FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 58-2398964)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-11
IRS object ID
201630429349302023
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-11T16:30:35-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382157642PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANER COSTERISAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12425 E GRAND RIVER SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP489123291ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582398964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 Q STREET NE NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD L HENSEPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIR & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENNIS D THEIS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00010168PTIN
Phone5173237500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD L HENSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 Q STREET NE NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,723,045GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRIENDSHIPSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K TO 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee956TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,813,370PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,536,125CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,257,338PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,043,478CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$143,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$143,442CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,214,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,723,045CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,573,360PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,134,262CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$86,510CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,467,883PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,967,434CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,041,243PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,101,696CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$172,908PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,621,349CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,148,066TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$157,293,236TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,820,167TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$120,343,988TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,327,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,949,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION THAT MOTIVATES STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, ENJOY LEARNING AND DEVELOP AS ETHICAL, LITERATE, WELL-ROUNDED AND SELF-SUFFICIENT CITIZENS THAT CONTRIBUTE ACTIVELY TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,924,332ExpenseAmt
Revenue$67,043,478RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE QUALITY INSTRUCTION FOR CHILDREN FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO 12TH GRADE FOR 3,720 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,924,332TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee956EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHERINE SANWO-SOMEFUNPersonNm
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 Q STREET NE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS WHITTLE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD WALTER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATIENCE TAIT
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MCKINLEY KING
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH M MCGRIFF
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY GRAY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL THOMPSON COLE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WHITE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN UMANSKY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGORY PRINCE
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRIN L GLYMPH
TREASURER7.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTOR E LONG
SECRETARY15.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD L HENSE
CHAIR & CEO40.00Yes (X)$268,796$0$90,364Yes (X)
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO40.00$171,780$0$15,962Yes (X)
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
COO40.00$215,894$0$10,038Yes (X)
JOSEPH SPEIGHT JR
PRINCIPAL40.00$168,463$0$8,783Yes (X)
LIUA M HARBOUR
PRINCIPAL40.00$161,489$0$8,851Yes (X)
ELLEN DOUGLASS DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$148,411$0$14,025Yes (X)
KIMBERLY CAMPBELL
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$150,402$0$8,055Yes (X)
JAMES WALLER
DEPUTY CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00$147,623$0$8,957Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,432,858TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,035TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUSY BEE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC
7826 EASTERN AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20012BUILDING MAINTENANCE$3,839,535
BERNSTEIN MANAGEMENT CORP
5301 WISCONSIN AVE STE 600WASHINGTONDC20015LANDLORD SERVICES$879,921
TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
1110 VERMONT AVE NW STE 200WASHINGTONDC20005CONSTRUCTION$834,292
KELLY SERVICES INC
999 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADTROYMI48084STAFFING$553,073
RICOH AMERICAS CORPORATION
2321 CLUB MERIDIAN DRIVEOKEMOSMI48864MAILROOM MANAGEMENT$431,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,364,301GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,171,824AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,536,125TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPUBLIC REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$67,043,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,043,478RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,043,478TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,442ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,723,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,043,478RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$143,442ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,835TotalAmt
Management And General$806,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,180,280TotalAmt
Program Services$35,040,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,140,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,986TotalAmt
Program Services$155,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,776,323TotalAmt
Program Services$3,342,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,192,838TotalAmt
Program Services$2,944,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,211TotalAmt
Management And General$341,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,117TotalAmt
Management And General$75,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,020TotalAmt
Program Services$466,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$799,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,946,082TotalAmt
Program Services$1,065,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$804,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,415FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,527TotalAmt
Program Services$125,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,998,042TotalAmt
Program Services$5,828,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,169,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,485TotalAmt
Program Services$35,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,759,310TotalAmt
Program Services$4,521,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,280,268TotalAmt
Program Services$4,066,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,676TotalAmt
Program Services$458,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$6,051,727$5,824,802$226,925
OTHER GENERAL$788,543$50,539$726,909$11,095
CHARTER FEE$753,426$753,426

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,101,696TotalAmt
Program Services$63,924,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,090,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,510FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,341,711BOYAmt
EOY$11,050,408EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,321,228BOYAmt
EOY$3,744,116EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,877BOYAmt
EOY$120,911EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,342BOYAmt
EOY$80,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,153,291LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,380,216LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,510,176BOYAmt
EOY$104,773,075EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,272,070BOYAmt
EOY$29,865,176EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,164,813BOYAmt
EOY$3,187,543EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,779,849BOYAmt
EOY$4,471,400EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,148,066BOYAmt
EOY$157,293,236EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,996,656BOYAmt
EOY$7,406,717EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,056,962BOYAmt
EOY$217,292EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,475,000BOYAmt
EOY$104,250,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,291,549BOYAmt
EOY$8,469,979EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,820,167BOYAmt
EOY$120,343,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,327,899BOYAmt
EOY$36,949,248EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,327,899BOYAmt
EOY$36,949,248EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,148,066BOYAmt
EOY$157,293,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,621,349ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,345,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,345,512BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,572,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,536,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,035,825BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,783,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,681,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,102,858BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,538,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,155,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,383,141BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,913,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,007,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$905,739BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,773,075TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,723,045TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,723,045RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,723,045TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,101,696TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,101,696ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,101,696TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN PREPARATION OF TAX RETURNS, TAX POSITIONS ARE TAKEN BASED ON INTERPRETATION OF FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT PERIODICALLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE STATUS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND MAKES ESTIMATES OF AMOUNTS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ULTIMATELY DUE OR OWED. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, OR RECORDED, AS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE TO FOUR YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLICIZED IN RECRUITMENT LITERATURE, FLYERS IN PUBLIC PLACES, PRINT AND ELECTRONIC MEDIA. INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AS WELL AS OTHER LANGUAGES, AS APPROPRIATE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6US DEPT OF AGRICULTURE: PASSED THROUGH STATE AGENCY FOR SPECIAL NUTRITION AND COMMODITY PROGRAMS: CHILD NUTRITION CUSTER $ 2,535,997 OTHER 364,519 PASSED THROUGH DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS: TITLE I CLUSTER $ 2,295,525 TITLE II 573,880 EDUCATING HOMELESS CHILDREN & YOUTH 7,034 PERKINS - CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION 307,561 SPECIAL EDUCATION 595,208 SOAR ACADEMIC ACHEIVEMENT 1,483,892 RACE TO THE TOP 286,705 OTHER GRANTS 143,398 PASSED THROUGH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS: OTHER GRANTS 92,618 TOTAL FEDERAL AWARDS $ 8,686,337

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONALD L HENSE
CHAIR & CEO$268,796$0$0$0$0$0$83,200$0$7,164$0$359,160$0$0$0
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO$171,780$0$0$0$0$0$2,700$0$13,262$0$187,742$0$0$0
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
COO$215,894$0$0$0$0$0$3,022$0$7,016$0$225,932$0$0$0
JOSEPH SPEIGHT JR
PRINCIPAL$168,463$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,783$0$177,246$0$0$0
LIUA M HARBOUR
PRINCIPAL$161,489$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,851$0$170,340$0$0$0
ELLEN DOUGLASS DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL$148,411$0$0$0$0$0$2,098$0$11,927$0$162,436$0$0$0
KIMBERLY CAMPBELL
CHIEF OF STAFF$150,402$0$0$0$0$0$3,024$0$5,031$0$158,457$0$0$0
JAMES WALLER
DEPUTY CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$147,623$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,957$0$156,580$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONALD HENSE RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS OF $62,875.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
A536001131254839G802003-11-12$44,372,708FINANCE ACQUISITION,CONSTRUCTION,& RENOVATION OF FACILITIES; REFINANCE DEBT000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
B536001131254839M752006-12-28$15,483,777FINANCE EQUIPMENT AND EXPANSION OF BUILDING.000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
C53600113125483VKT02012-10-30$36,835,895CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF CAMPUS FACILITIES, REFINANCING OF DEBT.000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$10,360,000$44,674,999$3,487,900$25,287$663,351$2,483,014$14,369,757$26,950,4542008Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,325,000$16,095,331$1,019,258$357,775$310,097$427,335$13,980,874201100Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$705,000$36,840,505$2,377,473$1,975,727$699,582$21,954,040$4,554,918Yes (1)00Yes (1)$1,000,000$4,278,763

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line2GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AEGON INSTITUTIONAL
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)MARKETS INC29.300000000000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
(no name)
B000Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)
(no name)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 3SERIES 2003 BOND: THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART 1 (E) AND PART II (3) IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.
PART II, LINE 14SERIES 2003 BOND: THE BONDS REFUND THE BORROWER'S TAXABLE OBLIGATIONS (THE "REFUNDED DEBT"), INCLUDING NOTES FROM EDISON SCHOOLS, INC. (DATED NOVEMBER 5, 2001), BANK OF AMERICA (DATED NOVEMBER 8, 2000), AND EDISON SCHOOLS, INC.(DATED NOVEMBER 8, 2000). THE REFUNDED DEBT, IN PART, REFUNDED A NOTE FROM THE EDISON PROJECT INC. (DATED JULY 26, 1999).
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2003 BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2003 BOND: THE PORTION OF THE BONDS USED TO REFUND THE REFUNDED DEBT MET THE SIX-MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
PART IV, LINE 2(C)SERIES 2003 BOND: THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED AS OF MAY 31, 2015.
PART II, LINE 3SERIES 2006 BOND: THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART I (E) AND PART II, LINE 3 IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2006 BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(C)SERIES 2006 BOND: THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON JUNE 1, 2011.
PART I (F)SERIES 2012 BOND: DEBT REFINANCED INCLUDES A 2009 LOAN ISSUED ON JUNE 5, 2009 AND 2007 LOANS ISSUED ON SEPTEMBER 10, 2007.
PART II (3)SERIES 2012 BOND: THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART 1 (E) AND PART II (3) IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2012 BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2012 BOND: THE PORTION OF THE BONDS USED TO REFUND THE 2007 LOAN AND 2009 LOAN COLLECTIVELY MET THE SIX-MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION TO REBATE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD CHAIR/CEO AND THE HEAD OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE 990 ONCE IT IS COMPLETED PRIOR TO BEING FILED. AT THAT TIME, THE FULL FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE 990. AFTER ANY ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED OR CORRECTED, THE CEO SIGNS AND FILES THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPERIODIC REVIEWS ARE DONE BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE PROCUREMENT MANAGER ON VENDOR AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS IN REGARDS TO EMPLOYMENT, CONTRACTS AND OTHER AGREEMENTS ENTERED ON BEHALF OF FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES COMPENSATION BY FORMAL AND INFORMAL COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION STUDIES, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW OF CHARTER SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE/COMPLEXITY, OTHER NON PROFITS, AND EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS HEADED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEY SUBMIT THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, STATE EDUCATION AGENCIES, GUIDESTAR, AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 4562EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 58-2398964 FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2015: FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, INC. , HEREBY ELECTS, PURSUANT TO IRC SEC. 168(K)(2)(D)(III), NOT TO CLAIM THE ADDITIONAL 50% DEPRECIATION ALLOWABLE UNDER IRC SEC. 168(K) FOR THE FOLLOWING QUALIFYING PROPERTY PLACED IN SERVICE DURING THE TAX YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2015. ALL PROPERTY IN THE 3, 5, & 20 YEAR CLASS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.