KENDAL ON HUDSON: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENDAL ON HUDSON (EIN 13-3971396)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-11
IRS object ID
201622249349300417
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-11T08:36:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVE 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133971396EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL ON HUDSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JENNIFER ANDERSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9149221000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 kendal wayAddressLine1Txt
Citysleepy hollowCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA DOYLEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott ThompsettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00741490PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPatricia DoylePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 KENDAL WAYAddressLine1Txt
Citysleepy hollowCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,009,082GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kohud.kendal.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide innovative programs and services to foster the autonomy and well being of older adults in our community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee237TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$262,303PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$106,736CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,373,401PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,565,117CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,641,894PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,033,798CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,485,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,303,431CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,762,598PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,009,082CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$43,860PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$52,279CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,695,231PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,040,049CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,431,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,546,890CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,170,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,639,218CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$591,981PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$630,136CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$176,588,308TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$173,522,709TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$188,573,767TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$187,271,211TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$11,985,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$13,748,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO FOSTER THE AUTONOMY AND WELL BEING OF OLDER ADULTS IN OUR COMMUNITY, BASED ON A VALUES-DRIVEN COMMITMENT TO: - SUPPORTING INDEPENDENCE AND EQUALITY - FOSTERING A SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY - FOCUSING ON WELLNESS AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE - CREATING A CLIMATE OF CONTINUOUS LEARNING AND INNOVATION - OPERATING IN A MANNER ALWAYS CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SOCIAL, FISCAL AND GOVERNANCE RESPONSIBILITY IN ORDER TO FULFILL OUR PROMISE OF FUTURE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,106,772ExpenseAmt
Grant$52,279GrantAmt
Revenue$23,565,117RevenueAmt
DescIn 2015, Kendal on Hudson fulfilled its mission and charitable purpose by providing care and services to 261 resident contract holders between the ages of 70 and 100. As a type A community care retirement community (CCRC) Kendal on Hudson has a lifetime obligation of care to all such residents, inclusive of the provision of charity care should residents become unable to pay. Kendal on Hudson served 11 persons as direct admission residents to our enriched housing and skilled nursing programs. As required under NY regulation, at least 23% of all direct admissions to Kohud must be Medicaid or eligible" patients. Care and services to residents include a resident care center where physicians visit on an as needed basis and a nurse practitioner provides care 6 days a week. In addition the community offers outpatient rehabilitation including physical, occupational and speech therapy, as well as home care services. There is a dietician who provides counseling on resident diets. The organization offers a comprehensive fitness program that includes a fitness center, indoor heated pool and 25 classes per week. During 2015 Kendal provided services to the wider community, by offering members of the Sleepy Hollow Senior Center and Tarrytown seniors access to the swimming pool, providing community space at no charge to local not-for profit organizations for meetings and presentations, providing mentoring to nursing assistant students from BOCES and running a meals on wheels program for homebound seniors. During 2015 Kendal on Hudson participated in Vitalize 360, a national membership consortium of older adult communities that is working to develop a set of standardized, integrated and systematic health and wellness assessment tools that will provide a national and international database of information about non-institutionalized seniors that will be used for research on how to maximize healthy aging for all seniors. Kendal on Hudson provided $990,000 in the form of space, time and financial donations to the surrounding community, including a payment in lieu of taxes. Internally Kendal provided its staff with a tuition assistance program for staff interested in continuing education. The total cost of this program was $40,000. For the 2015 fiscal year Kendal also provided subsidies to residents of $52,279.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,106,772TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee237EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER ANDERSONPersonNm
Phone9149221082PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 KENDAL WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY HOLLOWCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10591ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HARRISON BLOOM
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARD BUNAES
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD DOTY
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMA ELLIS
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ENLOE
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCINE GOLDSTEIN
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WOOD
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED HANIN
dIRECTOR4.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUBREY HAWES
cHAIRMAN4.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY MORRIS
TREASURER4.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN OLTMAN
SECRETARY4.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN A DIFFEY
EX OFFICIO (non-voting)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE MCGOVERN
Director4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Smith
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN BLUM
EX-OFFICIO(NON VOTING)4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Doyle
CEO40.01.0$253,130$0$9,625Yes (X)
Jennifer Anderson
CFO40.01.0$190,422$0$9,175Yes (X)
Karen Harvatin
Health Services Administrator40.00.0$167,884$0$8,789Yes (X)
Gower Lane
Director of Operations40.00.0$160,682$0$20,910Yes (X)
Christine Appel
Director of Nursing40.00.0$156,410$0$8,675Yes (X)
Gemma Maver
Director of Marketing40.00.0$139,567$0$8,500Yes (X)
Tina Finnegan
Director of Human Resources40.00.0$125,811$0$16,471Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,193,906TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,145TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brickman Group Ltd
3630 Solutions CenterCHICAGOIL60677Landscaping$191,719
Kessler Core
PO Box 643920PITTSBURGHPA15264Therapy/Rehab Svcs$599,550
Dimella Shaffer
281 Summer StreetBOSTONMA02210Architects$341,860
Angels on Call
667 Stoneleigh AvenueCARMELNY10512Agency Nursing Svcs$166,008
HB Communications
60 Dodge AvenueNORTH HAVENCT06473Data Consultant$119,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$75,848RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,888AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$106,736TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL FEES623990$13,672,217$13,672,217
HEALTH CENTER FEES623990$4,063,435$4,063,435
ENTRANCE FEES (AMORTIZED)623990$5,829,465$5,829,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,565,117TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$947,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$947,196ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,602SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,602SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,602ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANCILLARY RESIDENTIAL SERVICESDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,303,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,303,431ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,303,431OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,009,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,565,117RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,337,229ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,279TotalAmt
Program Services$52,279ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,571TotalAmt
Management And General$443,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,218,478TotalAmt
Program Services$6,339,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$879,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,380TotalAmt
Program Services$320,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,190,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,974TotalAmt
Program Services$509,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,636TotalAmt
Management And General$37,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,800TotalAmt
Management And General$84,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,380TotalAmt
Management And General$212,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,263TotalAmt
Program Services$15,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,861TotalAmt
Program Services$485,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,244,272TotalAmt
Program Services$3,244,272ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,463TotalAmt
Program Services$3,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,351TotalAmt
Program Services$25,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,439,274TotalAmt
Program Services$2,390,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,299TotalAmt
Program Services$919,299ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,435,388TotalAmt
Program Services$4,346,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,246TotalAmt
Management And General$258,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$2,533,791$1,860,056$673,735
FOOD$882,619$882,619
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$232,675$232,675
BAD DEBT$145,467$145,467

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,105TotalAmt
Program Services$143,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,639,218TotalAmt
Program Services$23,106,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,532,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,729BOYAmt
EOY$36EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,835,789BOYAmt
EOY$16,064,094EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,434BOYAmt
EOY$524,069EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,802,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,573,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$162,593,900LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,699,124LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,470,907BOYAmt
EOY$119,894,776EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,496,578BOYAmt
EOY$33,465,904EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,588,308BOYAmt
EOY$173,522,709EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,609,753BOYAmt
EOY$2,669,320EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,004,989BOYAmt
EOY$101,045,403EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,396,968BOYAmt
EOY$82,028,592EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,562,057BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,896EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,573,767BOYAmt
EOY$187,271,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,529,027BOYAmt
EOY-$14,229,624EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,568BOYAmt
EOY$481,122EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$11,985,459BOYAmt
EOY-$13,748,502EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,588,308BOYAmt
EOY$173,522,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$630,136ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$994,603NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$138,304OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$99,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$184,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$215,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$262,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$106,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$868,145TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,680,745CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,945,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,858,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,858,401CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,565,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,909,089TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,779,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,130,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,074,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,120,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,671,853CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,777,234TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$130,777,234PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,118,229CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,191,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,152,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,014,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$947,196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,423,603TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,118,229CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,191,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,152,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,014,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$947,196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,423,603TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,898,059CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,322,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,226,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,134,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,619,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,200,837TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96018PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03982InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03940InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,358,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,483,873DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,874,857BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,263,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,265,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,998,388BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,971,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$949,932DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,021,531BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,894,776TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSTRUCTION PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,527,896Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,527,896TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,823,896TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$994,603NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$138,304OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,132,907RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,956,803RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$52,279OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$52,279RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,009,082TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,586,939TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,586,939ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$52,279OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$52,279ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,639,218TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2DNet Assets Released from Restriction: $(138,304) Schedule D, part XI, line 4B RESIDENT SUBSIDY netted against revenue reclassed to PART IX, LINE 2: $52,279 Schedule D, part XII, line 4B RESIDENT SUBSIDY netted against revenue reclassed to PART IX, LINE 2: $52,279
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2KOH follows guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This guidance provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can only be recognized in the financial statements if the position is "more-likley-than-not" to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. KOH is exempt from federal income tax under IRC section 501(c)(3), though it is subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purpose, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the Code. KOH has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it was nexus; and to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions. The tax years ending December 31, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes. KOH has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHousing stipend (for resident unable to pay)GrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$52,729CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKendal on Hudson issued two individual stipends in 2015, and the amount was paid to residents of the facility who were unable to meet their contractual obligations. No further monitoring of the stipends was required as the amount was specifically earmarked to cover contractual obligations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Patricia Doyle
CEO$248,866$0$0$0$4,264$0$2,551$0$7,305$0$262,986$0$0$0
Jennifer Anderson
CFO$187,071$0$0$0$3,351$0$1,954$0$7,452$0$199,828$0$0$0
Karen Harvatin
Health Services Administrator$164,913$0$0$0$2,971$0$1,715$0$7,305$0$176,904$0$0$0
Gower Lane
Director of Operations$160,682$0$0$0$0$0$1,691$0$19,450$0$181,823$0$0$0
Christine Appel
Director of Nursing$153,652$0$0$0$2,758$0$1,601$0$7,305$0$165,316$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
County of Westchester lDC
A45513557695737TAB22013-04-18$68,330,445refund of bonds issued 2003 & 2007falsefalsefalse
County of Westchester LDC
B4551355762014-05-07$18,000,000capital improvementfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,368,376$0$68,331,536$4,851,083$0$6,483,750$1,515,842$0$0$0$55,844,861$02013Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$18,000,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,000,000$0$02014falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)Yes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II, Line 3: Amounts in excess of issue price represent investment earnings received on amounts in refunding escrow ($8) and amounts in the debt service reserve fund ($1,083). Part II, Line 13: The refunding was substantially complete in 2013. The bond-financed project was substantially complete in 2005. Part II, Lines 14 & 15: The bonds issued in 2013 were part of a multipurpose issue allocable to the refunding of the 2003 Bonds and the current refunding of the bonds issued in 2007 (the "2007 bonds"). The 2003 bonds had a series a and a series b. The series b bonds were advance refunded by the 2013 bonds. The series a bonds were current refunded by the 2013 bonds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BKendal on Hudson is affiliated with Kendal New York through bylaw requirements. Kendal New York must approve the election of board members at Kendal on Hudson and any amendments to articles of incorporation or specific sections of the bylaws of Kendal on Hudson as well as the incurrence of debt of specific value, changes in corporate purpose, use of the name Kendal, the substance of resident contracts and the purchase, sale, lease, or other disposition of any real estate or improvements thereon of a specific value, and dissolution, merger with another entity, division, or acquiring control of another entity.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11The Form 990 was prepared by an independent accounting firm in conjunction with the organization's financial department. A copy of the draft form 990 was circulated to the full board of trustees for discussion and comment. Each board member was provided ample opportunity to comment on the information contained in the 990 prior to its filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12Each officer, director, trustee and key employee of Kendal on Hudson is required to disclose any conflicts of interest that arise by virtue of employment, board service, or position with the organization. Kendal on Hudson monitors compliance with its conflict of interest policy through an annual questionnaire/disclosure statement that is distributed to these individuals. Potential conflicts are investigated immediately.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15Kendal on Hudson undertakes a thorough process to ensure that the executive compensation it pays to its top management official and all of the other officers and key employees of the organization is reasonable given the market in which it operates. In relevant part, the board of directors has established a committee of independent persons that have no personal interest in the proposed compensation agreement.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19The taxpayer makes its form 990 available to the public by retaining a copy at its place of business. The Form 990 is likewise published on the internet at www.guidestar.org. The organization's financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not ordinarily made available to the public, but, if requested, will be provided at management's discretion.
Form 990, Part VII - Board of DirectorsThe organization's Board of Directors is comprised of 14 voting members. Dan Blum and John Diffey may attend board meetings by virtue of their respective positions as CEO of Phelps Memorial Hospital and Kendal of New York. Neither individual has a voting right. Jennifer Anderson, CFO, and Patricia Doyle, Executive Director, are officers of the corporation and employees of Kendal on Hudson. Both may attend board meetings, but neither can vote. Kendal on Hudson is reporting three Board members as non-independent, in the interests of transparency, because they are members of Kendal on Hudson's charitable class in that they are residents at our facilities. Accordingly, Kendal on Hudson reports 11 independent voting members on its Board of Directors.
form 990, part XI, line 9Net assets released from restrictions for operations...$(138,304) Total..................................................$(138,304)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KENDAL AT OBERLIN
600 KENDAL DRIVEOBERLINOH44074341567246OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
LEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
160 KENDAL DRIVELEXINGTONVA24450541795871OPERATE CCRCVA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
KENDAL AT HANOVER
80 LYME ROADHANOVERNH03755020519490OPERATE CCRCNH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
BARCLAY FRIENDS
700 FRANKLIN STREETWEST CHESTERPA19380232088476nursing homePA501(C)(3)3NAfalse
THE KENDAL CORPORATION
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348232688382support svcsPA501(C)(3)11NAfalse
KENDAL CHARITABLE FUNDS
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348232626425support svcsPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
KENDAL NEW YORK
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HoLLOWNY10591061656576support svcsNY501(C)(3)11NAfalse
KENDAL CROSSLANDS COMMUNITIES
PO BOX 100KENNETT SQUAREPA19348231906212OPERATE CCRCPA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
KENDAL AT GRANVILLE
2158 COLUMBUS ROADGRANTVILLEOH43023311657346OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
THE LATHROP COMMUNITIES
100 BASSETT BROKK DRIVEEAST HAMPTONMA01027042996627OPERATE ccrcMA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
kendal at home
27519 DETROIT ROADWESTLAKEOH44145200548053OPERATE CcRCOH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
Kendal at Ithaca
2230 N Triphammer RoadIthacaNY14850521787487Operate CCRCNY501(C)(3)9NAfalse
The Admiral AT THE LAKE
929 W FOSTER AVENUECHICAGOIL60640362171730operate ccrcIL501(c)(3)9NAfalse
COLLINGTON FOUNDATION INC
10450 LOTTSFORD ROADMITCHELLVILLEMD20721522011239OPERATE CCRCMD501(C)(3)11NAfalse
Kendal on Hudson Charitable Fund
1010 kendal waysleepy hollowNY10591463359139support svcsNY501(c)(3)9KOHYes (true)
CHANDLER HALL HEALTH SERVICES
99 BARCLAY STREETNEWTOWNPA18940232365124HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.