ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1415083)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-09
IRS object ID
201631309349301493
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-09T14:02:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521415083EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Agnes Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTAGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103683130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton Avenue Box 123AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT FURNISSPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-09SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott FurnissBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Box 123AddressLine2Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,108,889GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe St. Agnes Foundation, Inc. is organized to serve as an instrument to assist, advance, strengthen St. Agnes Healthcare by developing philanthropic resources, sponsoring healthcare services, supporting education in medical fields, and supporting humanitarian endeavors.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers55TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,649,371PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,786,591CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,036,787PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,050,196CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$22,487PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$91,209CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,663,671PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,745,579CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,823,504PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,869,148CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$625,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$688,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$47,124PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$62,703CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$519,508CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$382,528PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$330,945CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,878,413PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,951,371CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,785,258PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$205,792CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,766,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,611,684TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$281,141TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$507,864TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,485,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,103,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe St. Agnes Foundation is organized to serve as an instrument to assist, advance, and strengthen St. Agnes Healthcare by developing philanthropic resources, sponsoring healthcare services, supporting education in medical fields, and supporting humanitarian endeavors.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,150,004ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,150,000GrantAmt
DescTHE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSES OF FOSTERING THE MISSION OF ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE AND ASCENSION HEALTH BY SUPPORTING THE COMPASSIONATE, PERSONALIZED CARE FOR ALL THROUGH FUNDRAISING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF THE FOUNDATION. IN ORDER TO FURTHER ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE'S MISSION OF PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE AND SERVING THE POOR AND VULNERABLE, THE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION DEVELOPED PHILANTHROPIC RESOURCES NEEDED TO HELP FUND AND SUPPORT THE CAMPUS REVITALIZATION PROJECT, WHICH INCLUDED CONSTRUCTING A NEW PATIENT TOWER, REDEVELOPMENT OF THE EXISTING PATIENT TOWER, THE EXPANSION AND REDESIGN OF THE ST. AGNES CANCER CENTER, AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF TWO PARKING GARAGES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, THE FOUNDATION RAISED $215,657 TO SUPPORT THE CAMPUS REVITALIZATION PROJECT WHICH ALLOWED ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE TO BETTER SERVE THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY. AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, THE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION PROVIDED FUNDING TO SUPPORT THE PROJECT TOTALING $1,150,000. THIS CONCLUDED A SUCCESSFUL MULTI-YEAR CAMPAIGN THAT RAISED A TOTAL OF $22.9 MILLION IN PHILANTHROPIC FUNDING FOR THE CAMPUS REVITALIZATION PROJECT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$627,135ExpenseAmt
Grant$522,537GrantAmt
DescTHE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDED A WIDE RANGE OF SUPPORT TO THE PATIENTS, STAFF, AND THE COMMUNITY SURROUNDING ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE. THE ONCOLOGY FUND HAS HELPED CONTINUE OUTREACH, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TO PATIENTS WITH CANCER AND THEIR FAMILIES THAT ARE BEING CARED FOR AT ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE. THE ONCOLOGY FUND ALSO SUPPORTED CANCER SURVIVORS DAY, WHICH CELEBRATES THE SUCCESSES OF THOSE THAT HAVE SURVIVED CANCER AND PROVIDES ADDITIONAL EDUCATION TO CANCER SURVIVORS. THE ORTHOPEDIC FUND PROVIDED NEEDY PATIENTS WITH DRIVING EVALUATIONS, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EQUIPMENT, PHYSICAL THERAPY/FITNESS MEMBERSHIPS, COMPRESSION GARMENTS AND OTHER SIMILAR EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES TO VULNERABLE PATIENTS. ST. AGNES FOUNDATION, THROUGH A GRANT FROM UNION HEALTHCARE, SUPPORTED THE RED DRESS SUNDAY EVENT, A FAITH-BASED HEALTH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAM DESIGNED TO RAISE AWARENESS OF THE DEVASTATING EFFECTS OF HEART DISEASE AMOUNT WOMEN OF COLOR. THIS EVENT BEGAN IN 2005 WITH THREE PARTNERED CONGREGATIONS AND HAS GROWN TO INCLUDE 170 CONGREGATIONS THROUGHOUT THE CITY OF BALTIMORE AND FIVE COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND. THIS HIGHLY SUCCESSFUL EVENT IS ESTIMATED TO HAVE REACHED IN EXCESS OF 100,000 PEOPLE, HIGHLIGHTING THE RISKS INVOLVED WITH THE NUMBER ONE KILLER OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN IN THE UNITED STATES. ST. AGNES FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDED FUNDING TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, SUCH AS MY BROTHER'S KEEPER, A FAITH BASED SOUP KITCHEN THAT PROVIDES BOTH NUTRITIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NOURISHMENT AND SOCIAL SERVICES IN AN EFFORT TO BREAK THE CYCLE OF POVERTY AND ADDICTION. FURTHERMORE, ST. AGNES FOUNDATION PARTNERED WITH THE ASSOCIATED ITALIAN AMERICAN CHARITIES TO HELP FUND EDUCATION COSTS FOR NURSING STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$196,611ExpenseAmt
Grant$196,611GrantAmt
DescTHE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDED ADDITIONAL GRANTS TO ST. AGNES HEALTHCARE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, THE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION RECEIVED A $215,657 GRANT FROM ASTRAZENECA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT THE HEART-TO-HEART PROGRAM TO IDENTIFY AND ASSESS UNDERSERVED, LOW-INCOME AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN AT HIGH RISK FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE AND PROVIDE A COMMUNITY-BASED INTERVENTION PROGRAM. THE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION ALSO RECEIVED A $75,000 GRANT FROM THE KOMEN MARYLAND FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THE BREAST LINK PROGRAM TO PROVIDE OUTREACH, EDUCATION, MAMMOGRAMS AND DIAGNOSTICS TO AT-RISK WOMEN. THE O'NEILL FOUNDATION PROVIDED A $24,000 GRANT TO LAUNCH THE FAMILY RESILIENCY PROGRAM WITHIN THE CANCER INSTITUTE TO SUPPORT FAMILY MEMBERS WITH A LOVE ONE IN TREATMENT FOR CANCER. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, THE ST. AGNES FOUNDATION ALSO SUPPORTED THE OPERATING COSTS OF SAINT AGNES HEALTHCARE THROUGH THE ANNUAL GIVING EFFORT. THIS FUNDING SUPPORTED PATIENT NAVIGATIONAL SERVICES, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, HEALTH SCREENINGS, PATIENT WELLNESS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT FOR ASSOCIATES, SAFETY INITIATIVES, ROBUST PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS AND WHERE NEEDS WERE GREATEST.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,973,750TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT FURNISSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103683155PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 CATON AVENUE BOX 123AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212295299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CYNTHIA ESPARZA CROCKETT
SECRETARY1.380Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT FURNISS
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.3848.62Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$302,215$37,631
ANTONY M GROSS
TREASURER1.380Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA LAMBERT ESQUIRE
VICE CHAIR1.850Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALINDA SMALL
PRESIDENT50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$192,525$29,206
WENDY WEBSTER
CHAIR2.770Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND PATRICK M CARRION
BOARD DIRECTOR0.920Yes (X)$0$0$0
YOLANDA A COPELAND RN MA
BOARD DIRECTOR1.3849.62Yes (X)$0$261,358$32,030
HARRY G DAVIS JR
BOARD DIRECTOR0.920Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE HARTMAN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.380Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH D HARTWILL PHARMD
BOARD DIRECTOR0.920Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLIE MACDONALD-PIZZICO
BOARD DIRECTOR0.920Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE L PHIPPS
BOARD DIRECTOR0.9251.08Yes (X)$0$1,796,439$34,585
RICHARD M POMERANTZ MD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.2748.73Yes (X)$0$466,283$36,818
ROBERT RECKER
BOARD DIRECTOR0.467.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM V SYDNEY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.272.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK TROTTA
BOARD DIRECTOR0.920Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY M ULLRICH
BOARD DIRECTOR0.920Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,018,820TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$170,270TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$476,089FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$10,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,300,502AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,786,591TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$369,231ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,870,590SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,189,625SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$680,965SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$680,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$680,965ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$82,476FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$476,089ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$173,685FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$91,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$91,209ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,745,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$958,987ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,111TotalAmt
Program Services$1,624,111ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,037TotalAmt
Program Services$245,037ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,244TotalAmt
Program Services$18,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,898FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,581TotalAmt
Program Services$65,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248,775FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,656TotalAmt
Program Services$3,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,002FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,280TotalAmt
Program Services$11,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,064FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,814TotalAmt
Program Services$5,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,971FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,540TotalAmt
Management And General$72,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,703TotalAmt
Fundraising$62,703FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,850TotalAmt
Management And General$119,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,637TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,236TotalAmt
Fundraising$53,236FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,443TotalAmt
Management And General$35,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,580FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,928TotalAmt
Management And General$15,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,001TotalAmt
Management And General$6,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100TotalAmt
Management And General$1,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481TotalAmt
Program Services$73ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Other - Dues$18,102$18,102
Bad Debt-$47,540-$47,540
Minor Equipment$130$130
Sales Tax$37$37

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,951,371TotalAmt
Program Services$1,973,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519,508FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,710BOYAmt
EOY$477,860EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,019,458BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,303EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,922,430BOYAmt
EOY$1,558,592EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,904BOYAmt
EOY$16,623EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,083BOYAmt
EOY$9,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,493LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,493LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,052,767BOYAmt
EOY$15,328,221EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,766,352BOYAmt
EOY$18,611,684EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,141BOYAmt
EOY$507,864EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,141BOYAmt
EOY$507,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,242,365BOYAmt
EOY$13,338,160EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,910,893BOYAmt
EOY$4,433,707EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,953BOYAmt
EOY$331,953EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,485,211BOYAmt
EOY$18,103,820EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,766,352BOYAmt
EOY$18,611,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$205,792ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$175,599NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
ST AGNES HEALTHCARE INC
5205916573Yes (true)$1,346,611$0
ST AGNES HEALTHCARE INC
5205916573Yes (true)$519,508$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,866,119SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,787,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$205,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,640,946EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,797,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$166,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,787,643EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,023,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$414,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,797,482EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,199,948BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,335ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$111,755InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$321,742GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,023,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,252,693BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$295,505InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$353,302GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,199,948EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.1257PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.8743TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,964DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,622,647TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$175,598NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$121,019OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$296,617RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,919,264RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$173,685OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$173,685RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,745,579TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,004,037TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$173,685OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$173,685ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,830,352ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$121,019OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$121,019ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,951,371TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe principle purpose of the Weinberg Endowment is to support programs for ill children and seniors, support education in medical fields, support health care services and assist in strengthening St. Agnes Healthcare, which will benefit predominately those individuals whose financial resources are less than the financial resources of fifty percent of the individuals in the service area.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation adopted the provisions of FASB Interpretation No. 48 (FIN 48), Accounting for Uncertainty in Income taxes (FASB ASC 740-10), on July 1, 2009. Management has determined that the Foundation has no material uncertain tax positions that would require recognition under FIN 48.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Investment Management Fees - Part IX Line 11f - -119850 Bank Service Charges NonOperating- Office Expenses Part IX Line 13 - -1166 Rounding - -3
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSpecial Events Expenses-Part VIII Line 8b - -173685
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Special Events Expenses-Part VIII Line 8b - 173685 -
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsInvestment Management Fees - Part IX Line 11 - 119850 Bank Service Charges NonOperating- Office Expenses Part IX Line 13 - 1166 Rounding - 3

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRIS CONNECT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$127,634GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$62,703RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$64,931NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$127,634TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$62,703TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$64,931TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf OutingEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$115,943GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$82,603CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,340GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,910NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$33,932RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,554EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,916OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GalaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$442,622GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$393,486CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$49,136GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$79,461FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$14,583EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$28,329OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$558,565GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$476,089CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$82,476GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,910NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$33,932RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$79,461FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$25,137EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$32,245OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$173,685DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$91,209NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
St Agnes Healthcare Inc
900 Caton AvenueBaltimoreMD21229520591657501(C)(3)$1,150,000Capital
St Agnes Healthcare Inc
900 Caton AvenueBaltimoreMD21229520591657501(C)(3)$196,611Operating
Cal Ripken Sr Foundation Inc
1427 Clarkview RoadBaltimoreMD21209522310500501(C)(3)$210,000Babe Ruth Field at Gibbons Commons ProjectSuite 100
Irvington My Brother's Keeper
4207 Frederick RoadBaltimoreMD21229522129199501(C)(3)$25,000Soup Kitchen
Seton Keough High School
1201 Caton AvenueBaltimoreMD21229520810937501(C)(3)$10,000Scholarship
Associated Italian American Charities of Maryland Inc
2801 DeMario DriveManchesterMD21102526057324501(C)(3)$10,000Scholarship
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation Inc
7200 Sollers Point RoadBaltimoreMD21222203246676501(c)(3)$6,000Sponsorship
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (17 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
HEART TO HEART435$61,097
BREAST LINK2165$113,782
STULEMAN PRE-DIABETES FUND96$33,919
FINANCIAL SUPPORT5$6,389
PATIENT SUPPLIES13$5,957
HEALING GARDEN DEDICATION265$5,829
CANCER SURVIVOR DAY200$6,731
NICU FUND5$4,750
EQUESTRIAN HEALING17$2,155
PATIENT THERAPY6$850
PATIENT MEDICATION1$663
AICU FUND14$378
DRIVING CONSULTATION6$1,134
INTERACTIVE STORY TELLING1$250
PATIENT TRANSPORTATION1$327
PATIENT FITNESS3$180
GENNESSEE VALLEY OUTDOOR LEARNING- YOUTH CENTER10$646

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Description Of Procedure For Monitoring Use Of Grant FundsManagement maintains a database containing restrictions, appropriate uses, and authorized signers for each grant fund. The President of the Foundation reviews the supporting documentation for all grant disbursements to ensure the donor's intent is fulfilled before signing the check. Grants are approved by either the Grants Committee or the President of the Foundation depending on the size of the grant. Once the grant has been approved a grant recipient agreement is required to be signed and returned by the recipient. This agreement requires that the grant recipient provide written reports and/or personal presentations to the Foundation Board or any of its Committees on the status of the funded proposal upon request.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.Management maintains a database containing restrictions, appropriate uses, and authorized signers for each grant fund. The President of the Foundation reviews the supporting documentation for all grant disbursements to ensure the donor's intent is fulfilled before signing the check. Grants are approved by either the Grants Committee or the President of the Foundation depending on the size of the grant. Once the grant has been approved a grant recipient agreement is required to be signed and returned by the recipient. This agreement requires that the grant recipient provide written reports and/or personal presentations to the Foundation Board or any of its Committees on the status of the funded proposal upon request.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT FURNISS
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$268,233$0$30,410$0$3,572$0$16,417$0$21,214$0$339,846$0$0
MALINDA SMALL
PRESIDENT$0$168,079$0$23,295$0$1,151$0$10,788$0$18,418$0$221,731$0$0
YOLANDA A COPELAND RN MA
BOARD DIRECTOR$0$224,207$0$24,198$0$12,953$0$14,242$0$17,788$0$293,388$0$0
BONNIE L PHIPPS
BOARD DIRECTOR$0$620,861$0$958,057$0$217,521$0$2,875$0$31,710$0$1,831,024$0$0
RICHARD M POMERANTZ MD
BOARD DIRECTOR$0$434,492$0$30,712$0$1,079$0$14,300$0$22,518$0$503,101$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Average hours per weekAll persons listed on Part VII and Schedule J as working 50 hours are full-time employees of the organization. The use of 50 hours on this return is intended to denote that such persons may work significantly more than 40 hours during the week on average.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Compensation of the PresidentCompensation for the President of St. Agnes Foundation is determined by St. Agnes Healthcare in consultation with the Chairman of the St. Agnes Foundation Board. St. Agnes Healthcare utilizes compensation surveys and independent compensation consultants when determining the compensation for the President of the Foundation. Final compensation is approved by the compensation committee of St. Agnes Healthcare.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a President's CompensationIn determining the compensation of the organization's President, the process performed by St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc., a related organization of St. Agnes Foundation, Inc. included a review and approval by independent persons, comparability data and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. The St. Agnes Healthcare Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the compensation. In the review of the compensation, the President was compared to individuals at other organizations in the area who hold the same title. During the review and approval of the compensation, documentation of the decision was recorded in the committee minutes. The individual was not present when her compensation was decided.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Other Officers CompensatonIn determining compensation of other officers of the organization, the process performed by St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc., a related organization of St. Agnes Foundation, Inc., included a review and approval by independent persons, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. The St. Agnes Healthcare Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the compensation. In the review of the compensation, the other officers of the organization were compared to individuals at other organization in the area who hold the same title. During the review and approval of the compensation, documentation of the decision was recorded in the committee minutes.
Section BSt. Agnes Healthcare is the sole corporate member of Saint Agnes Foundation. As a result, St. Agnes Foundation is required to follow policies adopted by St. Agnes Healthcare.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsCERTAIN PERSONS REPORTED ON PART VII ARE EMPLOYED BY AND/OR SERVE AS OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OR KEY EMPLOYEE AT A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersSt. Agnes Foundation has a sole corporate member, St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySt. Agnes Foundation has a sole corporate member, St. Agnes Healthcare, Inc., who has the ability to elect members to the governing body of St. Agnes Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAll action of the corporation shall be by its board of directors, except that the following powers shall be reserved to and exercised by the corporate member; approve the mission and vision statements; approve the governing documents; fix the number of, appoint, and remove the directors of the corporation, approve the incurrence of debt of the corporation within limits set forth in the Ascension Health National System Authority Matrix; approve and recommend the formation of legal entities, the sale, transfer or substantial change in use of all or substantially all of the assets of the corporation or the divestiture, dissolution, closure, merger, consolidation or change in corporate membership of the Corporation in accordance with the Ascension Health National System Authority Matrix; approve the transfer or encumbrance of the assets of the corporation in accordance with the Ascension Health National System Authority Matrix; approve the capital and operating budgets; approve policies and procedures concerning finance and resources of the corporation; approve the long-range financial and strategic plans; approve any internal auditing program; appoint and remove the President; approve the criteria and the process for the evaluation of the President of the corporation; approve the taking of any action which would be inconsistent with the governing documents or policies of the corporate member.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyManagement, including certain officers, works diligently to complete the form 990 and attached schedules in a thorough manner. Management presents the form jointly to the Finance Committee and Board of Directors to review and answer any questions. The form 990 is made available for review by all Board Members prior to filing and management team members are available to answer board member questions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually, St. Agnes Healthcare distributes a conflicts of interest disclosure form that is completed by Board Members, the Executive Team, Board Committees, purchasing agents, legal counsel, medical leadership, certain members of management, and those responsible for management and governance of St. Agnes Foundation. Any conflicts, or potential conflicts that are identified are examined by the St. Agnes Healthcare Corporate Responsibility Officer and appropriate measures are taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization will provide any documents open to public inspection upon request.
Other compensation CEOSt. Agnes Healthcare is a member of Ascension Health. Bonnie Phipps, President and CEO of St. Agnes Healthcare, also serves in an oversight role to other Ascension Health facilities as ministry market leader. The compensation earned as a ministry market leader is paid through St. Agnes Healthcare, and therefore, reported on this form 990. The compensation has not been allocated back to the entities deriving the benefit.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 5 Other changes in net assets itemized detailUnrealized Gains and losses from Audited statements ($175,598)
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supporting OrganizationsThe supported organization, St. Agnes Healthcare, is a hospital and recognized as tax exempt under the group ruling for those included in the Official Catholic Directory.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Ascension Health Alliance
PO Box 45998St LouisMO63145453358926National Health SystemMO501(c)(3Type INAfalse
Ascension Health
PO Box 45998St LouisMO63145311662309National Health SystemMO501(c)(3Ascension Health Alliancefalse
St Agnes Healthcare
520591657Provide Healthcare services to the CommunityMD501(c)(33ASCENSION HEALTHfalse
St Agnes Auxiliary
900 Caton AvenueBaltimoreMD21229520643673FundraisingMD501(c)(39ST AGNES HEALTHCAREYes (true)
Seton Medical Group
900 Caton AvneueBaltimoreMD21229392064992Provide Health Care Services to the CommunityMD501(c)(33ST AGNES HEALTHCAREYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Agnes Health Ventures IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 Caton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521733632EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$440ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,235,868ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.