAM. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE COST OF UNCOMPENSATED CARE, THE HOSPITAL ALSO COMMITS SIGNIFICANT TIME AND RESOURCES TO ENDEAVORS AND CRITICAL SERVICES WHICH MEET OTHERWISE UNFULFILLED COMMUNITY NEEDS. MANY OF THESE ACTIVITIES ARE SPONSORED WITH KNOWLEDGE THAT THEY WILL NOT BE SELF-SUPPORTING OR FINANCIALLY VIABLE.
PART III, LINE 8 - MEDICARE EXPLANATIONUNPAID COST OF MEDICARE REPRESENTS THE COST (DETERMINED USING THE OVERALL COST TO CHARGE RATIO) OF PROVIDING SERVICES TO PRIMARILY ELDERLY BENEFICIARIES OF THE MEDICARE PROGRAM, IN EXCESS OF PAYMENTS FOR THOSE SERVICES. IRS REVENUE RULING 69-545, WHICH ESTABLISHED THE COMMUNITY BENEFIT STANDARD FOR NONPROFIT HOSPITALS, STATES THAT IF A HOSPITAL SERVES PATIENTS WITH GOVERNMENT HEALTH BENEFTIS, INCLUDING MEDICARE, THEN THIS IS AN INDICATION THAT THE HOSPITAL OPERATES TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. THIS IMPLIES THAT TREATING MEDICARE PATIENTS IS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT.
PART III, LINE 9B - COLLECTION PRACTICES EXPLANATIONTHE FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL APPLIES ITS COLLECTION PRACTICES EQUALLY TO ALL PATIENTS, BOTH CHARITY CARE ELIGIBLE AND NON-CHARITY CARE PATIENTS. THE PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION ON PATIENT ACCOUNTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: SELF-PAY ACCOUNTS AND ACCOUNTS WITH BALANCES AFTER INSURANCE ARE SENT A LETTER REQUESTING PAYMENT. IF NO RESPONSE IS RECEIVED WITHIN 35 DAYS, THE ACCOUNT IS TRANSFERRED TO OUR EARLY-OUT DEPARTMENT FOR A FOLLOW-UP STATEMENT/PHONE CALL TO THE PATIENT. THE HOSPITAL OFFERS THE PATIENTS SEVERAL PAYMENT ALTERNATIVES: 1. CASH/CHECK FOR THE FULL AMOUNT 2. MASTERCARD/VISA/DISCOVER 3. SHORT-TERM MONTHLY INSTALLMENTS BASED ON OUTSTANDING BALANCE SPECIAL PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS CAN BE MADE UPON REQUEST AND COMPLETION OF A CREDIT APPLICATION WHICH WILL BE VERIFIED AND APPROVED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE DIRECTOR. IF PAYMENT OR SATISFACTORY PAYMENT ARRANGMENTS AS OUTLINED ABOVE ARE NOT MADE, THE ACCOUNT WILL PROCEED THROUGH A COLLECTION PROCESS AS FOLLOWS: DAY 1 - 1ST NOTICE SENT DAY 7-14 - FIRST PHONE CALL IS MADE. AT LEAST ONE PHONE CALL OR NOTICE PER WEEK FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE EARLY-OUT 90 DAY PERIOD DAY 75 - DEMAND NOTICE IS SENT DAY 90 - ACCOUNT IS SENT TO COLLECTIONS ANY ACCOUNT THAT IS SENT TO COLLECTIONS MAY BE TURNED OVER TO AN ATTORNEY AND ANY ADDITIONAL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH COLLECTIONS WILL BE ADDED TO THE ACCOUNT BALANCE.
PART VI, LINE 2 - NEEDS ASSESSMENTGENERALLY SPEAKING, THE DETERMINATION OF CURRENT AND FUTURE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY OR COMMUNITIES SERVED BY FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS BASED ON ALL OR A COMBINATION OF THE FOLLOWING FACTORS; EXISTENCE OR NONEXISTENCE OF SERVICES, OPPORTUNITY, SUPPLY, DEMONSTRATED NEED, "VOICE OF THE CUSTOMER", AND /OR COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS WITH OUTSIDE ENTITIES, GOVERMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS THAT WOULD ENABLE THE FILLING OF A NEED OR ENHANCE AND COMPLIMENT AN ALREADY EXISTING SERVICE. DATA IS GATHERED CONSTANTLY THROUGH BENCHMARKETING, MARKET RESEARCH, CUSTOMER SURVEYS, PHYSCIAN INPUT, AND THROUGH CONSTANT MONITORING OF STATE AND FEDERAL GUIDELINES. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED AND ANALYZED BY THE HOSPITAL'S SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND INCORPORATED INTO STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESSES.
PART VI, LINE 3 - PATIENT EDUCATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCESIGNS ARE POSTED IN THE FACILITY. THE PATIENT'S BILL INFORMS THEM OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. OUR HOSPITAL WEBSITE HAS A LINK TO THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION. SOCIAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT SPEAKS TO INPATIENTS ABOUT THE PROGRAM.
PART VI, LINE 4 - COMMUNITY INFORMATIONFAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SERVES THE POPULATIONS OF WAYNE COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES WITHOUT REGARD TO AGE, GENDER, INCOME , ETHIC ORGIN, INSURANCE COVERAGE, OR ABILITY TO PAY. WAYNE COUNTY IS A RURAL AREA WITH AN ESTIMATED POPULATION OF 16,543. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN 2013 WAS 43,605, WHICH WAS 77% OF ILLINOIS' AVERAGE. THE PERCENTAGE OF INDIVIDUALS BELOW POVERTY LEVEL WAS 13.0%.
PART VI, LINE 7 - STATE FILING OF COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORTILLINOIS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KATHERINE BUNTING
CEO$240,959$4,875$9,081$254,915
WESLEY THOMPSON
PHYSICIAN$372,887$7,458$25,346$405,691
CHRIS BALLARD
PHYSICIAN$299,709$5,994$25,346$331,049
ALEXIS KING
CRNA$223,461$4,595$16,440$244,496
KIMBERLY KING
CRNA$221,384$4,595$8,376$234,355
KYLE KAKAC
PHYSCIAN$205,482$4,110$25,346$234,938

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICOLE FYIE PHYSICIANPersonNm
Relationship With OrgWIFE OF BOARD MEMBERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMEDICAL SCHOOL LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$267,400OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$167,484BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$167,484TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CHARLOTTE ST LEDGER
EMPLOYEE$45,825WIFE OF BOARD MEMBERfalse
PATRICK MOLT
PHYSICIAN$60,600BOARD MEMBERfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS ARE PART OF THE HOSPITAL AUXILIARY WHO RUN FUNDRAISERS ON BEHALF OF THE HOSPITAL AND OPERATE THE GIFT SHOP.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ACOMMITMENT TO SERVE ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY, FREE CARE AND/OR SUBSIDIZED CARE,CARE PROVIDED TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT BELOW COST,AND HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY WILL BE CONSIDERED WHERE THE NEED AND/OR INDIVIDUALS INABILITY TO PAY COEXISTS. THE COMMUNITY BENEFITS CAN BE MEASURED IN MANY WAYS INCLUDING: DIRECT PATIENT CARE, SCREENINGS, EDUCATION, FUNDRAISING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE EFFORTS OF OUR COLLEAGUES. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS, PROVIDING SERVICES TO BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS. CHARITY CARE IS ALSO PROVIDED THROUGH THE HOSPITAL'S INTERNAL POLICY AND IN FY 2015 THIS AMOUNTED TO 108,211.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. AFTER THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IT WAS TAKEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE POLICY WHICH INCLUDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITHIN IT TO REVIEW AND SIGN THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY AND HAVE NO COMFLICTS. ALL SIGNED DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE IN ADMINISTRATION OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S COMPENSATION PROCESS INVOLVES ALLIANT, THE HOSPITAL'S MANAGEMENT COMPANY, BRINGING EVALUATION TIME SALARY INFORMATION FOR OTHER ALLIANT HOSPITALS WHICH INCLUDE HOSPITAL'S IN THE FOLLOWING STATES: ILLINOIS, KENTUCKY, AND INDIANIA; AS WELL AS SALARY INFORMATION FOR CEO'S FROM OTHER HOSPITAL'S IN RELEVANT SIZE (IN REVENUES) TO FMH. THE SALARY COMPARISON INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN WHICH THEY REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND ESTABLISH THE RATE FOR THE CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BMARKET WAGE DATA FOR THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY IS REVIEWED FOR COMPARABLE RATES FROM THREE SALARY SURVEYS INCLUDING ALLIANT AS ONE. THE CEO DETERMINES THE AMOUNTS FOR THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19COPIES OF THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE FEDERAL FORM 990 TAX RETURN ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES 3,548,592 0 0 PHYSICIANS FEES 1,641,192 0 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ASSETS -24,679

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 NW 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371185754EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11BPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FMH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$100,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL CASH RECEIVEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.