BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK (EIN 54-2041314)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-08-02
IRS object ID
201632159349301513
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-02T18:26:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200221868PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNES BROCK CORNWELL & PAINTER PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1908 EDEN WAY N STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCHESAPEAKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP233202640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542041314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2C/O WILLIAM A PRINCEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM A PRINCEPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/TRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY C PAINTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294115PTIN
Phone7579615017PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerWILLIAM A PRINCE TREASURERTRUSTEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 BOUSH STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,472,676GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,506,518PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,195,465CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,692,569PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,925,801CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,386PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$43,170CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$93,186PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$284,362CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,322,659PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,448,798CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$117,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$117,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,737,278PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,808,309CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$34,653PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$110,170CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$469,641CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,946,617PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,945,758CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,836,298PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,981,987CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$486,361PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$466,811CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,510,291TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,083,384TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$708,946TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$825,081TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,801,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,258,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,643,769ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,746,374RevenueAmt
DescPRE-K, ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION AT ST. PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$117,750ExpenseAmt
DescGRANTS TO 2 PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK, VA FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,761,519TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
CHARLES V MCPHILLIPS
SECRETARY/TR2.507.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
DONALD F PRICE
TRUSTEE2.001.25Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
WILLIAM A PRINCE
TREASURER/TR1.502.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
MICHAEL K KERNER
TRUSTEE2.002.50Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
WILLIAM C EISENBEISS
CHAIRMAN6.001.25Yes (X)$0$15,000$0
STEPHEN J HAMMOND
PRINCIPAL40.00$186,792$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$186,792TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$75,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMDATA
SCHOOL CREDIT$129,471
SYSCO OF HAMPTON ROADS
DINING FACILITY$122,517
ABM JANITORIAL-MID ATLANTIC
JANITORIAL$108,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$2,079,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$116,465AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,195,465TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$3,701,287$3,701,287
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$224,514$224,514
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,925,801TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$859OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$859OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$279,023FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,402FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$267,621ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$17,687GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$11,617CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUESDesc
Total Revenue Column$10,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,671OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,448,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,985,712RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$267,621ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,750TotalAmt
Program Services$117,750ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,792TotalAmt
Program Services$197,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,679FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,989,949TotalAmt
Program Services$2,391,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$298,995FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,457TotalAmt
Program Services$62,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,898FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,893TotalAmt
Program Services$110,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,636FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,218TotalAmt
Program Services$118,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,329FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,925TotalAmt
Management And General$24,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,170TotalAmt
Fundraising$110,170FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,610TotalAmt
Program Services$7,749ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$861FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,958TotalAmt
Program Services$113,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,219FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,858TotalAmt
Program Services$66,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,196TotalAmt
Program Services$187,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,177TotalAmt
Program Services$918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,854FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,920TotalAmt
Program Services$12,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,920TotalAmt
Program Services$184,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,783TotalAmt
Program Services$82,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS$697,834$669,921$27,913
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS$184,086$184,086
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$47,755$43,935$3,820
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$47,743$47,743

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,993TotalAmt
Program Services$160,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,981,987TotalAmt
Program Services$4,761,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$750,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$469,641FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,001BOYAmt
EOY$59,601EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,450BOYAmt
EOY$396,649EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,182BOYAmt
EOY$282,763EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,920BOYAmt
EOY$95,921EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,276,099EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,959BOYAmt
EOY$16,476EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,868BOYAmt
EOY$41,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,465,195LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,961,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$658,056BOYAmt
EOY$504,158EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,385,750EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,975BOYAmt
EOY$24,701EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,510,291BOYAmt
EOY$4,083,384EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,391BOYAmt
EOY$655,908EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,555BOYAmt
EOY$169,173EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,946BOYAmt
EOY$825,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,215BOYAmt
EOY$408,011EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$681,230BOYAmt
EOY$775,524EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,074,768EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,801,345BOYAmt
EOY$3,258,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,510,291BOYAmt
EOY$4,083,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$466,811ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,853NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,796,130BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,157,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,176InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$137,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,850,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,207,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$579,231ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,828InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$106,942GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,796,130EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$556,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750,022ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,912InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$155,955GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,207,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$522,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,457ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$64,152GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$556,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$261,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,440ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$103,551GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$522,438EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$322,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$219,802BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,083,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,806,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$276,989BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,367BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$504,158TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,848,798TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,400,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,448,798RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,448,798TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,381,987TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,400,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,981,987ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,981,987TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XLIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 FOOTNOTE: THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED THE RECOGNITION REQUIREMENTS FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, WITH NO CUMULATIVE EFFECT ADJUSTMENT REQUIRED. INCOME TAX BENEFITS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE- LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE AFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2015.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIITHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR 2014, 2013, 2012 AND 2011 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. IN ADDITION, THE APPLICATION AND BROCHURE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
THE CURTIS GROUP
2512 SHEPHERDS LANEVIRGINIA BEACHVA23454CONSULTINGfalse$22,126-$22,126
ENDOWNMENT HORIZONS
PO BOX 196WATERVILLEOH43566ADVISINGfalse$10,522-$10,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$32,648TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$32,648TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GIVING THANKSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$227,546GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$227,546GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Event2EVENING AT STPCEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$51,477GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$51,477GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,402OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$279,023GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$279,023GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,402OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,402DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$267,621NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHRIST THE KING CATHOLIC SCHOOL
3401 TIDEWATER DRIVENORFOLKVA23509541204331501C3$67,750TUITION ASST/CAP
SAINT PIUS X CATHOLIC SCHOOL
7800 HALPRIN DRIVENORFOLKVA23518541529704501C3$50,000TUITION ASSIT/CAP IM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN J HAMMONDPersonNm
TitlePRINCIPALTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$171,792BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$15,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Total Compensation Filing Org$186,792TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM BTHE FORM 990 IS BEING AMENDED DUE TO ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED AFTER THE RETURN WAS FILED. THE RETURN REFLECTS A RECLASS OF EXPENSES AND INCOME. THERE WAS NO CHANGE TO NET ASSETS. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN INFORMATIONAL ITEMS AND QUESTIONS WERE UPDATED.
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTORS OF FINANCE AND THE TREASURER, WHO IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, DONE VERBALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPROVAL BY BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS OFFICES BY REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TRUSTBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1180AddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540594700EIN
Primary ActivitiesTRUST ORGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11BPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,079,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.