Measured Progress Inc: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Measured Progress Inc (EIN 31-1668672)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-03-23
- IRS object ID
- 201630839349300248
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-03-23T15:14:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 ELM STREET SUITE 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311668672 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Measured Progress Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6037499102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Education Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dover | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03820 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shelly Craig | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6037499102 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-03-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8002447444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-03-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Martin Borg | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Education Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dover | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03820 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $87,008,818 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.measuredprogress.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To improve teaching and learning by providing customized assessment products and educational services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 579 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $93,805,233 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $89,428,573 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$39,194 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,729,315 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,498 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,620,854 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $93,772,537 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $85,078,404 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $80,235 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,315,777 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $39,039,041 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $49,195,340 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $48,221,214 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,511,117 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $87,340,490 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $261,420 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,262,086 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $126,202,097 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $125,821,688 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $97,583,868 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $99,618,874 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,618,229 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,202,814 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To improve teaching and learning by providing customized assessment products and educational services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $63,018,806 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $80,235 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $89,428,573 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Measured Progress, Inc. provides large-scale, special population and targeted educational assessment services and products to various state and local educational systems in the United States. Services and products include the complete development and production of custom-designed testing and measurement tools, as well as scoring and evaluation services and software. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $63,018,806 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 424 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 579 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shelly Craig | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6037499102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Education Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dover | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03820 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Caton | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Cowe | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jerome Weinfuss | ||||||||
| Board Member (part year) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alice Irby | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Elgart | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Martin Borg | ||||||||
| President & CEO/Director | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $321,567 | $0 | $58,122 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | |
| Stuart Kahl | ||||||||
| Founding Principal & Director | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $266,095 | $0 | $56,007 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | |
| Richard Swartz | ||||||||
| Senior VP & Director | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $255,702 | $0 | $51,866 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | |
| John Parsons | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (end 5/15) | 37.50 | $214,629 | $0 | $51,638 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | ||
| Shelly Craig | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (eff 6/15) | 37.50 | $122,370 | $0 | $41,797 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | ||
| Paul Wilcox | ||||||||
| Chief Information Officer (end 9/14) | 37.50 | $231,668 | $0 | $37,175 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | ||
| Lisa Ehrlich | ||||||||
| VP Assessment Solutions | 37.50 | $215,515 | $0 | $30,906 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Catherine Taylor | ||||||||
| VP Measurement Solutions | 37.50 | $190,485 | $0 | $24,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harry Barfoot | ||||||||
| Sales & Business Director | 37.50 | $184,039 | $0 | $12,301 | Yes (X) | |||
| Candace McCloy | ||||||||
| VP Human Resources | 37.50 | $170,395 | $0 | $46,153 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Nering | ||||||||
| Psychometrician/Research Scientist | 37.50 | $175,037 | $0 | $17,975 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,452,502 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $428,474 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 51 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Services Inc | |||||
| PO Box 820405 | Philadelphia | PA | 19182 | Temporary Staffing | $7,887,597 |
| eMetric LLC | |||||
| 211 N Loop 1604 E Suite 170 | San Antonio | TX | 78232 | Subcontractor Testing Services | $4,672,453 |
| Flagship Press Inc | |||||
| 150 Flagship Drive | North Andover | MA | 01845 | Printing and Production | $4,655,738 |
| Wested | |||||
| 4665 Lampson Avenue | Los Alamitos | CA | 90720 | Subcontractor Testing Services | $1,495,469 |
| Group Avantica Inc | |||||
| 2680 Bayshore Parkway | Mountain View | CA | 94043 | Software Development Services | $1,492,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 75 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Revenue | 611710 | $89,422,249 | $89,422,249 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 611710 | $6,324 | $6,324 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $89,428,573 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,487 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,520 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,520 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,520 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $198,612 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,930,414 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,731,802 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,731,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,731,802 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Loss on Discontinued Operations | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,623,374 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,623,374 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$2,623,374 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,078,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $89,428,573 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,350,169 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,690,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $529,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,599,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,366,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,232,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,081,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $834,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,538,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,722,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $816,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,128,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,905,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,561 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $183,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,486,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,867,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,619,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $261,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,035,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,387,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $648,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,801,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,801,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,111,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,715,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $395,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $497,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,044 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $807,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,467,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,467,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Service Center Costs | $1,719,289 | $1,719,289 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $6,342 | $6,342 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,340,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,018,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,321,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,515,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,521,708 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,050,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,651,269 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,266,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,320,524 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,245,395 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,471,737 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,326,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,773,658 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,035 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,117,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,531,948 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,445,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,629,109 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,226,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,393,472 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,202,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,821,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,050,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,602,199 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,009,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,964,307 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,852,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,422,377 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,797,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,329,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,873,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,300,591 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,583,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,618,874 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,618,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,202,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,618,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,202,814 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,202,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,821,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,262,086 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$675 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$152,654 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $96,057,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $104,074,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,421,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,805,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $89,428,573 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $484,787,497 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $96,057,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $104,074,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,421,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,805,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $89,428,573 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $484,787,497 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $484,787,497 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $172,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $59,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,007 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $296,246 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $172,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $59,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,007 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $296,246 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $13,036 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $96,243,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $104,133,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,474,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,811,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $89,433,580 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $485,096,779 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99940 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99920 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00060 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00070 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 11.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 0.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $0 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | Yes (1) | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $191,136 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $191,136 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,836,167 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,009,803 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $826,364 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $435,942 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $284,879 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $151,063 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,713,716 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,617,892 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,095,824 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,068,434 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,559,163 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,509,271 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,773,658 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due From Related Party | $71,518,325 |
| Security Deposits | $88,500 |
| Net Closing Costs | $111,252 |
| Intellectual Property, net | $5,675,395 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $77,393,472 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due To Intercompany | $66,168,313 |
| Interest Rate Swap | $1,132,278 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $67,300,591 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,869,443 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$675 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$675 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $82,870,118 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,208,286 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,208,286 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $85,078,404 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,284,858 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $85,284,858 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,055,632 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,055,632 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $87,340,490 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II, Line 5: | The City of Dover, NH is the party responsible for monitoring the easement annually, and provides Measured Progress with an easement monitoring report. |
| Part II, Line 9: | The conservation easement is not reported in the financial statements. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Measured Progress and its subsidiary, 171 Watson Road of Dover Holding Corporation, have been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt organizations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code). As such, they are exempt from federal income tax on related income. Advanced Systems is a for-profit organization which files federal and state income tax returns. The Company follows the accounting guidance for uncertainty in income taxes using the provisions of FASB Accounting Standards Codification 740, Income Taxes. Using that guidance, tax positions initially need to be recognized in the consolidated financial statements when it is more-likely-than-not the position will be sustained upon examination by the tax authorities. Such tax positions initially and subsequently need to be measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement with the tax authority assuming full knowledge of the position and relevant facts. The Company believes that it has appropriate support for the income tax positions taken and to be taken on tax returns, and that its accruals for tax liabilities are adequate for all open tax years (2012 and thereafter) based on an assessment of many factors including experience and interpretations of tax laws applied to the facts of each matter. The Company has not historically had significant amounts of interest or penalties related to income taxes and any such amount would be recorded as income tax expense. In addition, Management has also evaluated the tax positions of Measured Progress and 171 Watson Road of Dover Holding Corporation, and concluded they have maintained their tax exempt status, properly addressed their unrelated business income, and have taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment of disclosure to the consolidated financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Change in Interest Rate Swap 152,654. Interest Income 2,487. Rental Expenses 2,053,145. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Interest Income 2,487. Rental Expenses 2,053,145. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wentworth-Douglass Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 789 Central Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dover | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 038202526 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 020260334 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization only makes donations to other 501(c)(3) public charities. Additional monitoring is not deemed necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Borg | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO/Director | $268,401 | $0 | $19,200 | $0 | $33,966 | $0 | $26,209 | $0 | $31,913 | $0 | $379,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stuart Kahl | ||||||||||||||
| Founding Principal & Director | $241,335 | $0 | $15,600 | $0 | $9,160 | $0 | $24,296 | $0 | $31,711 | $0 | $322,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Swartz | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP & Director | $223,476 | $0 | $14,067 | $0 | $18,159 | $0 | $23,234 | $0 | $28,632 | $0 | $307,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Parsons | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (end 5/15) | $181,129 | $0 | $8,694 | $0 | $24,806 | $0 | $20,398 | $0 | $31,240 | $0 | $266,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shelly Craig | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (eff 6/15) | $117,791 | $0 | $3,073 | $0 | $1,506 | $0 | $12,073 | $0 | $29,724 | $0 | $164,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Wilcox | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer (end 9/14) | $217,650 | $0 | $7,452 | $0 | $6,566 | $0 | $18,405 | $0 | $18,770 | $0 | $268,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Ehrlich | ||||||||||||||
| VP Assessment Solutions | $178,923 | $0 | $10,878 | $0 | $25,714 | $0 | $19,671 | $0 | $11,235 | $0 | $246,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Catherine Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| VP Measurement Solutions | $171,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,208 | $0 | $2,705 | $0 | $21,829 | $0 | $215,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harry Barfoot | ||||||||||||||
| Sales & Business Director | $159,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,255 | $0 | $10,715 | $0 | $1,586 | $0 | $196,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Candace McCloy | ||||||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | $152,279 | $0 | $6,609 | $0 | $11,507 | $0 | $15,380 | $0 | $30,773 | $0 | $216,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Nering | ||||||||||||||
| Psychometrician/Research Scientist | $152,668 | $0 | $4,889 | $0 | $17,480 | $0 | $16,300 | $0 | $1,675 | $0 | $193,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4a | Paul Wilcox, who previously served as the Organization's Chief Information Officer until 9/12/14, received severance payments in the amount of $54,633 during the year. John Parsons, who served as the Organization's Chief Financial Officer until May 31, 2015, remained employed by the Organization until June 30, 2015 and thus recieved no severance payments until after the fiscal year covered by this return. |
| Part I, Line 7 | All employees are eligible to earn a bonus equal to a percentage of salary based on the operating results of the Organization. The bonus amounts are capped and are considered in all reasonable compensation analysis. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hampshire Health and Education Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 020279866 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-05-07 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,458,322 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | refinance debt and property | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | Yes (1) | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $10,458,322 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $40,587 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $10,458,322 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III, Line 9; Part IV, Line 7; and Part V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | New Hamphire Health and Education Finance Authority coordinates compliance with Section 148 and federal tax requirements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | In 2015, based on changing needs in the marketplace, Measured Progress closed the operations of its Datawise platform. The impact of the shutdown is reported as discontinued operations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | Daniel Caton, Karen Cowe, Alice Irby, and Mark Elgart received a stipdend for serving as board members of Measured Progress, Inc. They received no compensation for services rendered to the Organization as employees or independent contractors. In accordance with IRS instructions, these individuals have therefore been listed in Part VI, Line 1b as independent board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent, outside accounting firm. A draft of the Form 990 us provided to the Board of Directors for review before filing the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each member of the Board of Directors must disclose conflicts of interest annually. If any matter comes before the Board in such a way as to give rise to a conflict of interest, the affected Director must disclose the interest in good faith in advance of any Board action or discussion, as well as any relevant and material facts that might reasonably be construed to be adverse to Measured Progress. The affected Director must also withdraw from the meeting after fulfilling the above requirements as long as the matter is under discussion. The affected Director may not participate in any vote related to the transaction or contract in question. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Organization maintains a compensation program which benchmarks salaries for key employees and officers against external market data for comparable organizations. Authorization follows a formal approval process. The Executive Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors is comprised of external Board members. This group is responsible for reviewing, on an annual basis, the salaries of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and the President. The review includes consideration of external market data from comparable organizations. The Board of Directors formally approves the compensation established for the CEO and President. The establishment of key employee salaries follows a formal review and approval process, which also includes an analysis of external market data and salary surveys from comparable organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization fully complies with all legal disclosure requirements and makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A: | John Parsons served as Chief Financial Officer of the Organization until May 31, 2015. He remained employed by the Organization through the end of the fiscal year and received no severance compensation until after the end of the fiscal year covered by this filing. Shelly Craig was appointed Chief Financial Officer on June 1, 2015. Prior to that appointment, she served as an employee of the Organization. As the 990 instructions stipulate that compensation and benefit information be reported on a calendar year basis, the compensation reported for Ms. Craig on Form 990, Part VII, Section A represents remuneration for her services as an employee of the Organization and does not represent salary and benefit information for her services as CFO. That compensation information will be reported on the Organization's 6/30/16 Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consulting and Temporary Labor: Program service expenses 21,867,830. Management and general expenses 3,619,151. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 25,486,981. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Interest Rate Swap -152,654. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 171 Watson Road of Dover Holding Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Education Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dover | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03820 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200672817 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Owns land and buildings of Measured Progress, Inc. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 11a, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Measured Progress Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Systems in Measurement Inc | |||||||||||
| 100 Education Way | Dover | NH | 03820 | 020378394 | Assessment (inactive) | NH | Measured Progress Inc | C | $7,215,592 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| New Horizons in Child Development Inc | |||||||||||
| 100 Education Way | Dover | NH | 03820 | 020478581 | Child Care (dissolved 7/14) | NH | Advanced Systems in Measurement Inc | C | 1.00000 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 171 Watson Road of Dover Holding Corp | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,140,561 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Cash Transferred | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments