TOTAL COMMUNITY ACTION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TOTAL COMMUNITY ACTION INC (EIN 72-0599165)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-26
- IRS object ID
- 202532699349301623
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-26T15:09:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 720567396 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DUPLANTIER HRAPMANN HOGAN & MAHER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3510 N CAUSEWAY BLVD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720599165 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOTAL COMMUNITY ACTION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TOTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5048720331 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 S NORMAN C FRANCIS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70125 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THELMA FRENCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5048720331 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHELLE H CUNNINGHAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01343336 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5045868866 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THELMA FRENCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SOUTH NORMAN C FRANCIS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,095,830 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | TCA-NOLA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE AND DEVELOP ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY IN THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION AND WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE OF NEW ORLEANS, AND TO MOBOLIZE SUCH HUMAN AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES AS MAY BE AVAILABLE TO COMBAT POVERTY IN NEW ORLEANS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 403 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $31,262,441 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $34,155,254 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $477,497 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $167,987 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,484,478 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $772,589 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,224,416 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,095,830 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,169,685 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,687,485 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,726,239 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,224,698 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,109,556 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,542,452 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,005,480 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,454,635 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,218,936 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$358,805 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,935,478 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,546,718 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,198,464 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,554,349 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,737,014 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,992,369 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROMOTE AND DEVELOP ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY IN THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION AND WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE OF NEW ORLEANS, AND TO MOBOLIZE SUCH HUMAN AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES AS MAY BE AVAILABLE TO COMBAT POVERTY IN NEW ORLEANS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,345,364 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,687,485 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | HEAD START PROGRAM PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE EARLY CHILD DEVELOPMENT FOR DISADVANTAGED PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES, SINCE DECEMBER 31, 2018. THE PROGRAM PROVIDED SERVICES TO 785 INFANTS, TODLERS AND PRESCHOOLERS AGED (SIX WEEKS TO FIVE YERAS-OLD) AND THEIR FAMILIES. TCA ALSO PROVIDED VARIOUS COMMUNITY SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ORLEANS PARISH, INCLUDING THE WEATHERIZATION AND THE COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROGRAMS. THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINED ELIGIBILITY FOR 15,964 RESIDENTS WITHIN ORLEANS PARISH, PROVIDING THEM WITH ACCESS TO 85 DISTINCTIVE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS. TCA ALSO PROVIDED UTILITY ASSISTANCE TO DISADVANTAGED FAMILIES AND THE ELDERLY. TCA DISTRIBUTED 16,759 FOOD BOXES TO INDIVIDUALS/FAMILIES WITH LOW INCOMES TO MITIGATE FOOD INSECURITY IN OUR COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,345,364 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 386 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 403 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRENT WASHINGTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5048720331 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SOUTH NORMAN C FRANCIS PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70125 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HONORABLE BERNADETTE D'SOUZA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THE HONORABLE FREDDIE KING III | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THE HONORABLE ROYCE DUPLESSIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THE HONORABLE OLIVER THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIUS FELTUS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD BATTISTE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY WAYNE RICHARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY WHITE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LANG LE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARLENE WADE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TROY GLOVER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILBERT THOMAS SR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONSTANCE HAYNES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA STEWART | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEIDRA JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES SINGLETON | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR EDWIN MURRAY | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MRS CONNIE ANDRY | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHANTRIKA JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TENISHA STEVENS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THELMA FRENCH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $217,136 | $0 | $56,195 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLENIS SCOTT | ||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,132 | $0 | $13,324 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENT WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $133,429 | $0 | $3,693 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRENCE JOSEPH JR | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,180 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW P SANCHEZ JR | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,685 | $0 | $13,376 | Yes (X) | ||
| KISHA DAVIS | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,538 | $0 | $15,280 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOAO KURALL | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $104,057 | $0 | $7,280 | Yes (X) | ||
| WAYNE DELARGE | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $109,910 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,026,067 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,148 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL CITY ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY CORP | |||||
| 2020 JACKSON AVENUE | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70113 | ECONOMIC DEVELPEOMENT | $663,855 |
| NOLA PROETECTION GROUP | |||||
| 3817 SPENCER ST | HARVEY | LA | 70058 | SECURITY GUARD | $499,646 |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT UNIT INC | |||||
| 1424 S NORMAN C FRANCIS PARKWAY | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70125 | GRANT MAKING, LOW INCOME | $428,313 |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF LOUISIANA | |||||
| 1420 S NORMAN C FRANCIS PARKWAY | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70125 | EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | $385,301 |
| START CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 165 | HOUMA | LA | 70361 | HEALTHCARE | $251,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $33,293,545 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $861,709 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $34,155,254 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $167,987 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $772,589 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $772,589 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $772,589 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,095,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $772,589 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $167,987 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,687,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,687,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $491,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,338,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,767,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,394,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,109,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $954,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,103,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,081,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $649,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $404,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBRECIPIENT COSTS | $2,472,352 | $2,472,352 | $0 |
| FOOD COSTS | $1,867,807 | $1,848,866 | $18,941 |
| OTHER COSTS | $1,228,590 | $948,924 | $279,666 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $811,493 | $789,353 | $22,140 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $762,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,454,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,345,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,109,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,190,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,976,934 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,614,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,786,438 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $586,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $807,906 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,692 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,784,105 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,826,358 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,628,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,957,747 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,494,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,621,206 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,318,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,320,795 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,935,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,546,718 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,913,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,801,204 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,258,526 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,434,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,494,619 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,198,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,554,349 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,247,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,627,568 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,489,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,364,801 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,737,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,992,369 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,935,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,546,718 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$358,805 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $614,156 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,687,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,928,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,255,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,262,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,155,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,288,796 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,687,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,928,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,255,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,262,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,155,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,288,796 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $148,288,796 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $104,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$303,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $477,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $167,987 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $446,065 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,484,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $772,589 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,409,294 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $154,144,155 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $204,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $204,200 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,387,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,687,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,699,936 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $192,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $138,764 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,611 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,957,747 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET, FINANCE LEASE, NET | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,320,795 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,320,795 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $5,494,619 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,494,619 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,709,986 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $614,156 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $614,156 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,095,830 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,095,830 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,454,635 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,454,635 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,454,635 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SEE SCHEDULE I, PART IV, STATEMENT 1 | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 15964 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,687,485 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK BALANCE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT FUNDING IS APPROVED UPON REVIEW OF GRANT REIMBURSEMENT REQUESTS. REQUESTS ARE ACCOMPANIED BY SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION. TCA STAFF CONDUCT PERIODIC SIGHT VISITS TO OBSERVE PROGRAM OPERATIONS AND ACCOUNTING RECORDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THELMA FRENCH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $217,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,286 | $0 | $35,909 | $0 | $273,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENIS SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS | $141,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,324 | $0 | $154,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE. THE COMMITTEE THEN PRESENTS THE REPORT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND RATIFICATION AND ACCEPTANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE GOVERNING BODY UPON THEIR APPOINTMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | TOTAL COMMUNITY ACTION PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS A SALARY AND WAGE COMPARABILITY STUDY TO DETERMINE THE ADEQUACY OF THE SALARY STRUCTURE WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING 4. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPOSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT |
Comments