FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDS UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0547702)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-03-11
IRS object ID
201630719349300903
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-11T13:19:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 THORN DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672262708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480547702EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friends UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARSHA BEWERSDORFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3162955000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 W University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672133379ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARSHA BEWERSDORFPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3162955679PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebecca ZechaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648970PTIN
Phone3162653231PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Amy Bragg CareyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 W University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672133379ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,176,285GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friends.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFRIENDS UNIVERSITY, A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY OF QUAKER HERITAGE, EQUIPS STUDENTS TO HONOR GOD AND SERVE OTHERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1165TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,996TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$18,996NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,032,533PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,078,252CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,973,998PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,057,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,681,742PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,611,341CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,774PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$46,083CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,843,047PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,793,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,818,832PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,082,608CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,379,423PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,403,356CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$927,672CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,962,982PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,226,713CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,161,237PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,715,177CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,681,810PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,921,751CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,222,000TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,983,000TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,504,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,365,000TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,718,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,618,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFRIENDS UNIVERSITY, A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY OF QUAKER HERITAGE, EQUIPS STUDENTS TO HONOR GOD AND SERVE OTHERS BY INTEGRATING THEIR INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL AND PROFESSIONAL LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,234,073ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,969,973RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OF ADULT AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES PROVIDES UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS DESIGNED FOR BUSY ADULTS. THE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE FOR A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LIFELONG LEARNERS. UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES ARE ADMITTED BASED ON THEIR POTENTIAL FOR ACHEIVING ACADEMIC SUCCESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,326,712ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,428GrantAmt
Revenue$6,888,518RevenueAmt
DescTHE MISSION OF THE GRADUATE COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE A HIGH-QUALITY LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR STUDENTS SEEKING PROFESSIONAL GRADUATE EDUCATION. WITH PROGRAMS OFFERED AT THE MAIN WICHITA CAMPUS, ONLINE, AND AT TWO EDUCATION CENTERS (OVERLAND PARK AND TOPEKA).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,607,781ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,048,180GrantAmt
Revenue$24,199,259RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, ARTS, SCIENCES AND EDUCATION IS THE TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE. STUDENTS RECEIVE A BROAD-BASED EDUCATION AND ARE GIVEN OPPORTUNITIES TO APPLY THEIR EDUCATION AND INTEGRATE THEIR EDUCATION BEYOND THE CLASSROOM THROUGH INTERNSHIPS, RESEARCH PROJECTS, STUDY ABROAD, PARTICIPATION IN ATHLETICS OR PERFORMING ARTS AND IN STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$67,524TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$38,236,090TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1165EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARSHA BEWERSDORFPersonNm
Phone3162955679PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 W UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672133379ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
John Lewis
Chair10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denis Knight
Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Bay
Treasurer5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duane Hansen
Secretary5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bankston
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Brown
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Dugger Attwater
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Depew
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ardith Dunn
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Ghormley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leatha Hein
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Henderson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hoppock
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jace Hyder
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Linnens
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Moore
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jana Mullen
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Roberts
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darcy Zabel
Interim President45.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$188,785$0$16,388
Heidi Hoskinson
V.P., Academic Affairs45.00.0Yes (X)$121,834$0$25,502
Randy Doerksen
V.P., Admin. & Finance45.00.0Yes (X)$124,011$0$67,087
Carole Obermeyer
V.P., Student Affairs45.00.0$135,711$0$20,024Yes (X)
Teresa Muirhead
V.P.,Institutional Advancement45.00.0$140,210$0$12,025Yes (X)
Kelley Williams
V.P., HR. & Administration45.00.0$126,889$0$46,762Yes (X)
David Hofmeister
Dean, Adult & Graduate Studies45.00.0$116,488$0$25,479Yes (X)
Dan Lord
Prf. Marriage & Family Therapy45.00.0$112,997$0$11,263Yes (X)
TJ Arant
President Term - 3/20140.00.0$209,613$0$7,083Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,276,538TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$231,613TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo
PO Box 70060CHICAGOIL60673Food Service Mgmt$888,303
Armstrong Chamberlin
PO Box 16719WICHITAKS67216Advertising$590,205
Follett Higher Education Group
3146 Solutions CenterCHICAGOIL60677Bookstore Mgmt$267,921
Strata Information Group
3935 Harney St Ste 203SAN DIEGOCA92110Database Mgmt$194,130
The Learning House
427 S 4th St Ste 300LOUISVILLEKY40202Learning Mgmt System$384,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$63,523FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$146,936GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$867,793AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,078,252TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$32,946,119$32,946,119
AUXILIARY611710$2,834,344$2,834,344
SALES & SERVICES900099$238,011$238,011
INVESTMENT INCOME - PROGRAM RELATED900099$7,188$7,188
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE900099$32,088$32,088
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,057,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,455,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,455,284ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,057ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$65,678RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,613RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$26,935RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,935TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,996UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$46,931ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,402,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,713OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,263,632SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,024OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$138,368SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,689OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,057ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$63,523ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$24,590FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CHANNEL LEASE REVENUE900099$32,000$32,000
VENDING REVENUE900099$26,551$26,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$58,551OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,793,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,057,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,996UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,662,018ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,082,608TotalAmt
Program Services$10,082,608ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,938TotalAmt
Program Services$221,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,517FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,296,061TotalAmt
Program Services$13,227,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$405,591FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,815TotalAmt
Program Services$544,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,030FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,057,748TotalAmt
Program Services$1,799,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,114FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,376FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,903TotalAmt
Management And General$154,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,393FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,586TotalAmt
Management And General$67,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,634TotalAmt
Management And General$38,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,303TotalAmt
Program Services$1,354,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,931FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,680TotalAmt
Program Services$779,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,885FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,635TotalAmt
Program Services$888,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,303FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,157TotalAmt
Program Services$295,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,759,206TotalAmt
Program Services$2,759,206ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,664TotalAmt
Program Services$649,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,119FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,675TotalAmt
Program Services$43,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,554FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,819TotalAmt
Program Services$14,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,246,518TotalAmt
Program Services$2,021,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,415TotalAmt
Program Services$193,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT BOARD PLAN$777,626$777,626
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPTIONS$224,356$220,152$2,827$1,377
DUES$204,213$140,160$61,349$2,704
ITEMS FOR RE-SALE$156,942$156,942

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,381TotalAmt
Program Services$944,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,126FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,715,177TotalAmt
Program Services$38,236,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,551,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$927,672FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,874BOYAmt
EOY$1,325EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,690,126BOYAmt
EOY$12,413,675EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,320,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,606,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,880,928LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,485,928LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,436,000BOYAmt
EOY$49,395,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,021,000BOYAmt
EOY$42,019,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,000BOYAmt
EOY$53,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,707,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,495,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,222,000BOYAmt
EOY$116,983,000EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,225,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,532,000EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,929,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,490,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,055,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,860,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,690,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,504,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,365,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,303,000BOYAmt
EOY$58,679,000EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,784,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,412,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,631,000BOYAmt
EOY$36,527,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,718,000BOYAmt
EOY$99,618,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,222,000BOYAmt
EOY$116,983,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,921,751ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,178,597NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$348OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$329,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,217,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$217,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$732,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,866,264GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$70,736OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,765,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,688,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$214,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,264,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,877,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$71,660OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,217,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,294,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,078,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,255,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,867,100GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$71,900OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,688,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,686,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,909,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,310,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,221,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$770,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,294,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,141,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$269,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,306,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,204,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$826,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,686,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28006BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64890PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07104TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,303,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,303,696BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,271,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,867,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,404,220BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,721,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,815,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,906,330BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,583,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,802,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,780,754BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,395,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CASH SURRENDER VALUE LIFE INS.$314,000
FUNDS HELD BY TRUSTEE$500,000
ART$329,000
OTHER ASSETS$346,000
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$6,103,000
MINERAL INTERESTS$903,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,495,000TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$157,000
FED. PORTION PERKINS FUND DEP.$2,082,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$451,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,690,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,392,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,178,597NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$10,082,608OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$14,261,205RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,653,205RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$257,163InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$116,942OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$140,221RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,793,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,492,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$117,202OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$117,202ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,374,798ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$257,163InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,083,216OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,340,379ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,715,177TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Description of Organization's CollectionsSchedule D, Part III, Line 4 THE BLOOMFIELD ART COLLECTION WAS GIFTED TO THE UNIVERSITY MANY YEARS AGO. THE SMALL EXHIBIT CONSISTS OF 15TH AND 16TH CENTURY ART. IT IS NOT REFLECTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A COLLECTION BECAUSE IT IS CONSIDERED IMMATERIAL. THIS ART COLLECTION IS REFLECTED IN THE PLANT FUND OTHER ASSETS, VALUE OF $329,000. PIECES FROM THE COLLECTION ARE PERIODICALLY DISPLAYED IN THE RINEY FINE ARTS BUILDING ART GALLERY/LOBBY.
Intended Uses of Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO UNDERWRITE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND INSTITUTIONAL OPERATIONS, AS DESIGNATED BY DONORS.
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTESchedule D, Part X, Line 2 The University is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. The University annually evaluates tax positions taken with regard to unrelated business income, related deductions applied, or other activities that may jeopardize its tax exempt status and thus would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position. The University recognizes the financial statement benefit of a tax position only after determining the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. The University has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The University is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by taxing authorities for fiscal years before 2012.
Reconciliation of RevenueSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2d Scholarships $(10,082,608) Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b Rental Expense $ ( 92,612) Fundraising Expense ( 24,590) Rounding 260 --------- $ (116,492)
Reconciliation of ExpensesSchedule D, PART XII, LINE 2D Rental Expense $ 92,612 Fundraising Expense 24,590 -------- $ 117,202 Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b Scholarships $10,082,608 Rounding 608 ---------- $10,083,216

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Publication of Racially Nondiscriminatory PolicySchedule E, Part I, Line 3 The University's nondiscrimination statement appears on all print advertisements, including newspaper, magazine ads, chamber ads and directories, direct mail, brochures, collateral, flyers, landing pages, and email advertising. The nondiscrimination statement reads, "Friends University does not discriminate against academically qualified students on the basis of race, color, national or ethnic origin, sex, disability or age in its program activities." The nondiscrimination statement is not expressly stated on our radio ads, billboards, or website banner ads.
Government AssistanceSchedule E, Part I, Line 6a Friends University receives pass-through financial aid from Pell, SEOG, Perkins, and direct lending. This aid is received and disbursed to the student account to defer tuition, fees, housing, and other charges. Excess aid is refunded to the student.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TelethonEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$63,523GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$63,523CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,590OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$63,523GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$63,523CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$24,590OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$24,590DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$24,590NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Academic Scholarships824$4,735,500
Athletic Scholarships435$1,795,475
Institutional Endowed Scholarships103$188,325
INSTITUTIONAL FINE ARTS SCHOLARSHIPS284$786,515
INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS196$396,156
INSTITUTIONAL RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS54$80,990
OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS/WAIVERS395$2,065,219

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 THE USe OF GRANT FUNDS IS MONITORED THROUGH THE PRACTICE OF DIRECTLY APPLYING SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT AT THE UNIVERSITY TO OFFSET TUITION AND FEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TJ Arant
President Term - 3/2014$209,375$0$0$0$238$0$3,369$0$3,714$0$216,696$0$0$0
Darcy Zabel
Interim President$188,169$0$0$0$616$0$1,500$0$14,888$0$205,173$0$0$0
Randy Doerksen
V.P., Admin. & Finance$123,294$0$0$0$717$0$8,173$0$58,914$0$191,098$0$0$0
Carole Obermeyer
V.P., Student Affairs$134,568$0$0$0$1,143$0$9,531$0$10,493$0$155,735$0$0$0
Teresa Muirhead
V.P.,Institutional Advancement$139,624$0$0$0$586$0$4,500$0$7,525$0$152,235$0$0$0
Kelley Williams
V.P., HR. & Administration$126,225$0$0$0$664$0$9,172$0$37,590$0$173,651$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Housing allowance or residence for personal useSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a The University President is required by contract to live in a University-provided house adjacent to campus. The housing allowance benefit is not considered taxable to the president.
Travel for companionsSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Companion travel is considered taxable if funded by the university and added to W-2 taxable wages accordingly.
Health or social club dues or initiation feesSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a The University paid one club membership for the President; portions of use are considered taxable and reported as income on the President's Form W-2.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN481233911BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP48526HWM4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-03-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,040,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE '02/'06/'09 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$16,040,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$317,623IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$106,010,627WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$40,525CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceREMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEDUCATIONAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Delegation of AuthorityForm 990, Part VI, Line 1A The University's bylaws establish an Executive Committee consisting of seven members, including the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, and Treasurer of the Board of Trustees, the President of the University, and two at-large trustees. The Executive Committee shall have authority to act for the Board of Trustees on all matters except for the following, which shall be reserved for the board: Presidential selection and termination; Board trustee and officer election; Changes in institutional mission and purposes; Changes to the Articles of Incorporation; Adoption of the annual budget; and Conferral of degrees.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b The review of the form 990 is the culmination of the year-end process. The form 990 is reviewed by administrative personnel for accuracy and completeness. The data is considered relative to prior year and current year financial statements. In addition, the audit/finance committee of the board review the Form 990 before filing with the IRS. The 990 is provided to the Full Board in paper copy at the February meeting each year, prior to filing with the IRS.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of Interest Forms are provided three times a year; one at each board meeting and one in the summer. A summary is compiled and sent via e-mail to the board chair for review at the next board meeting. The Compensation and Conflicts Committee identifies on, an annual basis, a list of persons having a conflict. In addition, all interested persons should report any conflict that arises in the interim. If a conflict arises, the person having the conflict shall leave the board or committee meeting while the matter is discussed and be prohibited from voting on the matter. If a board member were found to have a conflict of interest, the issue would be raised to the Board Chairman by the President. Should the conflict of interest require an Executive Committee or Board vote to resolve, those concerned shall not be present at the time of the vote.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Lines 15a & 15b The compensation and conflicts committee is responsible for reviewing executive compensation and presidential expense accounts. The university annually participates in several nationally recognized compensation surveys with other colleges and universities. Pay for officers and key employees is in alignment with pay at other private universities of similar size and nature.
How Documents are Made Available to the PublicForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 The University does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.