SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7030910)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-01-29
IRS object ID
201640299349300969
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-01-29T17:43:10-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KDP Certified Public Accountants LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1640 SUPERIOR CTAddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP975046181ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237030910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5415526129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET FRATELLAPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEWART C PARMELE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00233959PTIN
Phone5417736633PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANET FRATELLAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,740,714GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers84TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,933,707PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,854,764CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,961,021PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,380,537CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$548,911PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$616,005CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,443,639PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,851,306CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,242,947PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,264,949CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$195,036CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,724,817PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,599,694CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,967,764PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,864,643CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,475,875PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$986,663CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,387,435TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,877,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,796,866TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,410,424TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,590,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,466,855NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,446,415ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,264,949GrantAmt
DescTHE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, THE UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM AND LIBRARY OPERATIONS, AND STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $1,264,949 OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS AND ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AT SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY OFFERS OVER 42 MAJORS AND MORE THAN 160 AREAS OF STUDY TO ITS 6,200 STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,446,415TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSOUF DIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone5415526129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 SISKIYOU BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
NANCY DAY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC W BAYLISS
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEOFFREY W CUTLER
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE ROOT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HADEN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK FAUST III
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL MOODY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIDNEY B DEBOER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY S HICKS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A HENDERSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY L KLOUDA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER D KRATZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE C KUPILLAS
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBRA F LEE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY STREIT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAUNDRA THEIS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR E MOODY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS MORSE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARED RENNIE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE TAYLOR
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF DEBOER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C SCHWEIGER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL L SEVCIK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE KEAVENEY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH W COX
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS PACKER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E TEECE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL C THORNDIKE
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WRIGHT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD G WORLAND
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG KOENIG
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET FRATELLA
Executive Dir.2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,854,764AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$199,959NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,854,764TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,268,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,268,929ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,001,016SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,889,408SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,608SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$614,367FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$614,367ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,638ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,638OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,851,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,884,934ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,806TotalAmt
Program Services$1,212,806ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,143TotalAmt
Program Services$52,143ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,124TotalAmt
Management And General$4,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,912TotalAmt
Management And General$14,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,159TotalAmt
Management And General$23,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57TotalAmt
Management And General$57ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,877TotalAmt
Management And General$4,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS$386,657$386,657
OSHER LIFE LONG LEARNING$318,658$318,658
LEASED EMPLOYEE COSTS$266,151$105,709$160,442
CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS$234,373$234,373

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,726TotalAmt
Program Services$241,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,594FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,864,643TotalAmt
Program Services$2,446,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,036FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,339BOYAmt
EOY$553,645EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,380BOYAmt
EOY$357,287EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,537BOYAmt
EOY$132,403EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,735BOYAmt
EOY$9,735EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,051BOYAmt
EOY$8,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,118,625LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,118,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,625EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,718,748BOYAmt
EOY$25,853,189EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,020BOYAmt
EOY$843,599EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,387,435BOYAmt
EOY$28,877,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,654BOYAmt
EOY$14,516EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,408BOYAmt
EOY$674,147EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,592BOYAmt
EOY$210,037EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,212BOYAmt
EOY$511,724EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,796,866BOYAmt
EOY$1,410,424EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,355,848BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,364EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000,157BOYAmt
EOY$6,681,617EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,234,564BOYAmt
EOY$19,505,874EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,590,569BOYAmt
EOY$27,466,855EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,387,435BOYAmt
EOY$28,877,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$986,663ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,110,377NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,175,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,365,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,642,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,933,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,854,764CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,971,894TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$432,443CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$469,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$524,209CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$590,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$547,095CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,563,704TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,608,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,835,174CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,166,226CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,524,082CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,401,859CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,535,598TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,535,598PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$449,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$397,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$388,621CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$486,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,268,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,991,644TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,527,242TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85600PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$14,667OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$14,667TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON DECEMBER 31, 2014, THE FOUNDATION ENTERED INTO A LOBBYING AGREEMENT WITH THORN RUN PARTNERS, LLC FOR $44,000. THORN RUN PARTNERS, LLC IS A WASHINGTON D.C. GOVERNMENT SERVICES AND POLICY DEVELOPMENT FIRM. THE PURPOSE OF THE AGREEMENT WAS TO USE THE SERVICES OF THORN RUN PARTNERS, LLC TO ASSIST SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION IN OBTAINING STATE REPRESENTATON FOR THE OREGON TECHNICAL AND REGIONAL UNIVERSITIES. THE LOBBYING AGREEMENT WAS SHARED WITH TWO OTHER LOCAL FOUNDATIONS (OREGON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION AND EASTERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION) IN AN EFFORT TO COMBINE RESOURCES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY THORN RUN PARTNERS, LLC. EACH OF THE TWO OTHER FOUNDATIONS REIMBURSED SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION FOR $14,667 OF THEIR SHARED COST; THEREFORE, THE TOTAL LOBBYING EXPENSE FOR SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS $14,667.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,502,843BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$402,225ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$242,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,059,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,087,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,553,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$476,456ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,479,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,006,629OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,502,843EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,344,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$304,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,888,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$984,799OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,553,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,943,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,228,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$816,890OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,344,395EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,840,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,276,225ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,744,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$918,619OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,943,064EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,015,125InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,105,125BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,500BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,118,625TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$25,853,189TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOBLIGATIONS UNDER SPLIT-INT AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$511,724Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$511,724TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,288,024TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,110,377NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$547,095DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$563,282RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,851,306RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,851,306TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,411,738TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$547,095DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$547,095ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,864,643ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,864,643TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 196 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionINTERNATIONALRegionTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$52,143CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementVIA SOUMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FUNDRAISING EVENTSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$614,367GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$614,367GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$614,367GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$614,367GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$614,367NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSOU STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$1,212,806CashGrantAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,379NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

DescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
VIOLA DA GAMBA1$15,400
STEINWAY MDL D1$156,180
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (28 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Client Note 1Client Note 1 - FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 1THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtTHERE ARE FOUR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD THAT HAVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER; A HUSBAND AND WIFE TEAM, AND A FATHER-SON TEAM; THEY ARE ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessSOUF DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH A PAPER COPY OF THE FORM 990, THEY REVIEW THE FORM AND THEN AUTHORIZE IT BEFORE SIGNING THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD NOT BE IN A POSITION WHERE THEY WOULD BE INVOLVED WITH THE SOU FOUNDATION. SINCE THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT ROUTINE THEY ARE EASILY IDENTIFIABLE AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE CLOSELY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ALL TRANSACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCOPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesALUMNI ACTIVITIES: Column (A) - Total = $28563; Column (B) - Program Services = $28563; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesANNUAL REPORT: Column (A) - Total = $19950; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $19950; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesATHLETIC PROGRAMS: Column (A) - Total = $194454; Column (B) - Program Services = $194454; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesAUTO EXPENSE: Column (A) - Total = $15; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $15; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesBOARD SUPPORT MEETINGS: Column (A) - Total = $2617; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $2617; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesCAMPUS COMMUNITY EVENT: Column (A) - Total = $8265; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $8265; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesCOLLEGE ART MUSEUM: Column (A) - Total = $9051; Column (B) - Program Services = $9051; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesCONTINGENCY: Column (A) - Total = $-7729; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $-7729; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesDIRECTOR CULTIVATION EXPENSE: Column (A) - Total = $4277; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $485; Column (D) - Fundraising = $3792
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesDUES, FEES, AND SUBSCRIPTIONS: Column (A) - Total = $3301; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $3301; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesFINANCIAL MANAGEMENT COSTS: Column (A) - Total = $7263; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $7263; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesINVESTMENT ADVISOR FEES: Column (A) - Total = $6993; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $6993; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesLIBRARY SUPPORT: Column (A) - Total = $9710; Column (B) - Program Services = $9710; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesMAJOR GIFTS DIR. CULTIVATION: Column (A) - Total = $8708; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $8708
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesOTHER FUNDRAISING COSTS: Column (A) - Total = $22288; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $194; Column (D) - Fundraising = $22094
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesPostage and Shipping: Column (A) - Total = $2319; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $2319; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesPrinting and Publications: Column (A) - Total = $5091; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $5091; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesPROFESSIONAL SERVICES: Column (A) - Total = $15183; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $15183; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesPROPERTY MANAGEMENT: Column (A) - Total = $2308; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $2308; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesSCHOLARSHIP STEWARD MEETINGS: Column (A) - Total = $695; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $695; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesSTAFF DEVELOPMENT: Column (A) - Total = $784; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $784; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesTELEPHONE: Column (A) - Total = $2620; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $2620; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
FORM 990, PART I AND III, LINE 1THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.