HAWAII ELECTRICIANS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 99-0104618)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-08-12
IRS object ID
201632259349304323
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-12T19:46:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN990155373PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEMKE CHINEN & TANAKA CPA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 WARD AVENUE SUITE 336AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP968144012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990104618EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWAII ELECTRICIANS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8088416169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 HAU STREET NO RM 300AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACY HAYASHI JODY HANAMOTOPersonNm
Person TitleUNION TRUSTEE/EMPLOYER TRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8088416169PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTERRY TAKAKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00036112PTIN
Phone8085336254PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACY HAYASHI JODY HANAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 HAU STREET NO RM 300AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$174,114,536GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS ACCORDING TO PLAN RULES AND REGULATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,541,316PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,491,217CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,771,126PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,240,019CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$611,590PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$197,905CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,924,032PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,929,141CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$15,766,625PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$17,762,093CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,507,990PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,111,224CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,274,615PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,873,317CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,649,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,055,824CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$87,731,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,502,617TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$181,086TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,544,102TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,550,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$88,958,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS ACCORDING TO PLAN RULES AND REGULATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,344,041ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE SELF INSURED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS. MEDICAL $10,848,424; DRUG $2,854,324; DENTAL $2,353,928; VISION $287,365.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,418,052ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE GROUP INSURANCE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS BY PAYING MONTHLY INSURANCE PREMIUMS TO INSURANCE CARRIERS. HMSA $742,980; PACIFIC GUARDIAN LIFE $641,831; ULLICO $33,241Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$707,809ExpenseAmt
DescTO PAY FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FEES ASSOCIATED WITH SELF-INSURED CLAIMS PROCESSING. MEDICAL $483,766; DENTAL $140,101; DRUG $52,768; VISION $31,174Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$18,469,902TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HI ELECTRICIANS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8088416169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 HAU STREET ROOM 300AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAMIEN KIM
UNION TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER AKAMU
UNION TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY HAYASHI
UNION TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LEE
UNION TRUSTEE (ALT)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY CHUN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY HANAMOTO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL ITAMOTO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD KB YEE
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HWMG
737 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1200HONOLULUHI96813MEDICAL CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$483,766
HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE
700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 700HONOLULUHI96813DENTAL CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$140,101
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIB900099$21,388,271$21,388,271
RETIREES CONTRIB900099$886,160$886,160
SELF PAY CONTRIB900099$175,843$175,843
LIQUIDATED DAMAGES900099$40,943$40,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,491,217TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,303,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,303,210ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,122,204SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,185,395SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$63,191SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$63,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$63,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$197,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$197,905RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$197,905OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,929,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,625,931RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,303,210ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,762,093TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,809TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,965TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,934TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,637TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,656TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,159TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,353TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,749TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,512TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TRANSITIONAL REINSURANC$420,561
HI ELECTRICIANS ADMIN O$418,296
OTHER$12,183
BANK FEES$7,448

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,900TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,873,317TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,996BOYAmt
EOY$56,337EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,993,295BOYAmt
EOY$5,741,546EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,804,822BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,216EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,703BOYAmt
EOY$1,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$205,976LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$204,997LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,041BOYAmt
EOY$979EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,823,423BOYAmt
EOY$56,840,745EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,045,261BOYAmt
EOY$24,520,618EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,573BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,731,114BOYAmt
EOY$91,502,617EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,086BOYAmt
EOY$241,303EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,302,799EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,086BOYAmt
EOY$2,544,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,550,028BOYAmt
EOY$88,958,515EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,550,028BOYAmt
EOY$88,958,515EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,731,114BOYAmt
EOY$91,502,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,055,824ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,647,337NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$205,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$204,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$979TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FORT WASHINGTON HIGH YIELD INVESTORS II, LLC$4,232,125F
STRUCTURED NOTES$20,288,493F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,520,618TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
WAIVER OF PREMIUM RESERVE$120,000
SECURITIES PURCHASED PAYABLE$2,182,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,302,799TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,028,167TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,647,337NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,647,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,675,504RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$253,637InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$253,637RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,929,141TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,619,680TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,619,680ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$253,637InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$253,637ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,873,317TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURE PERTAINING TO FIN 48 (ASC 740): "THE TRUST FUNDING CERTAIN BENEFITS OF THE PLAN RECEIVED AN EXEMPTION LETTER FROM THE IRS DATED AUGUST 3, 1992, STATING THAT THE TRUST IS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(9) OF THE IRC. HOWEVER, AS A RESULT OF THE PLAN'S FUNDING POLICY, FROM TIME TO TIME THE TRUST MAY BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. NO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN 2015 FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE PLAN AND THE TRUST ARE REQUIRED TO OPERATE IN CONFORMITY WITH THE IRC TO MAINTAIN THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE TRUST. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES THAT THE PLAN IS CURRENTLY DESIGNED AND BEING OPERATED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE IRC AND, THEREFORE, BELIEVES THAT THE RELATED TRUST IS TAX-EXEMPT. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF IT HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE THAN LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR PLAN YEARS PRIOR TO 2012."ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11ALL DOCUMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY ONE LABOR TRUSTEE AND ONE MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIRODNEY CHUN - 315 SAND ISLAND ACCESS ROAD, HONOLULU, HI 96819. JODY HANAMOTO - 1320 KALANI STREET, #306, HONOLULU, HI 96817. AL ITAMOTO - 1286 KALANI STREET, SUITE B-203, HONOLULU, HI 96817. RONALD K.B. YEE - 1021 KIKOWAENA PLACE, UNIT #2, HONOLULU, HI 96819.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ATHE ORGANIZATION WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN OR ESTIMATE AND REPORT THE COMPENSATION FROM INDIVIDUALS OF RELATED ORGANIZATION(S) AFTER MAKING A REASONABLE EFFORT TO SECURE SUCH INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE IN THE REVIEW PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR. BOARD OF TRUSTEES SELECTS AND INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. ADMINISTRATOR AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES FORMALLY REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS ANNUITY PLAN
1935 HAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819996020486PROVIDING ANNUITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTSHI401(A)N/A0
PECA-IBEW WORKER'S COMPENSATION FUND
1935 HAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819959013314PROVIDING WORKERS COMPENSATION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTSHI501(C)(9)N/A0
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS PENSION PLAN
1935 HAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819996005391PROVIDING PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTSHI401(A)N/A0
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS VACATION & HOLIDAY PLAN
1935 HAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819996015951PROVIDING VACATION AND HOLIDAY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTSHI501(C)(9)N/A0
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS PREPAID LEGAL PLAN
1935 HAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819990163849PROVIDING LEGAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTSHI501(C)(9)N/A0
SEE SCHEDULE R ATTACHMENT

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SCHEDULE R ATTACHMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SCHEDULE R ATTACHMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
P$418,296PERCENTAGE ALLOCATION
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS PENSION PLAN
K$78,353SQ. FT. & PERCENTAGEALLOCATION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PARTS II, III, IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FILING ORGANIZATION IS A TAFT-HARTLEY MULTIEMPLOYER PLAN THAT PROVIDES HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS IN ACCORDANCE W/ THE TERMS SET FORTH IN TRUST AGREEM'TS, RULES & REGS., OF THE PLAN & CBA. THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE MAINTAINS A DATABASE OF THESE CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS INCLUDING THE NAMES, ADDRESSES, AND OTHER CONTACT INFORMATION. HOWEVER, THE LEGAL STRUCTURE (CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, ETC) FOR EACH CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER IS NOT ON FILE WITH THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND COULD NOT BE REASONABLY OBTAINED. AS A RESULT, THE CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS COULD NOT BE SEPARATED BY TYPE OF ORGANIZATION. HOWEVER THEY ARE LISTED BELOW: K H ELECTRIC, INC A-1-A-LECTRICIAN INC A3 ELECTRIC LLC A A ELECTRIC, LTD A.G. ELECTRICAL SERVICES, INC ALII WIRING, INC AMPCO, INC AMERICAN ELECTRIC CO,LLC AMERICAN PIPING & BOILER CO AOKI ELECTRIC, LLC ARAKAKI ELECTRIC INC BIVEN'S ELECTRIC, INC. VERIZON FEDERAL, INC. BOWMAN ELECTRIC SHOP, LTD CIRCUIT BUILDERS INC C & C ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR, INC CSI ELECTRIC, INC. CACHE VALLEY ELECTRIC CO. CONTROL TECH, LLC MUTUAL ELECTRIC INC CRITCHFIELD PACIFIC, INC. EMK ELECTRIC, LLC ELECTRICAL CONTR. HAWAII, INC. ENDO JACK ELECTRIC INC ELECTR CONTROL INNOVATIONS, INC FAIRWAY ELECTRIC CO, LLC FORCE ELECTRIC, INC. GRANTCO PACIFIC, INC. HH ELECTRIC, INC HMS CONSTRUCTION, INC. HOWARD T HAKIKAWA ELECTRICAL HENKELS & MCCOY, INC. HIROSE ELECTRIC ISLAND INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC, LLC KAWAKAMI ELECTRIC INC KIEWIT INFRASTRUCTURE WEST CO. KOKAMI ELECTRICAL SERVICE INC KONA ELECTRIC LEWIS ELECTRIC, LLC ROSENDIN ELECTRIC, INC. MVC ELECTRICAL, LLC JAMES SCOTT SPARKMAN NORM'S ELECTRIC P G ELECTRICAL SERVICE,LLC PACIFIC INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC PINE VALLEY POWER, INC. PACIFIC POWER ELECT. CONT. LLC. PAC ELECTRIC CO., INC POSITIVE ELECTRIC POWER WISE ELECTRICAL SVCS, LLC POWERNET INC PROGRESSIVE ELECTRIC CO., INC RMH ELECTRIC CO., INC RAMIA ELECTRIC, LLC ROMSCO INC D & S ELECTRIC INC SAGE ELECTRIC INC M. SAKUMA ELECTRIC, INC ROLAND SAKUMA ELECTRIC, INC. RON D ELECTRICAL LLC S & S TAYLAN ELECTRIC, INC. D. SUEHIRO ELECTRIC, INC. TEDS WIRING SERVICE, LTD TRI-POLY ELECTRIC LLC D. UYEUNTEN ELECTRICAL SERVICE VECA ELECTRIC & TECHNOLOGIES WASA ELECTRICAL SERVICES, INC M WATANABE ELECT CONTRACTOR INC STANDARD ELECTRIC INC ELECTRICIANS INC PAUL'S ELECTRICAL CONTRG., LLC. DU-WATTS ELECTRIC, INC. DORVIN D LEIS CO., INC. ELECTRITECH MAUI, INC. LITE ELECTRIC, INC. TESHIMA ELECTRIC INC TYPHOON ELECTRIC & TELECOM LLC LOCAL UNION 1186 IBEW LOCAL UNION 1186 IBEW FCU HAWAII ELECTRICIANS AD OFFICE HAWAII ELECTRICIANS TRNG FUND HI ELEC MKT ENHANCEMENT PROGR FD 808 ELECTRIC & TELECOM, LLC ABLE ELECTRIC, INC B BAUTISTA ELEC CONTRACTOR LLC DWE, INC. ELECTRIC-O SERVICES LELEIWI ELECTRIC, INC. R ELECTRIC, INC. PACIFIC CONNECTIONS RON'S ELECTRIC, INC PIONEER ELECTRIC INC CONSOLIDATED ELECTRICAL DISTR DIAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO INC ISLAND LIGHTING CO INC GENERAL SUPPLY & SERVICES, INC. ALEUT FACILITIES SUPPORT SERVICE BOWMAN CONNECTIVITY HENKELS & MCCOY, INC HOME SECURITY & SOUND LLC INTEGRATED BROADBAND NETWORK SOL INTEGRITY NETWORKS INC INTERLINK COMMUNICATIONS LLC JUSTICE SYSTEMS CORPORATION PC ENTERPRISES, INC. SEC CORPORATION COMMUNICATION CONSULT SVCS, INCExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.