HOPE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE COLLEGE (EIN 38-1381271)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201621379349301787
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T09:06:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381381271EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS BYLSMAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAROL LALONDE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00181637PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS BYLSMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$287,109,086GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1866FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3501TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$983,112TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$238,783NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,350,086PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,512,580CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$127,967,458PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$133,024,467CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,682,177PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,821,879CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,647,170PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,690,880CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$170,646,891PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$169,049,806CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$32,732,164PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,590,794CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,493,322PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,609,620CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,895,368CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,726,837PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,981,897CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$136,952,323PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$144,182,311CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$33,694,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,867,495CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$472,505,234TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$482,846,633TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$98,383,185TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,683,782TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$374,122,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$388,162,851NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$127,779,843ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,443,355GrantAmt
Revenue$126,122,264RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE LITERACY & SCIENCE COURSES OF STUDY TO OVER 3,300 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS IN THE FALL OF 2014 AND 3,100 IN THE SPRING OF 2015. THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO INVOLVED IN ADMINISTRATIVE, AUXILLARY OPERATIONS & STUDENT SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,384,116ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,147,439GrantAmt
Revenue$4,327,244RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION IS INVOLVED IN RESEARCH TO MAINTAIN ONE OF THE TOP CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY DEPTS IN THE COUNTRY, UTILIZE RESEARCH AS A TEACHING TOOL IN THE CLASSROOM & TO FACILITATE LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$132,163,959TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document350IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3501EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS BYLSMA VICE-PRESIDENT CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HOPE COLLEGE 141 E 12TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARY V BAUMAN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK VAN GENDEREN
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C KNAPP
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$325,338$0$68,102
DAVID W LOWRY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R BOERSMA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M BAST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY R CASTILLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID B CHARNIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS CONANT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE G DANDAVATI
TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR40.00Yes (X)$97,485$0$23,857
BARBARA DEPREE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY DIRKSE DEWITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J LINDSEY DOOD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL DROPPERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH W ERIKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN GIBBS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL GORDON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA C GRANGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR W HOLBROOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L JURRIES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT KRUEGER
TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR40.00Yes (X)$94,409$0$23,929
MONICA NEWENDORP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD J PILLAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS C RUCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A PAUL SCHAAP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE L SHIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH A SNYDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L VAN ANDEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D SCOTT VAN OOSTENDORP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL VER STEEG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIE D WIERDA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE B WONG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET WILLIT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
CFO40.00Yes (X)$193,910$0$38,905
RICHARD RAY
PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$186,258$0$31,817
RICHARD A FROST
VP OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$153,862$0$58,254Yes (X)
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
VP FOR ADMISSIONS40.00$164,390$0$32,610Yes (X)
CARL E HEIDEMAN
DIR OF PROCESS/INNOVATION40.00$127,033$0$28,339Yes (X)
ROGER L VELDMAN
FACULTY40.00$126,703$0$25,882Yes (X)
PETER SCHAKEL
FACULTY40.00$141,934$0$20,145Yes (X)
GREG MAYBURY
DIRECTOR-PHYS PLT40.00$140,927$0$45,581Yes (X)
JOHN E LUNN
FACULTY40.00$126,118$0$24,955Yes (X)
JAMES E BULTMAN
FORMER PRESIDENT40.00$200,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,078,367TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$422,376TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GO CONSTRUCTION
300 IONIA AVE NWGRAND RAPIDSMI49503CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$18,178,261
CREATIVE DINING SERVICE
ONE ROYAL PARK DRIVE SUITE 3ZEELANDMI49464FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$9,905,831
BLUE CROSS-BLUE SHIELD MICHIGAN
86 MONROE CENTER NWGRAND RAPIDSMI49503HEALTH INSURANCE ADMINISTRATION$5,797,427
GDK CONSTRUCTION CO
12 WEST 8TH STREET SUITE 2HOLLANDMI49423CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,548,806
PARKWAY ELECTRIC & COMMUNICATIONS LLC
11952 JAMES STREETHOLLANDMI49424ELECTRICAL SERVICES$431,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K50CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,279,798GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,232,782AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$494,555NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,512,580TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$99,146,714$99,146,714
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$26,630,387$26,630,387
BOOKSTORE INCOME611600$2,965,177$2,965,177
HAWORTH CONFERENCE CTR.721000$2,088,753$515,086$1,573,667
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME900099$1,392,444$1,392,444

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$800,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$314,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$486,206UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$133,024,467TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,958,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,958,591ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$133,922,568SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$118,059,280SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,863,288SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,863,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,863,288ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,690,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$18,180UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,709,060ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,690,880OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,049,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,449,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$983,112UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,104,606ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,590,794TotalAmt
Program Services$34,590,794ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,493,125TotalAmt
Program Services$1,392,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,611FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,192,180TotalAmt
Program Services$42,364,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,469,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,357,257FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,579,941TotalAmt
Program Services$3,179,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,946FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,073,633TotalAmt
Program Services$4,487,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$278,113FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,270,741TotalAmt
Program Services$2,944,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,643FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,582TotalAmt
Program Services$62,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,979TotalAmt
Management And General$107,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,437TotalAmt
Management And General$1,369,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,724,911TotalAmt
Program Services$2,222,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$303,062FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,080TotalAmt
Program Services$455,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$48,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308,520FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,421,514TotalAmt
Program Services$4,060,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,973FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,927TotalAmt
Program Services$1,212,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,376FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,156,003TotalAmt
Program Services$4,007,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,115FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,777,579TotalAmt
Program Services$3,326,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,405FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,002TotalAmt
Program Services$339,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,046FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,813,095TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,372FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,444,616TotalAmt
Program Services$6,648,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,603FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,493TotalAmt
Program Services$325,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,509FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE & LAUNDRY$9,064,308$8,895,195$45,645$123,468
TUITION WAIVERS$2,544,938$2,272,304$142,235$130,399
INVENTORY PURCHASES$2,123,270$1,980,699$72,522$70,049
OTHER MAINTENANCE & REP$1,669,756$1,607,160$31,841$30,755

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,528,407TotalAmt
Program Services$4,170,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,146FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,182,311TotalAmt
Program Services$132,163,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,122,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,895,368FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,725,416BOYAmt
EOY$49,434,140EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,345,467BOYAmt
EOY$28,374,633EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,166,217BOYAmt
EOY$7,737,323EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,214BOYAmt
EOY$861,256EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,427,459BOYAmt
EOY$1,885,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$297,526,990LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$102,556,572LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,671,386BOYAmt
EOY$194,970,418EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,497,892BOYAmt
EOY$62,210,860EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,386,279BOYAmt
EOY$137,068,353EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,904BOYAmt
EOY$304,643EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,505,234BOYAmt
EOY$482,846,633EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,721,516BOYAmt
EOY$5,661,295EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,035,213BOYAmt
EOY$299,767EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,030,000BOYAmt
EOY$53,255,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,596,456BOYAmt
EOY$35,467,720EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,383,185BOYAmt
EOY$94,683,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,082,894BOYAmt
EOY$177,733,611EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,294,096BOYAmt
EOY$75,387,829EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,745,059BOYAmt
EOY$135,041,411EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,122,049BOYAmt
EOY$388,162,851EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,505,234BOYAmt
EOY$482,846,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,867,495ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,115,788NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,710,905OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,968,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,428,742CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,795,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,350,086CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,512,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,055,620TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,968,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,428,742CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,795,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,350,086CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,512,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,055,620TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,116,213SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$87,939,407PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,747,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,590,936CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,561,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,663,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,958,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,522,034TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$31,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$130,334CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$28,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$238,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$388,663TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,397,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,709,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,106,169TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$108,295,160TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$607,931,543GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$260,305AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$206,199,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,730,924ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,702,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,846,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$211,786,418EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,036,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,937,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,400,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,175,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$206,199,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$163,587,087BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,318,541ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,857,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,727,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$175,036,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,265,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,482,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$813,518InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,347,617OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$163,587,087EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$147,340,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,892,355ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,269,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,236,784OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$166,265,929EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18060BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63580PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18360TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,531,672OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,531,672BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,738,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,004,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,733,471BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,882,571OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,551,641DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,330,930BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,374,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,374,345BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$194,970,418TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS AND HEDGE FUNDS$83,135,760F
MORTGAGES, LAND CONTRACTS & OTHER$27,107,985F
PRIVATE EQUITY, ALTERNATIVES, OTHER$26,824,608F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$137,068,353TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE & TRUSTS$7,933,856
ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$9,418,568
REFUNDABLE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN ADVANCES$5,903,447
STUDENTS AND OTHER DEPOSITS$2,044,050
ACCRUED LIABILITIES$5,403,992
INTERST RATE SWAP$4,763,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$35,467,720TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,271,432TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,115,788NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$8,550DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,710,905OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,818,143RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$133,089,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,369,437InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$34,590,794OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,960,231RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$169,049,806TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,230,630TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$8,550DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,550ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,222,080ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,369,437InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$34,590,794OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,960,231ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$144,182,311TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:HOPE COLLEGE, THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION (2004-05) OF THE MARTHA MILLER CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, HAS PURCHASED $79,000 IN PIECES OF ART THAT ARE ON PERMANENT DISPLAY IN THIS BUILDING. ALSO AS A PART OF PREPARING FOR THE OPENING OF HOPE'S KRUIZENGA ART MUSEUM (FALL 2015), HOPE'S DIRECTOR OF THE MUSEUM HAS BEEN ACQUIRING STRATEGIC PIECES OF ART TO PUT ON DISPLAY IN THE NEW ART GALLERY WHICH WILL ASSIST THE COLLEGE'S ART, HISTORY, AND CULTURAL HERITAGE COMPONENTS OF OUR CURRICULUM.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE COLLEGE HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2012.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGES IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -303,771. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS -1,123,467. CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT -283,667.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 34,590,794.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 34,590,794.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON VARIOUS PUBLICITY & POLICY STATEMENTS, INCLUDING OUR WEBSITE & TELEVISION ADS, AS WELL AS OUR CATALOG & STUDENT HANDBOOK, WHICH IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOPE COLLEGE RECEIVES GRANTS AND FINANCIAL AID FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES THAT ARE USED IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE COLLEGE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (11 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA & PACIFICDONOR-ALUMNI RELATIONSDONOR/ALUMNI VISITS$21,392
EAST ASIA & PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESRESEARCH$3,197
EAST ASIA & PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDENT RECRUITMENT$661
EAST ASIA & PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESSUMMER TERM COURSES$7,457
EUROPEDONOR-ALUMNI RELATIONSDONOR/ALUMNI VISITS$8,754
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESSUMMER TERM COURSES$384,363
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESRESEARCH$33,024
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDENT RECRUITMENT$2,366
NORTH AMERICADONOR-ALUMNI RELATIONSDONOR/ALUMNI VISITS$444
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICESRESEARCH$7,519
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICESSUMMER TERM COURSES$4,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$461,214SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$12,698ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$473,912TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2943RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$34,590,794CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPE SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT UPON PROOF OF ELIGILIBITY (I.E. FINANCIAL NEED OR ACADEMIC MERIT) AND UPON PROOF OF EXPENSE INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN C KNAPP
PRESIDENT$305,250$0$0$0$20,088$0$16,301$0$51,801$0$393,440$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
CFO$186,670$0$0$0$7,240$0$19,683$0$19,222$0$232,815$0$0$0
RICHARD RAY
PROVOST$182,418$0$0$0$3,840$0$18,900$0$12,917$0$218,075$0$0$0
RICHARD A FROST
VP OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT$150,022$0$0$0$3,840$0$14,910$0$43,344$0$212,116$0$0$0
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
VP FOR ADMISSIONS$160,550$0$0$0$3,840$0$17,115$0$15,495$0$197,000$0$0$0
CARL E HEIDEMAN
DIR OF PROCESS/INNOVATION$127,033$0$0$0$0$0$13,471$0$14,868$0$155,372$0$0$0
ROGER L VELDMAN
FACULTY$126,703$0$0$0$0$0$11,403$0$14,479$0$152,585$0$0$0
PETER SCHAKEL
FACULTY$141,934$0$0$0$0$0$14,924$0$5,221$0$162,079$0$0$0
GREG MAYBURY
DIRECTOR-PHYS PLT$137,087$0$0$0$3,840$0$14,469$0$31,112$0$186,508$0$0$0
JOHN E LUNN
FACULTY$126,118$0$0$0$0$0$12,895$0$12,060$0$151,073$0$0$0
JAMES E BULTMAN
FORMER PRESIDENT$200,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$200,000$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS PART OF HIS EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COLLEGE. INCLUDED IN NONTAXABLE BENEFITS IS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE USAGE OF THE PRESIDENT'S HOME WHICH IS VALUED AT $27,365. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ANNUAL MEMBERSHIPS TO A LOCAL MARINA AND GOLF CLUB AS A WAY TO PROMOTE THE COLLEGE. THE VALUES OF THESE MEMBERSHIPS ARE $9,937 AND $6,800 REPSECTIVELY AND ARE SPLIT BETWEEN TAXABLE INCOME AND OTHER NON-TAXABLE INCOME ($4,338/$5,599) AND ($3,400/$3,400).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
A800595186NONEAVAIL2010-12-17$10,200,000SEE PART VI000
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE COUNTY OF OTTAWA
B386004883NONEAVAIL2011-12-14$10,000,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
C800595186NONEAVAIL2012-03-28$11,220,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
D800595186NONEAVAIL2013-08-08$16,255,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$4,105,000$10,200,000$10,200,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,965,000$10,000,000$9,998,9600Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,040
C$30,000$11,220,000$6,220,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,000,0002014
D$1,260,000$16,255,000$16,255,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceCBondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)0000
D0Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, ROW A(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON DECEMBER 17, 2010 IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MICHIGAN HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY ("MHEFA") LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 1999, DATED MARCH 24, 1999.
PART I, ROW B(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON DECEMBER 14, 2011 IS TO ADVANCE REFUND A PORTION OF THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2002A, DATED MAY 7, 2002 (THE "SERIES 2002A BONDS").
PART I, ROW C(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON MARCH 28, 2012 IS (A) TO CURRENTLY REFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2002A BONDS, AND (B) TO PAY THE COSTS OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING AND EQUIPPING OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES AND THE RENOVATION, REFURNISHING AND RE-EQUIPPING OF DINING FACILITIES AT PHELPS HALL AND RELATED PARKING AND SITE IMPROVEMENTS.
PART I, ROW D(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON AUGUST 8, 2013 IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MHEFA VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2002B, DATED MAY 7, 2002.
PART I, ROW A(2), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON MAY 28, 2015 (THE "SERIES 2015 BONDS") IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MICHIGAN HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY ("MHEFA") VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2004, DATED JULY 28, 2004 (THE "SERIES 2004 BONDS"). THE SERIES 2004 BONDS WERE ISSUED (A) TO CURRENTLY REFUND (I) A PORTION OF THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 1994 (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), DATED JUNE 16,1994 (THE "SERIES 1994 BONDS"), AND (II) THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 1996B, DATED JUNE 4, 1996 (THE "SERIES 1996 BONDS"), (B) TO PAY THE COST OF CONSTRUCTING, EQUIPPING, AND FURNISHING THE DEVOS FIELD HOUSE AND THE MARTHA MILLER CENTER FOR GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS, AND RENOVATING GRAVES HALL, LUBBER HALL AND THE DOW CENTER, (C) TO PAY CAPITALIZED INTEREST ON THE NEW MONEY PORTION OF THE BONDS, AND (D) TO PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUING AND SECURING THE BONDS.
PART III(1), LINE 3A(C):THERE IS A FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13.
PART III(2), LINE 3A(A):THERE IS A FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13.
PART III(1):PART III IS NOT COMPLETED FOR COLUMN A, COLUMN B, THE PORTION OF THE COLUMN C THAT IS ALLOCATED TO REFUNDING THE SERIES 2002A BONDS AND COLUMN D, ALL OF WHICH RELATE TO BONDS WHICH WERE ISSUED BEFORE 2003 OR REFUNDED BONDS ISSUED BEFORE 2003.
PART III(2):PART III IS NOT COMPLETED FOR THE PORTION OF COLUMN A WHICH IS ALLOCATED TO THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2015 BONDS WHICH REFUNDED THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2004 BONDS WHICH REFUNDED THE SERIES 1994 BONDS AND THE SERIES 1996 BONDS, BOTH OF WHICH WERE ISSUED PRIOR TO 2003.
PART IV(1), LINE 2B(C):IT HAS NOT YET BEEN DETERMINE WHETHER THE BONDS ISSUED ON MARCH 28, 2012 WILL QUALIFY FOR AN EXCEPTION TO REBATE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN800595186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-05-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,940,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$13,940,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,940,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LUMIR CORPORATION
MS. EMILIE WIERDA IS A BOARD MEMBER AND THE DAUGHTER OF AN OWNER OF LUMIR$264,969MS. EMILIE WIERDA IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HOPE COLLEGE AND IS THE DAUGHTER OF ELSA PRINCE BROEKHUIZEN WHO IS THE MAJORITY OWNER OF LUMIR CORPORATION FROM WHOM THE COLLEGE RENTS STUDENT HOUSING.0
FLEETWOOD GROUP
MR. DOUGLAS RUCH IS A BOARD MEMBER AND PRESIDENT/CEO OF FLEETWOOD GROUP$184,306MR. DOUGLAS RUCH IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HOPE COLLEGE AND IS THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF FLEETWOOD GROUP WHICH SUPPLIES LABRATORY FURNITURE AND FIXTURES TO HOPE.0
CREATIVE DINING SERVICES
MR. RICHARD FROST IS A KEY EMPLOYEE OF HOPE COLLEGE AND THE CHAIRPERSON$9,905,831MR. RICHARD FROST IS THE CHAIRPERSON OF CREATIVE DINING SERVICES. FINANCIAL ARRANGEMENT IS COMPETITIVELY PRICED. COSTS INCLUDE FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT OF $300,000 AND FOOD SERVICE COSTS OF $9,605,831.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Art Fractional Interest ArtFractionalInterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$855NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution57ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$566,445NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)WATERFOWL COLLECTION1$2,990FMV
Yes (X)OTHER11$2,943FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES A STOCK BROKER TO SELL SECURITIES SHORTLY AFTER RECEIPT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4HOPE COLLEGE AMENDED ITS BYLAWS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR WHICH INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES: 1. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL NOW BE COMPOSED OF NO FEWER THAN 27 PERSONS. 2. THE AT-LARGE MEMBERS SHALL NOT BE COMPOSED OF MORE THAN 10 MEMBERS. 3. TRUSTEES MUST ATTEND THE MEETINGS IN PERSON IN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED PRESENT AT THE ANNUAL OR REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS FOR QUORUM PURPOSES. 4. THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE EXPANDED ITS DUITIES TO INCLUDE ADDRESSING AND EVALUATING COMPLIANCE ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A REASONABLE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND COMMENT TO EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP ON THE FORM 990 OF HOPE COLLEGE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. FURTHER, THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF HOPE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE MINUTES OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FORM 990 REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOWING AN OVERVIEW OF THE HIGHLIGHTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PREPARE AND SIGN CONFLICT STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND PROVIDED TO TRUSTEE MEMBERS AT THE OCTOBER BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT POLICY. MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE WITH A PERSONAL INVOLVEMENT IN A PARTICULAR DECISION WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION LEADING TO A DECISION AND FROM THE DECISION ITSELF, AND THIS DISCLOSURE AND ABSENCE WILL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOT) APPROVES A RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION INCREASE BROUGHT TO THE BOT FROM THE CFO. THE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS HIGHLY CORRELATED TO THE TUITION INCREASE APPROVED FOR THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC YEAR. THE RATES RECOMMENDED ARE DETERMINED BY LOOKING AT THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: COST OF LIVING (CPI), CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION) SURVEYS, AND THE LAKESHORE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION SURVEYS - WHICH IS A CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (SHRM). SINCE WE ARE NOT A UNION" SCHOOL WE DO NOT HAVE DELIBERATION BUT IF DISCUSSION DOES OCCUR DURING THE BOT APPROVAL PROCESS, IT WOULD BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOT MINUTES FOR THAT SPECIFIC MEETING. THE CEO'S (PRESIDENT'S) COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARISON DATA IS USED ALONG WITH EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE IN THEIR DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT VALUE INTEREST AGREEMENTS -303,771. CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT -283,667. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS -1,123,467.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE LAST YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.