UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK (EIN 91-1715882)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201631349349303148
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T12:47:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911715882EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UW PHYSICIANS NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUWPHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065205503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1MS 359410AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981952700ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA GUSSINPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2065205503PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARA ELIZABETH J HYREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235495PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UW NEIGHBORHOOD CLINICSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBRA GUSSINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1MS 359410AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981952700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,685,220GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UWMEDICINE.ORG/UWPNWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUW PHYSICIANS NETWORK ("THE NETWORK") PROVIDES INCREASED ACCESS TO DIVERSE PATIENT POPULATIONS TO SUPPORT TEACHING, RESEARCHING AND TRAINING. THE NETWORK ALSO SUPPORTS THE CHARITABLE AND PUBLIC MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HARBORVIEW MEDICAL CENTER AND THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON MEDICAL CENTER.THE NETWORK IS ALSO ORGANIZED TO COORDINATE AND DEVELOP PATIENT CARE IN A COMMUNITY CLINICAL SETTING TO ENHANCE THE ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE BY PROVIDING ADDITIONAL SITES OF PRIMARY CARE PRACTICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee357TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,696PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,296CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,867,456PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,632,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$202PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,580CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$58,226PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,642CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,943,580PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,682,372CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,739,176PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,968,876CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,916,395PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,566,758CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,655,571PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,535,634CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$288,009PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$853,262CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,007,659TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,912,070TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,233,452TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,991,125TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,774,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,920,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,019,694ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,632,854RevenueAmt
DescTHE NETWORK PROVIDES INCREASED ACCESS TO DIVERSE PATIENT POPULATIONS TO UW MEDICINE IN SUPPORT OF TEACHING, RESEARCHING, AND TRAINING. THE NETWORK ALSO SUPPORTS THE PUBLIC MISSION OF UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HARBORVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, AND UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON MEDICAL CENTER THROUGH INCREASED ACCESSIBILITY AND OUTREACH BY CLINICS TO LOCAL COMMUNITIES. IN THE FISCAL YEAR 2015, THE NETWORK PROVIDED 270,392 PATIENT VISITS INCLUDING FAMILY PRACTICE, INTERNAL MEDICINE, GERIATRIC, OBSTETRIC AND PEDIATRIC CARE. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2015, THE NETWORK OPENED ONE NEW PRIMARY CARE CLINIC AND THREE NEW URGENT CARE CLINICS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH A SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY TO PROVIDE ON-SITE SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,019,694TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee357EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN SCHILLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2065205503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1MS 359410AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981952700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BRADLEY ANAWALT MD
TRUSTEE0.5039.50Yes (X)$0$312,487$41,393
LEE ANN PRIELIPP
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM FALLON MD
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA FANG MD
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$0$225,946$41,946Yes (X)
KRISTIN HOUSER
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVA KISS MD
TRUSTEE & CLINIC CHIEF32.000.00Yes (X)$0$186,119$44,605
JACKIE MACLEAN
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS NORRIS MD
TRUSTEE0.5039.50Yes (X)$0$383,595$52,922
ANNE PLATZNER MD
TRUSTEE & CLINIC CHIEF32.000.00Yes (X)$0$189,228$45,280
MIKA SINANAN MD PHD
TRUSTEE0.5039.50Yes (X)$0$415,391$58,299
JOHNESE SPISSO
PRESIDENT0.5039.50Yes (X)$0$768,293$61,856Yes (X)
JOANN TARICANI
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$109,490$38,372
JEFFREY WRIGHT MD
TRUSTEE0.5039.50Yes (X)$0$161,775$26,209
MARGARET KERRIGAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2014)40.000.00$0$296,001$37,304Yes (X)
KAREN SCHILLER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.000.00$0$130,607$24,729Yes (X)
LOUISE SIMPSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$149,394$23,588Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BURNER MD
CLINIC CHIEF40.000.00$0$240,571$44,121Yes (X)
SUZANNE EVANS MD
CLINIC CHIEF32.000.00$0$193,171$28,554Yes (X)
PETER MCGOUGH MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$249,451$50,753Yes (X)
LORI MITCHELL
CFO, UW MEDICINE0.5039.50$0$558,579$56,705Yes (X)
PAUL RAMSEY MD
CEO, UW MEDICINE0.5039.50$0$842,155$68,850Yes (X)
PATRICIA READ-WILLIAMS MD
CLINIC CHIEF36.000.00$0$208,696$48,951Yes (X)
PAMELA SHEFFIELD MD
CLINIC CHIEF35.000.00$0$216,583$47,814Yes (X)
SETH BAGAN MD
PHYSICIAN32.000.00$0$211,771$34,362Yes (X)
JOHN CHAFFEE MD
PHYSICIAN32.000.00$0$271,708$51,473Yes (X)
THOMAS HEI MD
PHYSICIAN39.000.00$0$209,933$38,128Yes (X)
MATTHEW JAFFY MD
PHYSICIAN32.000.00$0$215,564$28,224Yes (X)
ZUBIN VASAVADA MD
PHYSICIAN36.000.00$0$221,135$45,131Yes (X)
THOMAS PHILLIPS MD
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE28.000.00$0$179,582$38,702Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,147,225TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,078,271TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GLY CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 6728BELLEVUEWA98008CONSTRUCTION$1,287,746
NUWEST GROUP HOLDINGS LLC
PO BOX 40285BELLEVUEWA98015CONTRACTED EMPLOYEES$288,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,296AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,296TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NETWORK FUNDING621110$31,674,232$31,674,232
PATIENT VISITS621111$15,713,922$15,713,922
RESIDENCY REVENUE611600$244,700$244,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,632,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,428OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,848OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,580OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,580ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICAL RECORDSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,642ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,642OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,682,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,632,854RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,222ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,939,427TotalAmt
Program Services$12,976,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$732,851TotalAmt
Program Services$571,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,065,401TotalAmt
Program Services$2,703,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,197TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,850,643TotalAmt
Management And General$2,850,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,577TotalAmt
Management And General$43,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,119TotalAmt
Management And General$58,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,793,940TotalAmt
Program Services$612,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,181,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,561TotalAmt
Program Services$246,561ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,820TotalAmt
Program Services$910,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,009,566TotalAmt
Program Services$10,009,566ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,374,662TotalAmt
Program Services$4,248,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,419TotalAmt
Program Services$101,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,482TotalAmt
Program Services$133,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,874TotalAmt
Program Services$1,363,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,664TotalAmt
Management And General$44,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$2,291,895$2,291,895
LAB & MED SUPPLIES$1,064,530$1,064,530
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$622,837$622,364$473
B&O TAXES$256,250$256,250

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,919TotalAmt
Program Services$15,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,535,634TotalAmt
Program Services$39,019,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,515,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,506,598BOYAmt
EOY$4,502,997EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,422,524BOYAmt
EOY$4,166,055EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,904BOYAmt
EOY$615,384EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,783BOYAmt
EOY$34,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,975,092LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,470,988LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,566,999BOYAmt
EOY$12,504,104EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,851BOYAmt
EOY$88,851EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,007,659BOYAmt
EOY$21,912,070EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,411,403BOYAmt
EOY$7,002,100EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,689BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,796,360BOYAmt
EOY$2,989,025EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,233,452BOYAmt
EOY$9,991,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,774,207BOYAmt
EOY$11,920,945EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,774,207BOYAmt
EOY$11,920,945EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,007,659BOYAmt
EOY$21,912,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$853,262ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN916001537EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11G(V):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NETWORK WAS ESTABLISHED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, AS PART OF UW MEDICINE, TO PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES THROUGHOUT KING COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING AREA AND TO PROVIDE PRACTICE CLINICS FOR UW MEDICINE RESIDENTS. THEREFORE, NO MONETARY SUPPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,846,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,341,109DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,505,018BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,093,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,129,879DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,964,015BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,071BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,504,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED OCCUPANCY EXPENSESDesc
Amt$2,989,025Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,989,025TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,682,372TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,682,372RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,682,372TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,535,634TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,535,634ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,535,634TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRADLEY ANAWALT MD
TRUSTEE$0$312,487$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$15,393$0$353,880$0$0
VICTORIA FANG MD
VICE PRESIDENT$0$150,796$0$75,150$0$0$0$22,795$0$19,151$0$267,892$0$11,357
EVA KISS MD
TRUSTEE & CLINIC CHIEF$0$115,124$0$54,086$0$16,909$0$17,379$0$27,226$0$230,724$0$17,128
THOMAS NORRIS MD
TRUSTEE$0$367,019$0$0$0$16,576$0$38,574$0$14,348$0$436,517$0$0
ANNE PLATZNER MD
TRUSTEE & CLINIC CHIEF$0$104,913$0$66,819$0$17,496$0$17,657$0$27,623$0$234,508$0$17,413
MIKA SINANAN MD PHD
TRUSTEE$0$405,887$0$0$0$9,504$0$41,969$0$16,330$0$473,690$0$0
JOHNESE SPISSO
PRESIDENT$0$768,293$0$0$0$0$0$44,711$0$17,145$0$830,149$0$0
JEFFREY WRIGHT MD
TRUSTEE$0$161,775$0$0$0$0$0$16,302$0$9,907$0$187,984$0$0
MARGARET KERRIGAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 12/2014)$0$296,001$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$11,304$0$333,305$0$0
KAREN SCHILLER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$0$130,607$0$0$0$0$0$13,425$0$11,304$0$155,336$0$0
LOUISE SIMPSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$149,394$0$0$0$0$0$11,389$0$12,199$0$172,982$0$0
TIMOTHY BURNER MD
CLINIC CHIEF$0$160,461$0$62,110$0$18,000$0$24,519$0$19,602$0$284,692$0$10,865
SUZANNE EVANS MD
CLINIC CHIEF$0$109,075$0$66,600$0$17,496$0$17,606$0$10,948$0$221,725$0$16,650
PETER MCGOUGH MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0$227,451$0$0$0$22,000$0$25,346$0$25,407$0$300,204$0$0
LORI MITCHELL
CFO, UW MEDICINE$0$558,579$0$0$0$0$0$39,921$0$16,784$0$615,284$0$0
PAUL RAMSEY MD
CEO, UW MEDICINE$0$826,155$0$0$0$16,000$0$52,000$0$16,850$0$911,005$0$0
PATRICIA READ-WILLIAMS MD
CLINIC CHIEF$0$108,741$0$76,955$0$23,000$0$21,566$0$27,385$0$257,647$0$29,862
PAMELA SHEFFIELD MD
CLINIC CHIEF$0$137,705$0$61,795$0$17,083$0$20,079$0$27,735$0$264,397$0$16,856
SETH BAGAN MD
PHYSICIAN$0$88,022$0$106,249$0$17,500$0$19,498$0$14,864$0$246,133$0$21,404
JOHN CHAFFEE MD
PHYSICIAN$0$88,302$0$160,406$0$23,000$0$26,000$0$25,473$0$323,181$0$45,099
THOMAS HEI MD
PHYSICIAN$0$174,923$0$26,010$0$9,000$0$19,075$0$19,053$0$248,061$0$4,664
MATTHEW JAFFY MD
PHYSICIAN$0$128,561$0$69,503$0$17,500$0$19,412$0$8,812$0$243,788$0$19,000
ZUBIN VASAVADA MD
PHYSICIAN$0$115,685$0$100,947$0$4,503$0$20,263$0$24,868$0$266,266$0$30,037
THOMAS PHILLIPS MD
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$109,276$0$70,306$0$0$0$18,671$0$20,031$0$218,284$0$13,447

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3:COMPENSATION OF THE NETWORK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY REPRESENTATIVES OF UW MEDICINE. THE REVIEW RELIES ON COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION TO SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS, IN LIKE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. THE COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA IS REVIEWED BY DISINTERESTED EMPLOYEES OF UW MEDICINE. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK IS A GROUP OF CLINICS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HARBORVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, AND THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON MEDICAL CENTER, AND TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL SITES OF PRACTICE FOR FACULTY PHYSICIANS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF UW PHYSICIANS (UWP). UWP IS THE GROUP PRACTICE FOR SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY PHYSICIANS WHO PROVIDE CLINICAL CARE PRIMARILY TO ADULT PATIENTS. UWP EMPLOYS THE PHYSICIANS AND, THROUGH THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSIGNS THESE PHYSICIANS TO PROVIDE CLINICAL CARE TO PATIENTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AT THE UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK CLINICS. COMPENSATION OF EACH UWP CLINICIAN AT THE NETWORK CLINICS ADHERES TO A WRITTEN UWP INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN THAT IS DESIGNED FOR THE CLINICAL PRACTICE AT THE NETWORK CLINICS. COMPENSATION GENERALLY IS BASED ON THE PERSONAL PRODUCTIVITY AND ACTIVITIES OF THE INDIVIDUAL CLINICIAN. THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ESTABLISHES AND ROUTINELY REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF EACH UWP CLINICIAN. COMPENSATION OF EACH INDIVIDUAL IS SUBJECT TO AN INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION CAP ESTABLISHED BY THE SCHOOL. UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK EMPLOYS CERTAIN NON-PHYSICIAN CLINICAL STAFF TO SUPPORT THE PHYSICIAN'S PRACTICE AT THE CLINICS. THESE CLINICIANS ARE PAID A FIXED SALARY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, VOLUNTEERS:THERE ARE FOUR VOLUNTEER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE NETWORK'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS GENERALLY COMPRISED OF THIRTEEN VOTING MEMBERS WHICH INCLUDES 1) THREE ELECTED COMMUNITY MEMBERS, 2) THREE ELECTED PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS FROM THE NETWORK CLINICS AND 3) SEVEN EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS INCLUDING THE CHIEF HEALTH SYSTEM OFFICER OF UW MEDICINE (CHAIR), PRESIDENT OF THE HARBORVIEW MEDICAL BOARD, CHAIRPERSON OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER BOARD, PRESIDENT OF UW PHYSICIANS, AND CHAIRS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, MEDICINE AND FAMILY PRACTICE. ONLY FOUR OF THESE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT BECAUSE THE REMAINDER ARE COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2PAUL RAMSEY, MD, IS THE CEO OF UW MEDICINE, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR MEDICAL AFFAIRS AND DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON AND REPORT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO DR. RAMSEY IN THAT CAPACITY: BRADLEY ANAWALT, THOMAS NORRIS, MIKA SINANAN, JOHNESE SPISSO, JEFFREY WRIGHT, MARGARET KERRIGAN, LOUISE SIMPSON, KAREN SCHILLER, AND LORI MITCHELL. MIKA SINANAN IS THE PRESIDENT AND PETER MCGOUGH IS THE VICE-PRESIDENT OF UW PHYSICIANS. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO EMPLOYED BY UW PHYSICIANS: VICTORIA FANG, EVA KISS, THOMAS NORRIS, ANNE PLATZNER, JOHNESE SPISSO, TIMOTHY BURNER, SUZANNE EVANS, LORI MITCHELL, PAUL RAMSEY, PATRICIA READ-WILLIAMS, AND PAMELA SHEFFIELD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE DEAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE APPOINTS THE PRESIDENT OF UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK, OTHER OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS OF UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK WHICH INCLUDE THE CHAIRS OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF PEDIATRICS, MEDICINE, AND FAMILY MEDICINE (WHO ARE ALSO APPOINTED BY THE DEAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMOST DECISIONS OF THE NETWORK'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE DEAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD HAS BEEN PRESENTED WITH INFORMATION RELATED TO THE PURPOSE AND RELEVANCE OF THE FORM 990 TO TAX EXEMPT ENTITIES SUCH AS THE NETWORK, AND BOARD MEMBERS MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FROM THE NETWORK'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE NETWORK'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, LEGAL COUNSEL AS WELL AS THE ENTERPRISE FINANCE OFFICER OF UW MEDICINE PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE NETWORK ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN 2012 THAT REQUIRES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND INDIVIDUALS TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. THE NETWORK'S BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON AND SERVING ON THE NETWORK'S COMMITTEES ARE SUBJECT TO THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ETHICS IN PUBLIC SERVICE ACT, CHAPTER 42.52 RCW. THE ACT RESTRICTS ACTIVITIES INCOMPATIBLE WITH THE INDIVIDUAL'S ROLE AS A STATE EMPLOYEE AND ALSO LIMITS THE INDIVIDUAL'S INVOLVEMENT IN TRANSACTIONS WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY EXIST. THE NETWORK'S EMPLOYEE CODE OF CONDUCT (REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED ANNUALLY) ALSO ADDRESSES CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE NETWORK HAS POLICIES REGARDING THE ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS AND NON-EMPLOYMENT OF FAMILY MEMBERS. ANNUALLY, THE NETWORK BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AS PART OF THE PROCESS TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990. THE NETWORK ADDRESSES CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE AND/OR ARE REPORTED TO THE NETWORK'S MANAGEMENT OR THE NETWORK'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE NETWORK'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, MEDICAL DIRECTOR, CLINIC CHIEFS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY REPRESENTATIVES OF UW MEDICINE. THE REVIEW RELIES ON COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION TO SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS, IN LIKE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. THE COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA IS REVIEWED BY DISINTERESTED EMPLOYEES OF UW MEDICINE. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE NETWORK'S BOARD MEMBERS, IN THEIR CAPACITY AS UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON FACULTY, INCLUDING THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR AND CLINIC CHIEFS, ARE EMPLOYED BY UW PHYSICIANS AND/OR THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THEIR COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED REGULARLY THROUGH A UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROCESS THAT INVOLVES DISINTERESTED SCHOOL OF MEDICINE EMPLOYEES WHO REVIEW COMPENSATION OF ALL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY. FOR UW EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS, REVIEW OF COMPENSATION ALSO INCLUDES APPLICATION OF THE "UW PHYSICIANS NETWORK METHOD OR STANDARD REGARDING BASIC INDIVIDUAL CAPS UNDER THE INCOME DISTRIBUTION PLAN" (UWPN CAP POLICY). THE UWPN CAP POLICY LIMITS COMPENSATION OF THE NETWORK'S MEMBERS BY COMPARISON TO OBJECTIVE DATA SUCH AS THAT PUBLISHED BY THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED REGULARLY AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE NETWORK MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14THE NETWORK APPLIES THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN BTHE HOURS REPORTED REPRESENT THE AVERAGE WEEKLY TOTAL AMOUNT OF TIME EACH INDIVIDUAL SPENT WORKING ON ALL OF THE NETWORK'S RELATED MATTERS INCLUDING PHYSICIAN TIME SPENT IN THE CLINICS, ADMINISTRATION TIME AND TIME SPENT SERVING AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IF APPLICABLE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
1959 NE PACIFIC STREETSEATTLEWA98195916001537EDUCATION AND MEDICAL CAREWAGOVERNMENTN/AN/A0
THE ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS
501 EASTLAKE AVENUE EAST SUITE 400SEATTLEWA98109911220843MEDICAL PRACTICEWA501(C)(3)LINE 11A - TYPE I0UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
UW MEDICINENORTHWEST
1550 NORTH 115TH STREET MS D-180SEATTLEWA981339733910637400HOSPITALWA501(C)(3)LINE 30UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
NORTHWEST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
1550 NORTH 115TH STREET MS D-180SEATTLEWA981339733911011603FUNDRAISINGWA501(C)(3)LINE 70UW MEDICINE NORTHWEST
VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER
400 SOUTH 43RD STREETRENTONWA980555010916000986HOSPITALWAGOVERNMENTN/A0UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SEATTLE ARTHRITIS CLINIC
1550 NORTH 115TH STREET MS D-180SEATTLEWA98133203890258OFFICES OF PHYSICIANSWAN/AC0
SPORTS MEDICINE GROUP
10330 MERIDIAN AVENUE NORTH SUITE 3SEATTLEWA98133911698413OFFICES OF PHYSICIANSWAN/AC0
NEUROSURGICAL CONSULTANTS OF WA
801 BROADWAY SUITE 617SEATTLEWA98122911856460OFFICES OF PHYSICIANSWAN/AC0
BONE & JOINT CENTER OF SEATTLE
1550 NORTH 115TH STREET MS D-180SEATTLEWA98133270208005OFFICES OF PHYSICIANSWAN/AC0
SUMMIT CARDIOLOGY
1550 NORTH 115TH STREET MS D-180SEATTLEWA98133273492322OFFICES OF PHYSICIANSWAN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.