SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE (EIN 95-2789388)
Tax period
2014-09-01 to 2015-08-31
Filed
2016-03-08
IRS object ID
201630689349300913
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-08T16:20:12-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roscoe & Swanson AccountCorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13848 W Carson Street Suite 215AddressLine1Txt
CityTorranceCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP905036718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952789388EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern California Institute ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ArchitectureBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2136132200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960 E 3rd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher BanksPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBill RoscoePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00008007PTIN
Phone3105405300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,017,867GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sciarc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is a fully accredited school of Architecture offering Bachelor and Masters degrees.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee358TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,308,358PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$482,322CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,868,187PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,229,720CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,988PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$245,265CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$166,850CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,298,033PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,633,627CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,983,577PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,190,530CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,816,859PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,024,579CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$492,465CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,209,923PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,947,670CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,010,359PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,162,779CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,287,674PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,470,848CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,938,937TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,571,783TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,773,624TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,935,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,165,313NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,636,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is a fully accredited school of Architecture offering Bachelor and Masters degrees.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,787,149ExpenseAmt
DescThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is an educational institution with an enrollment of 500 to 515 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,787,149TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document577IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee358EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher BanksPersonNm
Phone2136132200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960 East Third StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph Deegan-Day
Director8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,000$0$0
Anthony Ferguson
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Owen Moss
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$488,884$0$23,000
William Fain
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Merry Norris
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Gilmore
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank OGehry
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Carter
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Neuman
Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell L Goings III
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Otto
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$24,358$0$0
Kevin Ratner
Vice Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Sher
Secretary4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Seierup
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Hughs
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Swartz
Treasurer4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Tanner
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Scheuer
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thom Mayne
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$50,000$0$0
Andrew Zago
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$194,500$0$17,500
Richard Baptie
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Disney
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Garcia
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Weinreber
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Enrique Penalosa
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Bennett
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$232,861$0$23,000
Henan Diaz-Alonso
Graduate Program Director40.000.00$298,799$0$17,500Yes (X)
John Enright
Undergraguate Program Dir.40.000.00$172,835$0$11,172Yes (X)
HisinMing Fung
Director of Academic Affairs40.000.00$272,291$0$23,000Yes (X)
Sarah Sullivan
Chief Adv Officer40.000.00$154,960$0$16,152Yes (X)
Christopher Banks
Finance Director40.000.00$122,605$0$7,356Yes (X)
Peter Testa
Instructor40.000.00$166,389$0$23,000Yes (X)
Coy Howard
Instructor40.000.00$162,000$0$9,720Yes (X)
Thomas Wiscombe
Instructor40.000.00$160,764$0$17,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,524,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,900TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HC Cleaning Services LLC
2801 1/2 S La Salle AveLos AngelesCA90018Janitorial$252,936
The Centurian Group
11454 Sanvicente Blvd 1st FloorLos AngelesCA90049Security$135,263
AGA Architects
4040 Del Rey AveMarina Del ReyCA90292Design Services$135,863
So Cal Private Patrol
Security$212,836
Offit Capital Advisors Inc
11150 Santa Monica Blvd Ste 1450Los AngeelesCA90025Investment advisor$100,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$482,322AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$482,322TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other income$824,917$824,917
Tuition and fees$23,404,803$23,404,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,229,720TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$245,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$245,265RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$551,090GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$384,240CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$166,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,633,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,984,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$166,850ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,190,530TotalAmt
Program Services$2,190,530ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,872,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,273,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,794,617TotalAmt
Program Services$5,179,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,367,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,547FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,442TotalAmt
Program Services$200,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,216FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,758TotalAmt
Program Services$268,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,720FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,062TotalAmt
Program Services$467,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,569FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,784TotalAmt
Management And General$90,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,750TotalAmt
Management And General$67,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,000TotalAmt
Management And General$101,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,816TotalAmt
Management And General$110,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,688TotalAmt
Program Services$178,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,823FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,007TotalAmt
Program Services$29,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,272TotalAmt
Program Services$1,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,875TotalAmt
Program Services$167,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,110FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,597TotalAmt
Management And General$656,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,268TotalAmt
Management And General$933,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,080TotalAmt
Management And General$178,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Security$385,480$327,658$57,822
Contract labor$349,681$261,663$88,018
Utilities$285,691$230,678$54,094$919
Consulting$225,423$200,090$23,477$1,856

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,258TotalAmt
Program Services$811,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,705FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,162,779TotalAmt
Program Services$11,787,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,883,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$492,465FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,404,805BOYAmt
EOY$8,900,570EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,530BOYAmt
EOY$1,314,546EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,878BOYAmt
EOY$7,671EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,069BOYAmt
EOY$193,110EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,075BOYAmt
EOY$274,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,700,667LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,758,874LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,482,518BOYAmt
EOY$29,941,793EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,274BOYAmt
EOY$11,351,080EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,324,257EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,788BOYAmt
EOY$264,357EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,938,937BOYAmt
EOY$60,571,783EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,631,603BOYAmt
EOY$1,516,220EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,940,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,842,021BOYAmt
EOY$5,479,402EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,773,624BOYAmt
EOY$23,935,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,980,861BOYAmt
EOY$34,560,012EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,250BOYAmt
EOY$125,647EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,922,202BOYAmt
EOY$1,950,502EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,165,313BOYAmt
EOY$36,636,161EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,938,937BOYAmt
EOY$60,571,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,470,848ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,140,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$789,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,932,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$983,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,140,274EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,971BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$440,369ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$983,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$365,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$177,950ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$542,971EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$301,426BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,595ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$365,021EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,159,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,159,593BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,644,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$874,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,770,107BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,048BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,034,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,534,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$500,181BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,645,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,231,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,413,864BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,941,793TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$8,324,257TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred revenueDesc
Amt$5,479,402Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,479,402TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,827,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$384,240OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$384,240RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,443,097RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,190,530OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,190,530RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,633,627TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,356,489TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$384,240OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$384,240ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,972,249ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,190,530OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,190,530ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,162,779TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Cost of sales - in expenses on the F/S $384240 Other $0
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships $2190530
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCost of sales - in expenses on the F/S $384240 Other $0
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships $2190530

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedAll brochures contain a non-discriminatory statement.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholorships/Grants for studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient105RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,190,530CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Andrew Zago
Director$194,500$17,500$212,000
Coy Howard
Instructor$162,000$9,720$171,720
Eric Owen Moss
CEO$478,724$23,000$511,884$10,160
Henan Diaz-Alonso
Graduate Program Director$298,799$17,500$316,299
HisinMing Fung
Director of Academic Affairs$272,291$23,000$295,291
James Bennett
CFO$232,861$23,000$255,861
John Enright
Undergraguate Program Dir.$172,835$11,172$184,007
Peter Testa
Instructor$166,389$23,000$189,389
Sarah Sullivan
Chief Adv Officer$154,960$16,152$171,112
Thomas Wiscombe
Instructor$160,764$17,500$178,264

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA Muni Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201569466BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-04-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,480,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePurchase land and buildingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$18,480,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$18,480,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01100PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.01100TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Walter P Moore
Director$9,857Engineering studyfalse
Griffen Enright
Key Employee$500Architectural studyfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO, the Finance Director and the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOnce a year there is a written survey that every Board member is required to complete.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesBefore a making a change in compensation for the Executive Director and the Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer, an independent outside compensation consultant supplies comparable compensation information based on various surveys and reports from similar institutions. This is reviewed by the Board of Directors. For Key employee changes in compensation, comparable compensation information is provided by the Human resources director based on various surveys and reports from similar institutions. This information is reviewed by the Executive Director when making a compensation determination.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.