ALTIER CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALTIER CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0929205)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-12
IRS object ID
201631339349305558
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-12T16:44:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860929205EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTIER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALTIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6027973000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 S PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6027973000PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARRY MATEER JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 S PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,594,537GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2111GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALTIERCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE PROVIDING LOANS/SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$94,319TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$11,199NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,680,133PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,034,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$572,518PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$852,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,252,651PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,887,610CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$195,021PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$240,383CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,370,358PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,276,349CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,404,530PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,939,021CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,969,909PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,455,753CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$282,742PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$431,857CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$177,783,585TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$184,992,884TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$164,608,494TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$170,610,988TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,175,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,381,896NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE PROVIDING LOANS/SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCONSUMER LENDING - ALTIER CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER LOANS FOR AUTOMOBILES AND CREDIT CARDS, AS WELL AS PROVIDING HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT AND OTHER UNSECURED LINES OF CREDIT. DURING 2015, THE CREDIT UNION FUNDED 6,545 NEW LOANS AND DISBURSED $65,287,476 IN NEW LOAN BALANCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSUMER DEPOSITS - ALTIER CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DEPOSIT SERVICES IN THE FORM OF SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. AT THE CLOSE OF 2015, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 37,790 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND $161,931,756 IN DEPOSIT BALANCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER CONSUMER PRODUCTS - ALTIER CREDIT UNION OFFERS DEBT CANCELLATION INSURANCE, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT INSURANCE, EXTENDED VEHICLE WARRANTIES, AND ID THEFT MONITORING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4610IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARRY MATEER JRPersonNm
Phone6027973000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 SOUTH PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHY DANIELSON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE PFISTER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDAN O'CONNOR
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE REININK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY WAMSLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE NJOCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH NOWACZYK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY M MATEER JR
CEO40.00Yes (X)$219,192$0$203,620
DAVID SKILTON
PRESIDENT/CFO40.00Yes (X)$149,260$0$43,427
GREGORY LINNEBUR
FINANCIAL NETWORK REP40.00$158,945$0$58,922Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$527,397TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$305,969TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADP
PO BOX 842875BOSTONMA02284PAYROLL PROCESSING/HR MGMT$574,844
DIGITAL INSIGHT CORPORATION
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA90051DATA PROCESSING$398,872
USERSFISERV
PO BOX 80123CITY OF INDUSTRYCA91716DATA PROCESSING$346,922
BANCVUE
PO BOX 527LUBBOCKTX79408DATA PROCESSING$128,751
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$5,680,107$5,680,107
NSF/OD INCOME522100$1,349,595$1,349,595
CHECK PROGRAMS522100$960,604$960,604
MISC. OPERATING INCOME522100$644,381$589,782$54,599
FEES AND CHARGES522100$400,013$360,293$39,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,034,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$496,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$496,991ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,062,846OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,706,927OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$355,919OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$355,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$355,919ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,887,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,940,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$94,319UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$852,910ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,383TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,015TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,984TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,750TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,375TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,225TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,369TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,625TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,328TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,447TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,937TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,593TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$596,791
LOAN SERVICING$317,413

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,001TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,455,753TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,370BOYAmt
EOY$1,721,423EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,224BOYAmt
EOY$817,064EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,727,113BOYAmt
EOY$127,495,512EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,943,752BOYAmt
EOY$655,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,367,107LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,547,352LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,031,134BOYAmt
EOY$6,819,755EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,400BOYAmt
EOY$566,800EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,625,366BOYAmt
EOY$43,859,984EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,391,226BOYAmt
EOY$3,057,164EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,783,585BOYAmt
EOY$184,992,884EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,194,423BOYAmt
EOY$3,992,945EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,363BOYAmt
EOY$26,632EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,383,708BOYAmt
EOY$166,591,411EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,608,494BOYAmt
EOY$170,610,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,175,091BOYAmt
EOY$14,381,896EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,175,091BOYAmt
EOY$14,381,896EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,783,585BOYAmt
EOY$184,992,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$431,857ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$774,948NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,541,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,541,776BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,488,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$470,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,017,728BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$638,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$261,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$376,738BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,698,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,815,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$883,513BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,819,755TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FIRSTCORP INVESTMENTS$247,328F
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$20,149,600F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$2,963,482F
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$3,358,027F
FEDERAL RESERVE BANK$10,914,738F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$616,219F
CATALYST INVESTMENTS$1,937,215F
LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$3,673,375F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$43,859,984TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$166,591,411Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$166,591,411TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,887,610TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,887,610RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,887,610TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,455,753TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,455,753ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,455,753TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNT BALANCES ARE INCLUDED IN OUR DEPOSIT LIABILITIES. THESE ESCROW ACCOUNTS CONTAIN FUNDS DESIGNATED FOR PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE PREMIUMS FOR HOME MORTGAGES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED UBIT RETURNS (990-T) IN THE PAST, WHICH HAS RESULTED IN $50 OF INCOME TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2012 THROUGH 2015 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARRY M MATEER JR
CEO$178,170$0$28,437$0$12,585$0$184,933$0$23,814$0$427,939$0$0$0
DAVID SKILTON
PRESIDENT/CFO$141,071$0$7,525$0$664$0$33,825$0$9,992$0$193,077$0$0$0
GREGORY LINNEBUR
FINANCIAL NETWORK REP$18,720$0$140,145$0$80$0$35,474$0$23,688$0$218,107$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHARRY M. MATEER, JR., CEO AND DAVID SKILTON, PRESIDENT/CFO PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO AMOUNTS WERE DISBURSED IN 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6THE 12 VOLUNTEERS REPORTED CONSIST OF THE 7 UNCOMPENSATED BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND 5 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND CFO, AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND EXAMINERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES SALARY GRADES THAT ARE BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN ITS INDUSTRY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UNLESS A MEMBER SPECIFICALLY REQUESTS TO SEE THEM. THE MEMBER MAY REQUEST THESE DOCUMENTS AT THE CU'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.