CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 39-0833608)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-12
IRS object ID
201631339349304193
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-12T14:45:07-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390833608EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2622435700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N Lake Shore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAllen ProchnowPersonNm
Person TitleExec. Vice President & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2622434303PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAllen ProchnowPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N LakeShore DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,419,683GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cuw.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPost Secondary Education - Concordia University Inc. is a Lutheran higher education community committed to helping students develop in mind, body, and spirit for service to Christ in the Church and the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,269,577PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,972,064CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$131,711,080PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$146,729,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$80,873PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,851CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$445,930PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$684,540CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$133,507,460PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$149,419,683CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,657,951PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,997,156CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,138,005PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,463,400CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,797,436CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,735,122PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,903,048CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$131,531,078PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$145,363,604CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,976,382PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,056,079CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$235,063,760TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$246,172,628TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,360,392TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,287,217TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$185,703,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$201,885,411NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPost Secondary Education - Concordia University Inc. is a Lutheran higher education community committed to helping students develop in mind, body, and spirit for service to Christ in the Church and the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$80,650,830ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,997,156GrantAmt
Revenue$128,753,900RevenueAmt
DescPost Secondary Education General/Other: 5077 students in undergraduate classes, 4091 students in graduate classes, 1801 students were graduated in the 2014-2015 school year. The University has 85 bachelor majors and 59 minors, 40 Masters programs, and four Doctoral programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$35,997,156ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,997,156GrantAmt
Revenue$35,997,156RevenueAmt
DescStudent Financial Aid Programs: Financial Aid to students including scholarships, remitted tuition, and stipends for both undergraduate and graduate students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$116,647,986TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11501IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAllen Prochnow- EVP-COOPersonNm
Phone2622435700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N Lake Shore DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Polzin
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hon Kenneth Bowman
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Wendorf
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev John Wille
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Seefeld
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Groth
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Donovan
Board Member-Vice Chairman0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwayne Jobst
LCMS - Advisory0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Karl Kreft
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dcs Lynnette Fredericksen
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Schjerven
Board Member- Chairman0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Floyd
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Koch
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Specht
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Stollenwerk
CUW Foundation-Advisory0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Nathan Meador
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dwayne Lueck
LCMS - Advisory0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev David Maier
LCMS- Advisory0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Timothy Jest
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Korom
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Pedersen
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Prochnow
Exec VP & COO400$186,838$0$45,882Yes (X)
Thomas Phillip
Vice President400$120,145$0$35,940Yes (X)
Anita Clark
Vice President400$129,895$0$37,560Yes (X)
William Cario
Sr. Vice President400$60,999$0$39,984Yes (X)
Patrick T Ferry
President400$151,125$0$47,412Yes (X)
Kenneth Gaschk
Vice President400$139,549$0$38,658Yes (X)
Joan Scholz
Vice President400$104,557$0$31,812Yes (X)
Roy Peterson
Vice President400$82,717$0$21,450Yes (X)
Sarah Holtan
Vice President400$74,193$0$24,342Yes (X)
Gretchen Jameson
Vice President400$110,042$0$25,876Yes (X)
Dr Linda Samuel
Director of OT Prog400$165,865$0$37,854Yes (X)
Dr Dean Arneson
Dean of School of Pharmcy400$193,451$0$34,224Yes (X)
Curt Gielow
Campus Chief Executive400$176,725$0$38,256Yes (X)
Dr Teresa Kaul
MSN & DNP Prog Dir400$159,776$0$20,052Yes (X)
Dr Ernie Stremski
Pharmacy Professor400$146,141$0$38,826Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,002,018TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$518,128TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Roseville Ventures LLC
4015 80th StKenoshaWI531424936Facilities Rental$334,536
Mayer Helminiak Architects
10521 N Port Washington RdMequonWI53092Architectural Design services$491,312
Midwest Fiber Networks
6070 N Flint RdGlendaleWI532093714Cabling installation$663,185
Mid Milk Improvements LLC
Acct 7527978054HicksvilleNY118022074Facilities Rental$158,738
Stone Ridge II LLC
10700 W Research DrMilwaukeeWI532263460Facilities Rental$158,539Suite 1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,972,064GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,972,064TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Tuition & Fees611310$128,753,900$128,753,900$0$0
Residence Hall Fees611310$10,985,690$10,985,690$0$0
Food Service Fees611310$6,345,055$6,345,055$0$0
Other-Auxiliary611310$644,583$644,583$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$146,729,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$51,702ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$352,365PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$352,365PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$352,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$352,365ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$17,851OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$17,851OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$17,851ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Service Charges611310$13,240$0$0$13,240
Misc Revenue611310$318,935$0$0$318,935

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$332,175OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,419,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$146,729,228RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$718,391ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,997,156TotalAmt
Program Services$35,997,156ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,929,188TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$689,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,767FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,672,995TotalAmt
Program Services$41,890,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,571,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,211,120FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,056,239TotalAmt
Program Services$2,597,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,861FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,531,726TotalAmt
Program Services$8,102,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,058,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$370,702FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,273,252TotalAmt
Program Services$2,810,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,958FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,684TotalAmt
Program Services$147,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,031TotalAmt
Program Services$40,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,730TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,176,966TotalAmt
Program Services$2,397,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,671,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,170FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,943,403TotalAmt
Program Services$523,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,336,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,028FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,215,520TotalAmt
Program Services$1,729,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,113FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,849TotalAmt
Program Services$728,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,682,810TotalAmt
Program Services$1,680,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,807,289TotalAmt
Program Services$1,606,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$979FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,641TotalAmt
Program Services$262,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,739FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,905TotalAmt
Program Services$30,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$993,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,639,620TotalAmt
Program Services$3,667,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,972,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,130TotalAmt
Program Services$39,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$905,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,329FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt/ Pledge Expense$691,098$20,268$670,830$0
Bldg/ Equip Maint & Rental$5,533,539$2,265,420$3,261,057$7,062
Utilities$2,103,702$64,293$2,039,409$0
Various Operating Expenses$6,526,131$8,984,653-$2,931,130$472,608

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,363,604TotalAmt
Program Services$116,647,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,918,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,797,436FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,542,758BOYAmt
EOY$7,149,415EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,463BOYAmt
EOY$632,165EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,167,761BOYAmt
EOY$3,454,499EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,012,383BOYAmt
EOY$296,443EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,017BOYAmt
EOY$363,258EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,280BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$194,898,945LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,793,871LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,410,756BOYAmt
EOY$147,105,074EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,003,287BOYAmt
EOY$49,653,358EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,733,260BOYAmt
EOY$18,083,254EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,622,883BOYAmt
EOY$16,465,284EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,880,674EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,063,760BOYAmt
EOY$246,172,628EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,012,631BOYAmt
EOY$6,763,647EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,618,574BOYAmt
EOY$3,002,418EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,318,578BOYAmt
EOY$30,438,354EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,484,818BOYAmt
EOY$572,099EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,925,791BOYAmt
EOY$3,510,699EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,360,392BOYAmt
EOY$44,287,217EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,236,221BOYAmt
EOY$75,866,313EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,753,164BOYAmt
EOY$109,117,744EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,713,983BOYAmt
EOY$16,901,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,703,368BOYAmt
EOY$201,885,411EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,063,760BOYAmt
EOY$246,172,628EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,056,079ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$499,589NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,625,553OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$40,000AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,983,347BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,248,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,026,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,336,828GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,921,009EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,042,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,363,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,264,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$750,480GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$63,733OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,983,347EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,601,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,685,386ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,090,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$363,901GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$30,081OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,042,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,768,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$473,035ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$782,495InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$412,296GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,093OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,601,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,511,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$446,743ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,990,770InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$364,901GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$56,723OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$128,199AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$44,768,866EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,655,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,655,434BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$142,112,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,273,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,839,333BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,733,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,150,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,582,701BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,992,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,369,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,623,022BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,404,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,404,584BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$147,105,074TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$7,440,685BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash$155,285F
Certificates of Deposit$485,768F
Cash & Money Market$3,417,057F
Hedge Funds$5,572,929F
Real Estate$997,953F
Other$13,577F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,083,254TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVarious InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$16,465,284BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$16,465,284TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits Payable$717,185
Funds held for Others$2,793,514
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,510,699TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,422,527TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,422,527RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$35,997,156OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,997,156RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$149,419,683TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,366,448TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$109,366,448ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,997,156OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,997,156ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$145,363,604TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1Concordia University Inc. holds a collection of artwork which is used by the Art Department to enhance the student's studies and for public exhibition.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Concordia University Inc. holds a collection of artwork which is used by the Art Department to enhance the student's studies and for public exhibition.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The main intended use of the endowment funds is to provide scholarships to students. Minimal endowments are designated for general organizational maintenance and support.
Schedule D, Part VIIINot required as Form 990, Part X, line 13 is less than 5% of line 16.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2New Accounting Pronouncements- In July 2006, the FASB issued interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, an interpretation of FASB Statement No. 109 (Fin. 48). The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the University for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2015. The University's tax returns are subject to review and examination by the Federal and State authorities. Open tax years subject to examination by the U.S. taxing authorities are for the years 2012 to 2015, which statutes expire in 2015 to 2017, respectively. Open tax years subject to examination by the State taxing authorities are for the years 2011 to 2015, which statutes expire in 2015 to 2017, respectively.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships for Students.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships for Students

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3It is on the website and referenced during Admission and entrance requirements general information- Concordia University Inc. admits qualified students of any race, color, or national or ethnic origin to all programs and activities and is nondiscriminatory in the administration of its policies or programs. To be considered for admission to Concordia University Inc., a student must be a graduate of a regionally accredited high school or one approved by its state university. Requests for exceptions to this requirement may be submitted by candidates who are otherwise qualified.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Concordia University Inc. is a direct lending institution of federal funds. We also receive PELL, FSEOG, TEACH, and Department of Health & Human Services grants related to the nursing field.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,049,644RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$2,049,644TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (12 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Federal Direct Loans7115$62,728,942$0
Federal PELL2064$6,239,563$0
Federal FSEOG531$402,374$0
Federal FWS215$400,000$0
Federal TEACH22$18,540$0
State of WI- Tuition Grant877$2,582,820$0
State of WI- Academic32$33,239$0
State of WI- Nursing Loans4$12,000$0
State of WI- Minority Retention27$49,530$0
State of WI- TIP27$26,777$0
CUW, CUWF, and CUAA Institutional Grants & Endorsements4532$36,671,128$0
State of WI- Indian Grants29$26,400$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationConcordia University Inc. awards scholarships and financial aid to students based on financial need, talent, and/or academic merit and programs. Federal and State programs are awarded based upon respective program requirements. Federal and State programs are compliance tested yearly in conjunction with the independent audit and auditor reports/ newsletters are submitted to all organizations as required by the programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Allen Prochnow
Exec VP & COO$186,838$0$0$0$0$0$45,882$0$28,226$0$260,946$0$243,738$0
Thomas Phillip
Vice President$120,145$0$0$0$0$0$35,940$0$5,293$0$161,378$0$151,155$0
Anita Clark
Vice President$129,895$0$0$0$0$0$37,560$0$10,156$0$177,611$0$168,135$0
William Cario
Sr. Vice President$60,999$0$0$0$0$0$39,984$0$105,974$0$206,957$0$192,396$0
Patrick T Ferry
President$151,125$0$0$0$0$0$47,412$0$198,231$0$396,768$0$346,316$0
Kenneth Gaschk
Vice President$139,549$0$0$0$0$0$38,658$0$9,072$0$187,279$0$175,889$0
Joan Scholz
Vice President$104,557$0$0$0$0$0$31,812$0$14,176$0$150,545$0$141,436$0
Roy Peterson
Vice President$82,717$0$0$0$0$0$21,450$0$73,600$0$177,767$0$156,359$0
Sarah Holtan
Vice President$74,193$0$0$0$0$0$24,342$0$35,204$0$133,739$0$89,254$0
Gretchen Jameson
Vice President$110,042$0$0$0$0$0$25,876$0$280$0$136,198$0$12,837$0
Dr Linda Samuel
Director of OT Prog$165,865$0$0$0$0$0$37,854$0$13,482$0$217,201$0$227,248$0
Dr Dean Arneson
Dean of School of Pharmcy$193,451$0$0$0$0$0$34,224$0$1,536$0$229,211$0$237,624$0
Curt Gielow
Campus Chief Executive$176,725$0$0$0$0$0$38,256$0$17,184$0$232,165$0$225,638$0
Dr Ernie Stremski
Pharmacy Professor$146,141$0$0$0$0$0$38,826$0$13,032$0$197,999$0$188,409$0
Dr Teresa Kaul
MSN & DNP Prog Dir$159,776$0$0$0$0$0$20,052$0$4,520$0$184,348$0$197,238$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThose approved by the Board as "Ministers of the Gospel" received a board approved housing allowance percentage. Concordia University Inc. (CUI) pays the travel expenses for the employee and a companion to attend the once-a-year off-campus Board-on-Board meeting. Patrick Ferry, Allen Prochnow, and Roy Peterson have memberships to the Wisconsin Club paid for by CUI. Maintenance staff performs various duties at the President's house, which is owned by the University.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVariousPersonNm
Relationship With Orgemployee or relative of employeeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDisclosure subj to FERPA lawTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance Purposesalary or wageAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Tamara Ferry
EE is spouse of officer$51,944employee0
Cheryl Cario
EE is spouse of key employee$9,510employee0
Jill Gaschk
EE is spouse of officer$30,097employee0
Thomas Davila
EE is son-in-law of Officer$40,294employee0
Rachel Ferry
EE is child of an Officer$34,876employee0
Jill Krell
EE is sister of an Officer$54,359e,ployee0
Rachel Scholz
EE is child of an Officer$2,744employee0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThere were various employees and relatives of employees that have a relationship to the school, and the disclosure of the type of assistance and amount of assistance granted are subject to FERPA law.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aConcordia University Inc. (CUI), is an LCMS university. As such, it is required to take various items to the Concordia University System board for approvals. Additionally, a portion of the CUI board members are elected every three years at the national LCMS convention, and at the South Wisconsin District Convention.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bCUI is an LCMS university. As such, it is required to take various items to the Concordia University System board for approvals.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 was prepared in-house. It was reviewed by the Vice President of Finance/Chief Financial Officer and forwarded to the organization's audit committee for review. The audit committee is made up of board members of the University and the Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation. After review by the committee and follow-up of any questions/concerns, the Form 990 and related schedules are filed with the IRS. The audit committee reports the results of its review to the Board of Regents and the CUWF Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach year, all Board members are required to sign and date a conflict of interest statement, disclosing any conflicts and properly abstaining from any votes at any time that may relate to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation is determined using industry standards, WAICU organizational data, CUS organizational data, and other various data resources. Final amounts are approved by the Board of Regents annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request to the President or the EVP/COO.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation Investment Change in Net Assets plus Unrealized Gains or Losses from the CUWF return.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Concordia University Wisconsin FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N Lake Shore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396077337EIN
Primary Activitiessupporting organization fundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Statusline 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
m$259,916Form 990, Part IX, Col. D
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
n$527,783Form 990, Part IX, Col. D
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
o$1,950,408Form 990, Part IX, Col. D
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
s$59,329Form 990, Part IX, Col. D

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationForm 8868 was timely filed and accepted.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.