CAPE ELIZABETH LAND TRUST INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPE ELIZABETH LAND TRUST INC (EIN 22-2736834)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-01-27
IRS object ID
201630279349300208
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-01-27T07:59:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010463013PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Purdy Powers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Middle StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222736834EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cape Elizabeth Land TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077676054PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 265 CCBAddressLine1Txt
CityCape ElizabethCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnne CarneyPersonNm
Person TitleBoard PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077676054PhoneNum
Signature2016-01-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Shorette CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086553PTIN
Phone2077753496PhoneNum
Preparation2016-01-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnne CarneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 265 CCBAddressLine1Txt
CityCape ElizabethCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$332,020GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.capelandtrust.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Cape Elizabeth Land Trust permanently conserves and provides stewardship for lands and easements located in Cape Elizabeth, MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers130TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$324,537PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$266,869CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,520CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$333CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$328,724PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$271,722CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$118,326PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$128,264CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$67,383CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$94,285PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$117,899CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$212,611PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$246,163CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$116,113PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,559CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,429,887TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,458,003TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,887TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,429,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,454,116NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Cape Elizabeth Land Trust permanently conserves and provides stewardship for lands and easements located in Cape Elizabeth, MaineMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$124,072ExpenseAmt
DescPermanent conservation and stewardship of lands and easements that provide a public benefit of public access/recreation, protection of natural resources, scenic value of historical importance.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$124,072TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cynthia KrumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077676054PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 Ocean House RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCape ElizabethCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Anne Carney
President20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Gale
Vice President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Paquette
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Goodspeed
Secretary20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne McGinn
At-Large Executive10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Gent
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison Darling
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janis M Molleur
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nikki Dresser
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Janick
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Strout
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Hudson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Fisher
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wyman Briggs
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Redmond
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erika Carlson Rhile
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Franklin
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$58,479$0$16,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$58,479TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$16,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$54,092FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$212,777AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,037NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$266,869TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,254ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,274OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$8SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,274OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,274RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$8ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$60,290FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$54,092ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$60,290FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$333RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$333OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$271,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,607RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,246ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,727TotalAmt
Program Services$25,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,009FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,856TotalAmt
Program Services$16,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,590FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,054TotalAmt
Program Services$6,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,995FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,627TotalAmt
Program Services$3,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,681FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185TotalAmt
Management And General$185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,439TotalAmt
Management And General$10,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,558TotalAmt
Management And General$1,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,288TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,200FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,497FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,115TotalAmt
Program Services$2,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,867FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,554TotalAmt
Program Services$2,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,027FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program Expenses$59,807$59,807
Printing and Postage$11,262$5,075$6,187
Miscellaneous$7,666$2,854$113$4,699
Dues & Subscriptions$3,695$2,105$1,590

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,228TotalAmt
Management And General$2,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,041FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,163TotalAmt
Program Services$124,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,383FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,284BOYAmt
EOY$83,565EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,106BOYAmt
EOY$494,773EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400BOYAmt
EOY$400EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,976BOYAmt
EOY$2,823EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$205,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,492LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,167BOYAmt
EOY$157,052EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$38,185EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,796BOYAmt
EOY$679,796EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,429,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,458,003EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,887EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,533BOYAmt
EOY$1,336,591EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,354BOYAmt
EOY$107,525EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,429,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,116EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,429,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,458,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,559ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,329NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$317,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$707,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$750,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$324,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$266,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,367,407TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$317,565CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$707,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$750,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$324,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$266,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,367,407TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$337,901SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,029,506PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,039TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$765CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$285CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$333CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,196TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,386,642TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$8,255GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85040PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Historic Land AreaYes (X)HistoricLandAreaInd
Total Easements14TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage434.20TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement150.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$3,240ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$35,002EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$25,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.71000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,461OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$157,052BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$157,052TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Property for Conservation$635,796
Artwork for resale$44,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$679,796TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$270,393TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,329NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,329RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$271,722RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$271,722TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$246,164TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$246,164ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$246,164TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 5:As a matter of policy and practice CELT is committed to monitoring each conservation easement on an annual fiscal year basis. Such monitoring visits occur in accordance with CELT's Easement Monitoring Policy and Easement Enforcement Policy approved and amended by the Board, and found in CELT's policy manual. Each easement property has a dedicated property file available to assist each monitoring visit, including relevant data points, current maps, baseline documentation copy, and past monitoring report findings. Monitoring of each property documents the current condition of the property to ensure that the public benefits and conservation values identified in the baseline documentation, conservation easement, land management plans and other project agreements. Ensuring that properties are being properly managed as of the date of the official monitoring visit is recognized as a fundamental, and legal responsibility of the Cape Elizabeth Land Trust.
Part II, Line 9:Conservations easements are included in Other Assets on line 15 of the balance sheet on page 11 along with donated and acquired lands for conservation.
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment Fund is designated by the Board of Directors for long-term purposes. The income earned on the Endowment Fund will be used to fund the CELT's ongoing mission.
Part X, Line 2:Management of CELT believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly it will not recognize any liability for unrecongized tax benefits.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Wet Paint AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$111,132GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$50,842CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$60,290GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$60,290OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2OtherEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$3,250GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,250CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$0OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$114,382GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$54,092CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$60,290GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$60,290OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$60,290DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTom GalePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMember of the Board of DirectorsRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$16,000TransactionAmt
TransactionSale to organization of printing and publishing services. Tom is a part owner of Ethos Marketing.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Donors that make a contribution of cash or in-kind in an amount specified by the board shall become members of the corporation and thus are entitled to vote in electing the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe directors are elected by the members at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Executive Committee reviews the Form 990 and required schedules in detail prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Governance Committee Chair distributes the policy to Board and Committee members. These members review the policy, list any conflicts, sign and return the policy to the Governance Committee Chair for review and filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the Executive Director is determined annually by the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request at our office.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process of audit oversight has not changed from the previous year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.