CHILDRENS HOSPITAL PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC (EIN 43-1987409)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201631349349305308
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T13:57:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431987409EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173551952PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Overland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGary R Fleisher MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6179192822PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-11SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGary R Fleisher MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Overland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$253,464,558GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides medical, health care services, and educational services to (see Schedule O) Boston Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School. The Foundation also provides care for patients in need of health care services, regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing community based services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee440TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,395TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$15,354NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,053,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$900,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$223,433,888PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$232,038,121CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,388,130PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,526,437CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$241,875,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$246,464,558CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,387,238PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,951,523CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$170,409,952PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$177,488,236CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,687,097PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,381,408CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$231,484,287PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$234,821,167CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,390,731PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,643,391CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$384,105,439TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$383,231,664TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,431,919TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,765,703TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$335,673,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$337,465,961NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation provides medical and health care services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital, and at satellite locations. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of pediatric care by (Schedule O) teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$180,343,905ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,951,523GrantAmt
Revenue$191,891,494RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation was organized exclusively for charitable, scientific, and educational purposes. The Foundation provides medical and health care services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital, and at satellite locations. The Foundation may charge for patient care, other medical services, and related products, provided that any net income be used for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,518,454ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,960,883RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives income from Boston Children's Hospital for providing administration, supervision, and teaching services. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of pediatric care by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing or supplementing income to research personnel through fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information concerning problems and research results in the field of pediatric care in order to educate the general public and the medical profession.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$30,419,454ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,185,744RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives reimbursement of certain salary and fringe costs from grants from Boston Children's Hospital.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$217,281,813TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee440EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vincent Chiang MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173551952PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Overland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gary R Fleisher MD
President55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$729,524$0$94,813
Vincent Chiang MD
Treasurer/Clerk55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$329,248$0$74,057
Richard Bachur MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$398,880$0$80,813
S Jean Emans MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$313,031$0$94,813
Raif S Geha MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$325,077$0$94,813
Craig Gerard MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$279,239$0$73,438
Stella Kourembanas MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$441,215$0$87,103
Alan Leichtner MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$380,742$0$88,813
Wayne Lencer MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$353,606$0$86,813
Joseph A Majzoub MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$279,649$0$84,585
Stephen Harrison MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Schuster MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$416,493$0$82,585
Michael Wessels MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$274,913$0$88,812
David Williams MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$451,293$0$82,813
Christopher Walsh MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$82,680$0$47,277
Friedhelm Hildebrandt MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$115,980$0$25,524
Leonard Rappaport MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$343,236$0$81,793
Michael Agus MD
Trustee60.00Yes (X)$401,256$0$80,813
Physicians Organization at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Tarvainen
Chief Operations Officer60.00$352,718$0$59,948Yes (X)
Alejandro Flores MD
Physician60.00$514,813$0$62,584Yes (X)
Scott Snapper MD
Physician60.00$419,327$0$63,305Yes (X)
Yang Shi MD
Physician60.00$407,796$0$95,321Yes (X)
Patricia Ellen Grant MD
Physician60.00$400,686$0$61,715Yes (X)
Talal Chatila MD
Physician60.00$387,118$0$63,304Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,398,520TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,755,855TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K281IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dana Farber Cancer Institute
44 Binney StreetBostonMA02115Oncology services$4,145,900
Marcam Associates
396 High StreetSomersworthNH03878Billing/Collections$644,452
Boston Private Bank & Trust
Ten Post Office SquareBostonMA02109Investment Fees$588,470
HRPT Medical Buildings Realty Trust
PO Box 842315BostonMA02284Property Management$405,986
Action Collection Agency
PO Box 902MiddleboroMA02346Billing/Collections$299,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$900,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$900,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient serv. rev., net of contr.621300$177,650,398$177,650,398
Research revenue621300$34,185,744$34,185,744
Contract revenue621300$14,241,095$14,241,095
Service, research, & other revenu611710$2,990,621$2,990,621
Teaching, admin, & supervision re611710$2,970,263$2,970,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$232,038,121TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,408,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,395UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,389,286ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,117,756SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,117,756SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,117,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,117,756ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$246,464,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$232,038,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,395UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,507,042ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,951,523TotalAmt
Program Services$13,951,523ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,100,008TotalAmt
Program Services$9,687,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,998,367TotalAmt
Program Services$132,429,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,569,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,487,556TotalAmt
Program Services$10,487,556ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,494,446TotalAmt
Program Services$10,446,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,407,859TotalAmt
Program Services$4,381,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,363TotalAmt
Management And General$331,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,294TotalAmt
Management And General$140,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,110TotalAmt
Management And General$941,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,299TotalAmt
Management And General$107,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,615TotalAmt
Management And General$78,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,643,770TotalAmt
Program Services$1,743,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$899,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,873TotalAmt
Management And General$94,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,979,581TotalAmt
Program Services$3,598,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,384TotalAmt
Program Services$304,384ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,288TotalAmt
Program Services$268,288ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,566TotalAmt
Management And General$54,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,887,773TotalAmt
Program Services$2,870,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Research expenses$19,288,439$19,288,439
Bad debt expense$7,114,968$7,114,968
PO dues$2,574,143$313,933$2,260,210
Billing fees$958,013$958,013

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,929TotalAmt
Program Services$395,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,218,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,821,167TotalAmt
Program Services$217,281,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,539,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,383BOYAmt
EOY$18,805,346EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,065,967BOYAmt
EOY$8,440,916EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,950,905BOYAmt
EOY$18,812,159EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,396,683BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,377EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,801,528BOYAmt
EOY$4,415,156EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,452BOYAmt
EOY$823,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$813,222LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$507,605LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,183BOYAmt
EOY$305,617EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,805,976BOYAmt
EOY$265,251,206EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,328,221BOYAmt
EOY$41,365,369EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,292,141BOYAmt
EOY$23,808,109EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,105,439BOYAmt
EOY$383,231,664EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,142,819BOYAmt
EOY$9,487,642EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,289,100BOYAmt
EOY$36,278,061EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,431,919BOYAmt
EOY$45,765,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,932,814BOYAmt
EOY$336,190,572EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,740,706BOYAmt
EOY$1,275,389EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,673,520BOYAmt
EOY$337,465,961EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,105,439BOYAmt
EOY$383,231,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,643,391ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,850,950NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,982,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,480,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,200,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,053,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$900,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,615,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$191,869,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$204,330,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$212,686,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$223,433,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,038,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,064,358,339TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$198,851,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$206,810,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$214,886,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$230,486,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,938,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,083,973,339TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,083,973,339PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,032,185CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,931,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,458,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,005,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,389,286CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,817,513TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$191CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,179TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,031,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,937,489CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,456,800CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,016,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,408,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,851,692TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$202,883,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$210,747,742CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$219,342,940CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$235,503,616CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$238,346,802CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,106,825,031TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97940PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98010PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01990InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,740,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$900,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,365,317OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,275,389EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,249,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,053,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,561,794OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,740,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,923,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,200,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,874,375OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,249,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,605,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,480,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,161,434OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,923,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,182,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,982,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,559,641OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,605,309EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$81,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,675BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$714,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$426,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$287,942BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$305,617TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BCH Pooled Investment$2,138,953F
PO Pooled Investment Fund$39,226,416F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,365,369TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$11,750,786
Malpractice insurance receivable$8,277,306
Other receivables$3,739,976
Due from other Foundations$40,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$23,808,109TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$9,232,751
Due to PO$1,153,247
Due to community hospitals$1,046,162
Deferred compensation plans$12,545,232
Accrued professional liability$12,224,219
Due to other Foundations$76,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$36,278,061TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,613,608TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,850,950NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,850,950RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$246,464,558RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$246,464,558TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$234,821,167TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$234,821,167ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$234,821,167TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation has plans to use its endowment funds for the Quality and Charge Capture Project, physician recruitment expenses, education programs, and research initiatives.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2015. The Foundation's tax years from 2012 through 2015 are potentially subject to examination.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boston Children's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042774441RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$13,803,781CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$147,742NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDonation of equipmentNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2015, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary R Fleisher MD
President$495,925$0$0$0$233,599$0$68,696$0$26,117$0$824,337$0$0$0
Vincent Chiang MD
Treasurer/Clerk$262,757$0$31,453$0$35,038$0$48,696$0$25,361$0$403,305$0$0$0
Richard Bachur MD
Trustee$373,700$0$6,500$0$18,680$0$54,696$0$26,117$0$479,693$0$0$0
S Jean Emans MD
Trustee$281,762$0$11,242$0$20,027$0$68,696$0$26,117$0$407,844$0$0$0
Raif S Geha MD
Trustee$261,050$0$46,500$0$17,527$0$68,696$0$26,117$0$419,890$0$0$0
Craig Gerard MD
Trustee$261,000$0$8,826$0$9,413$0$47,321$0$26,117$0$352,677$0$0$0
Stella Kourembanas MD
Trustee$362,039$0$81,750$0-$2,574$0$61,696$0$25,407$0$528,318$0$0$0
Alan Leichtner MD
Trustee$363,067$0$10,762$0$6,913$0$62,696$0$26,117$0$469,555$0$0$0
Wayne Lencer MD
Trustee$301,685$0$45,008$0$6,913$0$60,696$0$26,117$0$440,419$0$0$0
Joseph A Majzoub MD
Trustee$261,000$0$8,000$0$10,649$0$58,696$0$25,889$0$364,234$0$0$0
Mark Schuster MD
Trustee$257,550$0$156,196$0$2,747$0$56,696$0$25,889$0$499,078$0$0$0
Michael Wessels MD
Trustee$257,500$0$8,000$0$9,413$0$62,696$0$26,116$0$363,725$0$0$0
David Williams MD
Trustee$382,695$0$34,185$0$34,413$0$56,696$0$26,117$0$534,106$0$0$0
Leonard Rappaport MD
Trustee$319,209$0$6,500$0$17,527$0$56,696$0$25,097$0$425,029$0$0$0
Michael Agus MD
Trustee$344,284$0$13,239$0$43,733$0$54,696$0$26,117$0$482,069$0$0$0
William Tarvainen
Chief Operations Officer$316,231$0$29,000$0$7,487$0$36,696$0$23,252$0$412,666$0$0$0
Alejandro Flores MD
Physician$503,500$0$1,500$0$9,813$0$36,696$0$25,888$0$577,397$0$0$0
Scott Snapper MD
Physician$309,090$0$40,307$0$69,930$0$36,696$0$26,609$0$482,632$0$0$0
Yang Shi MD
Physician$349,522$0$31,500$0$26,774$0$66,696$0$28,625$0$503,117$0$0$0
Patricia Ellen Grant MD
Physician$375,174$0$21,500$0$4,012$0$36,696$0$25,019$0$462,401$0$0$0
Talal Chatila MD
Physician$271,207$0$30,500$0$85,411$0$36,696$0$26,608$0$450,422$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bThe Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation) established the Ineligible Deferred Compensation Plan. This plan is intended to qualify under Section 457(f) of the Code, and is intended to constitute a "top-hat plan" described in Section 201(2) of ERISA. The payment of benefits under the plan is at the sole discretion of the Foundation. In meeting its funding obligation, the employer will hold employee contributions in a Rabbi Trust. Each employee who is: a) an officer or highly compensated employee of the Foundation; b) a professor at Harvard University, or its professional equivalent; and c) determined by the Foundation's President to be eligible, may participate in the plan. Additionally, each Trustee of the Foundation who is determined by the Foundation's President to be eligible may participate in the plan. Participants may elect to defer compensation by a specific amount which, for any taxable year, shall not exceed an amount established by the Plan Administrator. The Foundation may, but is not required to, contribute an amount determined at the sole discretion of the Foundation on behalf of one or more eligible participants for a plan year. Participants are fully vested in the funds credited to their accounts after seven consecutive years of service. The Foundation made the following contributions to the 457(f) plan for the employees listed on Part VII, Page 7: Gary R. Fleisher, MD, $32,000; Richard Bachur, MD, $18,000; S. Jean Emans, MD, $32,000; Raif S. Geha, MD, $32,000; Craig Gerard, MD, $10,625; Stella Kourembanas, MD, $25,000; Alan Leichtner, MD, $26,000; Wayne Lencer, MD, $24,000; Joseph Majzoub, MD, $22,000; Mark Schuster, MD, $20,000; Michael Wessels, MD, $26,000; David Williams, MD, $20,000; Leonard Rappaport, MD, $20,000; Vincent Chiang, MD, $12,000; Michael Agus, MD, $18,000; Christopher Walsh, MD, $22,000; Friedhelm Hildebrandt, MD, $15,000; and Yang Shi, MD. $30,000.
Part I, Line 7Bonus compensation methodology is reviewed and approved by Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) finance committee. The bonuses are based on clinical and academic performance, along with individual citizenship. All final bonus amounts are approved by the applicable division chief and president of the Foundation.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
David Williams MD
TrusteePhysician recruitmentYes (X)$250,000$75,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Christopher Walsh MD
TrusteePhysician recruitmentYes (X)$300,000$180,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Scott Snapper MD
PhysicianPhysician recruitmentYes (X)$350,000$70,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Friedhelm Hildebrandt MD
TrusteePhysician recruitmentYes (X)$881,000$619,3770Yes (1)Yes (1)
Talal Chatila MD
PhysicianPhysician recruitmentYes (X)$400,000$160,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Yang Shi MD
PhysicianPhysician recruitmentYes (X)$200,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,204,377TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation) has developed a recruitment loan program for eligible employees as incentive for qualified employees to relocate to certain facilities as demands of the Foundation's practice arise. The loan proceeds are to be used for the purchase of a principal personal residence. The loans are secured by a promissory note and a second mortgage on the residence. The Foundation has provided four loans to three members of the board. However, the Foundation has provided loans to other employees. The amounts for the recruitment loans were originally funded by restricted donations provided by Boston Children's Hospital for use in recruitment. The loans will be forgiven over the terms of the notes if the recipients remain employed at the Foundation or its affiliates. If any borrower terminates his/her employment, the remaining balance becomes immediately due. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included with accrued interest, if applicable, as compensation in the year forgiven.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The majority of the Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation is part of an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 2002. At the time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO provides management services for the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual operating budget and all capital budgets of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation) has four classes of members. The Pediatrician-in-Chief or any Acting Pediatrician-in-Chief, as Chief of the Department of Medicine (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital), is a Class "A" member. Any person who (i) is a physician-employee of the Foundation with an active medical staff appointment from the Hospital, and (ii) either (A) is a Division Chief of a Division of the Department whose faculty are on the Foundation's payroll or (B) functions as a Division Chief of a Division of the Department whose faculty are not on the Foundation payroll, or (C) has a faculty appointment from Harvard Medical School shall be a Class "B" member. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member. All other individuals who hold Harvard appointments other than the Class "A and "B" members shall be Class "D" members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Pediatrician-in-Chief or any Acting Pediatrician-in-Chief, as Chief of the Department of Medicine of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital), is the Class "A" member of Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation). According to the Articles of Organization, the Class "A" member appoints the board members of the Foundation for a 3-year term at the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of the Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO provides management services for the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual operating budget and all capital budgets of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As a Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A review is conducted by the President of the Foundation, Gary R. Fleisher, MD; Controller, Gregory Beaumier, and the Chief Operating Officer, William Tarvainen. Copies of the 990 are sent to the board members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) administers an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of its member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all disclosure statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest issues personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement nevertheless has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15All the physicians (top management, officers, and highly compensated individuals) fall under compensation guidelines determined by Harvard University, with limitations established for certain positions/ranks within the medical school. Annually, compensation is reviewed and reported to Boston Children's Hospital's (the Hospital's) Board of Trustees to ensure total direct and indirect compensation does not exceed the pre-determined guidelines of Harvard University. Any new indirect benefit plan requires approval by Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) Board of Directors, which then must be reviewed and permitted by the Hospital. Major aspects of the approval process involve: comparing compensation data of physicians within the comparable field of medicine; indirect compensation currently being offered; and the financial stability of the Foundation. This process was followed for the year ended September 30, 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains all financial statements, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 20 Overland Street, Boston, MA 02215. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Management servicesMA501(c)(3)Line 11c, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.