SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 62-1823596)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-04-21
IRS object ID
201631129349300428
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-21T15:15:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621823596EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A PATHWAY LENDINGBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154257184PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLINT GWINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152546113PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2016-04-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLINT GWINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,749,196GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES WITH LENDING SOLUTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THAT PROVIDE JOB CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. PROVIDING ENERGY EFFICIENY LOANS AND ENERGY EDUCATION TO HELP PRESERVE ENERGY RESOURCES FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,881,676PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,198,575CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,044,412PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,488,981CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$105,711PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$60,224CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,034,799PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,747,780CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,278,070PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,455,826CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$42,659CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,666,000PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,611,213CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,944,070PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,067,039CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,090,729PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$680,741CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,751,979TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,555,683TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,441,186TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,564,149TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,310,793NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,991,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO STIMULATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND JOB CREATION THROUGH SMALL BUSINESS LENDING TO LOW INCOME, DISADVANTAGED AND START-UP COMPANIES THAT LACK ACCESS TO TRADITIONAL BANKING CREDIT. TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO CLIENTS WHO NEED BUSINESS COUNSELING AND EDUCATION IN AREAS SUCH AS CASH FLOW MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PREPARATION, REVENUE AND EXPENSE PROJECTIONS, ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND MANAGEMENT. TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ABOUT ENERGY SAVINGS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,512,963ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,550,621RevenueAmt
DescLENDING PROGRAMS: PROVIDE SMALL BUSINESSES WITH ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING EDUCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT LENDING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI), TENNESSEE RURAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, TENNESSEE ENERGY EFFICIENCY INITIATIVE AND TENNESSEE SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND, ETC. IN 2015, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 149 NEW LOANS TOTALING $28,403,172, OF WHICH 71.08% WERE TO MINORITY, WOMEN, LOW TO MODERATE CENSUS TRACKS OR LOW TO MODERATE INCOME CLIENTS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION ALSO PROVIDED OVER 3,127 HOURS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING. FURTHER, SCC PROVIDED 1,498 TRAINING HOURS DURING 77 TRAINING SESSIONS FOR 450 ATTENDEES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,512,963TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA HARRISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154257184PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 VENTURE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM CARTER
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY NEIL PRICE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM HOWARD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HUNTER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY FISHER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE BEREZOV
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY HERRON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT60.00$233,684$0$8,496Yes (X)
HANK HELTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT60.00$180,735$0$5,237Yes (X)
AMY BUNTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT60.00$184,576$0$432Yes (X)
BARBARA HARRIS
CFO60.00$164,143$0$7,193Yes (X)
JOE AGNETTA
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER50.00$159,633$0$180Yes (X)
DANIEL WILSON
SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS50.00$124,229$0$3,016Yes (X)
ROBERT LANCASTER
DIRECTOR OF ADVISORY SERVICES50.00$112,729$0$4,286Yes (X)
PAUL HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR OF POLICY AND IMPACTS50.00$102,730$0$2,674Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,262,459TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$31,514TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROFIT STARJACK HENRY & ASSOCIATGESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 807AddressLine1Txt
CityMONETTCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesABL LOAN ADMINISTRATORServicesDesc
Compensation$147,852CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,849,618GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$348,957AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$609NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,198,575TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$2,978,372$2,978,372
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$287,258$287,258
FINANCING FEES AND CHA900099$223,351$223,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,488,981TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,640RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,416OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,416OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,416ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,747,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,550,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,416ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,309TotalAmt
Program Services$786,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,122FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,221TotalAmt
Program Services$723,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,102FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,153TotalAmt
Program Services$35,147ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$6FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,146TotalAmt
Program Services$265,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,190FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,997TotalAmt
Program Services$229,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,615FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,284TotalAmt
Program Services$132,284ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,778TotalAmt
Program Services$67,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,828TotalAmt
Program Services$51,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,010TotalAmt
Program Services$191,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,478FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,949TotalAmt
Program Services$4,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,290TotalAmt
Program Services$114,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,752TotalAmt
Program Services$71,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,471TotalAmt
Program Services$107,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,027FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,466TotalAmt
Program Services$100,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,838FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,874TotalAmt
Program Services$980,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,369TotalAmt
Program Services$62,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,505TotalAmt
Program Services$62,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LOAN LOSS PROVISION REC$1,075,329$1,075,329
MISCELLANEOUS$388,222$387,590$632
TELECOMMUNICATIONS$41,497$35,194$6,303
DUES, LICENSES & PERMIT$28,271$24,644$3,627

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,318TotalAmt
Program Services$2,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,067,039TotalAmt
Program Services$5,512,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,659FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,485,882BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,843EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,310,555BOYAmt
EOY$30,680,850EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,928BOYAmt
EOY$35,672EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,683BOYAmt
EOY$247,916EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,550,976BOYAmt
EOY$54,448,252EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,107BOYAmt
EOY$66,577EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,134,515LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$500,702LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,091BOYAmt
EOY$1,633,813EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,757BOYAmt
EOY$435,760EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,751,979BOYAmt
EOY$89,555,683EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,052BOYAmt
EOY$703,810EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,060,377BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,088,961BOYAmt
EOY$15,952,773EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,428,788BOYAmt
EOY$35,578,788EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,332,008BOYAmt
EOY$14,323,778EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,441,186BOYAmt
EOY$66,564,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,833,252BOYAmt
EOY$22,453,102EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,541BOYAmt
EOY$538,432EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,310,793BOYAmt
EOY$22,991,534EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,751,979BOYAmt
EOY$89,555,683EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$680,741ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,171,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,756,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,882,541CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,881,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,225,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,918,319TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,171,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,756,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,882,541CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,881,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,225,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,918,319TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$26,918,319PublicSupportTotal170Amt
Total Support$26,918,319TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$13,876,040GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1701.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,912,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$315,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,596,987BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$184,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,826BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,633,813TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINES OF CREDIT$14,000,000
MANAGED FUNDS$106,484
NET UNAMORTIZED LOAN FEES$217,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,323,778TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,776,418TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$27,222DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$27,222RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,749,196RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,416OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,416RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,747,780TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,095,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$27,222DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,416OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,638ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,067,039ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,067,039TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT -1,416.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 1,416.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLINT GWIN
PRESIDENT$217,810$0$15,874$0$0$0$8,316$0$180$0$242,180$0$0$0
HANK HELTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$168,190$0$12,545$0$0$0$4,961$0$276$0$185,972$0$0$0
AMY BUNTON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$172,031$0$12,545$0$0$0$252$0$180$0$185,008$0$0$0
BARBARA HARRIS
CFO$152,864$0$11,279$0$0$0$6,677$0$516$0$171,336$0$0$0
JOE AGNETTA
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$155,758$0$3,875$0$0$0$0$0$180$0$159,813$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$142,604INTEREST PAYMENTS TO BANK: MR. QUEENER WORKS FOR PINNACLE BANK AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN ON THE BUILDING AND INVESTMENTS IN TNROF, KCTJF, TN-EELP AND TNSBJOF. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. QUEENER.0
SAM HOWARD
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$9,244LOAN TO COMPANY PARTLY OWNED: MR. HOWARD IS A MAJORITY OWNER OF MAMA TURNEY'S, A CLIENT COMPANY OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE RELATIONSHIP IS FULLY DISCLOSED, AND MR. HOWARD DOES NOT PARTICIPATE AS A BOARD MEMBER IN ANY ACTIONS INVOLVING THIS CLIENT. THE LOAN WITH MAMA TURNEY'S ORIGINATED PRIOR TO MR. HOWARD JOINING THE BOARD OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY- COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTE ENCOURGAGES THE PARTICIPANTION OF CLIENTS ON THE BOARD.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$50,760BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. QUEENER WORKS FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
SAM HOWARD
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$2,112LOAN TO COMPANY PARTLY OWNED: MR. HOWARD HAS A 2% OWNERSHIP IN ARMOR CONCEPT, LLC, A CLIENT COMPANY OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE RELATIONSHIP IS FULLY DISCLOSED, AND MR. HOWARD DOES NOT PARTICIPATE AS A BOARD MEMBER IN ANY ACTIONS INVOLVING THIS CLIENT.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$109,852PRINCIPAL PAYMENT ON THE MORTGAGE ON THE BUILDING:MR. QUEENER WORKS FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MADE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS TO THE BANK IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0
HUGH QUEENER
DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION$166,782MORTGAGE REFINANCED DUE TO IMPROVEMENTS RECEIVED:MR. QUEENER WORKS FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MADE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS TO THE BANK IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THEY COMPARE EACH LINE ITEM TO THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 AS WELL AS COMPARABLE FORM 990S FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE CURRENT YEAR FORM IS ALSO RECONCILED TO THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AND REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON HIRING. IT ADDRESSES A CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SCC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AS NEEDED TO SET THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT WAS GIVEN DISCRETIONARY POWERS TO SET THE SALARIES OF ALL OTHER PERSONNEL AND TO GIVE THE BOARD AN OVERVIEW OF THOSE DECISIONS. THE PRESIDENT WAS ALSO GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE SALARIES WITHIN SET PARAMETERS FOR THE SVP AND CFO. ALL SALARIES ARE DISCLOSED TO THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS PUT INTO EFFECT ON 01/16/2008 IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. WHEN THE SALARIES ARE PUT IN PLACE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, A COMPARISON WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATONS IS MADE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE COMPILED FROM TAX RETURNS OF OTHER 990 ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLISHED WITH GUIDESTAR. SALARY INQUIRIES OF SIMILAR JOBS ARE REVIEWED ON CAREERBUILDER AND SALARY.COM AND OTHER FORMAL SALARY SURVEYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SCC MAINTAINS A WEBSITE AT WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG WHERE THE PUBLIC IS GIVEN A CONTACT NAME FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF DISCLOSURES. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS IS THE SAME AS IN THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.